Participant Observation is the Process of Learning by Observing and Participating in Cultural Life
RECEIVE OUR FREE WEEKLY NEWSLETTER. SIGN UP NOW!
First Name Last Name Email
Search

Any term All terms
Calendar
< November, 2019 >
S M T W T F S
27 28 29 30 31 01 02
03 04 05 06 07 08 09
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30

Coming Soon...
Thursday, Nov 21
All Day Native Truth & Healing California Genocide Conference
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
6:00 AM Doctors Without Borders Recruitment Info Session
9:30 AM Symposium on the Indigenous Language Communities of the Californias
10:00 AM Travel Log Book Workshop
5:30 PM Talk: From Revolution to Power in Brazil
6:00 PM Spanish Wine Night
7:00 PM Stage: Eurydice
7:30 PM Linda Blair Lectures on Jan Van Eyck
7:30 PM Stage: Around the World in 80 Days
8:00 PM Music: Gingee
8:00 PM Stage: Cambodian Rock Band
8:00 PM Stage: Hold These Truths
Friday, Nov 22
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
All Day Native Truth & Healing California Genocide Conference
9:30 AM Kumeyaay Community Garden Unveiling Ceremony
2:00 PM Talk: What Americans Read When They Read About the Holocaust
2:00 PM Stage: Cambodian Rock Band
3:30 PM Wonderfront Music & Arts Festival
6:00 PM Fiesta Santa Cecilia Fundraiser Mariachi Concert
7:00 PM Comedy: George Lopez
7:00 PM Stage: Eurydice
7:30 PM Stage: Texas in Paris
8:00 PM Stage: Around the World in 80 Days
8:00 PM Stage: And Neither Have I Wings To Fly
8:00 PM Stage: Hold These Truths
Saturday, Nov 23
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
All Day Native Truth & Healing California Genocide Conference
10:00 AM Indigo Dye & Shibori Workshop
11:00 AM Sumi-e Ten Exhibition
11:45 AM Wonderfront Music & Arts Festival
2:00 PM Stage: Cambodian Rock Band
5:00 PM Dance: PKG Ascend
7:00 PM Stage: Eurydice
7:30 PM Stage: Texas in Paris
8:00 PM Music: Hirie
8:00 PM Stage: Around the World in 80 Days
8:00 PM Stage: And Neither Have I Wings To Fly
8:00 PM Stage: Hold These Truths
11:55 PM Japanese Film: Akira
Sunday, Nov 24
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
All Day Native Truth & Healing California Genocide Conference
11:00 AM Japanese Film: Akira
11:00 AM Sumi-e Ten Exhibition
11:45 AM Wonderfront Music & Arts Festival
2:00 PM Stage: Hold These Truths
2:00 PM Stage: Cambodian Rock Band
2:00 PM Stage: Around the World in 80 Days
2:00 PM Stage: Texas in Paris
2:00 PM Stage: And Neither Have I Wings To Fly
6:00 PM Lebanese Independence Day Banquet
7:00 PM Stage: Cambodian Rock Band
7:00 PM Stage: Hold These Truths
Monday, Nov 25
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
All Day Native Truth & Healing California Genocide Conference
11:00 AM Sumi-e Ten Exhibition
7:00 PM Film: Light and Truth (Urim Ve Tumim)
Tuesday, Nov 26
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
1:00 PM Film: In Between (Bar Bahar)
6:30 PM Talk: Symbols Of The French Language
7:00 PM Film: Harry Potter & the Goblet of Fire
7:00 PM Victoria Martino Lectures on Matisse
7:30 PM Stage: Cambodian Rock Band
Wednesday, Nov 27
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:30 PM Stage: Cambodian Rock Band
Thursday, Nov 28
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:30 PM Stage: Around the World in 80 Days
8:00 PM Stage: Cambodian Rock Band
Friday, Nov 29
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
2:00 PM Stage: Cambodian Rock Band
8:00 PM Film: Official Secrets
8:00 PM Stage: Around the World in 80 Days
8:00 PM Stage: And Neither Have I Wings To Fly
Saturday, Nov 30
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
11:00 AM Jiatíng Gůshě: Oral History Project Unveiling Event
2:00 PM Stage: Cambodian Rock Band
8:00 PM Film: Official Secrets
8:00 PM Stage: Around the World in 80 Days
8:00 PM Stage: And Neither Have I Wings To Fly
Sunday, Dec 1
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
2:00 PM Stage: Cambodian Rock Band
2:00 PM Stage: Around the World in 80 Days
2:00 PM Stage: And Neither Have I Wings To Fly
7:00 PM Stage: Cambodian Rock Band
7:30 PM Stage: Lady Zhaojun
Monday, Dec 2
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Tuesday, Dec 3
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:30 PM Stage: Cambodian Rock Band
8:00 PM Dance: Aakash Odedra Company
Wednesday, Dec 4
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:30 PM Stage: Cambodian Rock Band
Calendar
< June, 2019 >
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
26
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

