Participant Observation is the Process of Learning by
Observing and Participating in Cultural Life
Search

Any term All terms
Calendar
< July, 2019 >
S M T W T F S
30 01 02 03 04 05 06
07 08 09 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31 01 02 03

Coming Soon...
Monday, Jul 22
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:30 PM Book Signing: Tory Bilski
8:00 PM Stage: Avenue Q
Tuesday, Jul 23
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Wednesday, Jul 24
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Thursday, Jul 25
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
2:00 PM Yoichi Nakama Art Exhibit Opening and Workshop
4:00 PM Talk: Roberto Martínez
5:30 PM Stage: Comedy of Errors
7:00 PM Music Tribute to Mongo Santamaría & Jack Costanzo
8:00 PM Stage: Avenue Q
Friday, Jul 26
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
2:00 PM Book Signing: Jean Guerrero - Crux
5:00 PM The Golden Age of Spain Concert, Film and Art
5:30 PM Stage: Comedy of Errors
7:00 PM Music: Bulevar Descaega
7:00 PM La Jolla International Fashion Film Festival
7:00 PM Stage: Sweeney Todd
8:00 PM Film: Volver
8:00 PM Stage: Avenue Q
Saturday, Jul 27
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
10:00 AM Oral History Workshop: Jiātíng Gùshì
12:00 PM Vista Japanese Obon Festival
2:00 PM Stage: Sweeney Todd
5:30 PM Stage: Comedy of Errors
7:00 PM La Jolla International Fashion Film Festival
7:00 PM Stage: Sweeney Todd
8:00 PM Stage: Avenue Q
Sunday, Jul 28
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
12:00 PM House of Peru Lawn Program
12:00 PM Vista Japanese Obon Festival
2:00 PM Stage: Sweeney Todd
3:00 PM Stage: Avenue Q
7:00 PM Music: Led Kaapana
8:30 PM Film: Selena
Monday, Jul 29
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Tuesday, Jul 30
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Wednesday, Jul 31
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Thursday, Aug 1
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
5:30 PM Stage: Comedy of Errors
Friday, Aug 2
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
5:30 PM Stage: Comedy of Errors
Saturday, Aug 3
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
5:30 PM Stage: Comedy of Errors
Sunday, Aug 4
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
4:00 PM Saptavarna: Seven Shades of Dance
Calendar
< January, 2019 >
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
30
2:00 PM
San Diego Ballet: The Nutcracker

6:00 PM
38th Annual Kwanzaa Celebration

8:00 PM
Music: Los Lobos And The Blasters



31
7:00 PM
New Year's Eve Tango Dinner Show





01





02





03





04
5:00 PM
Frida Kahlo Homage Exhibition





05
10:00 AM
ArchaeoCon 2019

11:45 AM
Discussion: Cultural Difference - How Cosplay Differs in Mexico and the U.S.

12:00 PM
Lao Arts & Crafts

7:00 PM
Film: Easy


06
12:30 PM
Ukrainian Christmas Celebration

7:00 PM
Irish Tinteán Ceoil Gathering

9:00 PM
Dance: Milonga Magnifica



07





08
6:00 PM
Film: The Apology

6:45 PM
King Lear Open Reading

7:00 PM
Jeeves at Sea: Staged Reading



09
7:00 PM
Lecture: Balboa Parks Two Great Exposition 1915 & 1935





10
4:00 PM
Talk: South Asian Reproductive Coercion

5:00 PM
New Discoveries In The American Paleolothic Conference

7:00 PM
SoundON Festival of Modern Music
Stage: Tryst

8:00 PM
Music: Somi

11
10:00 AM
Bilingual Story Time at La Jolla Riford Library

10:30 AM
Mandarin Storytime

5:00 PM
New Discoveries In The American Paleolithic Conference

6:15 PM
Talk: Dr. Melila Hellner-Eshed

8:00 PM
Stage: Tryst
Stage: And Then There Were None

12
12:00 AM
International Art Exhibit

8:30 AM
Talk: Dr. Melila Hellner-Eshed

12:00 PM
Old Town San Diego Antonio Garra Day

2:00 PM
Stage: Tryst

2:30 PM
DIY Miso Soup Workshop

5:00 PM
New Discoveries In The American Paleolithic Conference

7:00 PM
SoundON Festival of Modern Music

7:30 PM
Music: Alasdair Fraser & Natalie Haas

8:00 PM
Stage: Tryst

13
2:00 PM
SoundON Festival of Modern Music
Stage: Tryst

7:00 PM
Stage: Tryst



14





15
All Day
Free Admission to Japanese Friendship Garden

6:00 PM
Drama Workshop: Familiar

7:30 PM
Book Signing: Shakespeare's Lyric Stage



16
8:00 PM
Stage: He Pūtōrino Mākutu (A Magic Flute)





17
5:00 PM
Film & Discussion: Better Angels

6:00 PM
Film: Dr. Mabuse the Gambler

7:30 PM
Italian Film: Io Sono Tempesta (I am Tempesta)
Stage: Becoming Dr. Ruth

8:00 PM
Stage: He Pūtōrino Mākutu (A Magic Flute)

18
4:00 PM
Little Saigon Stories

6:00 PM
Hawaiian Hula Workshops

7:00 PM
Music: Noche De Rock en Español (Night for Rock in Spanish)

7:30 PM
Stage: Becoming Dr. Ruth

8:00 PM
Cinema Under the Stars: Casablanca

19
9:00 AM
Hawaiian Hula Workshops

10:00 AM
San Diego Travel & Adventure Show

10:30 AM
Talk: Dining Out in Paris Before There Were Restaurants

1:30 PM
Talk: Chicano Park & Its Amazing Murals

2:00 PM
Book Signing: Black-on-White: A Personal Discovery
Stage: Becoming Dr. Ruth

