Participant Observation is the Process of Learning by
Observing and Participating in Cultural Life
Search

Any term All terms
Calendar
< October, 2019 >
S M T W T F S
29 30 01 02 03 04 05
06 07 08 09 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31 01 02

PHPWS_Template ERROR! processTemplate(): templateArray is not an array, it is a(n) NULL. PHPWS_Template ERROR! processTemplate(): templateArray is not an array, it is a(n) NULL. PHPWS_Template ERROR! processTemplate(): templateArray is not an array, it is a(n) NULL.
Coming Soon...
Friday, Oct 18
All Day Stage: Las Quinceañeras
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
10:00 AM A Conversation With Artist José-María Cano
10:30 AM Worshop: The Mexico-California and Mexico-Texas Relationships
12:00 PM San Diego International Film Festival
3:30 PM Stage: ¡Vuela!
6:00 PM San Diego Ballet: A Midsummer Night's Dream
6:00 PM Noche De Muertos Market
6:30 PM Documentary Film: Recuperando el Paraiso
7:00 PM Lecture and Book Signing: Luis González Palma
7:00 PM Stage: The Sound of Music
7:30 PM SDIFF Film: Dogman + Short: Cyclamen
7:30 PM Indian Music: Sammilan / A Jugalbandhi
7:30 PM Stage: Foxfire
7:30 PM Stage: Calafia At Liberty
8:00 PM German Film: Gundermann
Saturday, Oct 19
All Day Stage: Las Quinceañeras
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
8:30 AM Global Empowerment Summit
10:00 AM Arch in the Park
11:00 AM San Diego International Film Festival
11:00 AM Mexican Folk Art Cross Making Class
12:00 PM Dia de los Muertos At La Vista Memorial
12:00 PM Filipino-American History Celebration
12:00 PM Bahia Fest
12:30 PM Stage: ¡Vuela!
2:00 PM Lawn Program: House of Austria
2:00 PM North Coast Symphony: Russian Romance
2:00 PM Stage: The Sound of Music
4:00 PM Bridge of Love Fundraiser
4:00 PM 12th Annual Festival Of Lights
5:00 PM Armenian Culture Night
6:00 PM The Bulls of St. Agata Charge Little Italy
6:00 PM San Diego Ballet: A Midsummer Night's Dream
7:00 PM Opera: Aida
7:00 PM Refugee Songs: A Musical Journey
7:00 PM Stage: The Sound of Music
7:30 PM SDIFF Film: Italy Exported (Shorts)
7:30 PM Stage: Foxfire
7:30 PM Stage: Calafia At Liberty
Sunday, Oct 20
All Day Stage: Las Quinceañeras
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
10:00 AM San Diego International Film Festival
10:00 AM Sukkot Harvest Festival
10:30 AM German Film: Rocca Changes The World (Rocca Verändert Die Welt)
12:30 PM Stage: ¡Vuela!
2:00 PM Lawn Program: House of Czech & Slovak Republics
2:00 PM Stage: Foxfire
6:00 PM Music & Dance: Danyavaad & The Shimmy Sisters Reunion
6:00 PM Music: Ali Azimi
6:00 PM San Diego Ballet: A Midsummer Night's Dream
7:30 PM SDIFF Film: Benedetta Follia + Short: Scent of the Stars
7:30 PM Stage: Calafia At Liberty
Monday, Oct 21
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:30 PM SDIFF Film: Napoli Velata + Short: The Same Name
Tuesday, Oct 22
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
1:00 PM Film & Discussion: Puzzle
6:00 PM Coco: Sugar Skull Paint Night
7:00 PM Opera: Aida
7:30 PM SDIFF Film: Come un Gatto in Tangenzial + Short: The Loony Boxer
7:30 PM Book Signing: Kate Quinn
Wednesday, Oct 23
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
5:00 PM Wine Tasting: Northern Italy
6:00 PM French Film: Moka
7:30 PM SDIFF Film: Euforia + Short: Postcard
Thursday, Oct 24
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
5:00 PM Talk: Racism in German and American Cinema of the Twenties
6:00 PM UNA Discussion: Our Planet, Our Future
7:00 PM Book Signing: Rut Sepetys
7:30 PM SDIFF Film: A Casa Tutti Bene + Short: The Place of Happiness
8:00 PM Comedy: Dante Chang
Friday, Oct 25
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
1:00 PM Talk with Potter Shumpei Yamaki
2:00 PM Book Signing: J. Elke Ertle
6:00 PM Film & Discussion About Race, Mental Health & Community
7:00 PM Music: Clave Dura
7:00 PM Opera: Aida
7:30 PM SDIFF Film: Selfie + Shorts: Shine, Beauty
7:30 PM Stage: Amazing Adventures Of The Marvelous Monkey King
7:30 PM Stage: Foxfire
8:00 PM Comedy: Dante Chang
Saturday, Oct 26
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
11:00 AM Balboa Park Halloween Family Day
11:00 AM City Heights El Dia de los Muertos
12:00 PM Encinitas Dia de los Muertos Celebration
2:00 PM Black Life: A Conversation
2:00 PM Stage: Sense & Sensibility
2:00 PM Stage: Amazing Adventures Of The Marvelous Monkey King
2:00 PM San Diego Symphony Plays Music from Coco
5:30 PM SDIFF Gala & Italy Exported Awards
7:30 PM Comedy: Dante Chang
7:30 PM Stage: Foxfire
7:30 PM Stage: Amazing Adventures Of The Marvelous Monkey King
8:00 PM Stage: Sense and Sensibility
9:30 PM Comedy: Dante Chang
Sunday, Oct 27
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
12:00 PM Kimchi Workshop
2:00 PM Opera: Aida
2:00 PM Stage: Sense & Sensibility
2:00 PM Stage: Foxfire
7:00 PM Keali'i Reichel
7:30 PM SDIFF Film: L’uomo Che Comprò la Luna
7:30 PM Stage: Amazing Adventures Of The Marvelous Monkey King
Monday, Oct 28
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
4:00 PM Population Aging and Korea’s Economy
Tuesday, Oct 29
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
12:00 PM In Celebration of Toni Morrison: Reflecting on a Legend
6:00 PM Coco: Sugar Skull Paint Night
Wednesday, Oct 30
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Thursday, Oct 31
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Calendar
< October, 2019 >
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
29
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

