Participant Observation is the Process of Learning by
Observing and Participating in Cultural Life
Search

Any term All terms
Calendar
< November, 2018 >
S M T W T F S
28 29 30 31 01 02 03
04 05 06 07 08 09 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 01

Coming Soon...
Sunday, Nov 18
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
10:30 AM Film: Mission Sputnik
11:00 AM Brazilian Drum and Dance Workshops with Sambada
2:00 PM Stage: Miss Bennet-Christmas at Pemberly
2:00 PM Talk: The History of Yiddish Theater
2:00 PM Book Signing: Broad Awakening
2:00 PM Stage: The Mystery of Edwin Drood
2:00 PM Stage: Persuasion
4:30 PM Music: Rhapsody in Bluegrass
6:00 PM Classical Music From Bohemia, Dvořák, Smetana, Drdla
8:00 PM Stage: Persuasion
Monday, Nov 19
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
11:45 AM Meet the Author Luncheon: Natasha Solomons
2:00 PM Film: Mississippi Burning
6:00 PM World Music Series
6:30 PM Discussion: Harlem Renaissance
7:30 PM Play Reading: Bloomsday
7:30 PM Book Signing: House of Gold
8:00 PM Music: Daniel Khan & The Painted Bird
Tuesday, Nov 20
All Day Free Admission to Japanese Friendship Garden
All Day Free Admission to Mingei International Museum
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
6:30 PM Book Discussion: A Gentleman in Moscow
Wednesday, Nov 21
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
9:30 PM Music: Flabba Holt, Cultural Roots & Winston Hussey
Thursday, Nov 22
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:30 PM Stage: Miss Bennet-Christmas at Pemberly
8:00 PM Stage: The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Friday, Nov 23
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
8:00 PM Film: Crazy Rich Asians
8:00 PM Stage: The Mystery of Edwin Drood
8:00 PM Stage: Miss Bennet-Christmas at Pemberly
Saturday, Nov 24
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
3:00 PM Stage: Miss Bennet-Christmas at Pemberly
8:00 PM Music: Akae Beka & Spiritual
8:00 PM Film: Crazy Rich Asians
8:00 PM Stage: The Mystery of Edwin Drood
8:00 PM Stage: Miss Bennet-Christmas at Pemberly
Sunday, Nov 25
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
11:00 AM House of Lebanon Lawn Program
2:00 PM Stage: The Mystery of Edwin Drood
2:00 PM Stage: Miss Bennet-Christmas at Pemberly
Monday, Nov 26
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
3:00 PM Talk: Anthropology and Theology
6:00 PM World Music Series
6:30 PM Discussion: The Chicano Blowout of 1968
Tuesday, Nov 27
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
10:00 AM Lecture: Guerra! The People and Places of the Mexican-American War in San Diego
4:00 PM Film: Nowhere to Call Home
Wednesday, Nov 28
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
5:00 PM Panel Discussion: Health Issues in Sub Saharan Africa
Thursday, Nov 29
6:00 PM Ramen Festival
7:30 PM Stage: Miss Bennet-Christmas at Pemberly
8:00 PM Music: Orkesta Mendoza
8:00 PM Stage: The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Friday, Nov 30
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
8:00 PM Stage: The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Saturday, Dec 1
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
8:00 PM Stage: Miss Bennet-Christmas at Pemberly
Calendar
< November, 2018 >
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
28
10:00 AM
Setting Sun Sake Fall Garden Party
Oceanside Dia de los Muertos

10:30 AM
Film: The Legend of Timm Thaler

11:00 AM
AXIS: Day of the Dead Celebration

12:00 PM
Dia de los Muertos at Greenwood Memorial Park

12:45 PM
Film: The Legend of Timm Thaler

1:00 PM
Stage: Disney's Hunchback of Notre Dame

2:00 PM
Lawn Program: House of Czech & Slovak Republics
Stage: Metamorphosis
Opera: The Marriage of Figaro
Torero: Artivista! Viva La REvolution Closing Reception
Stage: Fade
Stage: Julius Caesar

