Participant Observation is the Process of Learning by
Observing and Participating in Cultural Life
Search

Any term All terms
Calendar
< September, 2019 >
S M T W T F S
01 02 03 04 05 06 07
08 09 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 01 02 03 04 05

Coming Soon...
Tuesday, Sep 17
All Day Free Admission to Japanese Friendship Garden
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
6:30 PM Open Reading: The Tempest
7:30 PM Book Signing: Meg Waite Clayton
7:30 PM Stage: Hershey Felder as Monsieur Chopin
7:30 PM Stage: Kiss My Aztec
Wednesday, Sep 18
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
1:30 PM Film: All is True
6:30 PM Film: Selena
7:00 PM Stage: Amadeus
7:30 PM Stage: The Virgin Trial
7:30 PM Stage: Kiss My Aztec
7:30 PM Stage: Hershey Felder as Monsieur Chopin
Thursday, Sep 19
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
4:00 PM Talk: Is America Facing an Immigration Crisis?
7:00 PM Diplomacy Council Annual Fundraiser and Anniversary Party
7:00 PM One Book, One San Diego Launch
7:30 PM Film: The Soul And The Blood
7:30 PM Stage: The Virgin Trial
8:00 PM Stage: Hershey Felder as Monsieur Chopin
8:00 PM Stage: Amadeus
8:00 PM Stage: Kiss My Aztec
Friday, Sep 20
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
8:00 AM Discussion: Innovation in the Cali Baja Region
10:00 AM Talk: Magritte & Surrealist Works
5:00 PM Talk: A Journey into Magic Realism
6:00 PM Film: Coco
7:00 PM Music: Volver, Volver II
7:00 PM Comedy: Pambansang Kolokoy, Boss Ka-Reppa, and PinoyEgoy
7:00 PM Stage: Disney's Mulan Jr.
7:00 PM Iranian Film: Nahid
7:30 PM Stage: Mama Mia!
7:30 PM Russian Ballet: Swan Lake
8:00 PM Stage: The Winter's Tale
8:00 PM Stage: Hamlet
8:00 PM Stage: Intimate Apparel
8:00 PM Stage: The Virgin Trial
8:00 PM Stage: Amadeus
8:00 PM Stage: Kiss My Aztec
8:00 PM Stage: Hershey Felder as Monsieur Chopin
Saturday, Sep 21
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
9:00 AM 25th Annual Pacific Islander Festival
10:00 AM Vista Viking Festival
10:00 AM Adams Avenue Street Fair
12:00 PM Taste Of South Park
12:30 PM Dance: Harvest Festival
2:00 PM Stage: The Winter's Tale
2:00 PM Filipino Traditional Music & Dance Demo & Workshop
2:00 PM Stage: Hershey Felder as Monsieur Chopin
2:00 PM Stage: Amadeus
2:00 PM Stage: Kiss My Aztec
3:00 PM Stage: Intimate Apparel
3:00 PM The Virgin Trial
4:00 PM Book Discussion: Halal If You Hear Me
5:00 PM Sewa Annual Dance Fundraiser
7:00 PM Film: Vincent, The True Story Of Vincent Van Gogh
7:00 PM Comedy: IM Hussein
7:30 PM Stage: Mama Mia!
8:00 PM Jewish Short Film Festival
8:00 PM Music: Patrizio Buanne
8:00 PM Music: Bamboo Una Mas
8:00 PM Stage: The Virgin Trial
8:00 PM Stage: Hamlet
8:00 PM Stage: Amadeus
8:00 PM Stage: The Winter's Tale
8:00 PM Stage: Intimate Apparel
8:00 PM Stage: Kiss My Aztec
8:00 PM Stage: Hershey Felder as Monsieur Chopin
Sunday, Sep 22
All Day Jewish Short Film Festival
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
9:00 AM 25th Annual Pacific Islander Festival
10:00 AM Adams Avenue Street Fair
12:00 PM Tianguis De La Raza (Artisan Market)
12:30 PM Dance: Harvest Festival
2:00 PM Stage: Mama Mia!
2:00 PM Stage: Intimate Apparel
2:00 PM Stage: The Virgin Trial
2:00 PM Stage: The Winter's Tale
2:00 PM Stage: Amadeus
