Participant Observation is the Process of Learning by
Observing and Participating in Cultural Life
Search

Any term All terms
Calendar
< May, 2019 >
S M T W T F S
28 29 30 01 02 03 04
05 06 07 08 09 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31 01

Coming Soon...
Friday, May 24
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
6:00 PM Raza Visions Fundraiser
7:00 PM Music: Wisin & Yandel
8:00 PM Stage: Sweeney Todd, The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
8:00 PM Music & Dance: Song of Songs
8:00 PM Stage: Pride and Prejudice
8:00 PM Film: Casablanca
Saturday, May 25
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
9:30 AM National Tap Dance Day Flash Mob
10:00 AM Harmony in Action Cross-Cultural Non-Profits Fair
10:00 AM Czech That Film Festival
11:00 AM Lebanese Food Festival
3:00 PM Stage: Pride and Prejudice
4:30 PM Oddissi Dance Benefit Concert
7:00 PM Performance: Riqueza Latina
8:00 PM Film: Casablanca
8:00 PM Stage: Sweeney Todd, The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
8:00 PM Stage: Pride and Prejudice
Sunday, May 26
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
11:00 AM 39th Annual Ethnic Food Fair
11:00 AM Lebanese Food Festival
1:00 PM The Poets of Islam: A Pen & Paper Love-In
2:00 PM Music: Alexander Gourevitch & Sasha Kolpakov
2:00 PM Stage: Pride and Prejudice
2:30 PM Music & Dance: Song of Songs
3:00 PM Stage: Sweeney Todd, The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
7:00 PM Stage: Pride and Prejudice
Monday, May 27
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
4:00 PM Carnatic Vocal Concert
Tuesday, May 28
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:00 PM Stage: Fiddler on the Roof
Wednesday, May 29
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:00 PM Stage: Fiddler on the Roof
7:30 PM Jewish Arts Festival: In the Room Where It Happens
Thursday, May 30
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:00 PM Stage: Fiddler on the Roof
8:00 PM Stage: Sweeney Todd, The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
Friday, May 31
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
1:00 PM Symposium: Anthropogeny: The Perspective From Africa
7:00 PM Music: Los Texmaniacs
7:00 PM Music: Internacional Grupo Kawsay
7:00 PM Stage: Fiddler on the Roof
7:30 PM Performance: Paper Cities
8:00 PM Stage: Sweeney Todd, The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
8:00 PM Stage: Pride and Prejudice
Saturday, Jun 1
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
10:30 AM Dragons Exhibit Opening
2:00 PM Stage: Fiddler on the Roof
2:00 PM Filipino Mabuhay Festival
3:00 PM Film: The Year I Did Nothing
3:00 PM Stage: Pride and Prejudice
5:00 PM Water Lantern Festival Escondido
5:00 PM Mexico Gourmet Festival San Diego
6:00 PM Film: The Year I Did Nothing
6:00 PM Mariachi Festival to Benefit Medical Missions
6:00 PM Music: Pt. Kumar Bose
7:00 PM Music: Mariachi Divas
7:00 PM Stage: Fiddler on the Roof
7:30 PM Performance: Paper Cities
8:00 PM Stage: Sweeney Todd, The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
8:00 PM Stage: Pride and Prejudice
Sunday, Jun 2
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
12:00 PM Japanese Summer Festival
1:00 PM Stage: Fiddler on the Roof
2:00 PM Stage: Pride and Prejudice
3:00 PM Stage: Sweeney Todd, The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
5:00 PM Ballet: Don Quixote
6:00 PM Stage: Fiddler on the Roof
7:00 PM Music: The Young Dubliners
7:00 PM SD County Fair: La Adictiva Banda San José De Mesillas
7:00 PM Stage: Pride and Prejudice
7:30 PM Performance: Paper Cities
Monday, Jun 3
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
8:00 PM Stage: Sweeney Todd, The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
Tuesday, Jun 4
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:30 PM Jewish Arts Festival: Knockin' On Dylan's Door
Wednesday, Jun 5
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:00 PM Jewish Arts Festival: Soulfarm
Thursday, Jun 6
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:30 PM Jewish Arts Festival: In Every Generation
8:00 PM Stage: Sweeney Todd, The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
Calendar
< December, 2018 >
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
25
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