4:30 PM
Stage: Disney's Hunchback of Notre Dame

6:00 PM
Music: Three Irish Tenors

6:30 PM
Paella Cooking Workshop

7:00 PM
Stage: Julius Caesar

29
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

2:00 PM
Stage: Holmes & Watson

5:30 PM
Adam Khalil Film Screening and Lecture

6:00 PM
Dia de los Muertos Bread Baking
World Music Series

7:30 PM
Stage: Terre des Hommes

30
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

4:00 PM
Hikianalia Arrival & Welcome Ceremony

7:30 PM
Brazilian Zouk Class



31
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Dia De Los Muertos Culture & Art Display

8:00 PM
Music: Taiwan Philharmonic



01
10:00 AM
Dia De Los Muertos Culture & Art Display

5:00 PM
23rd Annual Día de los Muertos Festival

7:00 PM
American Indian & Indigenous Film Festival

7:30 PM
Music: Estas Tonne
Stage: Fade

02
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Bilingual Story Time

11:00 AM
Old Town San Diego's Dia de los Muertos

3:00 PM
Dia de los Muertos at Eternal Hills Memorial Park

4:30 PM
Art: Yutaka Murakami Opening Reception

5:00 PM
Dia de los Muertos Culture & Art Display
Dia de los Muertos at The Village at Pacific Highlands Ranch
Art: Deja Vu

6:00 PM
Music & Dance: A Night in Sevilla

6:30 PM
Discussion: Bodie Good Times & Bad

7:00 PM
Carnatic (Indian) Vocal Concert
American Indian & Indigenous Film Festival

7:30 PM
Music: Estas Tonne
Music: Nathan James
Stage: Más

8:00 PM
City Ballet Tchaikovsky Spectacular
San Diego Symphony Presents Tchaikovsky and Prokofiev
Film: Sorry to Bother You
Stage: Fade
Stage: Metamorphosis

03
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Multicultural Festival in El Cajon

11:00 AM
Escondido Tamale Festival
Kimchi Making Workshop
Old Town San Diego's Dia de los Muertos

12:00 PM
Dia De Los Muertos Signature Event

2:00 PM
Book Signing: Isabel Cruz - The Latin Table

4:00 PM
Music: Las Cafeteras & Dueto Dos Rosas

5:00 PM
Noche de Gala Benefit

6:00 PM
Book Signing: African Twilight

7:00 PM
Music: Marco Antonio Solis
Koto Music With Kozue Matsumoto
American Indian & Indigenous Film Festival
Film: Coco

7:30 PM
Music: Ode to Hope
Music & Dance: Spirit of Hungary 1848
Stage: Más

8:00 PM
Film: Sorry to Bother You
City Ballet Tchaikovsky Spectacular
Stage: Metamorphosis

04
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 AM
Sports: Carrera de los Muertos 5k/10k

10:00 AM
House of Iran Harvest Festival

11:00 AM
Old Town San Diego's Dia de los Muertos

12:00 PM
Asayake Taiko Tryouts

2:00 PM
San Diego Symphony Presents Tchaikovsky and Prokofiev
City Ballet Tchaikovsky Spectacular
Stage: Más
Stage: Fade

7:00 PM
American Indian & Indigenous Film Festival

8:00 PM
Music: Willie K & Kaleo Phillips

05
6:00 PM
World Music Series

6:30 PM
Staged Reading: Ten Chain Links From Judge




06
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

4:00 PM
Lecture: The Sino Western Encounter in Music

6:30 PM
Open Reading: Macbeth

7:30 PM
Book Signing: Disturbed in Their Nests


07
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

1:30 PM
Film Screening & Discussion: Finding Your Feet

6:00 PM
Music: Dueto Dos Rosas
Lecture: Carrie Mae Weems

7:30 PM
Stage: Más

08
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

4:00 PM
Lecture: Raising Global Families

6:00 PM
Workshop: Culture, Diversity & Behavioral Health

7:00 PM
2018 San Diego Asian Film Festival Opening Night
Film: Indivisibili (Indivisible)

