Participant Observation is the Process of Learning by Observing and Participating in Cultural Life
RECEIVE OUR FREE WEEKLY NEWSLETTER. SIGN UP NOW!
First Name Last Name Email
Search

Any term All terms
Calendar
< February, 2020 >
S M T W T F S
26 27 28 29 30 31 01
02 03 04 05 06 07 08
09 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29

 Recommended
Coming Soon...
Tuesday, Feb 18
All Day Free Admission to Japanese Friendship Garden
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
4:00 PM  San Diego International Jewish Film Festival
7:00 PM Stage: Hurricane Diane
7:30 PM Music: Brahms, Gypsies And Hungarians
Wednesday, Feb 19
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
2:30 PM  San Diego International Jewish Film Festival
7:00 PM Stage: Hurricane Diane
Thursday, Feb 20
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
3:00 PM  Talk: Panel on Latin America and Talk by Former President of Costa Rica Laura Chinchilla
4:00 PM Talk: State Formation in China and Taiwan
4:00 PM  San Diego International Jewish Film Festival
7:00 PM  California's American Indian & Indigenous Film Festival
8:00 PM Talk: Deirdre Bair
8:00 PM Stage: Hurricane Diane
Friday, Feb 21
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:30 AM  California's American Indian & Indigenous Film Festival
1:00 PM Talk: Exploring the Origins of Today’s Humans
1:30 PM  San Diego International Jewish Film Festival
6:00 PM Where The Light Travels: Portraits Of San Diego Refugee Students
7:00 PM Music: BeauSoleil with Michael Doucet & Sarah Quintana
7:00 PM Comedy: Rex Navaarrete
7:30 PM Music: Téada
8:00 PM Music: Hutchins Consort with Winifred Horan
8:00 PM Stage: Bojo's Place
8:00 PM Stage: Hurricane Diane
8:00 PM Stage: She Loves Me
9:00 PM Comedy: Rex Navaarrete
Saturday, Feb 22
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
10:00 AM KPBS World Thinking Day
10:00 AM Black Comix Day
2:00 PM Talk: Comedia Italian Style
2:30 PM  California's American Indian & Indigenous Film Festival
7:00 PM French Baroque Music: Couperin, Charpentier, Rameau
7:30 PM  San Diego International Jewish Film Festival
8:00 PM Music: Amber Liu, Meg & Dia, Justin Park
8:00 PM Stage: Bojo's Place
8:00 PM Stage: Hurricane Diane
8:00 PM Stage: She Loves Me
9:00 PM Comedy: Rex Navaarrete
Sunday, Feb 23
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
San Diego Dim Sum Tour
10:00 AM Black Comix Day
12:30 PM  San Diego International Jewish Film Festival
2:00 PM International Cottage Sampler Program
2:00 PM Stage: She Loves Me
3:00 PM Stage: Bojo's Place
7:00 PM Stage: Hurricane Diane
8:00 PM  The Benedetti Trio: George Harrison Tribute
Monday, Feb 24
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
10:00 AM Black Comix Day
6:00 PM Daniel Guzmán Guest Lecture
Tuesday, Feb 25
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:00 PM Stage: Hurricane Diane
Wednesday, Feb 26
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:00 PM Stage: Hurricane Diane
Thursday, Feb 27
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
1:00 PM Music: Kembang Sunda Gamelan
8:00 PM Stage: Hurricane Diane
Friday, Feb 28
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
8:00 PM Stage: Bojo's Place
8:00 PM Stage: Hurricane Diane
8:00 PM Stage: She Loves Me
Saturday, Feb 29
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
8:00 PM Stage: Bojo's Place
8:00 PM Stage: Hurricane Diane
8:00 PM Stage: She Loves Me
Sunday, Mar 1
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
1:00 PM  Music: Kembang Sunda Gamelan
2:00 PM Stage: She Loves Me
3:00 PM Stage: Bojo's Place
7:00 PM Stage: Hurricane Diane
Monday, Mar 2
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Calendar
< January, 2019 >
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
30
2:00 PM
San Diego Ballet: The Nutcracker

6:00 PM
38th Annual Kwanzaa Celebration

8:00 PM
Music: Los Lobos And The Blasters



31
12:00 AM
German Expressionism At SDMA

7:00 PM
New Year's Eve Tango Dinner Show




01





02





03





04
5:00 PM
Frida Kahlo Homage Exhibition





05
10:00 AM
ArchaeoCon 2019

11:45 AM
Discussion: Cultural Difference - How Cosplay Differs in Mexico and the U.S.

