Participant Observation is the Process of Learning by Observing and Participating in Cultural Life
RECEIVE OUR FREE WEEKLY NEWSLETTER. SIGN UP NOW!
First Name Last Name Email
Search

Any term All terms
Calendar
< November, 2019 >
S M T W T F S
27 28 29 30 31 01 02
03 04 05 06 07 08 09
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30

Coming Soon...
Wednesday, Nov 20
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
8:30 AM Symposium: Archaeology in Israel
12:00 PM Talk: The Racism of Antisemitism
7:00 PM Astana Ballet
7:00 PM The Horszowski Trio: From Prague to Moscow
7:00 PM International Chocolate Tasting
7:30 PM Stage: Cambodian Rock Band
Thursday, Nov 21
All Day Native Truth & Healing Calfornia Genocide Conference
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
6:00 AM Doctors Without Borders Recruitment Info Session
9:30 AM Symposium on the Indigenous Language Communities of the Californias
10:00 AM Travel Log Book Workshop
5:30 PM Talk: From Revolution to Power in Brazil
6:00 PM Spanish Wine Night
7:00 PM Stage: Eurydice
7:30 PM Linda Blair Lectures on Jan Van Eyck
7:30 PM Stage: Around the World in 80 Days
8:00 PM Music: Gingee
8:00 PM Stage: Cambodian Rock Band
8:00 PM Stage: Hold These Truths
Friday, Nov 22
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
All Day Native Truth & Healing Calfornia Genocide Conference
9:30 AM Kumeyaay Community Garden Unveiling Ceremony
2:00 PM Talk: What Americans Read When They Read About the Holocaust
2:00 PM Stage: Cambodian Rock Band
3:30 PM Wonderfront Music & Arts Festival
6:00 PM Fiesta Santa Cecilia Fundraiser Mariachi Concert
7:00 PM Comedy: George Lopez
7:00 PM Stage: Eurydice
7:30 PM Stage: Texas in Paris
8:00 PM Stage: Around the World in 80 Days
8:00 PM Stage: And Neither Have I Wings To Fly
8:00 PM Stage: Hold These Truths
Saturday, Nov 23
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
All Day Native Truth & Healing Calfornia Genocide Conference
12:00 AM Midnight & Matinee - AKIRA in Japanese w/ English Subtitles
10:00 AM Indigo Dye & Shibori Workshop
11:00 AM Sumi-e Ten Exhibition
11:45 AM Wonderfront Music & Arts Festival
2:00 PM Stage: Cambodian Rock Band
5:00 PM Dance: PKG Ascend
7:00 PM Stage: Eurydice
7:30 PM Stage: Texas in Paris
8:00 PM Music: Hirie
8:00 PM Stage: Around the World in 80 Days
8:00 PM Stage: And Neither Have I Wings To Fly
8:00 PM Stage: Hold These Truths
Sunday, Nov 24
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
All Day Native Truth & Healing Calfornia Genocide Conference
11:00 AM Sumi-e Ten Exhibition
11:45 AM Wonderfront Music & Arts Festival
2:00 PM Stage: Hold These Truths
2:00 PM Stage: Cambodian Rock Band
2:00 PM Stage: Around the World in 80 Days
2:00 PM Stage: Texas in Paris
2:00 PM Stage: And Neither Have I Wings To Fly
6:00 PM Lebanese Independence Day Banquet
7:00 PM Stage: Cambodian Rock Band
7:00 PM Stage: Hold These Truths
11:00 PM Midnight & Matinee - AKIRA in Japanese w/ English Subtitles
Monday, Nov 25
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
11:00 AM Sumi-e Ten Exhibition
7:00 PM Film: Light and Truth (Urim VeTumim)
Tuesday, Nov 26
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
1:00 PM In Between' (Bar Bahar)
6:30 PM Talk: Symbols Of The French Language
7:00 PM Film: Harry Potter & the Goblet of Fire
7:00 PM Victoria Martino Lectures on Matisse
7:30 PM Stage: Cambodian Rock Band
Wednesday, Nov 27
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:30 PM Stage: Cambodian Rock Band
Thursday, Nov 28
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:30 PM Stage: Around the World in 80 Days
8:00 PM Stage: Cambodian Rock Band
Friday, Nov 29
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
2:00 PM Stage: Cambodian Rock Band
8:00 PM Film: Official Secrets
8:00 PM Stage: Around the World in 80 Days
8:00 PM Stage: And Neither Have I Wings To Fly
Saturday, Nov 30
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
11:00 AM Jiatíng Gùshì: Oral History Project Unveiling Event
2:00 PM Stage: Cambodian Rock Band
8:00 PM Film: Official Secrets
8:00 PM Stage: Around the World in 80 Days
8:00 PM Stage: And Neither Have I Wings To Fly
Sunday, Dec 1
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
2:00 PM Stage: Cambodian Rock Band
2:00 PM Stage: Around the World in 80 Days
2:00 PM Stage: And Neither Have I Wings To Fly
7:00 PM Stage: Cambodian Rock Band
7:30 PM Stage: Lady Zhaojun
Monday, Dec 2
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Tuesday, Dec 3
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:30 PM Stage: Cambodian Rock Band
8:00 PM Dance: Aakash Odedra Company
Calendar
< May, 2019 >
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
28
All Day
Lung Hsiang Chinese Brush Painting Exhibit & Sale
Ongoing and Extended Events