7:30 PM
Stage: Más
Stage: Persuasion
Stage: Fade

09
All Day
2018 San Diego Asian Film Festival

3:30 PM
Lecture: Healthcare Integration in Rural Philippines

5:00 PM
7th Annual Taiwan Film Showcase

7:00 PM
Coronado Island Film Festival

7:30 PM
Music: Charpentier & the French Baroque
Music & Dance: Noche Latina
Stage: Más

8:00 PM
Music: Lúcia Menezes
Stage: Persuasion
Stage: The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Stage: Fade

10:00 PM
California Ballet: Havana Night(s) Dance Party

10
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events
2018 San Diego Asian Film Festival

10:00 AM
Flintknapping Workshop
Coronado Island Film Festival

11:00 AM
Hands On Kimchi Workshop & Beer Pairing

12:30 PM
7th Annual Taiwan Film Showcase

2:00 PM
Music & Dance: Noche Latina

4:00 PM
Stage: Persuasion

6:30 PM
Beats Into Bridges: Celebrating Art Diplomacy

7:30 PM
Music: Charpentier & the French Baroque
Music & Dance: Noche Latina
Stage: Más

8:00 PM
Music: Brasil in Trio
Stage: The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Stage: Fade
Stage: Persuasion

11
All Day
2018 San Diego Asian Film Festival
Ongoing and Extended Events

9:00 AM
Coronado Island Film Festival

12:30 PM
7th Annual Taiwan Film Showcase

12:55 PM
Film: La Sylphide (Bolshi Ballet)

2:00 PM
Stage: Fade
Stage: Persuasion
Stage: The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Stage: Más

5:00 PM
Sing-A-Long: A Sound Of Music

10:00 PM
California Ballet: Havana Night(s) Dance Party

12
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events
2018 San Diego Asian Film Festival

10:00 AM
Coronado Island Film Festival

7:00 PM
Book Signing: Cixin Liu and John Scalzi

8:00 PM
Stage: Persuasion

13
All Day
2018 San Diego Asian Film Festival

1:00 PM
Film Discussion Class: The Band's Visit

5:00 PM
SDSU Ibero-American Film Festival

6:00 PM
World Eats 2018

7:00 PM
Kaiseki Meal: The Soul of Japanese Cuisine
Talk with Moshe Zonder from Netflix's Fauda

7:30 PM
Stage: Persuasion

8:00 PM
Stage: Persuasion

14
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events
2018 San Diego Asian Film Festival

2:00 PM
Stage: Persuasion

5:00 PM
SDSU Ibero-American Film Festival

6:00 PM
Music: Brasil In Trio

6:15 PM
Talk: Beyond the Wall - The Aftermath of Deportation in Mexico

7:00 PM
Presentation: Kumeyaay Ethnobotany
Book Signing: Huda Al-Marashi

7:30 PM
Music: Celtic Thunder X

8:00 PM
Music: Maria de Barros
Stage: Persuasion

15
All Day
2018 San Diego Asian Film Festival
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 PM
Argentine Asado & Wine Pairings Cookout

5:00 PM
SDSU Ibero-American Film Festival

5:30 PM
Talk: May We Make the World?

6:00 PM
Talk: Nicaragua: Revolution and Restoration

7:30 PM
Stage: The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Stage: Persuasion

8:00 PM
Music: Pablo Ziegler Jazz Tango Trio
A World-Wide Musical Show

16
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events
2018 San Diego Asian Film Festival

10:00 AM
Art Lecture: Zurburán, A Masterpiece Revealed

1:00 PM
Peruvian Ceviche & Wine Tasting

6:00 PM
F.L.A.G.S. Multicultural Fair

8:00 PM
Stage: Miss Bennet-Christmas at Pemberly
Film: Open the Wall
Stage: The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Stage: Persuasion

17
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events
2018 San Diego Asian Film Festival

11:00 AM
DunDun Dance Class

12:00 PM
Worldbeat Cultural Market

1:00 PM
Museum School Balinese Performance

2:30 PM
Miso Making Workshop

3:00 PM
Stage: Miss Bennet-Christmas at Pemberly

4:00 PM
Stage: Persuasion

6:00 PM
70th Annual Tartan Ceilidh

8:00 PM
Music: Sambada Live
Stage: The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Stage: Persuasion
Stage: Miss Bennet-Christmas at Pemberly