8:00 AM
San Diego International Dragon Boat Race

10:00 AM
Encinitas Oktoberfest

11:00 AM
San Diego Cabrillo Festival

12:00 PM
Zoppé Italian Family Circus

1:30 PM
Book Signing: Iris Yang

2:00 PM
Stage: Man of La Mancha
Stage: Just Like Us
Film: The Taming of the Shrew
Stage: Mama Mia!

3:00 PM
Stage: Hamlet

4:00 PM
Zoppé Italian Family Circus

5:00 PM
Music: Bho Shambo

6:00 PM
Film: Aladdin (2019)

7:00 PM
Stage: The Jacksonian

7:30 PM
Music: Maná

8:00 PM
Film: Yesterday

30
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
Oktoberfest Beer, Cheese & Sausage Tasting
Book Signing: David Schein

7:00 PM
Book Signing: Paddy Hirsch


01
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
39th Annual International Art Exhibition - First Day

6:30 PM
Open Reading: The Taming of the Shrew (Pt 2)

7:00 PM
Stage: Anastasia


02
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:00 PM
Iranian Film: Broker
Stage: Anastasia
Stage: Just Like Us

7:30 PM
Stage: Man of La Mancha

03
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 AM
Exhibit: Hanjialin Bao - Between Black and White

11:00 AM
Talk: Cuba: The Architecture, History & Food

3:30 PM
Panel on U.S.-China Competition and Co-existence

7:00 PM
Stage: Just Like Us

8:00 PM
Stage: Bad Hombres/Good Wives

04
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

4:00 PM
La Mesa Oktoberfest
El Cajon Oktoberfest

5:00 PM
39th Annual International Exhibition Opening

6:00 PM
Art Talk: Fabiola Jean-Louis
Exhibition: Images of Resistance in Mexico

7:00 PM
Opera: Romeo and Juliet
Bollywood Dandiya Party
CRY Dandiya Dance Night
Stage: Just Like Us

8:00 PM
Music: Jake Shimabukuro
Stage: Anastasia
Stage: Hamlet
Stage: The Jacksonian
Stage: Bad Hombres/Good Wives

05
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
La Mesa Oktoberfest
San Diego International Children's Film Festival

