Participant Observation is the Process of Learning by
Observing and Participating in Cultural Life
Search

Any term All terms
Calendar
< October, 2019 >
S M T W T F S
29 30 01 02 03 04 05
06 07 08 09 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31 01 02

Coming Soon...
Wednesday, Oct 23
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
5:00 PM Wine Tasting: Northern Italy
6:00 PM French Film: Moka
7:30 PM SDIFF Film: Euforia + Short: Postcard
Thursday, Oct 24
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
10:00 AM Norwegian Rosmaling Painting Event
5:00 PM Talk: Racism in German and American Cinema of the Twenties
6:00 PM UNA Discussion: Our Planet, Our Future
7:00 PM Book Signing: Rut Sepetys
7:30 PM SDIFF Film: A Casa Tutti Bene + Short: The Place of Happiness
8:00 PM Comedy: Dante Chang
Friday, Oct 25
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
8:00 AM Norwegian Rosmaling Painting Event
1:00 PM Talk with Potter Shumpei Yamaki
2:00 PM Book Signing: J. Elke Ertle
6:00 PM Film & Discussion About Race, Mental Health & Community
7:00 PM Music: Clave Dura
7:00 PM Opera: Aida
7:30 PM SDIFF Film: Selfie + Shorts: Shine, Beauty
7:30 PM Stage: Amazing Adventures Of The Marvelous Monkey King
7:30 PM Stage: Foxfire
8:00 PM Comedy: Dante Chang
Saturday, Oct 26
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
8:00 AM Norwegian Rosmaling Painting Event
10:00 AM Travel Writing Workshop
11:00 AM Balboa Park Halloween Family Day
11:00 AM City Heights El Dia de los Muertos
12:00 PM Encinitas Dia de los Muertos Celebration
12:00 PM The 6th Annual Comida ¡EXPO!
1:00 PM Indigo Shibori Napkins Workshop
2:00 PM Black Life: A Conversation
2:00 PM Stage: Sense & Sensibility
2:00 PM Stage: Amazing Adventures Of The Marvelous Monkey King
2:00 PM San Diego Symphony Plays Music from Coco
5:30 PM SDIFF Gala & Italy Exported Awards
7:30 PM Comedy: Dante Chang
7:30 PM Stage: Foxfire
7:30 PM Stage: Amazing Adventures Of The Marvelous Monkey King
8:00 PM Stage: Sense and Sensibility
9:30 PM Comedy: Dante Chang
Sunday, Oct 27
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
8:00 AM Norwegian Rosmaling Painting Event
10:00 AM Oceanside Dia de los Muertos
12:00 PM Kimchi Workshop
12:00 PM Hands On Kimchi Workshop
2:00 PM House of Scotland Lawn Program
2:00 PM Opera: Aida
2:00 PM Sushi Festival San Diego
2:00 PM Stage: Sense & Sensibility
2:00 PM Stage: Foxfire
7:00 PM Keali'i Reichel
7:30 PM SDIFF Film: L’uomo Che Comprò la Luna
7:30 PM Stage: Amazing Adventures Of The Marvelous Monkey King
Monday, Oct 28
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
4:00 PM Population Aging and Korea’s Economy
4:00 PM Talk: Ancestral Tradition & Cultural Transformation Across Borders
7:00 PM Book Signing: Alice Hoffman
Tuesday, Oct 29
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
12:00 PM In Celebration of Toni Morrison: Reflecting on a Legend
6:00 PM Coco: Sugar Skull Paint Night
6:00 PM Lecture: Kashmir: Where Identity Rises Above a Territory
7:00 PM Victoria Martino Lecture on Matisse
Wednesday, Oct 30
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
5:00 PM Talk by Artist Diedrick Brackens
Thursday, Oct 31
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Friday, Nov 1
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
10:00 AM Bazaar del Mundo Dia de los Muertos Celebration
5:00 PM Viva Frida Art Show
5:00 PM Dia de los Muertos Celebration Fundraiser
7:00 PM Music: La Santa Cecilia
8:00 PM Ballet: Carmina Burana
8:00 PM Movie: Casablanca
8:00 PM Stage: Sense and Sensibility
Saturday, Nov 2
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
10:00 AM East County Multicultural Festival
10:00 AM Indigenous Regeneration Presentation
10:00 AM Chinese Museum Oral History Workshop
10:00 AM Bazaar del Mundo Dia de los Muertos Celebration
11:00 AM Escondido Tamale Festival
11:00 AM Old Town Dia de los Muertos
1:00 PM Mission Hills Library Dia De Los Muertos Celebration
1:00 PM Raising Bilingual-Multilingual Children
2:00 PM Book Signing: J. Elke Ertle
6:00 PM Sacred Object/Sacred Wisdom Exhibit Opening
7:00 PM Movie: Coco
8:00 PM Stage: Twelfth Night
8:00 PM Stage: Sense and Sensibility
8:00 PM Ballet: Carmina Burana
8:00 PM Movie: Casablanca
Sunday, Nov 3
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
10:00 AM Bazaar del Mundo Dia de los Muertos Celebration
10:15 AM Meet Hands of Peace Israeli and Palestinian Regional Managers
11:00 AM Fall Back Festival
11:00 AM Old Town Dia de los Muertos
2:00 PM Talk: Should We Doubt Shakespeare's Identity?
2:00 PM Ballet: Carmina Burana
2:00 PM Stage: Sense & Sensibility
7:00 PM Stage: Twelfth Night
Monday, Nov 4
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Tuesday, Nov 5
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:00 PM Stage: Twelfth Night
7:00 PM Victoria Martino Lecture on Matisse
8:00 PM Music: Denge Fever
Calendar
< January, 2019 >
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
30
2:00 PM
San Diego Ballet: The Nutcracker

