Participant Observation is the Process of Learning by Observing and Participating in Cultural Life
RECEIVE OUR FREE WEEKLY NEWSLETTER. SIGN UP NOW!
First Name Last Name Email
Search

Any term All terms
Calendar
< February, 2020 >
S M T W T F S
26 27 28 29 30 31 01
02 03 04 05 06 07 08
09 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29

 Recommended
Coming Soon...
Friday, Feb 28
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
5:00 AM  28th Annual Kuumba Festival
3:30 PM Talk: Black Studies and the making of Communities
6:00 PM Music: Antonio Carlos Jobim Tribute
7:00 PM Música En La Plaza: Los Montaño
7:00 PM Stage: Dream Hou$e
7:30 PM Stage: Orestes 2.0
8:00 PM Film: Jojo Rabbit
8:00 PM Stage: Hurricane Diane
8:00 PM Stage: She Loves Me
Saturday, Feb 29
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
11:00 AM  28th Annual Kuumba Festival
2:00 PM Stage: Safa's Story
2:00 PM Stage: Orestes 2.0
2:00 PM Spoilers Book Club: Native Son
3:00 PM Stage: Little Rock
6:00 PM Music: Dromia & Trio Zheni
7:00 PM Stage: Safa's Story
7:00 PM Stage: Dream Hou$e
7:30 PM Stage: Orestes 2.0
8:00 PM Film: Jojo Rabbit
8:00 PM Stage: Hurricane Diane
8:00 PM Stage: She Loves Me
9:00 PM Music: Los Pericos, Los Estrambóticos & Ecno
9:00 PM Spanglish At Finest City Improv
Sunday, Mar 1
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
11:00 AM  28th Annual Kuumba Festival
12:00 PM 7th Annual Mariachi Festival
1:00 PM  Music: Kembang Sunda Gamelan
2:00 PM Acting Shakespeare Panel
2:00 PM Stage: She Loves Me
3:00 PM Los Angeles Balalaika Orchestra
7:00 PM Music: Irving Flores Afro-Cuban Jazz Quartet
7:00 PM Stage: Dream Hou$e
7:00 PM Stage: Hurricane Diane
7:30 PM Music: Miguel Zenón Quartet
Monday, Mar 2
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:30 PM Stage: Winston Churchill
8:00 PM  Music: iLe
Tuesday, Mar 3
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
6:30 PM  Talk About Series: Venezuela - What Does It Mean To Live in a Failed State?
7:00 PM Stage: Hurricane Diane
7:30 PM Stage: Winston Churchill
Wednesday, Mar 4
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:00 PM Film: Platform
7:00 PM Stage: Hurricane Diane
7:30 PM  Music: ABBA Mania
Thursday, Mar 5
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
3:00 PM Kumeyaay Rock Art in the San Diego Region
6:00 PM Talk: Diversity in Medicine Lecture
7:00 PM USD Mariachi Showcase Opening Night
8:00 PM Stage: House of Joy
8:00 PM Stage: Hurricane Diane
Friday, Mar 6
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
9:00 AM Amnesty International Annual Human Rights Conference
5:00 PM  A Celebration of Persian Arts and Culture
5:00 PM Contemporary Chinese Photography in Conversation
6:30 PM USD Mariachi Student Showcase
7:00 PM  12th Annual Brasil Jazz Festa
7:30 PM Stage: Orestes 2.0
8:00 PM Stage: House of Joy
8:00 PM Stage: Hurricane Diane
8:00 PM Stage: She Loves Me
Saturday, Mar 7
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
9:00 AM Amnesty International Annual Human Rights Conference
6:00 PM Stage: The Cabinet of Tia-Juana
6:30 PM USD Mariachi Professional Showcase Grand Finale
7:00 PM Italian Film: Investigation of a Citizen Above Suspicion
7:30 PM Stage: Orestes 2.0
8:00 PM Stage: House of Joy
8:00 PM Stage: Hurricane Diane
8:00 PM Stage: She Loves Me
9:00 PM Stage: The Cabinet of Tia-Juana
Sunday, Mar 8
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
9:30 AM Amnesty International Annual Human Rights Conference
11:00 AM National City International Mariachi Festival
1:00 PM Finding Difficult Passengers on the Eillis Island Manifests
2:00 PM Documentary Film: Beyle
2:00 PM Stage: She Loves Me
7:00 PM Stage: Hurricane Diane
Monday, Mar 9
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
4:00 PM Talk: A Journey Through Turbulent Times - China and America
Tuesday, Mar 10
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:00 PM Stage: House of Joy
Wednesday, Mar 11
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:00 PM Stage: House of Joy
Thursday, Mar 12
All Day  27th Annual Latino Film Festival
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
8:00 PM Stage: House of Joy
Calendar
< February, 2019 >
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
27
9:00 AM
History Nature Hike