11:00 AM
House of Lebanon Lawn Program

2:00 PM
Stage: The Mystery of Edwin Drood



26
3:00 PM
Talk: Anthropology and Theology

6:00 PM
SDSU World Music Series

6:30 PM
Discussion: The Chicano Blowout of 1968

7:00 PM
Grossmont College Afro-Cuban and Jazz


27
10:00 AM
Lecture: Guerra! The People and Places of the Mexican-American War in San Diego

11:00 AM
Art: Salvador Dali at Meyer Fine Art Gallery

4:00 PM
Film: Nowhere to Call Home

7:30 PM
Sports: Jay Paris - "Shohei Ohtani"


28
10:00 AM
Photo Exhibit: Undocuqueer - Stories From Bordertown

5:00 PM
Panel Discussion: Health Issues in Sub Saharan Africa

6:00 PM
Music: TRES & Debora Galan
Film: The Stranger

8:00 PM
Music: Jake Shimabukuro

29
10:00 AM
Stage: The Snow Queen
Photo Exhibit: Undocuqueer - Stories From Bordertown

6:00 PM
Ramen Festival
Stage: The Snow Queen

8:00 PM
Music: Orkesta Mendoza

30
10:00 AM
Photo Exhibit: Undocuqueer - Stories From Bordertown

4:00 PM
Unveiled: A One Woman Play

5:00 PM
Documentary Film: Liyana
Japanese Culture Night

6:00 PM
Stage: The Snow Queen

7:00 PM
Music: Key of She

7:30 PM
Music: Jeff Pekarek's Panamerican Shanty

01
10:00 AM
Photo Exhibit: Undocuqueer - Stories From Bordertown

12:00 PM
Setting Sun Sake Fall Garden Party

12:55 PM
Filmed Opera: The Magic Flute

1:00 PM
Music: Yale Strom & Hot Pstromi Concert

2:00 PM
Film: Selma, Lord Selma
21st Parol Lantern Festival
Stage: The Snow Queen

3:00 PM
Stage: A Christmas Carol

4:00 PM
Talk: Afrofuturism Reloaded
Film: Ang Larawan

7:00 PM
Music: Metropolitan Klezmer
Yalda Persian Winter Solstice Celebration
Film: Lorna

8:00 PM
Stage: A Christmas Carol
Stage: The Improvised Shakespeare Company

9:30 PM
Music: Dimelo Urban Latin Nights

02
10:00 AM
Fair Trade Alternative Gift Fair
San Pasqual Battle Day
Photo Exhibit: Undocuqueer - Stories From Bordertown

12:55 PM
Stage/Film: Don Quixote by Bolshoi Ballet

2:00 PM
Stage: A Christmas Carol

5:00 PM
Swedish Film: Fanny and Alexander

7:00 PM
Stage: A Christmas Carol

7:30 PM
Music: Luciana Souza

03
5:00 PM
Talk: Digital Media and Youth in China
Hanukkah Celebration & Menorah Lighting

6:00 PM
SDSU World Music Series



04
9:30 AM
Music & Dance: Beats Without Borders

6:45 PM
Macbeth: Open Reading

7:00 PM
Music: Yale Strom’s Broken Consort



05
7:00 PM
Book Signing: Victor Prince - The Camino Way

7:30 PM
Stage: A Christmas Carol




06
6:00 PM
Cine en Sherman: Singing Our Way to Freedom

7:00 PM
Book Signing: Jay Paris - Shohei Ohtani

7:30 PM
Throat Singing from the Altai Mountains

8:00 PM
Music: Squirrel Nut Zippers


07
9:30 AM
Sports: Qi Gong(Chi Gong)

10:45 AM
10th Annual Nutcracker Holiday Tea

1:45 PM
10th Annual Nutcracker Holiday Tea

3:00 PM
Balboa Park December Nights

5:00 PM
Lebanese Shoes and Craft Beer
Chanukah Celebration

7:00 PM
All is Calm: The Christmas Truce of 1914
Stage: Five Farces by Anton Chekhov
City Ballet: The Nutcracker

7:30 PM
Theater: Les Veuves Créoles, Martinique Comedy

08
12:00 PM
Balboa Park December Nights
2nd Annual Island Food & Beer Fest
Chanukah Celebration

