Participant Observation is the Process of Learning by
Observing and Participating in Cultural Life
Search

Any term All terms
Calendar
< March, 2019 >
S M T W T F S
24 25 26 27 28 01 02
03 04 05 06 07 08 09
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
31 01 02 03 04 05 06

Coming Soon...
Monday, Mar 25
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Tuesday, Mar 26
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
8:00 PM Stage: Blurred at the Edges
Wednesday, Mar 27
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
2:30 PM Debunking Myths: Migration, Criminalization of the Border. . .
6:00 PM Film: Tears Of War
8:00 PM Stage: Blurred at the Edges
Thursday, Mar 28
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:00 PM Book Signing: Liam Callanan
7:00 PM Latin American Art Fair Fundraiser
7:30 PM Film: Acqua di Marzo (Late Winter Rain)
8:00 PM Stage: Bullshot Crummond
8:00 PM Stage: Cabaret
Friday, Mar 29
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
10:00 AM Folk Art Dish Towel Workshop
7:00 PM Stage: The Pirates Of Penzance Jr.
7:30 PM Music: Aeneas in the Underworld
7:30 PM Music: Rimsky Korsakov’s Scheherazade
8:00 PM Music: Ukulele Orchestra of Great Britain
8:00 PM Stage: Bullshot Crummond
8:00 PM Stage: Cabaret
9:00 PM Brazilian Samba Rock Night
Saturday, Mar 30
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
10:00 AM Flintknapping Workshop
12:00 PM Itarian Cooking Class at Il Fornaio
12:30 PM Hands on Kimchi Workshop & Beer Pairing
1:00 PM Music: Clinton Davis
3:00 PM Stage: The Pirates Of Penzance Jr.
5:00 PM Music: Uptown Rhythm Makers
7:00 PM Opera: Carmen
7:00 PM Bohemian Music Concert
7:00 PM San Diego Chinese Choral Concert
7:00 PM Stage: The Pirates Of Penzance Jr.
8:00 PM Stage: Hedwig and the Angry Inch
8:00 PM Stage: Bullshot Crummond
8:00 PM Stage: Cabaret
Sunday, Mar 31
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
11:00 AM Dance: House of Palestine Lawn Program
1:00 PM Film: On The Way To School
2:00 PM Stage: Hedwig and the Angry Inch
2:00 PM Music: Rimsky Korsakov’s Scheherazade
2:00 PM Stage: Bullshot Crummond
2:00 PM Stage: Cabaret
3:00 PM Musica Vitale Concert
3:00 PM Stage: The Pirates Of Penzance Jr.
4:00 PM 16th Annual Festival of World Dances
4:00 PM Music: Benedetti & Svoboda Guitar Duo
4:00 PM Haydn Voyages - Songs of the World
Monday, Apr 1
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Tuesday, Apr 2
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:00 PM Opera: Carmen
Wednesday, Apr 3
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
1:00 PM Opera On The Concourse: Carmen
1:30 PM Film & Discussion: The Lunchbox
6:00 PM Mexican Paper Flower Making Workshop
7:00 PM Dance: Live Arts Fest
Thursday, Apr 4
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
5:00 PM Film: Singing Our Way To Freedom
7:00 PM Stage: Hedwig and the Angry Inch
7:00 PM Stage: The Women of Lockerbie
7:00 PM Dance: Live Arts Fest
7:30 PM Book Signing: Lisa See - The Island Of Sea Women
8:00 PM Stage: Bullshot Crummond
8:00 PM Stage: Cabaret
Friday, Apr 5
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
6:00 PM Dinner & Book Signing: Nathan Englander
7:00 PM Stage: The Women of Lockerbie
7:00 PM Dance: Live Arts Fest
7:00 PM Opera: Carmen
7:00 PM Stage: The Pirates Of Penzance Jr.
8:00 PM Stage: The Servant of Two Masters
8:00 PM Stage: Bullshot Crummond
8:00 PM Stage: Hedwig and the Angry Inch
8:00 PM Stage: Cabaret
Saturday, Apr 6
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
3:00 PM Stage: The Pirates Of Penzance Jr.
6:00 PM Art Exhibition: Liudmila Kondakova
7:00 PM Italian Film: Sicilian Ghost Story
7:00 PM Music: Daniel Ho Trio
7:00 PM Stage: The Women of Lockerbie
7:00 PM Dance: Live Arts Fest
7:00 PM Stage: The Pirates Of Penzance Jr.
8:00 PM Stage: The Servant of Two Masters
8:00 PM Stage: Bullshot Crummond
8:00 PM Stage: Hedwig and the Angry Inch
8:00 PM Stage: Cabaret
Sunday, Apr 7
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
2:00 PM Opera: Carmen
2:00 PM Stage: The Servant of Two Masters
2:00 PM Stage: Hedwig and the Angry Inch
2:00 PM Stage: Bullshot Crummond
2:00 PM Stage: Cabaret
3:00 PM Stage: The Pirates Of Penzance Jr.
4:00 PM Coffee & Film: The Castle (Kafka)
7:00 PM Dance: Live Arts Fest
Calendar
< November, 2018 >
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
28
10:00 AM
Setting Sun Sake Fall Garden Party
Oceanside Dia de los Muertos