12:00 PM
Lao Arts & Crafts

7:00 PM
Film: Easy


06
12:30 PM
Ukrainian Christmas Celebration

7:00 PM
Irish Tinten Ceoil Gathering

9:00 PM
Dance: Milonga Magnifica



07
6:30 PM
Participate In Reading Shakespeare





08
6:00 PM
Film: The Apology

6:45 PM
King Lear Open Reading

7:00 PM
Jeeves at Sea: Staged Reading



09
7:00 PM
Lecture: Balboa Parks Two Great Exposition 1915 & 1935





10
4:00 PM
Talk: South Asian Reproductive Coercion

5:00 PM
New Discoveries In The American Paleolothic Conference

7:00 PM
SoundON Festival of Modern Music
Stage: Tryst

8:00 PM
Music: Somi

11
10:00 AM
Bilingual Story Time at La Jolla Riford Library

10:30 AM
Mandarin Storytime

5:00 PM
New Discoveries In The American Paleolithic Conference

6:15 PM
Talk: Dr. Melila Hellner-Eshed

8:00 PM
Stage: Tryst
Stage: And Then There Were None

12
12:00 AM
International Art Exhibit

8:30 AM
Talk: Dr. Melila Hellner-Eshed

12:00 PM
Old Town San Diego Antonio Garra Day

2:00 PM
Stage: Tryst

2:30 PM
DIY Miso Soup Workshop

5:00 PM
New Discoveries In The American Paleolithic Conference

7:00 PM
SoundON Festival of Modern Music

7:30 PM
Music: Alasdair Fraser & Natalie Haas

8:00 PM
Stage: Tryst

13
2:00 PM
SoundON Festival of Modern Music
Stage: Tryst

7:00 PM
Stage: Tryst



14





15
All Day
Free Admission to Japanese Friendship Garden

6:00 PM
Drama Workshop: Familiar

7:30 PM
Book Signing: Shakespeare's Lyric Stage



16
8:00 PM
Stage: He Pūtōrino Mākutu (A Magic Flute)





17
5:00 PM
Film & Discussion: Better Angels

6:00 PM
Film: Dr. Mabuse the Gambler

7:30 PM
Italian Film: Io Sono Tempesta (I am Tempesta)
Stage: Becoming Dr. Ruth

8:00 PM
Stage: He Pūtōrino Mākutu (A Magic Flute)

18
4:00 PM
Little Saigon Stories

6:00 PM
Hawaiian Hula Workshops

7:00 PM
Music: Noche De Rock en Espaol (Night for Rock in Spanish)

7:30 PM
Stage: Becoming Dr. Ruth

8:00 PM
Cinema Under the Stars: Casablanca

19
9:00 AM
Hawaiian Hula Workshops

10:00 AM
San Diego Travel & Adventure Show

10:30 AM
Talk: Dining Out in Paris Before There Were Restaurants

1:30 PM
Talk: Chicano Park & Its Amazing Murals

2:00 PM
Book Signing: Black-on-White: A Personal Discovery
Stage: Becoming Dr. Ruth

5:00 PM
Artist Exhibition Reception: Sana Saadeh

7:00 PM
Book Signing: Mickey Brent: Broad Awakening
Music: Omar Chaparro

7:30 PM
Stage: Becoming Dr. Ruth

8:00 PM
Talk: Beyond The Score - Symphonie Fantastique

9:00 PM
Music: Marauak

20
9:55 AM
Film: Bolshoi Ballet's La Bayadere

10:00 AM
Tu B'shvat Festival

11:00 AM
San Diego Travel & Adventure Show

12:55 PM
Film: Bolshoi Ballet's La Bayadere

2:00 PM
Rafael 'Fallo' Mareyna Art Reception
Stage: Becoming Dr. Ruth

4:00 PM
Indian Cultural Art Showcase

7:00 PM
Cinema Under the Stars: Casablanca

21
12:00 PM
30th Martin Luther King Day Celebration

1:00 PM
Film & Discussion: MLK: The Assassination Tapes

2:00 PM
39th Annual Martin Luther King Day Parade



22
6:00 PM
Film: I Am Not Your Negro
Drama Workshop: Familiar

7:00 PM
Film: Bolshoi Ballet's La Bayadere

7:30 PM
Cuban Dance Series Workshops


23
2:00 AM
#ChinaToo: The Feminist Awakening in the Peoples Republic

6:00 PM
Dinner & Talk: Native Voices - Steve Newcomb

8:00 PM
Music: Celso Pia



24
5:00 PM
Talk: Vladimir Vysotsky, a Russian Cultural Legend

6:30 PM
Kumeyaay Talks: Blood of the Band

7:00 PM
Stage: Aubergine
Film: Lasciati Andare (Let Yourself Go!)