6:00 PM
38th Annual Kwanzaa Celebration

8:00 PM
Music: Los Lobos And The Blasters



31
7:00 PM
New Year's Eve Tango Dinner Show





01





02





03





04
5:00 PM
Frida Kahlo Homage Exhibition





05
10:00 AM
ArchaeoCon 2019

11:45 AM
Discussion: Cultural Difference - How Cosplay Differs in Mexico and the U.S.

12:00 PM
Lao Arts & Crafts

7:00 PM
Film: Easy


06
12:30 PM
Ukrainian Christmas Celebration

7:00 PM
Irish Tinteán Ceoil Gathering

9:00 PM
Dance: Milonga Magnifica



07





08
6:00 PM
Film: The Apology

6:45 PM
King Lear Open Reading

7:00 PM
Jeeves at Sea: Staged Reading



09
7:00 PM
Lecture: Balboa Parks Two Great Exposition 1915 & 1935





10
4:00 PM
Talk: South Asian Reproductive Coercion

5:00 PM
New Discoveries In The American Paleolothic Conference

7:00 PM
SoundON Festival of Modern Music
Stage: Tryst

8:00 PM
Music: Somi

11
10:00 AM
Bilingual Story Time at La Jolla Riford Library

10:30 AM
Mandarin Storytime

5:00 PM
New Discoveries In The American Paleolithic Conference

6:15 PM
Talk: Dr. Melila Hellner-Eshed

8:00 PM
Stage: Tryst
Stage: And Then There Were None

12
12:00 AM
International Art Exhibit

8:30 AM
Talk: Dr. Melila Hellner-Eshed

12:00 PM
Old Town San Diego Antonio Garra Day

2:00 PM
Stage: Tryst

2:30 PM
DIY Miso Soup Workshop

5:00 PM
New Discoveries In The American Paleolithic Conference

7:00 PM
SoundON Festival of Modern Music

7:30 PM
Music: Alasdair Fraser & Natalie Haas

8:00 PM
Stage: Tryst

13
2:00 PM
SoundON Festival of Modern Music
Stage: Tryst

7:00 PM
Stage: Tryst



14





15
All Day
Free Admission to Japanese Friendship Garden

6:00 PM
Drama Workshop: Familiar

7:30 PM
Book Signing: Shakespeare's Lyric Stage



16
8:00 PM
Stage: He Pūtōrino Mākutu (A Magic Flute)





