Participant Observation is the Process of Learning by Observing and Participating in Cultural Life
RECEIVE OUR FREE WEEKLY NEWSLETTER. SIGN UP NOW!
First Name Last Name Email
Search

Any term All terms
Calendar
< November, 2019 >
S M T W T F S
27 28 29 30 31 01 02
03 04 05 06 07 08 09
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30

Coming Soon...
Wednesday, Nov 20
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
8:30 AM Symposium: Archaeology in Israel
12:00 PM Talk: The Racism of Antisemitism
7:00 PM Astana Ballet
7:00 PM The Horszowski Trio: From Prague to Moscow
7:00 PM International Chocolate Tasting
7:30 PM Stage: Cambodian Rock Band
Thursday, Nov 21
All Day Native Truth & Healing Calfornia Genocide Conference
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
6:00 AM Doctors Without Borders Recruitment Info Session
9:30 AM Symposium on the Indigenous Language Communities of the Californias
10:00 AM Travel Log Book Workshop
5:30 PM Talk: From Revolution to Power in Brazil
6:00 PM Spanish Wine Night
7:00 PM Stage: Eurydice
7:30 PM Linda Blair Lectures on Jan Van Eyck
7:30 PM Stage: Around the World in 80 Days
8:00 PM Music: Gingee
8:00 PM Stage: Cambodian Rock Band
8:00 PM Stage: Hold These Truths
Friday, Nov 22
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
All Day Native Truth & Healing Calfornia Genocide Conference
9:30 AM Kumeyaay Community Garden Unveiling Ceremony
2:00 PM Talk: What Americans Read When They Read About the Holocaust
2:00 PM Stage: Cambodian Rock Band
3:30 PM Wonderfront Music & Arts Festival
6:00 PM Fiesta Santa Cecilia Fundraiser Mariachi Concert
7:00 PM Comedy: George Lopez
7:00 PM Stage: Eurydice
7:30 PM Stage: Texas in Paris
8:00 PM Stage: Around the World in 80 Days
8:00 PM Stage: And Neither Have I Wings To Fly
8:00 PM Stage: Hold These Truths
Saturday, Nov 23
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
All Day Native Truth & Healing Calfornia Genocide Conference
12:00 AM Midnight & Matinee - AKIRA in Japanese w/ English Subtitles
10:00 AM Indigo Dye & Shibori Workshop
11:00 AM Sumi-e Ten Exhibition
11:45 AM Wonderfront Music & Arts Festival
2:00 PM Stage: Cambodian Rock Band
5:00 PM Dance: PKG Ascend
7:00 PM Stage: Eurydice
7:30 PM Stage: Texas in Paris
8:00 PM Music: Hirie
8:00 PM Stage: Around the World in 80 Days
8:00 PM Stage: And Neither Have I Wings To Fly
8:00 PM Stage: Hold These Truths
Sunday, Nov 24
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
All Day Native Truth & Healing Calfornia Genocide Conference
11:00 AM Sumi-e Ten Exhibition
11:45 AM Wonderfront Music & Arts Festival
2:00 PM Stage: Hold These Truths
2:00 PM Stage: Cambodian Rock Band
2:00 PM Stage: Around the World in 80 Days
2:00 PM Stage: Texas in Paris
2:00 PM Stage: And Neither Have I Wings To Fly
6:00 PM Lebanese Independence Day Banquet
7:00 PM Stage: Cambodian Rock Band
7:00 PM Stage: Hold These Truths
11:00 PM Midnight & Matinee - AKIRA in Japanese w/ English Subtitles
Monday, Nov 25
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
11:00 AM Sumi-e Ten Exhibition
7:00 PM Film: Light and Truth (Urim VeTumim)
Tuesday, Nov 26
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
1:00 PM In Between' (Bar Bahar)
6:30 PM Talk: Symbols Of The French Language
7:00 PM Film: Harry Potter & the Goblet of Fire
7:00 PM Victoria Martino Lectures on Matisse
7:30 PM Stage: Cambodian Rock Band
Wednesday, Nov 27
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:30 PM Stage: Cambodian Rock Band
Thursday, Nov 28
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:30 PM Stage: Around the World in 80 Days
8:00 PM Stage: Cambodian Rock Band
Friday, Nov 29
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
2:00 PM Stage: Cambodian Rock Band
8:00 PM Film: Official Secrets
8:00 PM Stage: Around the World in 80 Days
8:00 PM Stage: And Neither Have I Wings To Fly
Saturday, Nov 30
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
11:00 AM Jiatíng Gùshì: Oral History Project Unveiling Event
2:00 PM Stage: Cambodian Rock Band
8:00 PM Film: Official Secrets
8:00 PM Stage: Around the World in 80 Days
8:00 PM Stage: And Neither Have I Wings To Fly
Sunday, Dec 1
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
2:00 PM Stage: Cambodian Rock Band
2:00 PM Stage: Around the World in 80 Days
2:00 PM Stage: And Neither Have I Wings To Fly
7:00 PM Stage: Cambodian Rock Band
7:30 PM Stage: Lady Zhaojun
Monday, Dec 2
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Tuesday, Dec 3
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:30 PM Stage: Cambodian Rock Band
8:00 PM Dance: Aakash Odedra Company
Calendar
< November, 2019 >
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
27
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