2:00 PM Stage: Kiss My Aztec
2:00 PM Stage: Hershey Felder as Monsieur Chopin
3:00 PM Stage: Hamlet
4:00 PM Music: The Pirates Of Penzance
6:00 PM Music: Lucibela, Cape Verde's Voice-of-Gold
7:00 PM Staged Reading: King Lear
7:00 PM Stage: Amadeus
7:00 PM Stage: Kiss My Aztec
8:00 PM Music: Herb Alpert and Lani Hall
Monday, Sep 23
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Tuesday, Sep 24
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
1:00 PM Film: Moka
7:30 PM Rom-Com Rendezvous Rendezvous with Sonali Dev, Alisha Rai . . .
7:30 PM Stage: Kiss My Aztec
7:30 PM Stage: Hershey Felder as Monsieur Chopin
Wednesday, Sep 25
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
6:30 PM Film: Coco
7:00 PM Stage: Amadeus
7:30 PM Stage: The Virgin Trial
7:30 PM Stage: Kiss My Aztec
7:30 PM Stage: Hershey Felder as Monsieur Chopin
Thursday, Sep 26
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
4:00 PM Film: The Icebox
6:00 PM Soaring Eagles Pow Wow Dance Class
6:00 PM Music: Southern Scratch
7:00 PM Stage: Noura
7:30 PM Stage: Intimate Apparel
7:30 PM Stage: The Virgin Trial
8:00 PM Stage: Noura
8:00 PM Stage: The Winter's Tale
8:00 PM Stage: Amadeus
8:00 PM Stage: Kiss My Aztec
8:00 PM Stage: Hershey Felder as Monsieur Chopin
Friday, Sep 27
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:00 PM Stage: Just Like Us
7:00 PM Japanese Film: Late Spring
7:30 PM Music: Alejandro Sanz
7:30 PM Stage: Mama Mia!
8:00 PM Stage: Man of La Mancha
8:00 PM Stage: The Virgin Trial
8:00 PM Stage: Noura
8:00 PM Stage: The Winter's Tale
8:00 PM Stage: Hamlet
8:00 PM Stage: Amadeus
8:00 PM Stage: Intimate Apparel
8:00 PM Stage: Kiss My Aztec
8:00 PM Stage: Hershey Felder as Monsieur Chopin
Saturday, Sep 28
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
10:00 AM North San Diego Latino Book & Family Festival
11:00 AM San Diego Cabrillo Festival
2:00 PM Stage: Amadeus
2:00 PM Stage: Kiss My Aztec
2:00 PM Stage: Hershey Felder as Monsieur Chopin
3:00 PM The Virgin Trial
3:00 PM Stage: Intimate Apparel
3:30 PM Film: Island Soldier
7:00 PM Stage: Just Like Us
7:30 PM Stage: Mama Mia!
8:00 PM Film: Yesterday
8:00 PM Stage: Noura
8:00 PM Stage: The Winter's Tale
8:00 PM Stage: Hamlet
8:00 PM Stage: The Virgin Trial
8:00 PM Stage: Amadeus
8:00 PM Stage: Man of La Mancha
8:00 PM Stage: Intimate Apparel
8:00 PM Stage: Kiss My Aztec
8:00 PM Stage: Hershey Felder as Monsieur Chopin
Sunday, Sep 29
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
8:00 AM San Diego International Dragon Boat Race
1:30 PM Book Signing: Iris Yang
2:00 PM Stage: Man of La Mancha
2:00 PM Stage: Just Like Us
2:00 PM Film: The Taming of the Shrew
2:00 PM Stage: The Virgin Trial
2:00 PM Stage: The Winter's Tale
2:00 PM Stage: Amadeus
2:00 PM Stage: Mama Mia!
2:00 PM Stage: Intimate Apparel
2:00 PM Stage: Kiss My Aztec
2:00 PM Stage: Hershey Felder as Monsieur Chopin
3:00 PM Stage: Hamlet
5:00 PM Music: Bho Shambo
6:00 PM Film: Aladdin (2019)
7:00 PM Music: Maná
7:00 PM Stage: Amadeus
7:00 PM Stage: Noura
7:00 PM Stage: Kiss My Aztec
7:30 PM Music: Maná
Monday, Sep 30
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
6:00 PM Oktoberfest Beer, Cheese & Sausage Tasting
Calendar
< February, 2019 >
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
27
9:00 AM
History Nature Hike