10:30 AM
Film: The Legend of Timm Thaler

11:00 AM
AXIS: Day of the Dead Celebration

12:00 PM
Dia de los Muertos at Greenwood Memorial Park

12:45 PM
Film: The Legend of Timm Thaler

1:00 PM
Stage: Disney's Hunchback of Notre Dame

2:00 PM
Lawn Program: House of Czech & Slovak Republics
Stage: Metamorphosis
Opera: The Marriage of Figaro
Torero: Artivista! Viva La REvolution Closing Reception
Stage: Fade
Stage: Julius Caesar

4:30 PM
Stage: Disney's Hunchback of Notre Dame

6:00 PM
Music: Three Irish Tenors

6:30 PM
Paella Cooking Workshop

7:00 PM
Stage: Julius Caesar

29
2:00 PM
Stage: Holmes & Watson

5:30 PM
Adam Khalil Film Screening and Lecture

6:00 PM
Dia de los Muertos Bread Baking
SDSU World Music Series

7:30 PM
Stage: Terre des Hommes

30
4:00 PM
Hikianalia Arrival & Welcome Ceremony

7:30 PM
Brazilian Zouk Class




31
10:00 AM
Dia De Los Muertos Culture & Art Display

8:00 PM
Music: Taiwan Philharmonic




01
10:00 AM
Dia De Los Muertos Culture & Art Display

5:00 PM
23rd Annual Día de los Muertos Festival

7:00 PM
American Indian & Indigenous Film Festival

7:30 PM
Music: Estas Tonne
Stage: Fade

02
10:00 AM
Bilingual Story Time

11:00 AM
Old Town San Diego's Dia de los Muertos

3:00 PM
Dia de los Muertos at Eternal Hills Memorial Park

4:30 PM
Art: Yutaka Murakami Opening Reception

5:00 PM
Dia de los Muertos Culture & Art Display
Dia de los Muertos at The Village at Pacific Highlands Ranch
Art: Deja Vu

6:00 PM
Music & Dance: A Night in Sevilla

6:30 PM
Discussion: Bodie Good Times & Bad

7:00 PM
Carnatic (Indian) Vocal Concert
American Indian & Indigenous Film Festival

7:30 PM
Music: Estas Tonne
Music: Nathan James
Stage: Más

8:00 PM
City Ballet Tchaikovsky Spectacular
San Diego Symphony Presents Tchaikovsky and Prokofiev
Film: Sorry to Bother You
Stage: Fade
Stage: Metamorphosis

03
10:00 AM
Multicultural Festival in El Cajon

11:00 AM
Escondido Tamale Festival
Kimchi Making Workshop
Old Town San Diego's Dia de los Muertos