11:00 AM
Saint Elizabeth’s 24th Annual Oktoberfest

12:00 PM
Book Signing: Kevin Mclean
San Diego Sake Day
El Cajon Oktoberfest
Carlsbad Oktoberfest

2:00 PM
Stage: Anastasia

6:00 PM
Mexican Film: El Incidente (The Incident)

7:00 PM
Italian Film: Big Deal on Madonna Street
Persian Mehregan Fall Fete
Music: Cimarron
Film: Monty Python and the Holy Grail
Stage: Just Like Us

7:30 PM
Talk: Afrikan Presence in Latin America

8:00 PM
Stage: Hamlet
Stage: The Jacksonian
Stage: Anastasia
Stage: Bad Hombres/Good Wives

06
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
La Mesa Oktoberfest

11:00 AM
Saint Elizabeth’s 24th Annual Oktoberfest

12:00 PM
El Cajon Oktoberfest

1:00 PM
Stage: Anastasia

2:00 PM
Stage: Just Like Us

3:00 PM
Opera: Romeo and Juliet
Día de los Muertos Celebration
Stage: Hamlet

6:00 PM
SDIFF feStivale Launch Party

6:30 PM
Stage: Anastasia

7:00 PM
Stage: Bad Hombres/Good Wives
Comedy: Franco Escamilla
Stage: The Jacksonian

07
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
Book Talk: Native American Historian Walter Echo-Hawk

7:00 PM
Sonnets n' Speeches; A Celebration of Shakespeare's Women



08
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 PM
Oasis Explores Dia de los Muertos

7:00 PM
Stage: The Life and Death of Sister Dorothy Strang
Stage: Bad Hombres/Good Wives

8:00 PM
Music: Rudresh Mahanthappa’s Indo-Pak Coalition

09
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
Film: Yesterday
Kumeyaay Ethnobotany: Shared Heritage of the Californias

7:00 PM
Stage: Bad Hombres/Good Wives


10
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Stage: The Three Musketeers

6:00 PM
Stage: The Three Musketeers
San Diego Asian Film Festival: Chew the Scene

7:00 PM
Film: Days of Abandonment
Stage: Picasso at the Lapin Agile

8:00 PM
Stage: Bad Hombres/Good Wives

11
All Day
Hola Mexico Film Festival
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Stage: The Three Musketeers

4:00 PM
Ocean Beach Oktoberfest

5:00 PM
Polish Festival

6:00 PM
Impressions of the World Exhibition Opening
Film: The Great Silence
Original Peoples Unity Gathering
Stage: The Three Musketeers

7:00 PM
Stage: The Sound of Music
Stage: The Importance of Being Earnest
Indian Film: Half Widow
Film: Pupille
Stage: Picasso at the Lapin Agile

7:30 PM
Panel Discussion about Iranian Arts
Stage: Foxfire

7:45 PM
Kuchipudi Dance Drama

8:00 PM
Opera: A Midsummer Night's Dream
Stage: Bad Hombres/Good Wives

9:00 PM
Film: Aladdin (2019)

12
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events
Hola Mexico Film Festival

8:00 AM
San Diego British Car Day

9:00 AM
Ocean Beach Oktoberfest

10:00 AM
Filipino American Arts & Cultural Festival
Workshop: The Piñata as a Narrative
Stage: The Three Musketeers

11:00 AM
Latin American Art Fair
San Diego Serbian Festival

1:00 PM
EdUCate! Oktoberfest
Stage: The Importance of Being Earnest

2:00 PM
Stage: The Three Musketeers
Stage: The Sound of Music
Stage: Picasso at the Lapin Agile
Polish Festival

4:00 PM
Noche de Muertos Market

5:00 PM
Stage: The Importance of Being Earnest

6:00 PM
Stage: The Three Musketeers

7:00 PM
Documentary Play: Seven
Opera: Romeo and Juliet
Music: Carlos Rivera
Music: Sultans of Swing
Indian Music & Dance
Stage: Picasso at the Lapin Agile
Stage: The Sound of Music

7:30 PM
Stage: Foxfire

8:00 PM
Music: Tinariwen
Stage: Bad Hombres/Good Wives
Opera: A Midsummer Night's Dream

13
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events
Hola Mexico Film Festival