18
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:30 AM
Film: Mission Sputnik

11:00 AM
Brazilian Drum and Dance Workshops with Sambada

2:00 PM
Stage: Miss Bennet-Christmas at Pemberly
Talk: The History of Yiddish Theater
Book Signing: Broad Awakening
Stage: The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Stage: Persuasion

4:30 PM
Music: Rhapsody in Bluegrass

6:00 PM
Classical Music From Bohemia, Dvořák, Smetana, Drdla

8:00 PM
Stage: Persuasion

19
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

11:45 AM
Meet the Author Luncheon: Natasha Solomons

2:00 PM
Film: Mississippi Burning

6:00 PM
World Music Series

6:30 PM
Discussion: Harlem Renaissance

7:30 PM
Play Reading: Bloomsday
Book Signing: House of Gold

8:00 PM
Music: Daniel Khan & The Painted Bird

20
All Day
Free Admission to Japanese Friendship Garden
Free Admission to Mingei International Museum
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:30 PM
Book Discussion: A Gentleman in Moscow


21
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

9:30 PM
Music: Flabba Holt, Cultural Roots & Winston Hussey




22
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:30 PM
Stage: Miss Bennet-Christmas at Pemberly

8:00 PM
Stage: The Mystery of Edwin Drood



23
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

8:00 PM
Film: Crazy Rich Asians
Stage: The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Stage: Miss Bennet-Christmas at Pemberly


24
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

3:00 PM
Stage: Miss Bennet-Christmas at Pemberly

8:00 PM
Music: Akae Beka & Spiritual
Film: Crazy Rich Asians
Stage: The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Stage: Miss Bennet-Christmas at Pemberly

25
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

11:00 AM
House of Lebanon Lawn Program

2:00 PM
Stage: The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Stage: Miss Bennet-Christmas at Pemberly


26
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

3:00 PM
Talk: Anthropology and Theology

6:00 PM
World Music Series

6:30 PM
Discussion: The Chicano Blowout of 1968


27
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Lecture: Guerra! The People and Places of the Mexican-American War in San Diego

4:00 PM
Film: Nowhere to Call Home



28
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

5:00 PM
Panel Discussion: Health Issues in Sub Saharan Africa




29
6:00 PM
Ramen Festival

7:30 PM
Stage: Miss Bennet-Christmas at Pemberly

8:00 PM
Music: Orkesta Mendoza
Stage: The Mystery of Edwin Drood


30
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

8:00 PM
Stage: The Mystery of Edwin Drood




01
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

8:00 PM
Stage: Miss Bennet-Christmas at Pemberly




1 2 3 4 5 
Week

Today's Date

IN PRINT SINCE 2006
Follow Us!
Follow Us on FacebookVisit Our YouTube ChannelFollow Parobs on TwitterVisit Us on PinterestVisit Us on Linked-In
Music From Everywhere!
Radio Garden
Support Our Mission
Buy Stuff at Amazon!

Click Here to Buy from Amazon
Published By:
Try This Tonight!

Hawaiian Loco Moco
Book of the Month

Tales of the Titong

by Epeli Hau'ofa

Music of the Month

Danca Ma Mi
(Dance with Me)

by Maria de Barros
Our Staff
Section Editors, Writers and Contributors: Sharon Payne, Maura Fox, Dolores Donovan, Edwin Ching, Liam Fox, Azusa Shoji
Copy Editing: Eric Goldman
Associate Editors: Erin Golackson, Christa Parish
Photography: Carlo Toribio,
Editor in Chief: Tom Johnston-O'Neill
Orgs and Causes in San Diego

Click to See More Orgs

Learn a New Language!
Local Language Classes
Online Language Courses
Language Meetups
Dictionaries
Language Books and Software
Immersion Abroad Programs
Join Our Team!
Contact Us

Home - Calendar - Films - Tidings - Donate - Articles - Food - Music - Dance - Stage - Art - Netflix - Books - About - Shops - Extras


The San Diego Participant Observer is a publication of The Worldview Project, a 501(c)3 educational nonprofit corporation
2445 Morena Blvd, Suite 210 San Diego, CA 92110 — © 2006 - 2017