11:00 AM
39th Annual Ethnic Food Fair
Lebanese Food Festival

1:00 PM
The Poets of Islam: A Pen & Paper Love-In

2:00 PM
Music: Alexander Gourevitch & Sasha Kolpakov

2:30 PM
Music & Dance: Song of Songs

3:00 PM
Stage: Sweeney Todd, The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

27
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

4:00 PM
Carnatic Vocal Concert




28
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:30 PM
Music: Javanese Gamelan

7:00 PM
Stage: Fiddler on the Roof



29
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:00 PM
Stage: Fiddler on the Roof

7:30 PM
Jewish Arts Festival: In the Room Where It Happens



30
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:00 PM
Stage: Fiddler on the Roof




31
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

1:00 PM
Symposium: Anthropogeny: The Perspective From Africa

7:00 PM
Music: Los Texmaniacs
Music: Internacional Grupo Kawsay
Stage: Fiddler on the Roof

7:30 PM
Performance: Paper Cities

01
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:30 AM
Dragons Exhibit Opening

11:00 AM
Aunt Flo, Red October, Moon Time Menstruation Info Session

1:00 PM
Music of the Golden Age Concert

2:00 PM
Stage: Fiddler on the Roof
Filipino Mabuhay Festival

3:00 PM
Film: The Year I Did Nothing

5:00 PM
Water Lantern Festival
Mexico Gourmet Festival San Diego

6:00 PM
Film: The Year I Did Nothing
Mariachi Festival to Benefit Medical Missions
Music: Pt. Kumar Bose

7:00 PM
Music: Mariachi Divas
Stage: Fiddler on the Roof

7:30 PM
Performance: Paper Cities

02
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 PM
Japanese Summer Festival

1:00 PM
Stage: Fiddler on the Roof

5:00 PM
Ballet: Don Quixote
Community Divided/Humanity United

6:00 PM
K-Von Comedy Show and Book Signing
Stage: Fiddler on the Roof

7:00 PM
Music: The Young Dubliners

7:30 PM
Performance: Paper Cities
Music: La Adictiva

03
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

4:00 PM
Talk: Using Science and Humanities to Step Back in Time

5:00 PM
Talk: U.S. - China Relations in an Age of Adaptation



04
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

5:00 PM
Film: Manos

6:30 PM
Film: Manos



05
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

5:00 PM
Talk: Nazi Perpetrators: Ordinary Men or Hitler’s Minions?

7:00 PM
Jewish Arts Festival: Soulfarm
Stage: A Walk in the Woods
Indian Classical Music Recital

7:30 PM
Music: Banda El Recodo

06
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:00 PM
Stage: Kraft

7:30 PM
Book Signing: Melanie Benjamin
Jewish Arts Festival: In Every Generation

8:00 PM
Music: Chuy Lizárraga
Stage: A Walk in the Woods
Comedy: Chingo Bling
Film: Notorious

07
All Day
Festa do Espírito Santo
Film: Manos
Ongoing and Extended Events

5:00 PM
San Diego Greek Festival

5:30 PM
Intermediate Kid's Kitchen: Lebanese Cuisine

7:30 PM
Comedy: Chingo Bling

8:00 PM
Film: Blancanieves
Stage: John Ferguson
Stage: A Walk in the Woods
Film: Notorious

9:30 PM
Comedy: Chingo Bling

08
All Day
Festa do Espírito Santo
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
San Luis Rey Inter-Tribal Powwow

11:00 AM
San Diego Greek Festival

12:00 PM
House of Denmark Lawn Program

1:00 PM
Film: Julia Blue

2:00 PM
Stage: A Walk in the Woods
Ballet: Swan Lake
Race Amity Day Dialogue

6:00 PM
Ballet: Swan Lake

7:00 PM
Performance: American Music & The African Spirit

7:30 PM
Comedy: Chingo Bling

8:00 PM
Stage: John Ferguson
Stage: A Walk in the Woods

9:30 PM
Comedy: Chingo Bling

09
All Day
Festa do Espírito Santo
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
San Diego Greek Festival
San Luis Rey Inter-Tribal Powwow