11:00 AM
Latin American Art Fair

12:00 PM
Polish Festival
March to Close the Concentration Camps

2:00 PM
Stage: The Importance of Being Earnest
Stage: Bad Hombres/Good Wives
Stage: Foxfire
Stage: The Three Musketeers

3:00 PM
Opera: Romeo and Juliet

6:00 PM
Film: Coco

7:00 PM
Music: Lila Downs' Dia De Muertos
Salimpour Tribute Dance Hafla
Stage: Picasso at the Lapin Agile
Stage: Bad Hombres/Good Wives

14
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events
Hola Mexico Film Festival

6:00 PM
Talk: Human Rights in U.S. Foreign Policy and Diplomacy

7:00 PM
Book Signing: Simon Tam


15
All Day
Free Admission to Japanese Friendship Garden
Ongoing and Extended Events
Hola Mexico Film Festival

5:00 PM
San Diego International Film Festival

6:30 PM
Film: We the Voyagers: Our Vaka

7:30 PM
SDIFF Film: Notti magiche + Short: Vale la Pena

16
All Day
Stage: Las Quinceañeras
Ongoing and Extended Events
Hola Mexico Film Festival

12:00 PM
San Diego International Film Festival

7:30 PM
SDIFF Film: Comandante + Short: Butterflies in Berlin
Stage: Calafia At Liberty

17
All Day
Stage: Las Quinceañeras
Ongoing and Extended Events
Hola Mexico Film Festival

10:00 AM
Kokedama Japanese Moss Garden Workshop

12:00 PM
San Diego International Film Festival

4:30 PM
Stage: ¡Vuela!

5:00 PM
Opening Reception With Luis González Palma

6:00 PM
Stage: The Sound of Music
Valle de Guadalupe Winemakers Dinner
Noche de Mole Opening Reception

6:30 PM
The Arts of Southeast Asia

7:00 PM
Bellydance Showcase

7:30 PM
SDIFF Film: Ferrante Series (Double Feature)
Stage: Calafia At Liberty

18
All Day
Stage: Las Quinceañeras
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 AM


10:00 AM
A Conversation With Artist José-María Cano

10:30 AM
Worshop: The Mexico-California and Mexico-Texas Relationships

12:00 PM
San Diego International Film Festival

3:30 PM
Stage: ¡Vuela!

6:00 PM
San Diego Ballet: A Midsummer Night's Dream
Noche De Muertos Market

6:30 PM
Documentary Film: Recuperando el Paraiso

7:00 PM
Lecture and Book Signing: Luis González Palma
Stage: The Sound of Music

7:30 PM
SDIFF Film: Dogman + Short: Cyclamen
Indian Music: Sammilan / A Jugalbandhi
Stage: Foxfire
Stage: Calafia At Liberty

8:00 PM
German Film: Gundermann

19
All Day
Stage: Las Quinceañeras
Ongoing and Extended Events

8:30 AM
Global Empowerment Summit

10:00 AM
Arch in the Park

11:00 AM
San Diego International Film Festival
Mexican Folk Art Cross Making Class

12:00 PM
Dia de los Muertos At La Vista Memorial
Filipino-American History Celebration
Bahia Fest

12:30 PM
Stage: ¡Vuela!

2:00 PM
Lawn Program: House of Austria
North Coast Symphony: Russian Romance
Stage: The Sound of Music

4:00 PM
Bridge of Love Fundraiser
12th Annual Festival Of Lights

5:00 PM
Armenian Culture Night

6:00 PM
The Bulls of St. Agata Charge Little Italy
San Diego Ballet: A Midsummer Night's Dream

7:00 PM
Opera: Aida
Refugee Songs: A Musical Journey
Stage: The Sound of Music

7:30 PM
SDIFF Film: Italy Exported (Shorts)
Stage: Foxfire
Stage: Calafia At Liberty

20
All Day
Stage: Las Quinceañeras
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
San Diego International Film Festival
Sukkot Harvest Festival

10:30 AM
German Film: Rocca Changes The World (Rocca Verändert Die Welt)

12:30 PM
Stage: ¡Vuela!