10:30 AM
Film: Lessons of a Dream

11:00 AM
Food: Kimchi Fermentation Workshop

2:00 PM
Stage: Becoming Dr. Ruth

5:00 PM
Food: Old vs New World Cheese

7:00 PM
Stage: Familiar
Music: Annual Django Jazz Fest
Stage: Aubergine

28
6:00 PM
Music: Oscar Aragon





29
10:00 AM
Book Signing: Somewhere in Europe - The WWII Letters of Sam Lesner

6:00 PM
Drama Workshop: Familiar

7:00 PM
Stage: Aubergine

7:30 PM
Cuban Dance Series Workshops

8:00 PM
Music: Sergio Mendes
Theater: Isabella Rossellini's Link Link Circus

30
6:00 PM
Film: San Diego Black Film Festival Pre-Opening Gala & Panel

6:15 PM
Music: The Neave Trio

7:00 PM
Stage: Aubergine

8:00 PM
Beijing Dance Theater


31
11:45 AM
Warwick's Booked for Lunch: Madhuri Vijay

7:00 PM
Book Signing: Madhuri Vijay
San Diego Black Film Festival
Stage: Aubergine

7:30 PM
Stage: Becoming Dr. Ruth

01
All Day
New American Voices: Our Immigrant Stories

3:00 PM
Stage: Bojo's Place

4:00 PM
Lunar New Year Children's Celebration

5:00 PM
San Diego Black Film Festival
Tet Lunar New Year Festival

7:00 PM
Comedy: Aasif Mandvi
Stage: The Diary of Anne Frank

7:30 PM
Stage: Becoming Dr. Ruth

8:00 PM
Music: The Hermitage Piano Trio
Stage: Bojo's Place
Stage: Aubergine

9:00 PM
Music: Poncho Sanchez and the Sleepwalkers
Comedy: Aasif Mandvi

02
11:00 AM
Arts: Chinese Woodblock New Year Print

12:00 PM
Film: Anote’s Ark

1:00 PM
Book Signing: Huda Al-Marashi

2:00 PM
Stage: Becoming Dr. Ruth

4:00 PM
San Diego Black Film Festival

7:00 PM
Italian Film: Frontaliers Disaster
Film: The Unafraid
Opera: Rigoletto
Stage: The Diary of Anne Frank

7:15 PM
Viennese Nights: A Grand Victorian Ball

7:30 PM
Stage: Becoming Dr. Ruth

8:00 PM
Stage: Aubergine
Stage: Bojo's Place

03
11:00 AM
San Diego Black Film Festival

2:00 PM
Stage: The Diary of Anne Frank
Stage: Becoming Dr. Ruth

3:00 PM
Stage: Bojo's Place

6:00 PM
Film: Hisham Mayet-Oulaya's Wedding

7:00 PM
Stage: Aubergine

04
6:00 PM
Lecture: Hisham Mayet

7:00 PM
Book Signing: The Book of Help




05
6:00 PM
Drama Workshop: Familiar

6:30 PM
Stage: King Lear Open Reading

7:00 PM
Opera: Rigoletto

8:00 PM
Music: Leyla McCalla


06
1:00 PM
Opera on the Concourse: Rigoletto

5:00 PM
Film: The Judge
Film & Talk: 49,172: The Rescue of Bulgaria's Jews



07
3:00 PM
Talk: Women Crossing Borders in Southern Africa

4:00 PM
Lecture: Mapping the Mayan Underworld

5:30 PM
Art Exhibit Opening Reception: Remain! Reclaim! Rebuild!
Lecture: What is a Woman? What is a Man? Exploring The Buddhist Sources

6:00 PM
Black Cinema Series - Prom Night in Mississippi
Documentary: Singing Our Way to Freedom

7:00 PM
San Diego Jewish Film Festival

7:30 PM
Shen Yun Chinese Music and Dance

08
11:00 AM
San Diego Jewish Film Festival

2:00 PM
Panel Discussion: China as a Global Finance Powerhouse

5:00 PM
14th Annual Tet Festival

6:00 PM
San Diego Kuumba Festival

7:00 PM
San Diego Guaracha and Cumbia Festival
Opera: Rigoletto
Stage: The Diary of Anne Frank

7:30 PM
Shen Yun Chinese Music and Dance

8:00 PM
Stage: Aubergine
Stage: Bojo's Place

09
9:00 AM
Annual Native American Youth Empowerment Conference

10:00 AM
Asian Treasures Sale
14th Annual Tet Festival

11:00 AM
Chinese New Year at Balboa Park
I Love Africa Concert and Dance Workshop

1:00 PM
San Diego Kuumba Festival

2:00 PM
Shen Yun Chinese Music and Dance

5:30 PM
Panel Discussion: Keepers of the Culture
Chinese New Year Gala

7:00 PM
San Diego Jewish Film Festival
Stage: The Diary of Anne Frank

7:30 PM
Shen Yun Chinese Music and Dance

8:00 PM
Stage: Bojo's Place
Stage: Aubergine

10
10:00 AM
14th Annual Tet Festival

10:30 AM
San Diego Jewish Film Festival

11:00 AM
Chinese New Year at Balboa Park
Chinese Brush Panda Painting Workshop
Chinese Hand Fan Worshop