12:00 PM
Peace Train & Protora de las Bellas Artes Concert
Race Amity Day Picnic

2:00 PM
House of Phillippines Lawn Program
Stage: A Walk in the Woods

3:00 PM
Stage: John Ferguson

4:00 PM
La Jolla Renaissance Singers: Cancionero de Iberia
Discussion: Where the Angels Lived
Performance: American Music & The African Spirit

7:00 PM
Stage: A Walk in the Woods

7:30 PM
Music: Christian Nodal

10
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:00 PM
Presentation: Around The World In 80 Minutes (Or More)
Stage: Wiesenthal



11
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:00 PM
Stage: Kraft
Stage: Wiesenthal

7:30 PM
Community Unity Concert With Kol Esperanza
Book Signing: Elizabeth Cobbs

12
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
Film: Loving Vincent

7:00 PM
Flamenco in the Garden
Stage: Kraft
Film: When Marnie Was There
Stage: A Walk in the Woods

13
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

11:00 AM
Film: When Marnie Was There

7:00 PM
Film: Io Sono Tempesta (I am Tempesta)

8:00 PM
Stage: A Walk in the Woods

9:00 PM
Comedy/Stage: Pig Talk

14
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
Film: Selena

7:00 PM
Stage: The Complete Works Of William Shakespeare -Abridged

7:30 PM
Comedy/Stage: Pig Talk

8:00 PM
Stage: Move Over, Mrs. Markham
Stage: John Ferguson
Stage: A Walk in the Woods

9:00 PM
Music: The Abba Show

15
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Indigo Dye & Shibori Workshop

10:30 AM
Talk: The History & Science of Kimchi

11:00 AM
Sam Hinton Folk Heritage Festival

12:00 PM
Music en la Calle

1:00 PM
Book Signing: Cindy Henson
Author Talk: Abdi Nazemian

2:00 PM
Children’s Discovery Museum: Roots Series - Vietnam
Stage: A Walk in the Woods

4:00 PM
Fowler Global Social Innovation Finals

7:00 PM
Sounds Of Seville: An Evening Of Flamenco Dance With La Chimi
Stage: The Complete Works Of William Shakespeare -Abridged

8:00 PM
Stage: John Ferguson
Stage: Move Over, Mrs. Markham
Stage: A Walk in the Woods

9:00 PM
Comedy/Stage: Pig Talk

16
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

1:00 PM
Film: Try to Remember Never Forget

2:00 PM
House of Germany Lawn Program
Stage: Kraft
Stage: The Complete Works Of William Shakespeare -Abridged
Stage: Move Over, Mrs. Markham
Stage: A Walk in the Woods

2:30 PM
Comedy/Stage: Pig Talk

3:00 PM
Stage: John Ferguson

6:00 PM
Music: Mariachi Sol de México

7:00 PM
Stage: Kraft
Stage: A Walk in the Woods

7:30 PM
Music: Fabian Almazan Trio

8:00 PM
Stage: As You Like It

17
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

2:00 PM
Film: Imitation of Life

7:00 PM
Juneteenth Celebration: Crumbs from the Table of Joy
Film: Imitation of Life


18
All Day
Free Admission to Japanese Friendship Garden
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
Film: The Favourite

7:00 PM
Book Signing: B.A. Shapiro

8:00 PM
Stage: As You Like It

19
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

5:00 PM
11th Annual Taste of Little Italy

6:00 PM
Film: The Short List Returns

7:00 PM
Stage: A Walk in the Woods

8:00 PM
Stage: As You Like It

20
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
World Refugee Day
LGBTQ Migrant Shelter Fundraiser

7:30 PM
Film: Amori Che Non Sanno Stare al Mondo

8:00 PM
Music: Banda Machos
Stage: A Walk in the Woods
Stage: As You Like It

21
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

5:00 PM
Fęte de la Musique

7:00 PM
Kamishibai Japanese Storytelling
Storytelling: Sea Spells
Music: Briana Di Mara and Ali Paris
Performance: The Ruby In Us
Stage: The Complete Works Of William Shakespeare -Abridged

8:00 PM
Jenny & the Mexicats and Bang Data
Film: Victoria
Stage: Move Over, Mrs. Markham
Stage: As You Like It
Stage: John Ferguson
Stage: A Walk in the Woods

22
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

9:00 AM
46th Annual San Diego Scottish Highland Games

11:00 AM
World Refugee Day

11:30 AM
SDWAC Annual Membership Meeting

1:00 PM
Book Signing: Pat Spencer

2:00 PM
Performance: The Ruby In Us
Stage: A Walk in the Woods

3:00 PM
Book Signing: The Queen of Moloka'i

6:00 PM
Music: Indian Jazz Journey
Performance: The Ruby In Us
12th Annual Pachanga de Frida

