Participant Observation is the Process of Learning by
Observing and Participating in Cultural Life
Search

Any term All terms
Calendar
< October, 2019 >
S M T W T F S
29 30 01 02 03 04 05
06 07 08 09 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31 01 02

Coming Soon...
Tuesday, Oct 22
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
1:00 PM Film & Discussion: Puzzle
6:00 PM Coco: Sugar Skull Paint Night
7:00 PM Opera: Aida
7:30 PM SDIFF Film: Come un Gatto in Tangenzial + Short: The Loony Boxer
7:30 PM Book Signing: Kate Quinn
Wednesday, Oct 23
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
5:00 PM Wine Tasting: Northern Italy
6:00 PM French Film: Moka
7:30 PM SDIFF Film: Euforia + Short: Postcard
Thursday, Oct 24
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
10:00 AM Norwegian Rosmaling Painting Event
5:00 PM Talk: Racism in German and American Cinema of the Twenties
6:00 PM UNA Discussion: Our Planet, Our Future
7:00 PM Book Signing: Rut Sepetys
7:30 PM SDIFF Film: A Casa Tutti Bene + Short: The Place of Happiness
8:00 PM Comedy: Dante Chang
Friday, Oct 25
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
8:00 AM Norwegian Rosmaling Painting Event
1:00 PM Talk with Potter Shumpei Yamaki
2:00 PM Book Signing: J. Elke Ertle
6:00 PM Film & Discussion About Race, Mental Health & Community
7:00 PM Music: Clave Dura
7:00 PM Opera: Aida
7:30 PM SDIFF Film: Selfie + Shorts: Shine, Beauty
7:30 PM Stage: Amazing Adventures Of The Marvelous Monkey King
7:30 PM Stage: Foxfire
8:00 PM Comedy: Dante Chang
Saturday, Oct 26
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
8:00 AM Norwegian Rosmaling Painting Event
10:00 AM Travel Writing Workshop
11:00 AM Balboa Park Halloween Family Day
11:00 AM City Heights El Dia de los Muertos
12:00 PM Encinitas Dia de los Muertos Celebration
12:00 PM The 6th Annual Comida ¡EXPO!
1:00 PM Indigo Shibori Napkins Workshop
2:00 PM Black Life: A Conversation
2:00 PM Stage: Sense & Sensibility
2:00 PM Stage: Amazing Adventures Of The Marvelous Monkey King
2:00 PM San Diego Symphony Plays Music from Coco
5:30 PM SDIFF Gala & Italy Exported Awards
7:30 PM Comedy: Dante Chang
7:30 PM Stage: Foxfire
7:30 PM Stage: Amazing Adventures Of The Marvelous Monkey King
8:00 PM Stage: Sense and Sensibility
9:30 PM Comedy: Dante Chang
Sunday, Oct 27
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
8:00 AM Norwegian Rosmaling Painting Event
10:00 AM Oceanside Dia de los Muertos
12:00 PM Kimchi Workshop
12:00 PM Hands On Kimchi Workshop
2:00 PM House of Scotland Lawn Program
2:00 PM Opera: Aida
2:00 PM Sushi Festival San Diego
2:00 PM Stage: Sense & Sensibility
2:00 PM Stage: Foxfire
7:00 PM Keali'i Reichel
7:30 PM SDIFF Film: L’uomo Che Comprò la Luna
7:30 PM Stage: Amazing Adventures Of The Marvelous Monkey King
Monday, Oct 28
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
4:00 PM Population Aging and Korea’s Economy
4:00 PM Talk: Ancestral Tradition & Cultural Transformation Across Borders
7:00 PM Book Signing: Alice Hoffman
Tuesday, Oct 29
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
12:00 PM In Celebration of Toni Morrison: Reflecting on a Legend
6:00 PM Coco: Sugar Skull Paint Night
6:00 PM Lecture: Kashmir: Where Identity Rises Above a Territory
7:00 PM Victoria Martino Lecture on Matisse
Wednesday, Oct 30
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
5:00 PM Talk by Artist Diedrick Brackens
Thursday, Oct 31
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Friday, Nov 1
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
10:00 AM Bazaar del Mundo Dia de los Muertos Celebration
5:00 PM Viva Frida Art Show
5:00 PM Dia de los Muertos Celebration Fundraiser
7:00 PM Music: La Santa Cecilia
8:00 PM Ballet: Carmina Burana
8:00 PM Movie: Casablanca
8:00 PM Stage: Sense and Sensibility
Saturday, Nov 2
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
10:00 AM East County Multicultural Festival
10:00 AM Indigenous Regeneration Presentation
10:00 AM Chinese Museum Oral History Workshop
10:00 AM Bazaar del Mundo Dia de los Muertos Celebration
11:00 AM Escondido Tamale Festival
11:00 AM Old Town Dia de los Muertos
1:00 PM Mission Hills Library Dia De Los Muertos Celebration
1:00 PM Raising Bilingual-Multilingual Children
2:00 PM Book Signing: J. Elke Ertle
6:00 PM Sacred Object/Sacred Wisdom Exhibit Opening
7:00 PM Movie: Coco
8:00 PM Stage: Twelfth Night
8:00 PM Stage: Sense and Sensibility
8:00 PM Ballet: Carmina Burana
8:00 PM Movie: Casablanca
Sunday, Nov 3
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
10:00 AM Bazaar del Mundo Dia de los Muertos Celebration
10:15 AM Meet Hands of Peace Israeli and Palestinian Regional Managers
11:00 AM Fall Back Festival
11:00 AM Old Town Dia de los Muertos
2:00 PM Talk: Should We Doubt Shakespeare's Identity?
2:00 PM Ballet: Carmina Burana
2:00 PM Stage: Sense & Sensibility
7:00 PM Stage: Twelfth Night
Monday, Nov 4
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Calendar
Monday, Apr 1
All Day Trinh Mai: That We Should Be Heirs
On Being Gandhi: The Art and Politics of Seeing
Ongoing and Extended Events