10:30 AM
Film: Lessons of a Dream

11:00 AM
Food: Kimchi Fermentation Workshop

2:00 PM
Stage: Becoming Dr. Ruth

5:00 PM
Food: Old vs New World Cheese

7:00 PM
Stage: Familiar
Music: Annual Django Jazz Fest
Stage: Aubergine

28
6:00 PM
Music: Oscar Aragon





29
10:00 AM
Book Signing: Somewhere in Europe - The WWII Letters of Sam Lesner

6:00 PM
Drama Workshop: Familiar

7:00 PM
Stage: Aubergine

7:30 PM
Cuban Dance Series Workshops

8:00 PM
Theater: Isabella Rossellini's Link Link Circus

30
6:00 PM
Film: San Diego Black Film Festival Pre-Opening Gala & Panel

6:15 PM
Music: The Neave Trio

7:00 PM
Stage: Aubergine

8:00 PM
Beijing Dance Theater


31
11:45 AM
Warwick's Booked for Lunch: Madhuri Vijay

7:00 PM
Book Signing: Madhuri Vijay
San Diego Black Film Festival
Stage: Aubergine

7:30 PM
Stage: Becoming Dr. Ruth

01
All Day
New American Voices: Our Immigrant Stories

3:00 PM
Stage: Bojo's Place

4:00 PM
Lunar New Year Children's Celebration

5:00 PM
San Diego Black Film Festival
Tet Lunar New Year Festival

7:00 PM
Comedy: Aasif Mandvi
Stage: The Diary of Anne Frank

7:30 PM
Stage: Becoming Dr. Ruth

8:00 PM
Music: The Hermitage Piano Trio
Stage: Bojo's Place
Stage: Aubergine

9:00 PM
Music: Poncho Sanchez and the Sleepwalkers
Comedy: Aasif Mandvi

02
11:00 AM
Arts: Chinese Woodblock New Year Print

12:00 PM
Film: Anotes Ark

1:00 PM
Book Signing: Huda Al-Marashi

2:00 PM
Stage: Becoming Dr. Ruth

4:00 PM
San Diego Black Film Festival

7:00 PM
Italian Film: Frontaliers Disaster
Film: The Unafraid
Opera: Rigoletto
Stage: The Diary of Anne Frank

7:15 PM
Viennese Nights: A Grand Victorian Ball

7:30 PM
Stage: Becoming Dr. Ruth

8:00 PM
Stage: Aubergine
Stage: Bojo's Place

03
11:00 AM
San Diego Black Film Festival

2:00 PM
Stage: The Diary of Anne Frank
Stage: Becoming Dr. Ruth

3:00 PM
Stage: Bojo's Place

6:00 PM
Film: Hisham Mayet-Oulaya's Wedding

7:00 PM
Stage: Aubergine

04
6:00 PM
Lecture: Hisham Mayet

7:00 PM
Book Signing: The Book of Help




05
6:00 PM
Drama Workshop: Familiar

6:30 PM
Stage: King Lear Open Reading

7:00 PM
Opera: Rigoletto

8:00 PM
Music: Leyla McCalla


06
1:00 PM
Opera on the Concourse: Rigoletto

5:00 PM
Film: The Judge
Film & Talk: 49,172: The Rescue of Bulgaria's Jews



07
3:00 PM
Talk: Women Crossing Borders in Southern Africa

4:00 PM
Lecture: Mapping the Mayan Underworld

5:30 PM
Art Exhibit Opening Reception: Remain! Reclaim! Rebuild!
Lecture: What is a Woman? What is a Man? Exploring The Buddhist Sources

6:00 PM
Black Cinema Series - Prom Night in Mississippi
Documentary: Singing Our Way to Freedom

7:00 PM
San Diego Jewish Film Festival

7:30 PM
Shen Yun Chinese Music and Dance

08
11:00 AM
San Diego Jewish Film Festival

2:00 PM
Panel Discussion: China as a Global Finance Powerhouse

5:00 PM
14th Annual Tet Festival

6:00 PM
San Diego Kuumba Festival

7:00 PM
San Diego Guaracha and Cumbia Festival
Opera: Rigoletto
Stage: The Diary of Anne Frank

7:30 PM
Shen Yun Chinese Music and Dance

8:00 PM
Stage: Aubergine
Stage: Bojo's Place

09
9:00 AM
Annual Native American Youth Empowerment Conference

10:00 AM
Asian Treasures Sale
14th Annual Tet Festival

11:00 AM
Chinese New Year at Balboa Park
I Love Africa Concert and Dance Workshop