12:00 PM
Dia De Los Muertos Signature Event

2:00 PM
Book Signing: Isabel Cruz - The Latin Table

4:00 PM
Music: Las Cafeteras & Dueto Dos Rosas

5:00 PM
Noche de Gala Benefit

6:00 PM
Book Signing: African Twilight

7:00 PM
Music: Marco Antonio Solis
Koto Music With Kozue Matsumoto
American Indian & Indigenous Film Festival
Film: Coco

7:30 PM
Music: Ode to Hope
Music & Dance: Spirit of Hungary 1848
Stage: Más

8:00 PM
Film: Sorry to Bother You
City Ballet Tchaikovsky Spectacular
Stage: Metamorphosis

04
6:00 AM
Sports: Carrera de los Muertos 5k/10k

10:00 AM
House of Iran Harvest Festival

11:00 AM
Old Town San Diego's Dia de los Muertos

12:00 PM
Asayake Taiko Tryouts

2:00 PM
San Diego Symphony Presents Tchaikovsky and Prokofiev
City Ballet Tchaikovsky Spectacular
Stage: Más
Stage: Fade

7:00 PM
American Indian & Indigenous Film Festival

8:00 PM
Music: Willie K & Kaleo Phillips

05
5:30 PM
History/Food: Old Town Tour & Tacos

6:00 PM
SDSU World Music Series

6:30 PM
Staged Reading: Ten Chain Links From Judge



06
4:00 PM
Lecture: The Sino Western Encounter in Music

6:30 PM
Open Reading: Macbeth

7:30 PM
Book Signing: Disturbed in Their Nests



07
1:30 PM
Film Screening & Discussion: Finding Your Feet

6:00 PM
Music: Dueto Dos Rosas
Lecture: Carrie Mae Weems

7:30 PM
Stage: Más


08
4:00 PM
Lecture: Raising Global Families

6:00 PM
Workshop: Culture, Diversity & Behavioral Health

7:00 PM
2018 San Diego Asian Film Festival Opening Night
Film: Indivisibili (Indivisible)

7:30 PM
Stage: Más
Stage: Persuasion
Stage: Fade

09
All Day
2018 San Diego Asian Film Festival

3:30 PM
Lecture: Healthcare Integration in Rural Philippines

5:00 PM
7th Annual Taiwan Film Showcase

7:00 PM
Coronado Island Film Festival

7:30 PM
Music: Charpentier & the French Baroque
Music & Dance: Noche Latina
Stage: Más

8:00 PM
Music: Lúcia Menezes
Stage: Persuasion
Stage: The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Stage: Fade

10:00 PM
California Ballet: Havana Night(s) Dance Party

10
All Day
2018 San Diego Asian Film Festival

10:00 AM
Flintknapping Workshop
Coronado Island Film Festival

11:00 AM
Hands On Kimchi Workshop & Beer Pairing

12:30 PM
7th Annual Taiwan Film Showcase

2:00 PM
Music & Dance: Noche Latina

4:00 PM
Stage: Persuasion

6:30 PM
Beats Into Bridges: Celebrating Art Diplomacy

7:30 PM
Music: Charpentier & the French Baroque
Music & Dance: Noche Latina
Stage: Más

8:00 PM
Music: Brasil in Trio
Stage: Fade
Stage: Persuasion

11
All Day
2018 San Diego Asian Film Festival

9:00 AM
Coronado Island Film Festival

12:30 PM
7th Annual Taiwan Film Showcase

12:55 PM
Film: La Sylphide (Bolshi Ballet)

2:00 PM
Stage: Fade
Stage: Persuasion
Stage: The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Stage: Más