2:00 PM
City Ballet: The Nutcracker

7:00 PM
Nativity: A Dramatic Musical Celebration
City Ballet: The Nutcracker

7:30 PM
Theater: Les Veuves Créoles, Martinique Comedy

09
2:00 PM
Stage: All is Calm -The Christmas Truce of 1914
Migration and Human Rights Exhibition Opening

8:00 PM
Music: Bela Fleck & Abigail Washburn



10
10:45 AM
10th Annual Nutcracker Holiday Tea

6:00 PM
SDSU World Music Series




11
11:30 AM
Free Asian Brush Painting/Sumi-e Class

6:00 PM
Health and Peace-building in Africa
Talk: Virtual Visit to Normandy

7:00 PM
Film: George Takei’s Allegiance

7:30 PM
Comedy: Rex Naverrete

8:00 PM
Music: Jose Feliciano

12
6:00 PM
Book Signing: Jean Guerrero

7:30 PM
Stage: The Year to Come
Comedy: Rex Naverrete



13
4:00 PM
Stage: Five Farces by Anton Chekhov

6:00 PM
Dance Film Festival Agite y Sirva

7:00 PM
Italian Film: Una Donna Per Amica (A Woman As A Friend)

7:30 PM
Mariachi Sol De Mexico: A Merry-achi Christmas
Italian Film: Un Matrimonio da Favola (A Fairy-Tale Wedding)
Stage: La Pastorela De La Familia
Comedy: Rex Naverrete

8:00 PM
Stage: The Year to Come

8:30 PM
Music: La Santa Cecilia & SM Familia

14
7:00 PM
California Ballet: The Nutcracker
Civic Youth Ballet: The Nutcracker
Introduction to Ayurvedic Medicine
Stage: Five Farces by Anton Chekhov
City Ballet: The Nutcracker

7:30 PM
Comedy: Rex Naverrete
Stage: La Pastorela De La Familia

8:00 PM
Film & Live Music: Love Actually

15
10:00 AM
Lao Hmong New Year

12:00 PM
Old Town Las Posadas

1:00 PM
Southern California Ballet: The Nutcracker

2:00 PM
La Pastorela De La Familia
California Ballet: The Nutcracker
Civic Youth Ballet: The Nutcracker
Stage: The Year to Come
Ballet Arte: The Nutcracker
City Ballet: The Nutcracker

6:00 PM
The Nutcracker Ballet

7:00 PM
Southern California Ballet: The Nutcracker
Yalda Celebration at Sufi
Ballet Arte: The Nutcracker
City Ballet: The Nutcracker
California Ballet: The Nutcracker
Stage: Five Farces by Anton Chekhov

7:30 PM
Comedy: Rex Naverrete
Stage: La Pastorela De La Familia

16
12:00 AM
Ballet Arte: The Nutcracker

10:45 AM
10th Annual Nutcracker Holiday Tea

1:00 PM
California Ballet: The Nutcracker

2:00 PM
City Ballet: The Nutcracker
Documentary: Creation & Catastrophe 1948
San Diego Suzuki School of Music Winter Concert
The Nutcracker Ballet
La Pastorela De La Familia
Civic Youth Ballet: The Nutcracker

5:00 PM
Calfornia Ballet: The Nutcracker

7:00 PM
Stage: The Year to Come

7:30 PM
Comedy: Rex Naverrete
Stage: La Pastorela De La Familia

17
All Day
Free Admission to Mingei International Museum

7:00 PM
Photography Exhibit: Scattered Among The Nations




18
All Day
Free Admission to Japanese Friendship Garden

10:00 AM
NAFTA 2.0 Forum - Mexico Relations

11:00 AM
Art: Japanese Kokedama workshop

12:55 PM
Film: Bolshoi Ballet's 'The Nutcracker'

7:30 PM
Book Signing: Sins as Scarlet
Stage: The Year to Come

19
6:00 PM
Film: Bolshoi Ballet's 'The Nutcracker'