9:00 AM
Rolling British Car Day

10:00 AM
54th Annual Bonsai Spring Show
International Mobile Film Festival

10:30 AM
Film: Pünktchen & Anton

11:00 AM
Little Italy ArtWalk

11:30 AM
Sake 101

12:00 PM
29th Annual Multicultural Earth Day
Tequila and Taco Music Festival
Hanamatsuri Celebration

2:30 PM
Ballet Showcase

4:00 PM
Naad Utsav - Dhrupad Music Concert

7:30 PM
Stage: The Diary of Anne Frank

29
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:00 PM
Dramatic Reading: Taken at Midnight




30
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:00 PM
Witches' Night: An Exploration of Witches in Pop-Culture
A Conversation with Author Viet Thanh Nguyen



01
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 PM
Art: Yasmine Kasem - Jihad of Bitter Petals

2:30 PM
Debunking Myths: Migration, Criminalization of the Border. . .

3:00 PM
Talk: Secular Power and the Politics of Knowledge Production on Islam in Europe
Talk: Encountering the Everyday in the People’s Republic of China

6:30 PM
Film: Angels Are Made of Light

7:00 PM
Books Signing: Laila Lalami
Witches' Night: An Exploration of Witches in Pop-Culture

02
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

9:30 AM
Art of the Indigenous Americas

10:30 AM
Brazilian Rhythms Workshop

4:00 PM
Conference: Feminist World-Building in Japanese Cinema

6:00 PM
Tashi Norbu Live Painting

8:00 PM
Music: Steel Pulse

03
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

9:30 AM
Conference: Feminist World-Building in Japanese Cinema

12:00 PM
Art: Yasmine Kasem - Jihad of Bitter Petals

1:00 PM
Film: Casi Divas

4:00 PM
Cinco de Mayo Old Town
Walk For A Water Well In Kenya

6:00 PM
Music: Keahi & Kauka
Viva La Luz Benefit Concert

6:30 PM
Bulgarian Film: There

7:00 PM
Stage: Goodnight Desdemona (Good Morning Juliet)

7:30 PM
King Arthur: A Semi-Opera by Henry Purcell
Stage: Man Of La Mancha

8:00 PM
Stage: The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui
Stage: Animales Nocturnos, Nocturnal
Stage: What Are You?

04
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

9:00 AM
15th Annual San Diego Dragon Boat Festival

10:00 AM
Cinco de Mayo Old Town San Diego
Asian Cultural Festival

11:00 AM
Balboa Park Cinco de Mayo

12:30 PM
Book Signing: Janet White

2:00 PM
House of Mexico Lawn Program
Stage: What Are You?