8:00 AM
Norwegian Rosmaling Painting Event

10:00 AM
Oceanside Dia de los Muertos

12:00 PM
Hands On Kimchi Workshop

2:00 PM
House of Scotland Lawn Program
Opera: Aida
Sushi Festival San Diego
Stage: Handbagged
Lion Dance Workshop
Stage: Sense & Sensibility
Stage: Foxfire

7:00 PM
Music: Keali'i Reichel
Music: Asi Fue Mi Padre

7:30 PM
SDIFF Film: L’uomo Che Comprò la Luna
Stage: Amazing Adventures Of The Marvelous Monkey King

28
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

4:00 PM
Talk: Population Aging and Korea’s Economy
Talk: Ancestral Tradition & Cultural Transformation Across Borders

7:00 PM
Book Signing: Alice Hoffman


29
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 PM
In Celebration of Toni Morrison: Reflecting on a Legend

6:00 PM
Coco: Sugar Skull Paint Night
Lecture: Kashmir: Where Identity Rises Above a Territory

7:30 PM
Iranian Film: Castle of Dreams

30
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

4:00 PM
Panel Discussion: Conceptions of Death Among Native Americans in San Diego

5:00 PM
Talk by Artist Diedrick Brackens



31
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

9:00 AM
Dia De Los Muertos Public Altar




01
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

9:00 AM
Dia De Los Muertos Public Altar

4:30 PM
Maki Ishiwata Exhibition Opening Reception

5:00 PM
Viva Frida Art Show
Dia de los Muertos Celebration Fundraiser
24th Annual Día de los Muertos Festival
National City Dia de Los Muertos Celebration

6:00 PM
Exhibit Opening: The Splendor of Ancient Maya Hieroglyphs
Celebraciones de Dia De Los Muertos

7:00 PM
Music: La Santa Cecilia
Music: Ramon Ayala
Film: Incident at Oglala

8:00 PM
Ballet: Carmina Burana
Movie: Casablanca
Stage: The Thousandth Night
Stage: Sense and Sensibility

02
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

9:00 AM
Dia De Los Muertos Public Altar

10:00 AM
East County Multicultural Festival
Indigenous Regeneration Presentation
Chinese Museum Oral History Workshop

11:00 AM
Escondido Tamale Festival
Old Town Dia de los Muertos
Eternal Hills Memorial Park Dia De Los Muertos Celebration
House of Ukraine Fall Celebration

1:00 PM
Mission Hills Library Dia De Los Muertos Celebration
Raising Bilingual-Multilingual Children

2:00 PM
Book Signing: J. Elke Ertle

3:00 PM
Dia de los Muertos Walking Tour of Tijuana

4:00 PM
Stage: The Thousandth Night
Celebraciones de Dia De Los Muertos

5:00 PM
Camino de Almas on The Boulevard
Anthenaeum Dia de los Muertos Community Celebration
24th Annual Día de los Muertos Festival

6:00 PM
Sacred Object/Sacred Wisdom Exhibit Opening
Hands Across Borders Gala

7:00 PM
Movie: Coco
Arab Film: The Tower

8:00 PM
Stage: Twelfth Night
Comedy: Felipe Esparza
Music: Charmaine Clamor
Stage: Sense and Sensibility
Ballet: Carmina Burana
Movie: Casablanca

03
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:15 AM
Meet Hands of Peace Israeli and Palestinian Regional Managers

11:00 AM
Fall Back Festival
Persian Harvest Festival
Old Town Dia de los Muertos

2:00 PM
Talk: Should We Doubt Shakespeare's Identity?
Ballet: Carmina Burana
Stage: The Thousandth Night
Stage: Sense & Sensibility