11:30 AM
International Dance Festival
Lunar New Year Lion Dance and Firecracker show

12:00 PM
Asian Treasures Sale
Lunar New Year Performance

12:30 PM
Book Sigining: Broad Awakening

1:30 PM
Shen Yun Chinese Music and Dance

2:00 PM
Opera: Rigoletto

3:00 PM
San Diego Kuumba Festival
Stage: Bojo's Place

11
1:30 PM
San Diego Jewish Film Festival

7:00 PM
Lecture on Leonardo da Vinci




12
1:30 PM
San Diego Jewish Film Festival

6:00 PM
Drama Workshop: Familiar

8:00 PM
Music: Ottmar Liebert & Luna Negra
Music & Dance: Latin Night Out
South African Music: Msaki and the Golden Circle

13
1:00 PM
San Diego Jewish Film Festival

2:00 PM
Shen Yun Chinese Music and Dance

6:00 PM
Film: Bye Bye Germany

7:00 PM
Talk: Romantic Victorians - Dating, Marriage, & Love


14
1:30 PM
San Diego Jewish Film Festival

2:30 PM
Forum: Migrations, Borders, and Human Rights

3:00 PM
Film Screening & Lecture: An Opera of the World

5:00 PM
Lecture: U.S. - China Symbiosis

6:00 PM
Film: Middle of Nowhere

7:00 PM
Lecture on Leonardo da Vinci

7:30 PM
Shen Yun Chinese Music and Dance

15
11:00 AM
San Diego Jewish Film Festival

6:00 PM
Romantic ArtStops with the SD Shakespeare Society

7:30 PM
Shen Yun Chinese Music and Dance

8:00 PM
Ritmos Latinos San Diego Ballet
Stage: Bojo's Place
Stage: Aubergine

9:00 PM
Music & Dance: Lakshmi Basile

16
9:00 AM
Tour: San Diego's First Peoples

9:30 AM
Larry Herzog: Beyond Walls

10:00 AM
37th Annual San Diego Chinese New Year Fair
Black History Month Black Comix Day

10:30 AM
Talk: The Food of Azerbaijan

11:00 AM
Family Day Native Food Tasting

2:00 PM
Book Signing: Elizabeth Allen
Children's Discovery Museum Roots Series
Stage: The Fire in Me
Shen Yun Chinese Music and Dance

3:00 PM
Music: Tribute to the Reggae Legends

6:00 PM
Vietnamese New Year Celebration

7:00 PM
San Diego Jewish Film Festival

7:30 PM
Music: Emmet Cahill
Shen Yun Chinese Music and Dance

8:00 PM
Stage: Bojo's Place
Stage: Aubergine

17
10:30 AM
Festival: Chinese New Year Celebration

11:00 AM
Chinese Brush Panda Painting Workshop

12:00 PM
Nature & Culture Walk

1:00 PM
San Diego Jewish Film Festival

1:30 PM
Shen Yun Chinese Music and Dance

2:00 PM
Discussion: Islamic Culture & Practice

2:30 PM
San Diego Ballet: Ritmos Latinos

3:00 PM
Stage: Bojo's Place

7:00 PM
Dance: Murphy's Celtic Legacy

18





19
All Day
Free Admission to Japanese Friendship Garden

10:00 AM
Spanish Language Book Club

6:00 PM
Drama Workshop: Familiar

7:00 PM
Interview with: Nnedi Okorafor

8:00 PM
Music: Tio Chorinho

20
7:00 PM
Stage: Aladdin





21
1:00 PM
Ignite Fundraiser

3:30 PM
Afro-Caribbean Dance and Drumming Workshop

6:00 PM
Culture & Cocktails: Legends and Voyages

7:00 PM
Talk: Marlon James
Music: Banda Magda
Italian Film: Ammore e Malavita (Love and Bullets)

7:30 PM
Stage: Aladdin

22
7:00 PM
Play on Film: Wooden Wars
Music: Art of Elan - Loving Vincent
Music: Los Montaño

7:30 PM
Stage: The Misanthrope
Stage: Aladdin

8:00 PM
Film: Casting
Stage: Beethoven by Hershey Felder
Dance: Salsa and Bachata

23
11:00 AM
Chinese Hand Embroidery on Paper Plate
Chinese Calligraphy Workshop

1:00 PM
Nomsa Burkhardt: South African Music and Dance

2:00 PM
Stage: The Misanthrope
Stage: Gabriel
Stage: Aladdin
Stage: Beethoven by Hershey Felder