Tuesday, Apr 2
All Day Trinh Mai: That We Should Be Heirs
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:00 PM Opera: Carmen

Wednesday, Apr 3
All Day Trinh Mai: That We Should Be Heirs
Ongoing and Extended Events

1:00 PM Opera On The Concourse: Carmen

1:30 PM Film & Discussion: The Lunchbox

6:00 PM Mexican Paper Flower Making Workshop
Music: The Donob Collective Celebrates Nowruz

6:30 PM French Macaron Workshop

7:00 PM Dance: Live Arts Fest

Thursday, Apr 4
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events

5:00 PM Film: Singing Our Way To Freedom

7:00 PM Stage: Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Stage: The Women of Lockerbie
Dance: Live Arts Fest
Music: Jie Ma on Chinese Pipa

7:30 PM Book Signing: Lisa See - The Island Of Sea Women

8:00 PM Music: The Havana Cuba All-Stars

Friday, Apr 5
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM Dinner & Book Signing: Nathan Englander

7:00 PM Stage: The Women of Lockerbie
Dance: Live Arts Fest
Opera: Carmen
Stage: The Pirates Of Penzance Jr.

7:30 PM Music: Constantinople & Suzie LeBlanc - Metamorfosi
Film: 0SS 117 Cairo Nest of Spies
San Diego Arab Film Festival

8:00 PM Stage: The Servant of Two Masters

Saturday, Apr 6
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events

9:00 AM House of Scotland Tartan Day

3:00 PM Stage: The Pirates Of Penzance Jr.

5:30 PM Music: Yael and Vlady

6:00 PM Art Exhibition Opening: Liudmila Kondakova
Fundrasier: Together for Syria

6:15 PM San Diego Arab Film Festival

7:00 PM Italian Film: Sicilian Ghost Story
Music: Daniel Ho Trio
Stage: The Women of Lockerbie
Dance: Live Arts Fest
Stage: The Pirates Of Penzance Jr.

7:30 PM Music: Kevin Roth & Trio Zheni

Sunday, Apr 7
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events

12:55 PM Film: The Golden Age

2:00 PM HPR Queens Lawn Program
Opera: Carmen
Stage: The Servant of Two Masters

2:30 PM 12th Annual Indian Classical Music & Dance Festival

3:00 PM Stage: The Pirates Of Penzance Jr.

4:00 PM Coffee & Film: The Castle (Kafka)

7:00 PM Dance: Live Arts Fest

Today's Date

IN PRINT SINCE 2006
Follow Us!
Follow Us on FacebookVisit Our YouTube ChannelFollow Parobs on TwitterVisit Us on PinterestVisit Us on Linked-In
Music From Everywhere!
Radio Garden
Support Our Mission
Buy Stuff at Amazon!
Amazon
Published By:
Try This Tonight!

Korean Dolsot Bibimbap
Book of the Month

Home Remedies

by Xuan Juliana Wang
Music of the Month

The Gap of Dreams

by Altan
Participant Observer Contributors
Section Editors, Writers and Contributors: Sharon Payne, Dolores Donovan, Edwin Ching, Liam Fox, Ana Alvarez
Spanish Translations: Ana Alvarez, Programming: Hera Siddiqui
Associate Editors: Christa Parrish
Editor in Chief: Tom Johnston-O'Neill
Orgs and Causes in San Diego
Learn a New Language!
Local Classes
Online Courses
Meetups
Dictionaries
Books & Software
Immersion Programs
Join Our Team!
Contact Us

Home - Calendar - Film - Donate - Articles - Food - Music - Dance - Stage - Art - Netflix - Books - About - Shops - Extras


The San Diego Participant Observer is a publication of The Worldview Project, a 501(c)3 educational nonprofit corporation
2445 Morena Blvd, Suite 210 San Diego, CA 92110 — © 2006 - 2019