5:00 PM
Sing-A-Long: A Sound Of Music

10:00 PM
California Ballet: Havana Night(s) Dance Party

12
All Day
2018 San Diego Asian Film Festival

10:00 AM
Coronado Island Film Festival

6:00 PM
SDSU World Music Series

7:00 PM
Book Signing: Cixin Liu and John Scalzi

8:00 PM
Stage: Persuasion

13
All Day
2018 San Diego Asian Film Festival

1:00 PM
Film Discussion Class: The Band's Visit

5:00 PM
SDSU Ibero-American Film Festival

6:00 PM
World Eats 2018

7:00 PM
Kaiseki Meal: The Soul of Japanese Cuisine
Talk with Moshe Zonder from Netflix's Fauda

7:30 PM
Stage: Persuasion

8:00 PM
Stage: Persuasion

14
All Day
2018 San Diego Asian Film Festival

2:00 PM
Stage: Persuasion

5:00 PM
SDSU Ibero-American Film Festival

6:00 PM
Music: Brasil In Trio

6:15 PM
Talk: Beyond the Wall - The Aftermath of Deportation in Mexico

7:00 PM
Presentation: Kumeyaay Ethnobotany
Book Signing: Huda Al-Marashi

7:30 PM
Music: Celtic Thunder X

8:00 PM
Music: Maria de Barros
Stage: Persuasion

15
All Day
2018 San Diego Asian Film Festival

12:00 PM
Argentine Asado & Wine Pairings Cookout

5:00 PM
SDSU Ibero-American Film Festival

5:30 PM
Talk: May We Make the World?

6:00 PM
Talk: Nicaragua: Revolution and Restoration

7:30 PM
Stage: The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Stage: Persuasion

8:00 PM
Music: Pablo Ziegler Jazz Tango Trio
A World-Wide Musical Show

16
All Day
2018 San Diego Asian Film Festival

10:00 AM
Art Lecture: Zurburán, A Masterpiece Revealed

1:00 PM
Peruvian Ceviche & Wine Tasting

6:00 PM
F.L.A.G.S. Multicultural Fair

8:00 PM
Stage: Miss Bennet-Christmas at Pemberly
Film: Open the Wall
Stage: Persuasion

17
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events
2018 San Diego Asian Film Festival

11:00 AM
DunDun Dance Class

12:00 PM
Worldbeat Cultural Market

1:00 PM
Museum School Balinese Performance

2:30 PM
Miso Making Workshop

3:00 PM
Stage: Miss Bennet-Christmas at Pemberly

4:00 PM
Stage: Persuasion

6:00 PM
70th Annual Tartan Ceilidh

8:00 PM
Music: Sambada Live
Stage: Persuasion

18
10:30 AM
Film: Mission Sputnik

11:00 AM
Brazilian Drum and Dance Workshops with Sambada

2:00 PM
Stage: Miss Bennet-Christmas at Pemberly
Talk: The History of Yiddish Theater
Book Signing: Broad Awakening
Stage: Persuasion

4:30 PM
Music: Rhapsody in Bluegrass

6:00 PM
Classical Music From Bohemia, Dvořák, Smetana, Drdla

8:00 PM
Stage: Persuasion

19
11:45 AM
Meet the Author Luncheon: Natasha Solomons

2:00 PM
Film: Mississippi Burning

6:30 PM
Discussion: Harlem Renaissance

7:30 PM
Play Reading: Bloomsday
Book Signing: House of Gold

8:00 PM
Music: Daniel Khan & The Painted Bird

20
All Day
Free Admission to Japanese Friendship Garden

6:30 PM
Book Discussion: A Gentleman in Moscow




21
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

9:30 PM
Music: Flabba Holt, Cultural Roots & Winston Hussey




22
7:30 PM
Stage: Miss Bennet-Christmas at Pemberly





23
1:15 PM
Movie: Monrovia, Indiana

8:00 PM
Film: Crazy Rich Asians
Stage: The Mystery of Edwin Drood



24
3:00 PM
Stage: Miss Bennet-Christmas at Pemberly

8:00 PM
Music: Akae Beka & Spiritual
Music: Eddie Palmieri Latin Jazz Band
Film: Crazy Rich Asians