17
5:00 PM
Film & Discussion: Better Angels

6:00 PM
Film: Dr. Mabuse the Gambler

7:30 PM
Italian Film: Io Sono Tempesta (I am Tempesta)
Stage: Becoming Dr. Ruth

8:00 PM
Stage: He Pūtōrino Mākutu (A Magic Flute)

18
4:00 PM
Little Saigon Stories

6:00 PM
Hawaiian Hula Workshops

7:00 PM
Music: Noche De Rock en Español (Night for Rock in Spanish)

7:30 PM
Stage: Becoming Dr. Ruth

8:00 PM
Cinema Under the Stars: Casablanca

19
9:00 AM
Hawaiian Hula Workshops

10:00 AM
San Diego Travel & Adventure Show

10:30 AM
Talk: Dining Out in Paris Before There Were Restaurants

1:30 PM
Talk: Chicano Park & Its Amazing Murals

2:00 PM
Book Signing: Black-on-White: A Personal Discovery
Stage: Becoming Dr. Ruth

5:00 PM
Artist Exhibition Reception: Sana Saadeh

7:00 PM
Book Signing: Mickey Brent: Broad Awakening
Music: Omar Chaparro

7:30 PM
Stage: Becoming Dr. Ruth

8:00 PM
Talk: Beyond The Score - Symphonie Fantastique

9:00 PM
Music: Marauak

20
9:55 AM
Film: Bolshoi Ballet's La Bayadere

10:00 AM
Tu B'shvat Festival

11:00 AM
San Diego Travel & Adventure Show

12:55 PM
Film: Bolshoi Ballet's La Bayadere

2:00 PM
Rafael 'Fallo' Mareyna Art Reception
Stage: Becoming Dr. Ruth

4:00 PM
Indian Cultural Art Showcase

7:00 PM
Cinema Under the Stars: Casablanca

21
12:00 PM
30th Martin Luther King Day Celebration

1:00 PM
Film & Discussion: MLK: The Assassination Tapes

2:00 PM
39th Annual Martin Luther King Day Parade



22
6:00 PM
Film: I Am Not Your Negro
Drama Workshop: Familiar

7:00 PM
Film: Bolshoi Ballet's La Bayadere

7:30 PM
Cuban Dance Series Workshops


23
2:00 AM
#ChinaToo: The Feminist Awakening in the People’s Republic

6:00 PM
Dinner & Talk: Native Voices - Steve Newcomb

8:00 PM
Music: Celso Piña



24
5:00 PM
Talk: Vladimir Vysotsky, a Russian Cultural Legend

6:30 PM
Kumeyaay Talks: Blood of the Band

7:00 PM
Stage: Aubergine
Film: Lasciati Andare (Let Yourself Go!)

7:30 PM
Stage: Becoming Dr. Ruth

25
3:00 PM
Talk: From a Rural Village in Mexico to Global Social Impact

6:00 PM
Food: Paella at the Beach

7:30 PM
Stage: Becoming Dr. Ruth

8:00 PM
Music: Ozomatli, Cut Chemist, Chali 2na
Stage: Aubergine
Film: Bloody Sunday
Film: Who Am I – No System Is Safe

26
1:00 PM
Music: Ozokidz Featuring Ozomatli

2:00 PM
Stage: Becoming Dr. Ruth

7:00 PM
An Evening of Middle Eastern Classical Music
Music: George Svoboda & Fred Beneditti