7:30 PM
Stage: Becoming Dr. Ruth

25
3:00 PM
Talk: From a Rural Village in Mexico to Global Social Impact

6:00 PM
Food: Paella at the Beach

7:30 PM
Stage: Becoming Dr. Ruth

8:00 PM
Music: Ozomatli, Cut Chemist, Chali 2na
Stage: Aubergine
Film: Bloody Sunday
Film: Who Am I No System Is Safe

26
1:00 PM
Music: Ozokidz Featuring Ozomatli

2:00 PM
Stage: Becoming Dr. Ruth

7:00 PM
An Evening of Middle Eastern Classical Music
Music: George Svoboda & Fred Beneditti

7:30 PM
Stage: Becoming Dr. Ruth

8:00 PM
Stage: Aubergine

9:00 PM
Stage: Familiar

27
9:00 AM
History Nature Hike

10:30 AM
Film: Lessons of a Dream

11:00 AM
Food: Kimchi Fermentation Workshop

2:00 PM
Stage: Becoming Dr. Ruth

5:00 PM
Food: Old vs New World Cheese

7:00 PM
Stage: Familiar
Music: Annual Django Jazz Fest
Stage: Aubergine

28
6:00 PM
Music: Oscar Aragon





29
10:00 AM
Book Signing: Somewhere in Europe - The WWII Letters of Sam Lesner

6:00 PM
Drama Workshop: Familiar

7:00 PM
Stage: Aubergine

7:30 PM
Cuban Dance Series Workshops

8:00 PM
Theater: Isabella Rossellini's Link Link Circus

30
6:00 PM
Film: San Diego Black Film Festival Pre-Opening Gala & Panel

6:15 PM
Music: The Neave Trio

7:00 PM
Stage: Aubergine

8:00 PM
Beijing Dance Theater


31
11:45 AM
Warwick's Booked for Lunch: Madhuri Vijay

7:00 PM
Book Signing: Madhuri Vijay
San Diego Black Film Festival
Stage: Aubergine

7:30 PM
Stage: Becoming Dr. Ruth

01
All Day
New American Voices: Our Immigrant Stories

3:00 PM
Stage: Bojo's Place

4:00 PM
Lunar New Year Children's Celebration

5:00 PM
San Diego Black Film Festival
Tet Lunar New Year Festival

7:00 PM
Comedy: Aasif Mandvi
Stage: The Diary of Anne Frank

7:30 PM
Stage: Becoming Dr. Ruth

8:00 PM
Music: The Hermitage Piano Trio
Stage: Bojo's Place
Stage: Aubergine

9:00 PM
Music: Poncho Sanchez and the Sleepwalkers
Comedy: Aasif Mandvi

02
11:00 AM
Arts: Chinese Woodblock New Year Print

12:00 PM
Film: Anotes Ark

1:00 PM
Book Signing: Huda Al-Marashi

2:00 PM
Stage: Becoming Dr. Ruth

4:00 PM
San Diego Black Film Festival

7:00 PM
Italian Film: Frontaliers Disaster
Film: The Unafraid
Opera: Rigoletto
Stage: The Diary of Anne Frank

7:15 PM
Viennese Nights: A Grand Victorian Ball

7:30 PM
Stage: Becoming Dr. Ruth

8:00 PM
Stage: Aubergine
Stage: Bojo's Place

1 2 3 4 5 
Week

Today's Date

IN PRINT SINCE 2006
Follow Us!
Follow Us on IntagramFollow Us on FacebookVisit Our YouTube ChannelFollow Parobs on TwitterVisit Us on PinterestVisit Us on Linked-In
Music From Everywhere!
Radio Garden
Published By:
Try This Tonight!

Chinese Long Life Noodles
Book of the Month

Children of the Land

by Marcelo Hernandez Castillo
Music of the Month

Celia

by Angelique Kidjo
Participant Observer Staff
Section Editors, Writers and Contributors: Sharon Payne, Ana Alvarez,
Cecilia Xinyu Cai, Jaehyeon Ahn
Spanish Translations: Ana Alvarez, Programming: Rachel Duncan
Associate Editors: Christa Parrish, Katie Tonellato
Editor in Chief: Tom Johnston-O'Neill
Orgs and Causes in San Diego
Learn a New Language!
Local Classes
Online Courses
Meetups
Dictionaries
Books & Software
Immersion Programs
Join Our Team!
Contact Us

Home - Calendar - Film - Donate - Articles - Food - Music - Dance - Stage - Art - Netflix - Books - About - Shops - Extras


The San Diego Participant Observer is a publication of The Worldview Project, a 501(c)3 educational nonprofit corporation
2445 Morena Blvd, Suite 210 San Diego, CA 92110 — © 2006 - 2019