5:00 PM
24th Annual Día de los Muertos Festival

7:00 PM
Stage: Twelfth Night

04
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

4:00 PM
Talk: A Human Resource Manual For Foreign Fighters In Syria
Talk: North Korea—Institution, Competitiveness and Human Capital

5:00 PM
24th Annual Día de los Muertos Festival

6:30 PM
Forro Forever - A Brazilian Night of Dance and Music

7:00 PM
Book Signing: Kamla K. Kapur

7:45 PM
All Gender Latin Dance Lessons

05
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
Women PeaceMakers Panel

6:30 PM
Open Reading: The Winters Tale

7:00 PM
Stage: Twelfth Night

8:00 PM
Music: Denge Fever

06
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Chinese Studies Calligraphy Workshop

1:00 PM
Film: Midnight in Paris

4:00 PM
Talk: India in the Indo-Pacific World

4:30 PM
Talk: Escaping The Past: Towards a Decolonising Reading of Okinawan Literature
Lantern Festival

6:00 PM
Women in Peace and Security Global Social Hour
Adventures by the Book Travel Reception
Discussion: One Year After the Migrant Caravan

7:00 PM
Stage: Twelfth Night

07
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

11:00 AM
Exhibition [A] Portrait of People in Motion

5:30 PM
SD Asian Film Festival
Film: Tribal Justice

7:00 PM
The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (Abridged)
Blueish: Jews And The Blues

7:30 PM
Linda Blair Lectures on Jan Van Eyck

8:00 PM
Stage: Twelfth Night

08
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

4:00 PM
SD Asian Film Festival

5:00 PM
Coronado Island Film Festival

6:00 PM
Parol Making Workshop

7:00 PM
The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (Abridged)

7:30 PM
Comedy: Jason Cheny

8:00 PM
Comedy: Akaash Singh
Stage: Mama Mia!
Stage: Sense and Sensibility
Stage: Twelfth Night

09
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Talk: History of the Rise & Fall of the Berlin Wall
Coronado Island Film Festival
Story Telling: Native American People Who Lived at the Lagoon

11:00 AM
SD Asian Film Festival

12:00 PM
Talk: A Life In San Diego Archaeology

2:30 PM
Ballet: The Jungle Book

3:00 PM
Concert: History & Art of Japanese Drumming

6:00 PM
Cameron Highlanders 71st Tartan Ball

7:00 PM
Ballet: The Jungle Book
Music: Mohsen Namjoo

8:00 PM
Stage: Around the World in 80 Days
Stage: Disney's My Son Pinocchio Jr.
Comedy: Akaash Singh
Stage: Sense and Sensibility
Stage: Twelfth Night

10
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 AM
SD Asian Film Festival

10:00 AM
Chinese Historical Museum Oral History Workshop
Coronado Island Film Festival

12:00 PM
Stage: Disney's My Son Pinocchio Jr.

1:00 PM
Talk: Exploring Sephardic Heritage with Genealogy & DNA
Japanese Film: Ikuru (To Live)

2:00 PM
Discussion: Transforming our Lives and our World Through Peace and Gratitude
Stage: Mama Mia!
Stage: Around the World in 80 Days
Stage: Sense & Sensibility

2:30 PM
Ballet: The Jungle Book

4:00 PM
Music: Haydn Voyages

5:00 PM
Music: Indian Classical

6:00 PM
Music: Young Artists in Harmony

7:00 PM
Stage: Twelfth Night
Film: Seadrift

11
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Coronado Island Film Festival

3:15 PM
SD Asian Film Festival

7:30 PM
Book Signing: Georgie Blalock


12
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Coronado Island Film Festival

3:30 PM
Talk: Centering the Asian American Voice in Podcasting

4:00 PM
SD Asian Film Festival

7:00 PM
Victoria Martino Lectures on Matisse

7:30 PM
Stage: Cambodian Rock Band
Stage: Ring Around the Moon

13
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

1:00 PM
Filmed Ballet: Madama Butterfly

4:00 PM
SD Asian Film Festival

5:00 PM
Performance: Las Hermanas Iglesias
Talk: Gene Palumbo

6:00 PM
Film: The Bookshop
Talk: Kumeyaay Ethnobotany

6:30 PM
Filmed Ballet: Madama Butterfly

7:00 PM
Comedy: Crazy Woke Asians

14
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

8:30 AM
Building Peace Conference

4:00 PM
SD Asian Film Festival

5:00 PM
Talk: The Politics of Legal Regimes in China

6:00 PM
San Diego Ramen Festival 2019
Stage: Hamlet

6:30 PM
International Lowriding Exhibition

7:00 PM
Italian Film: L'amore Molesto (Troubling Love)
Stage: Eurydice
Stage: Hold These Truths

7:30 PM
Linda Blair Lectures on Jan Van Eyck
Book Signing: Laura Trethewey
Stage: Around the World in 80 Days
Music: Sister Carol

8:00 PM
Stage: Cambodian Rock Band
Stage: Mama Mia!