7:00 PM
Film & Discussion: Crazy Rich Asians
California Ballet: The Nutcracker

7:30 PM
Show: Irish Christmas in American
Stage: The Year to Come

20
3:00 PM
Moscow Ballet's Great Russian Nutcracker

7:00 PM
Winter Solstice Drumming Celebration
California Ballet: The Nutcracker

7:30 PM
Stage: La Pastorela De La Familia


21
6:00 PM
San Diego Border Dreamers Posada

7:00 PM
Performance & Food: Azerbaijan night
Drumming in the Light: Winter Solstice
City Ballet: The Nutcracker
California Ballet: The Nutcracker

7:30 PM
Stage: La Pastorela De La Familia

8:00 PM
Winter Schminter: A Solstice Concert

22
2:00 PM
West Coast Ballet: The Nutcracker
La Pastorela De La Familia
California Ballet: The Nutcracker
Civic Youth Ballet: The Nutcracker

7:00 PM
The Ballet Studio: The Nutcracker
City Ballet: The Nutcracker
California Ballet: The Nutcracker

7:30 PM
Stage: La Pastorela De La Familia

8:00 PM
Music: Beatles vs Stones

23
10:45 AM
10th Annual Nutcracker Holiday Tea

1:00 PM
California Ballet: The Nutcracker

2:00 PM
La Pastorela De La Familia
City Ballet: The Nutcracker
Civic Youth Ballet: The Nutcracker

5:00 PM
Calfornia Ballet: The Nutcracker

6:30 PM
A Filipino Christmas

7:00 PM
Music: El Vez - Merry Mexmas

7:30 PM
Stage: La Pastorela De La Familia

24
10:45 AM
10th Annual Nutcracker Holiday Tea

1:00 PM
Peter Sprague's Annual Christmas Eve Concert




25
7:30 PM
Stage: The Year to Come





26
6:00 PM
Film Forum: The Salt of the Earth
38th Annual Kwanzaa Celebration

7:30 PM
Stage: The Year to Come



27
6:00 PM
38th Annual Kwanzaa Celebration





28
6:00 PM
38th Annual Kwanzaa Celebration





29
6:00 PM
38th Annual Kwanzaa Celebration

7:00 PM
San Diego Ballet: The Nutcracker
Music: Grupo Corrupta

8:00 PM
Music: Los Lobos And The Blasters


30
2:00 PM
San Diego Ballet: The Nutcracker

6:00 PM
38th Annual Kwanzaa Celebration

8:00 PM
Music: Los Lobos And The Blasters



31
7:00 PM
New Year's Eve Tango Dinner Show





01





02





03





04
5:00 PM
Frida Kahlo Homage Exhibition





05
10:00 AM
ArchaeoCon 2019

11:45 AM
Discussion: Cultural Difference - How Cosplay Differs in Mexico and the U.S.

12:00 PM
Lao Arts & Crafts

7:00 PM
Film: Easy


1 2 3 4 5 6 
Week

Today's Date

IN PRINT SINCE 2006
Follow Us!
Follow Us on FacebookVisit Our YouTube ChannelFollow Parobs on TwitterVisit Us on PinterestVisit Us on Linked-In
Music From Everywhere!
Radio Garden
Support Our Mission
Buy Stuff at Amazon!
Amazon
Published By:
Try This Tonight!

Shakshuka with Feta Cheese
Book of the Month

The Cuckoo's Calling

by Robert Galbraith

Music of the Month

Music From Greece

by Domna Samiou
Our Staff
Section Editors, Writers and Contributors: Sharon Payne, Seiya Kudo, Dolores Donovan, Edwin Ching, Liam Fox, Ana Alvarez
Copy Editing: Deb McKenty, Spanish Translations: Ana Alvarez, Programming: Hera Siddiqui
Associate Editors: Erin Golackson, Christa Parrish
Photography: Carlo Toribio,
Editor in Chief: Tom Johnston-O'Neill
Orgs and Causes in San Diego
Learn a New Language!
Local Classes
Online Courses
Meetups
Dictionaries
Books & Software
Immersion Programs
Join Our Team!
Contact Us

Home - Calendar - Films - Tidings - Donate - Articles - Food - Music - Dance - Stage - Art - Netflix - Books - About - Shops - Extras


The San Diego Participant Observer is a publication of The Worldview Project, a 501(c)3 educational nonprofit corporation
2445 Morena Blvd, Suite 210 San Diego, CA 92110 — © 2006 - 2017