7:00 PM
Stage: The Complete Works Of William Shakespeare -Abridged

8:00 PM
Film: Like a Cat on a Highway
Stage: Move Over, Mrs. Markham
Stage: John Ferguson
Stage: As You Like It
Stage: A Walk in the Woods

23
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

9:00 AM
House of Sweden Midsummer Celebration
Youth Gathering of Native Americans
46th Annual San Diego Scottish Highland Games

10:30 AM
Film: Queen of Niendorf

2:00 PM
Stage: The Complete Works Of William Shakespeare -Abridged
Stage: A Walk in the Woods
Stage: Move Over, Mrs. Markham

3:00 PM
Stage: John Ferguson

5:00 PM
Music: Orquesta Akokán

7:00 PM
Music: Yale Strom & Hot Pastrami
Music: Santana and the Doobie Brothers
Stage: A Walk in the Woods

7:30 PM
Music: Grupo Intocable

8:00 PM
Stage: As You Like It

9:00 PM
Music: Antibalas

24
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

9:00 AM
Youth Gathering of Native Americans

3:00 PM
Film: Hidden Figures

7:00 PM
Klezmer Summit: Blueish - Jews & the Blues

8:30 PM
Film: Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone

25
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

9:00 AM
Youth Gathering of Native Americans

1:00 PM
Film & Discussion: The Lunchbox

6:00 PM
Film: BlacKkKlansman

8:00 PM
Stage: As You Like It

26
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

9:00 AM
Youth Gathering of Native Americans

6:00 PM
Film: The Short List Returns

8:00 PM
Stage: As You Like It


27
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

9:00 AM
Youth Gathering of Native Americans

1:00 PM
Music and Dance: Flamenco Gallardo

6:00 PM
Music: Coral Macfarland Thuet

8:00 PM
Stage: As You Like It

28
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
Music: Banda Reyna del Rio

7:00 PM
Music and Dance: Gusto's Flamencos
Dance: Hearts in Action

8:00 PM
Stage: Move Over, Mrs. Markham
Stage: As You Like It

29
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:00 PM
Exhibit Opening: Queer Afro & Latinx Contemporary Art
Dance: Hearts in Action

8:00 PM
Stage: Move Over, Mrs. Markham
Stage: As You Like It

30
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 PM
Book Signing: Making Peace with the Muslim World

2:00 PM
House of USA Lawn Program
Film: Liyana
Stage: Move Over, Mrs. Markham

7:00 PM
Music: Los Tigres del Norte

8:00 PM
Stage: As You Like It

01
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events





02
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:45 PM
Open Reading: Othello

8:00 PM
Music: The Wailers
Stage: As You Like It

8:30 PM
Film: Lost in Translation

03
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:00 PM
Film: Like a Woman

8:00 PM
Stage: As You Like It



04
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

8:00 PM
Stage: As You Like It




05
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

8:00 PM
Stage: Avenue Q
Stage: As You Like It

9:00 PM
Music: Fuerza de Tijuana


06
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

8:00 PM
Stage: As You Like It




1 2 3 4 5 6 
Week

Today's Date

IN PRINT SINCE 2006
Follow Us!
Follow Us on FacebookVisit Our YouTube ChannelFollow Parobs on TwitterVisit Us on PinterestVisit Us on Linked-In
Music From Everywhere!
Radio Garden
Support Our Mission
Buy Stuff at Amazon!
Amazon
Published By:
Try This Tonight!

English Fish & Chips with Mushy Peas
Book of the Month

The Night Tiger

by Yangsze Choo
Music of the Month

Escape from Dragon House

by Denge Fever
Participant Observer Staff
Section Editors, Writers and Contributors: Sharon Payne, Ana Alvarez,
Cecilia Xinyu Cai, Jaehyeon Ahn
Spanish Translations: Ana Alvarez, Programming: Rachel Duncan
Associate Editors: Christa Parrish, Katie Tonellato
Editor in Chief: Tom Johnston-O'Neill
Orgs and Causes in San Diego
Learn a New Language!
Local Classes
Online Courses
Meetups
Dictionaries
Books & Software
Immersion Programs
Join Our Team!
Contact Us

Home - Calendar - Film - Donate - Articles - Food - Music - Dance - Stage - Art - Netflix - Books - About - Shops - Extras


The San Diego Participant Observer is a publication of The Worldview Project, a 501(c)3 educational nonprofit corporation
2445 Morena Blvd, Suite 210 San Diego, CA 92110 — © 2006 - 2019