15
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

8:30 AM
Building Peace Conference

2:00 PM
Stage: Cambodian Rock Band

4:00 PM
SD Asian Film Festival

5:00 PM
Food & Drink: A Taste of Italy

6:00 PM
Stage: Hamlet

7:00 PM
Stage: All is Calm -The Christmas Truce of 1914
Staged Reading: Blue Period
Stage: Eurydice

7:30 PM
Stage: Texas in Paris

8:00 PM
Music: Los Amigos Invisibles
Film: The Farewell
Stage: Hold These Truths
Stage: And Neither Have I Wings To Fly
Stage: Ring Around the Moon
Music: Bach, Bloch & Don Quixote
Stage: Sense and Sensibility
Stage: Mama Mia!
Stage: Around the World in 80 Days

9:00 PM
Music: Beatles VS Stones

16
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

8:00 AM
CTA Culturally Responsive Education Symposium

8:30 AM
Building Peace Conference

12:30 PM
SD Asian Film Festival

1:00 PM
Filmed Ballet: Madama Butterfly

2:00 PM
Stage: Cambodian Rock Band

2:30 PM
DIY Miso Making Workshop

3:00 PM
Music: The Wailers
Talk: An Introduction to Arab Culture
Scandinavian Lutefisk/Meatball Dinner

4:00 PM
Stage: All is Calm -The Christmas Truce of 1914
Music: Hector Villa-Lobos Celebration

6:00 PM
Stage: Hamlet

6:30 PM
Filmed Ballet: Madama Butterfly

7:00 PM
Italian Film: Investigation of a Citizen Above Suspicion
Fantasie Theater: A Renaissance Spektakular
Benefit Concert to Aid Immigrants and Refugees
Stage: Eurydice
Stage: All is Calm -The Christmas Truce of 1914

8:00 PM
Film: The Farewell
Stage: Sense and Sensibility
Stage: Mama Mia!
Stage: Disney's My Son Pinocchio Jr.
Stage: Around the World in 80 Days
Stage: Ring Around the Moon

17
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:30 AM
German Film: The Flying Classroom

12:00 PM
Stage: Disney's My Son Pinocchio Jr.

1:00 PM
Unveiling New Mural At Chicano Park

2:00 PM
Stage: Eurydice
Stage: And Neither Have I Wings To Fly
Stage: Ring Around the Moon
Music: Bach, Bloch & Don Quixote
Stage: Texas in Paris
Stage: Sense & Sensibility
Stage: Cambodian Rock Band
Stage: Around the World in 80 Days

2:30 PM
Stage: Disney's My Son Pinocchio Jr.

3:00 PM
Sound Of Music Sing-a-Long

5:00 PM
Stage: All is Calm -The Christmas Truce of 1914

7:00 PM
Stage: Cambodian Rock Band
Stage: Hold These Truths
Music: Hector Villa-Lobos Celebration

18
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

4:00 PM
Book Discussion: Sudipta Sen

6:00 PM
A Conversation On Immigration



19
All Day
Free Admission to Japanese Friendship Garden
Ongoing and Extended Events

2:00 PM
French Language Conference & Job Fair

6:00 PM
Demonstration: Japanese Floral Design

7:00 PM
Victoria Martino Lectures on Matisse

7:30 PM
Stage: Cambodian Rock Band
Stage: Ring Around the Moon

20
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

8:30 AM
Symposium: Archaeology in Israel

12:00 PM
Talk: The Racism of Antisemitism

7:00 PM
Astana Ballet
The Horszowski Trio: From Prague to Moscow
International Chocolate Tasting

7:30 PM
Stage: Cambodian Rock Band

21
All Day
Native Truth & Healing Calfornia Genocide Conference
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 AM
Doctors Without Borders Recruitment Info Session

9:30 AM
Symposium on the Indigenous Language Communities of the Californias

10:00 AM
Travel Log Book Workshop

5:30 PM
Talk: From Revolution to Power in Brazil

6:00 PM
Spanish Wine Night

7:00 PM
Stage: Eurydice

7:30 PM
Linda Blair Lectures on Jan Van Eyck
Stage: Around the World in 80 Days

8:00 PM
Music: Gingee
Stage: Cambodian Rock Band
Stage: Hold These Truths

22
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events
Native Truth & Healing Calfornia Genocide Conference