3:00 PM
Ramadan Carnival

5:00 PM
Ahaana Festival
Spring Gala: Moroccan Magic

7:00 PM
Music: Chinese Pipa Music with Jie Ma
Music: Parampara
Film: A Girl In Australia

7:30 PM
King Arthur: A Semi-Opera by Henry Purcell

8:00 PM
Stage: The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui

05
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Cinco de Mayo Old Town San Diego

2:00 PM
House of Poland Lawn Program
Stage: Animales Nocturnos, Nocturnal
Stage: Goodnight Desdemona (Good Morning Juliet)
Stage: Man Of La Mancha

8:00 PM
Music: Arrival from Sweden
Stage: The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui

06
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:30 PM
Film: Mothra




07
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
Talk About South Africa

7:00 PM
Music: Celtic Woman



08
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
Film: Clandestine Childhood

7:00 PM
Music: Rising Appalachia



09
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

3:00 PM
Talk: Mobilizing Without the Masses in China

4:00 PM
Stage: Goodnight Desdemona (Good Morning Juliet)

5:00 PM
Talk: Madagascar-Africa's Ghost Island

6:00 PM
Gator by the Bay Festival

6:30 PM
Manila Disco Fever

7:00 PM
Film: La Ragazza del Mondo (Worldly Girl)

8:00 PM
Benoit Charest: The Triplets of Belleville
Stage: Spiritrials

10
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

3:00 PM
Gator by the Bay Festival

4:00 PM
Pilipinx Culture Night

6:00 PM
Between Two Worlds: Lao Cultural Night


11
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
31st Annual Balboa Park Pow Wow

10:30 AM
Gator by the Bay Festival

11:00 AM
North Park Festival Of Arts

2:00 PM
Lawn Program: House of Turkey
Stage: Spring Awakening
Stage: Gods of Comedy

3:00 PM
Music: Around the World

6:30 PM
Dance: Passport to Dance

8:00 PM
Iranian & Jazz Music Night
Stage: Spring Awakening
Stage: Gods of Comedy

12
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

9:00 AM
Ballet Folklorico Mother's Day at the Flower Fields

12:00 PM
House of Korea Lawn Program

2:00 PM
Stage: Goodnight Desdemona (Good Morning Juliet)

4:00 PM
Stage: Spring Awakening

7:00 PM
Music: Diary of Dreams
Stage: Gods of Comedy

8:00 PM
Stage: Spring Awakening

13
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

5:00 PM
Talk: We Gon' Be Alright: Race & Resegregation

7:30 PM
Music: Gamelan and Mariachi Ensembles

8:00 PM
Stage: Spring Awakening


14
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:30 PM
Book Signing: Lost Roses

8:00 PM
Stage: Spring Awakening



15
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
IRC Film Festival: It Will Be Chaos
Ode to Hope: A Melodic Epiphany

7:00 PM
Film & Discussion: Darkest Hour
FilmOut San Diego LGBTQ ShortFest
Art Exhibition Reception: Farshid Bazmandegan

7:30 PM
Stage: Pride and Prejudice
Music: Mariachi Garibaldi & Friends

8:00 PM
Stage: Spring Awakening

9:00 PM
FilmOut San Diego LGBTQ ShortFest

16
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

4:00 PM
Local Color: Hawaiian Shave Ice, Aesthetics, and State Multiculturalism

6:00 PM
Presentation: Kumeyaay Ethnobotany

6:30 PM
Art Show & Discussion: Something about the Asian Girls

7:00 PM
Stage: Spring Awakening
Celebrando El Mariachi

8:00 PM
Stage: Spring Awakening

17
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
Talk: Dispatches from the US - Mexico Border

8:00 PM
Music: The Hutchins Consort Hawai'iana
Stage: Pride and Prejudice
Music: Pato Banton
Stage: Spring Awakening

18
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

9:00 AM
Business: Global Impact Summit

10:00 AM
UC San Diego 9th Annual Powwow

11:00 AM
The House of Norway Lawn Program

2:00 PM
Stage: Spring Awakening

3:00 PM
Stage: Pride and Prejudice

4:00 PM
Cambodian Culture Show

7:00 PM
Opera: Pagliacci

8:00 PM
Music: Keb' Mo'
Music: Alejandra Guzmán
Stage: Spring Awakening

19
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:30 AM
Film: Rettet Raffi! (My Friend Raffi!)