6:00 PM
Annual Dinner Featuring Ambassador Nicholas Burns
Group Photography Show at La Bodega

7:00 PM
French Quarter Fete

7:30 PM
Stage: Aladdin
Stage: The Misanthrope

8:00 PM
Music: The Como La Flor Band - A Tribute to Selena
Stage: Gabriel

24
10:30 AM
Film: Krabat and the Legend of the Satanic Mill

11:00 AM
Chinese Woodblock New Year Print Workshop
Piggy Cuties Workshop

1:00 PM
Stage: Aladdin

6:00 PM
Music & Dance Sameda Fundraiser

6:30 PM
Stage: Aladdin

7:00 PM
Stage: Gabriel
Comedy: Aziz Ansari
Stage: Beethoven by Hershey Felder

7:30 PM
Salsa Sunday

25
12:00 PM
International Women's Day





26
6:00 PM
Drama Workshop: Familiar

7:00 PM
Stage: Aladdin

8:00 PM
Music: Habib Koité & Bassekou Kouyate



27
5:00 PM
Talk: Forgotten Acts of Individual Jewish Resistance in Nazi Germany

6:00 PM
Little Italy: Salsa Under the Stars

7:00 PM
Talk: From Italian Actors to “Made in Italy”
Stage: Aladdin


28
6:00 PM
Black Cinema Series : Moonlight

6:30 PM
San Diego Filipino Cinema's Cine Social

7:00 PM
Talk: Islam & Democracy in Indonesia
Music: Mandolin & Beyond

7:30 PM
Music: Gina Chavez
Stage: Aladdin

8:00 PM
Ephrat Asherie Dance Company

01
All Day
Trinh Mai: That We Should Be Heirs

5:30 PM
Film: The Gift of Barong

6:00 PM
Gaslamp Mardi Gras

7:00 PM
Conversations with Writers of Color
Stage: Disney's Moana Jr.
Music: Red Fish Blue Fish Performs Xenakis’ Persephassa
Music: Maoli & Dubbest

7:30 PM
Stage: Beyond Babel
Stage: Aladdin
Stage: The Misanthrope

02
All Day
Trinh Mai: That We Should Be Heirs

8:30 AM
National Celebration of Black Women

9:00 AM
Day Tour: Submerged Prehistory
Conversations With Writers Of Color

10:00 AM
Milagros Art Workshop

11:30 AM
Real Madrid vs Barcelona Televised

1:00 PM
Three Acts of Goodness Cultural Day
Taiwanese American Fundraising Event

2:00 PM
Stage: Disney's Moana Jr.
Stage: The Fire in Me
Stage: Aladdin

2:30 PM
Stage: Beyond Babel

5:30 PM
Aliança Açoreana Festa de Carnaval

6:00 PM
Gaslamp Mardi Gras

7:00 PM
Italian Film: Forever Young
Los Angeles Balalaika Orchestra
Music: Sacha Boutros

7:30 PM
Stage: The Misanthrope
Stage: Aladdin

1 2 3 4 5 
Week

Today's Date

IN PRINT SINCE 2006
Follow Us!
Follow Us on FacebookVisit Our YouTube ChannelFollow Parobs on TwitterVisit Us on PinterestVisit Us on Linked-In
Music From Everywhere!
Radio Garden
Support Our Mission
Buy Stuff at Amazon!
Amazon
Published By:
Try This Tonight!



Mozambican Piri-Piri Chicken
Book of the Month

Celestial Bodies

by Jokha Alharthi
Music of the Month

Orinoco

by Cimarrón
Participant Observer Contributors
Section Editors, Writers and Contributors: Sharon Payne, Dolores Donovan, Edwin Ching, Liam Fox, Ana Alvarez
Spanish Translations: Ana Alvarez, Programming: Hera Siddiqui
Associate Editors: Christa Parrish
Editor in Chief: Tom Johnston-O'Neill
Orgs and Causes in San Diego
Learn a New Language!
Local Classes
Online Courses
Meetups
Dictionaries
Books & Software
Immersion Programs
Join Our Team!
Contact Us

Home - Calendar - Films - Donate - Articles - Food - Music - Dance - Stage - Art - Netflix - Books - About - Shops - Extras


The San Diego Participant Observer is a publication of The Worldview Project, a 501(c)3 educational nonprofit corporation
2445 Morena Blvd, Suite 210 San Diego, CA 92110 — © 2006 - 2019