9:30 AM
Kumeyaay Community Garden Unveiling Ceremony

2:00 PM
Talk: What Americans Read When They Read About the Holocaust
Stage: Cambodian Rock Band

3:30 PM
Wonderfront Music & Arts Festival

6:00 PM
Fiesta Santa Cecilia Fundraiser Mariachi Concert

7:00 PM
Comedy: George Lopez
Stage: Eurydice

7:30 PM
Stage: Texas in Paris

8:00 PM
Stage: Around the World in 80 Days
Stage: And Neither Have I Wings To Fly
Stage: Hold These Truths

23
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events
Native Truth & Healing Calfornia Genocide Conference

12:00 AM
Midnight & Matinee - AKIRA in Japanese w/ English Subtitles

10:00 AM
Indigo Dye & Shibori Workshop

11:00 AM
Sumi-e Ten Exhibition

11:45 AM
Wonderfront Music & Arts Festival

2:00 PM
Stage: Cambodian Rock Band

5:00 PM
Dance: PKG Ascend

7:00 PM
Stage: Eurydice

7:30 PM
Stage: Texas in Paris

8:00 PM
Music: Hirie
Stage: Around the World in 80 Days
Stage: And Neither Have I Wings To Fly
Stage: Hold These Truths

24
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events
Native Truth & Healing Calfornia Genocide Conference

11:00 AM
Sumi-e Ten Exhibition

11:45 AM
Wonderfront Music & Arts Festival

2:00 PM
Stage: Hold These Truths
Stage: Cambodian Rock Band
Stage: Around the World in 80 Days
Stage: Texas in Paris
Stage: And Neither Have I Wings To Fly

6:00 PM
Lebanese Independence Day Banquet

7:00 PM
Stage: Cambodian Rock Band
Stage: Hold These Truths

11:00 PM
Midnight & Matinee - AKIRA in Japanese w/ English Subtitles

25
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

11:00 AM
Sumi-e Ten Exhibition

7:00 PM
Film: Light and Truth (Urim VeTumim)



26
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

1:00 PM
In Between' (Bar Bahar)

6:30 PM
Talk: Symbols Of The French Language

7:00 PM
Film: Harry Potter & the Goblet of Fire
Victoria Martino Lectures on Matisse

7:30 PM
Stage: Cambodian Rock Band

27
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:30 PM
Stage: Cambodian Rock Band




28
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:30 PM
Stage: Around the World in 80 Days

8:00 PM
Stage: Cambodian Rock Band



29
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

2:00 PM
Stage: Cambodian Rock Band

8:00 PM
Film: Official Secrets
Stage: Around the World in 80 Days
Stage: And Neither Have I Wings To Fly

30
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

11:00 AM
Jiatíng Gùshì: Oral History Project Unveiling Event

2:00 PM
Stage: Cambodian Rock Band

8:00 PM
Film: Official Secrets
Stage: Around the World in 80 Days
Stage: And Neither Have I Wings To Fly

1 2 3 4 5 
Week

Today's Date

IN PRINT SINCE 2006
Follow Us!
Follow Us on FacebookVisit Our YouTube ChannelFollow Parobs on TwitterVisit Us on PinterestVisit Us on Linked-In
Music From Everywhere!
Radio Garden
Support Our Mission
Buy Stuff at Amazon!
Amazon
Published By:
Try This Tonight!

English Fish & Chips with Mushy Peas
Book of the Month

The Night Tiger

by Yangsze Choo
Music of the Month

Escape from Dragon House

by Denge Fever
Participant Observer Staff
Section Editors, Writers and Contributors: Sharon Payne, Ana Alvarez,
Cecilia Xinyu Cai, Jaehyeon Ahn
Spanish Translations: Ana Alvarez, Programming: Rachel Duncan
Associate Editors: Christa Parrish, Katie Tonellato
Editor in Chief: Tom Johnston-O'Neill
Orgs and Causes in San Diego
Learn a New Language!
Local Classes
Online Courses
Meetups
Dictionaries
Books & Software
Immersion Programs
Join Our Team!
Contact Us

Home - Calendar - Film - Donate - Articles - Food - Music - Dance - Stage - Art - Netflix - Books - About - Shops - Extras


The San Diego Participant Observer is a publication of The Worldview Project, a 501(c)3 educational nonprofit corporation
2445 Morena Blvd, Suite 210 San Diego, CA 92110 — © 2006 - 2019