25
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

11:00 AM
House of Lebanon Lawn Program

2:00 PM
Stage: The Mystery of Edwin Drood



26
3:00 PM
Talk: Anthropology and Theology

6:00 PM
SDSU World Music Series

6:30 PM
Discussion: The Chicano Blowout of 1968

7:00 PM
Grossmont College Afro-Cuban and Jazz


27
10:00 AM
Lecture: Guerra! The People and Places of the Mexican-American War in San Diego

11:00 AM
Art: Salvador Dali at Meyer Fine Art Gallery

4:00 PM
Film: Nowhere to Call Home

7:30 PM
Sports: Jay Paris - "Shohei Ohtani"


28
10:00 AM
Photo Exhibit: Undocuqueer - Stories From Bordertown

5:00 PM
Panel Discussion: Health Issues in Sub Saharan Africa

6:00 PM
Music: TRES & Debora Galan
Film: The Stranger

8:00 PM
Music: Jake Shimabukuro

29
10:00 AM
Stage: The Snow Queen
Photo Exhibit: Undocuqueer - Stories From Bordertown

6:00 PM
Ramen Festival
Stage: The Snow Queen

8:00 PM
Music: Orkesta Mendoza

30
10:00 AM
Photo Exhibit: Undocuqueer - Stories From Bordertown

4:00 PM
Unveiled: A One Woman Play

5:00 PM
Documentary Film: Liyana
Japanese Culture Night

6:00 PM
Stage: The Snow Queen

7:00 PM
Music: Key of She

7:30 PM
Music: Jeff Pekarek's Panamerican Shanty

01
10:00 AM
Photo Exhibit: Undocuqueer - Stories From Bordertown

12:00 PM
Setting Sun Sake Fall Garden Party

12:55 PM
Filmed Opera: The Magic Flute

1:00 PM
Music: Yale Strom & Hot Pstromi Concert

2:00 PM
Film: Selma, Lord Selma
21st Parol Lantern Festival
Stage: The Snow Queen

3:00 PM
Stage: A Christmas Carol

4:00 PM
Talk: Afrofuturism Reloaded
Film: Ang Larawan

7:00 PM
Music: Metropolitan Klezmer
Yalda Persian Winter Solstice Celebration
Film: Lorna

8:00 PM
Stage: A Christmas Carol
Stage: The Improvised Shakespeare Company

9:30 PM
Music: Dimelo Urban Latin Nights

1 2 3 4 5 
Week

Today's Date

IN PRINT SINCE 2006
Follow Us!
Follow Us on FacebookVisit Our YouTube ChannelFollow Parobs on TwitterVisit Us on PinterestVisit Us on Linked-In
Music From Everywhere!
Radio Garden
Support Our Mission
Buy Stuff at Amazon!
Amazon
Published By:
Try This Tonight!

Canarian Ropa Vieja
Book of the Month

Gabriela, Clove and Cinnamon

Jorge Amado
Music of the Month

Orquesta Akokan
Our Staff
Section Editors, Writers and Contributors: Sharon Payne, Maura Fox, Dolores Donovan, Edwin Ching, Liam Fox, Ana Alvarez
Copy Editing: Deb McKenty, Spanish Translations: Ana Alvarez, Programming: Hera Siddiqui
Associate Editors: Erin Golackson, Christa Parrish
Photography: Carlo Toribio,
Editor in Chief: Tom Johnston-O'Neill
Orgs and Causes in San Diego
Learn a New Language!
Local Classes
Online Courses
Meetups
Dictionaries
Books & Software
Immersion Programs
Join Our Team!
Contact Us

Home - Calendar - Films - Tidings - Donate - Articles - Food - Music - Dance - Stage - Art - Netflix - Books - About - Shops - Extras


The San Diego Participant Observer is a publication of The Worldview Project, a 501(c)3 educational nonprofit corporation
2445 Morena Blvd, Suite 210 San Diego, CA 92110 — © 2006 - 2017