1:00 PM
San Diego Kuumba Festival

2:00 PM
Shen Yun Chinese Music and Dance

5:30 PM
Panel Discussion: Keepers of the Culture
Chinese New Year Gala

7:00 PM
San Diego Jewish Film Festival
Stage: The Diary of Anne Frank

7:30 PM
Shen Yun Chinese Music and Dance

8:00 PM
Stage: Bojo's Place
Stage: Aubergine

10
10:00 AM
14th Annual Tet Festival

10:30 AM
San Diego Jewish Film Festival

11:00 AM
Chinese New Year at Balboa Park
Chinese Brush Panda Painting Workshop
Chinese Hand Fan Worshop

11:30 AM
International Dance Festival
Lunar New Year Lion Dance and Firecracker show

12:00 PM
Asian Treasures Sale
Lunar New Year Performance

12:30 PM
Book Sigining: Broad Awakening

1:30 PM
Shen Yun Chinese Music and Dance

2:00 PM
Opera: Rigoletto

3:00 PM
San Diego Kuumba Festival
Stage: Bojo's Place

11
1:30 PM
San Diego Jewish Film Festival

7:00 PM
Lecture on Leonardo da Vinci




12
1:30 PM
San Diego Jewish Film Festival

6:00 PM
Drama Workshop: Familiar

8:00 PM
Music: Ottmar Liebert & Luna Negra
Music & Dance: Latin Night Out
South African Music: Msaki and the Golden Circle

13
1:00 PM
San Diego Jewish Film Festival

2:00 PM
Shen Yun Chinese Music and Dance

6:00 PM
Film: Bye Bye Germany

7:00 PM
Talk: Romantic Victorians - Dating, Marriage, & Love


14
1:30 PM
San Diego Jewish Film Festival

2:30 PM
Forum: Migrations, Borders, and Human Rights

3:00 PM
Film Screening & Lecture: An Opera of the World

5:00 PM
Lecture: U.S. - China Symbiosis

6:00 PM
Film: Middle of Nowhere

7:00 PM
Lecture on Leonardo da Vinci

7:30 PM
Shen Yun Chinese Music and Dance

15
11:00 AM
San Diego Jewish Film Festival

6:00 PM
Romantic ArtStops with the SD Shakespeare Society

7:30 PM
Shen Yun Chinese Music and Dance

8:00 PM
Ritmos Latinos San Diego Ballet
Stage: Bojo's Place
Stage: Aubergine

9:00 PM
Music & Dance: Lakshmi Basile

16
9:00 AM
Tour: San Diego's First Peoples

9:30 AM
Larry Herzog: Beyond Walls

10:00 AM
37th Annual San Diego Chinese New Year Fair
Black History Month Black Comix Day

10:30 AM
Talk: The Food of Azerbaijan

11:00 AM
Family Day Native Food Tasting

2:00 PM
Book Signing: Elizabeth Allen
Children's Discovery Museum Roots Series
Stage: The Fire in Me
Shen Yun Chinese Music and Dance

3:00 PM
Music: Tribute to the Reggae Legends

6:00 PM
Vietnamese New Year Celebration

7:00 PM
San Diego Jewish Film Festival

7:30 PM
Music: Emmet Cahill
Shen Yun Chinese Music and Dance

8:00 PM
Stage: Bojo's Place
Stage: Aubergine

17
10:30 AM
Festival: Chinese New Year Celebration

11:00 AM
Chinese Brush Panda Painting Workshop

12:00 PM
Nature & Culture Walk

1:00 PM
San Diego Jewish Film Festival

1:30 PM
Shen Yun Chinese Music and Dance

2:00 PM
Discussion: Islamic Culture & Practice

2:30 PM
San Diego Ballet: Ritmos Latinos

3:00 PM
Stage: Bojo's Place

7:00 PM
Dance: Murphy's Celtic Legacy

18





19
All Day
Free Admission to Japanese Friendship Garden

10:00 AM
Spanish Language Book Club

6:00 PM
Drama Workshop: Familiar

7:00 PM
Interview with: Nnedi Okorafor

8:00 PM
Music: Tio Chorinho

20
7:00 PM
Stage: Aladdin





21
1:00 PM
Ignite Fundraiser

3:30 PM
Afro-Caribbean Dance and Drumming Workshop

6:00 PM
Culture & Cocktails: Legends and Voyages

7:00 PM
Talk: Marlon James
Music: Banda Magda
Italian Film: Ammore e Malavita (Love and Bullets)

7:30 PM
Stage: Aladdin

22
7:00 PM
Play on Film: Wooden Wars
Music: Art of Elan - Loving Vincent
Music: Los Montao

7:30 PM
Stage: The Misanthrope
Stage: Aladdin

8:00 PM
Film: Casting
Stage: Beethoven by Hershey Felder
Dance: Salsa and Bachata