7:30 PM
Stage: Becoming Dr. Ruth

8:00 PM
Stage: Aubergine

9:00 PM
Stage: Familiar

27
9:00 AM
History Nature Hike

10:30 AM
Film: Lessons of a Dream

11:00 AM
Food: Kimchi Fermentation Workshop

2:00 PM
Stage: Becoming Dr. Ruth

5:00 PM
Food: Old vs New World Cheese

7:00 PM
Stage: Familiar
Music: Annual Django Jazz Fest
Stage: Aubergine

28
6:00 PM
Music: Oscar Aragon





29
10:00 AM
Book Signing: Somewhere in Europe - The WWII Letters of Sam Lesner

6:00 PM
Drama Workshop: Familiar

7:00 PM
Stage: Aubergine

7:30 PM
Cuban Dance Series Workshops

8:00 PM
Music: Sergio Mendes
Theater: Isabella Rossellini's Link Link Circus

30
6:00 PM
Film: San Diego Black Film Festival Pre-Opening Gala & Panel

6:15 PM
Music: The Neave Trio

7:00 PM
Stage: Aubergine

8:00 PM
Beijing Dance Theater


31
11:45 AM
Warwick's Booked for Lunch: Madhuri Vijay

7:00 PM
Book Signing: Madhuri Vijay
San Diego Black Film Festival
Stage: Aubergine

7:30 PM
Stage: Becoming Dr. Ruth

01
All Day
New American Voices: Our Immigrant Stories

3:00 PM
Stage: Bojo's Place

4:00 PM
Lunar New Year Children's Celebration

5:00 PM
San Diego Black Film Festival
Tet Lunar New Year Festival

7:00 PM
Comedy: Aasif Mandvi
Stage: The Diary of Anne Frank

7:30 PM
Stage: Becoming Dr. Ruth

8:00 PM
Music: The Hermitage Piano Trio
Stage: Bojo's Place
Stage: Aubergine

9:00 PM
Music: Poncho Sanchez and the Sleepwalkers
Comedy: Aasif Mandvi

02
11:00 AM
Arts: Chinese Woodblock New Year Print

12:00 PM
Film: Anote’s Ark

1:00 PM
Book Signing: Huda Al-Marashi

2:00 PM
Stage: Becoming Dr. Ruth

4:00 PM
San Diego Black Film Festival

7:00 PM
Italian Film: Frontaliers Disaster
Film: The Unafraid
Opera: Rigoletto
Stage: The Diary of Anne Frank

7:15 PM
Viennese Nights: A Grand Victorian Ball

7:30 PM
Stage: Becoming Dr. Ruth

8:00 PM
Stage: Aubergine
Stage: Bojo's Place

1 2 3 4 5 
Week

Today's Date

IN PRINT SINCE 2006
Follow Us!
Follow Us on FacebookVisit Our YouTube ChannelFollow Parobs on TwitterVisit Us on PinterestVisit Us on Linked-In
Music From Everywhere!
Radio Garden
Support Our Mission
Buy Stuff at Amazon!
Amazon
Published By:
Try This Tonight!

Korean Dolsot Bibimbap
Book of the Month

Home Remedies

by Xuan Juliana Wang
Music of the Month

The Gap of Dreams

by Altan
Participant Observer Contributors
Section Editors, Writers and Contributors: Sharon Payne, Dolores Donovan, Edwin Ching, Liam Fox, Ana Alvarez
Spanish Translations: Ana Alvarez, Programming: Hera Siddiqui
Associate Editors: Christa Parrish
Editor in Chief: Tom Johnston-O'Neill
Orgs and Causes in San Diego
Learn a New Language!
Local Classes
Online Courses
Meetups
Dictionaries
Books & Software
Immersion Programs
Join Our Team!
Contact Us

Home - Calendar - Film - Donate - Articles - Food - Music - Dance - Stage - Art - Netflix - Books - About - Shops - Extras


The San Diego Participant Observer is a publication of The Worldview Project, a 501(c)3 educational nonprofit corporation
2445 Morena Blvd, Suite 210 San Diego, CA 92110 — © 2006 - 2019