2:00 PM
Lawn Program: House of Czech & Slovak Republics
Stage: Foxfire

6:00 PM
Music & Dance: Danyavaad & The Shimmy Sisters Reunion
Music: Ali Azimi
San Diego Ballet: A Midsummer Night's Dream

7:30 PM
SDIFF Film: Benedetta Follia + Short: Scent of the Stars
Stage: Calafia At Liberty

21
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:30 PM
SDIFF Film: Napoli Velata + Short: The Same Name




22
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 AM


1:00 PM
Film & Discussion: Puzzle

6:00 PM
Coco: Sugar Skull Paint Night

7:00 PM
Opera: Aida

7:30 PM
SDIFF Film: Come un Gatto in Tangenzial + Short: The Loony Boxer
Book Signing: Kate Quinn

23
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

5:00 PM
Wine Tasting: Northern Italy

6:00 PM
French Film: Moka

7:30 PM
SDIFF Film: Euforia + Short: Postcard


24
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

5:00 PM
Talk: Racism in German and American Cinema of the Twenties

6:00 PM
UNA Discussion: Our Planet, Our Future

7:00 PM
Book Signing: Rut Sepetys

7:30 PM
SDIFF Film: A Casa Tutti Bene + Short: The Place of Happiness

8:00 PM
Comedy: Dante Chang

25
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 AM


1:00 PM
Talk with Potter Shumpei Yamaki

2:00 PM
Book Signing: J. Elke Ertle

6:00 PM
Film & Discussion About Race, Mental Health & Community

7:00 PM
Music: Clave Dura
Opera: Aida

7:30 PM
SDIFF Film: Selfie + Shorts: Shine, Beauty
Stage: Amazing Adventures Of The Marvelous Monkey King
Stage: Foxfire

8:00 PM
Comedy: Dante Chang

26
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

11:00 AM
Balboa Park Halloween Family Day
City Heights El Dia de los Muertos

12:00 PM
Encinitas Dia de los Muertos Celebration

2:00 PM
Black Life: A Conversation
Stage: Sense & Sensibility
Stage: Amazing Adventures Of The Marvelous Monkey King
San Diego Symphony Plays Music from Coco

5:30 PM
SDIFF Gala & Italy Exported Awards

7:30 PM
Comedy: Dante Chang
Stage: Foxfire
Stage: Amazing Adventures Of The Marvelous Monkey King

8:00 PM
Stage: Sense and Sensibility

9:30 PM
Comedy: Dante Chang

27
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 PM
Kimchi Workshop

2:00 PM
Opera: Aida
Stage: Sense & Sensibility
Stage: Foxfire

7:00 PM
Keali'i Reichel

7:30 PM
SDIFF Film: L’uomo Che Comprò la Luna
Stage: Amazing Adventures Of The Marvelous Monkey King

28
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

4:00 PM
Population Aging and Korea’s Economy




29
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 PM
In Celebration of Toni Morrison: Reflecting on a Legend

6:00 PM
Coco: Sugar Skull Paint Night



30
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events





31
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events





01
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

8:00 PM
Stage: Sense and Sensibility




02
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

8:00 PM
Stage: Sense and Sensibility




1 2 3 4 5 
Week

Today's Date

IN PRINT SINCE 2006
Follow Us!
Follow Us on FacebookVisit Our YouTube ChannelFollow Parobs on TwitterVisit Us on PinterestVisit Us on Linked-In
Music From Everywhere!
Radio Garden
Support Our Mission
Buy Stuff at Amazon!
Amazon
Published By:
Try This Tonight!

Korean Dolsot Bibimbap
Book of the Month

Home Remedies

by Xuan Juliana Wang
Music of the Month

The Gap of Dreams

by Altan
Participant Observer Contributors
Section Editors, Writers and Contributors: Sharon Payne, Dolores Donovan, Edwin Ching, Liam Fox, Ana Alvarez
Spanish Translations: Ana Alvarez, Programming: Hera Siddiqui
Associate Editors: Christa Parrish
Editor in Chief: Tom Johnston-O'Neill
Orgs and Causes in San Diego
Learn a New Language!
Local Classes
Online Courses
Meetups
Dictionaries
Books & Software
Immersion Programs
Join Our Team!
Contact Us

Home - Calendar - Film - Donate - Articles - Food - Music - Dance - Stage - Art - Netflix - Books - About - Shops - Extras


The San Diego Participant Observer is a publication of The Worldview Project, a 501(c)3 educational nonprofit corporation
2445 Morena Blvd, Suite 210 San Diego, CA 92110 — © 2006 - 2019