23
11:00 AM
Chinese Hand Embroidery on Paper Plate
Chinese Calligraphy Workshop

1:00 PM
Nomsa Burkhardt: South African Music and Dance

2:00 PM
Stage: The Misanthrope
Stage: Gabriel
Stage: Aladdin
Stage: Beethoven by Hershey Felder

6:00 PM
Annual Dinner Featuring Ambassador Nicholas Burns
Group Photography Show at La Bodega

7:00 PM
French Quarter Fete

7:30 PM
Stage: Aladdin
Stage: The Misanthrope

8:00 PM
Music: The Como La Flor Band - A Tribute to Selena
Stage: Gabriel

24
10:30 AM
Film: Krabat and the Legend of the Satanic Mill

11:00 AM
Chinese Woodblock New Year Print Workshop
Piggy Cuties Workshop

1:00 PM
Stage: Aladdin

6:00 PM
Music & Dance Sameda Fundraiser

6:30 PM
Stage: Aladdin

7:00 PM
Stage: Gabriel
Comedy: Aziz Ansari
Stage: Beethoven by Hershey Felder

7:30 PM
Salsa Sunday

25
12:00 PM
International Women's Day





26
6:00 PM
Drama Workshop: Familiar

7:00 PM
Stage: Aladdin

8:00 PM
Music: Habib Koit & Bassekou Kouyate



27
5:00 PM
Talk: Forgotten Acts of Individual Jewish Resistance in Nazi Germany

6:00 PM
Little Italy: Salsa Under the Stars

7:00 PM
Talk: From Italian Actors to Made in Italy
Stage: Aladdin


28
6:00 PM
Black Cinema Series : Moonlight

6:30 PM
San Diego Filipino Cinema's Cine Social

7:00 PM
Talk: Islam & Democracy in Indonesia
Music: Mandolin & Beyond

7:30 PM
Music: Gina Chavez
Stage: Aladdin

8:00 PM
Ephrat Asherie Dance Company

01
All Day
Trinh Mai: That We Should Be Heirs

5:30 PM
Film: The Gift of Barong

6:00 PM
Gaslamp Mardi Gras

7:00 PM
Conversations with Writers of Color
Stage: Disney's Moana Jr.
Music: Red Fish Blue Fish Performs Xenakis Persephassa
Music: Maoli & Dubbest

7:30 PM
Stage: Beyond Babel
Stage: Aladdin
Stage: The Misanthrope

02
All Day
Trinh Mai: That We Should Be Heirs

8:30 AM
National Celebration of Black Women

9:00 AM
Day Tour: Submerged Prehistory
Conversations With Writers Of Color

10:00 AM
Milagros Art Workshop

11:30 AM
Real Madrid vs Barcelona Televised

1:00 PM
Three Acts of Goodness Cultural Day
Taiwanese American Fundraising Event

2:00 PM
Stage: Disney's Moana Jr.
Stage: The Fire in Me
Stage: Aladdin

2:30 PM
Stage: Beyond Babel

5:30 PM
Aliana Aoreana Festa de Carnaval

6:00 PM
Gaslamp Mardi Gras

7:00 PM
Italian Film: Forever Young
Los Angeles Balalaika Orchestra
Music: Sacha Boutros

7:30 PM
Stage: The Misanthrope
Stage: Aladdin

1 2 3 4 5 
Week

Today's Date

IN PRINT SINCE 2006
Follow Us!
Follow Us on IntagramFollow Us on FacebookVisit Our YouTube ChannelFollow Parobs on TwitterVisit Us on PinterestVisit Us on Linked-In
Music From Everywhere!
Radio Garden
Published By:
Try This Tonight!

Chinese Long Life Noodles
Book of the Month

Children of the Land

by Marcelo Hernandez Castillo
Music of the Month

Celia

by Angelique Kidjo
Participant Observer Staff
Section Editors, Writers and Contributors: Sharon Payne, Ana Alvarez,
Cecilia Xinyu Cai, Jaehyeon Ahn
Spanish Translations: Ana Alvarez, Programming: Rachel Duncan
Associate Editors: Christa Parrish, Katie Tonellato
Editor in Chief: Tom Johnston-O'Neill
Orgs and Causes in San Diego
Learn a New Language!
Local Classes
Online Courses
Meetups
Dictionaries
Books & Software
Immersion Programs
Join Our Team!
Contact Us

Home - Calendar - Film - Donate - Articles - Food - Music - Dance - Stage - Art - Netflix - Books - About - Shops - Extras


The San Diego Participant Observer is a publication of The Worldview Project, a 501(c)3 educational nonprofit corporation
2445 Morena Blvd, Suite 210 San Diego, CA 92110 — © 2006 - 2019