12:00 PM
Book Signing: Nick Agelidis
African clothing: RAHYMA POP-UP SHOP

12:55 PM
Film: Bolshoi Ballet Carmen Suite/Petrushka

2:00 PM
House of Israel Annual Lawn Program
Stage: Pride and Prejudice

3:00 PM
Opera: Pagliacci

4:00 PM
Sacra/Profana: Border X-Sings
Stage: Spring Awakening

7:00 PM
Stage: Pride and Prejudice
Glorious Strings Indian Classical Music Concert
Nakatani Gong Orchestra

9:00 PM
Music: Dread Mar

20
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

1:00 PM
Film & Discussion: Summer 1993

7:00 PM
Book Signing: Alan Brennert - Daughter of Moloka'i

7:30 PM
Music: Willie K


21
All Day
Free Admission to Japanese Friendship Garden
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
Romeo & Juliet: Open Reading



22
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

8:00 AM
Day Trip: Hsi Lai Temple & Fullerton Arboretum

6:00 PM
Film: Está Todo Bien (It's All Good)



23
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:00 PM
Music: Alicia Villarreal

7:30 PM
Italian Film: Questione di Karma

8:00 PM
Film: Casablanca


24
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
Raza Visions Fundraiser

7:00 PM
Music: Wisin & Yandel

8:00 PM
Stage: Sweeney Todd, The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
Music & Dance: Song of Songs
Film: Casablanca

25
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

9:30 AM
National Tap Dance Day Flash Mob

10:00 AM
Harmony in Action Cross-Cultural Non-Profits Fair
Czech That Film Festival

11:00 AM
Lebanese Food Festival

4:30 PM
Oddissi Dance Benefit Concert

7:00 PM
Performance: Riqueza Latina

8:00 PM
Film: Casablanca

26
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

11:00 AM
39th Annual Ethnic Food Fair
Lebanese Food Festival

1:00 PM
The Poets of Islam: A Pen & Paper Love-In

2:00 PM
Music: Alexander Gourevitch & Sasha Kolpakov

2:30 PM
Music & Dance: Song of Songs

3:00 PM
Stage: Sweeney Todd, The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

27
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

4:00 PM
Carnatic Vocal Concert




28
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:30 PM
Music: Javanese Gamelan

7:00 PM
Stage: Fiddler on the Roof



29
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:00 PM
Stage: Fiddler on the Roof

7:30 PM
Jewish Arts Festival: In the Room Where It Happens



30
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:00 PM
Stage: Fiddler on the Roof




31
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

1:00 PM
Symposium: Anthropogeny: The Perspective From Africa

7:00 PM
Music: Los Texmaniacs
Music: Internacional Grupo Kawsay
Stage: Fiddler on the Roof

7:30 PM
Performance: Paper Cities

01
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:30 AM
Dragons Exhibit Opening

11:00 AM
Aunt Flo, Red October, Moon Time Menstruation Info Session

1:00 PM
Music of the Golden Age Concert

2:00 PM
Stage: Fiddler on the Roof
Filipino Mabuhay Festival

3:00 PM
Film: The Year I Did Nothing

5:00 PM
Water Lantern Festival
Mexico Gourmet Festival San Diego

6:00 PM
Film: The Year I Did Nothing
Mariachi Festival to Benefit Medical Missions
Music: Pt. Kumar Bose

7:00 PM
Music: Mariachi Divas
Stage: Fiddler on the Roof

7:30 PM
Performance: Paper Cities

1 2 3 4 5 
Week

Today's Date

IN PRINT SINCE 2006
Follow Us!
Follow Us on FacebookVisit Our YouTube ChannelFollow Parobs on TwitterVisit Us on PinterestVisit Us on Linked-In
Music From Everywhere!
Radio Garden
Support Our Mission
Buy Stuff at Amazon!
Amazon
Published By:
Try This Tonight!

English Fish & Chips with Mushy Peas
Book of the Month

The Night Tiger

by Yangsze Choo
Music of the Month

Escape from Dragon House

by Denge Fever
Participant Observer Staff
Section Editors, Writers and Contributors: Sharon Payne, Ana Alvarez,
Cecilia Xinyu Cai, Jaehyeon Ahn
Spanish Translations: Ana Alvarez, Programming: Rachel Duncan
Associate Editors: Christa Parrish, Katie Tonellato
Editor in Chief: Tom Johnston-O'Neill
Orgs and Causes in San Diego
Learn a New Language!
Local Classes
Online Courses
Meetups
Dictionaries
Books & Software
Immersion Programs
Join Our Team!
Contact Us

Home - Calendar - Film - Donate - Articles - Food - Music - Dance - Stage - Art - Netflix - Books - About - Shops - Extras


The San Diego Participant Observer is a publication of The Worldview Project, a 501(c)3 educational nonprofit corporation
2445 Morena Blvd, Suite 210 San Diego, CA 92110 — © 2006 - 2019