5:00 PM
Artist Exhibition Reception: Sana Saadeh

7:00 PM
Book Signing: Mickey Brent: Broad Awakening
Music: Omar Chaparro

7:30 PM
Stage: Becoming Dr. Ruth

8:00 PM
Talk: Beyond The Score - Symphonie Fantastique

9:00 PM
Music: Marauak

20
9:55 AM
Film: Bolshoi Ballet's La Bayadere

10:00 AM
Tu B'shvat Festival

11:00 AM
San Diego Travel & Adventure Show

12:55 PM
Film: Bolshoi Ballet's La Bayadere

2:00 PM
Rafael 'Fallo' Mareyna Art Reception
Stage: Becoming Dr. Ruth

4:00 PM
Indian Cultural Art Showcase

7:00 PM
Cinema Under the Stars: Casablanca

21
12:00 PM
30th Martin Luther King Day Celebration

1:00 PM
Film & Discussion: MLK: The Assassination Tapes

2:00 PM
39th Annual Martin Luther King Day Parade



22
6:00 PM
Film: I Am Not Your Negro
Drama Workshop: Familiar

7:00 PM
Film: Bolshoi Ballet's La Bayadere

7:30 PM
Cuban Dance Series Workshops


23
2:00 AM
#ChinaToo: The Feminist Awakening in the People’s Republic

6:00 PM
Dinner & Talk: Native Voices - Steve Newcomb

8:00 PM
Music: Celso Piña



24
5:00 PM
Talk: Vladimir Vysotsky, a Russian Cultural Legend

6:30 PM
Kumeyaay Talks: Blood of the Band

7:00 PM
Stage: Aubergine
Film: Lasciati Andare (Let Yourself Go!)

7:30 PM
Stage: Becoming Dr. Ruth

25
3:00 PM
Talk: From a Rural Village in Mexico to Global Social Impact

6:00 PM
Food: Paella at the Beach

7:30 PM
Stage: Becoming Dr. Ruth

8:00 PM
Music: Ozomatli, Cut Chemist, Chali 2na
Stage: Aubergine
Film: Bloody Sunday
Film: Who Am I – No System Is Safe

26
1:00 PM
Music: Ozokidz Featuring Ozomatli

2:00 PM
Stage: Becoming Dr. Ruth

7:00 PM
An Evening of Middle Eastern Classical Music
Music: George Svoboda & Fred Beneditti

7:30 PM
Stage: Becoming Dr. Ruth

8:00 PM
Stage: Aubergine

9:00 PM
Stage: Familiar

27
9:00 AM
History Nature Hike

10:30 AM
Film: Lessons of a Dream

11:00 AM
Food: Kimchi Fermentation Workshop

2:00 PM
Stage: Becoming Dr. Ruth

5:00 PM
Food: Old vs New World Cheese

7:00 PM
Stage: Familiar
Music: Annual Django Jazz Fest
Stage: Aubergine

28
6:00 PM
Music: Oscar Aragon





29
10:00 AM
Book Signing: Somewhere in Europe - The WWII Letters of Sam Lesner

6:00 PM
Drama Workshop: Familiar

7:00 PM
Stage: Aubergine

7:30 PM
Cuban Dance Series Workshops

8:00 PM
Music: Sergio Mendes
Theater: Isabella Rossellini's Link Link Circus

30
6:00 PM
Film: San Diego Black Film Festival Pre-Opening Gala & Panel

6:15 PM
Music: The Neave Trio

7:00 PM
Stage: Aubergine

8:00 PM
Beijing Dance Theater


31
11:45 AM
Warwick's Booked for Lunch: Madhuri Vijay

7:00 PM
Book Signing: Madhuri Vijay
San Diego Black Film Festival
Stage: Aubergine

7:30 PM
Stage: Becoming Dr. Ruth

01
All Day
New American Voices: Our Immigrant Stories

3:00 PM
Stage: Bojo's Place

4:00 PM
Lunar New Year Children's Celebration

5:00 PM
San Diego Black Film Festival
Tet Lunar New Year Festival

7:00 PM
Comedy: Aasif Mandvi
Stage: The Diary of Anne Frank

7:30 PM
Stage: Becoming Dr. Ruth

8:00 PM
Music: The Hermitage Piano Trio
Stage: Bojo's Place
Stage: Aubergine

9:00 PM
Music: Poncho Sanchez and the Sleepwalkers
Comedy: Aasif Mandvi

02
11:00 AM
Arts: Chinese Woodblock New Year Print

12:00 PM
Film: Anote’s Ark

1:00 PM
Book Signing: Huda Al-Marashi

2:00 PM
Stage: Becoming Dr. Ruth

4:00 PM
San Diego Black Film Festival

7:00 PM
Italian Film: Frontaliers Disaster
Film: The Unafraid
Opera: Rigoletto
Stage: The Diary of Anne Frank

7:15 PM
Viennese Nights: A Grand Victorian Ball

7:30 PM
Stage: Becoming Dr. Ruth

8:00 PM
Stage: Aubergine
Stage: Bojo's Place

1 2 3 4 5 
Week

Today's Date

IN PRINT SINCE 2006
Follow Us!
Follow Us on FacebookVisit Our YouTube ChannelFollow Parobs on TwitterVisit Us on PinterestVisit Us on Linked-In
Music From Everywhere!
Radio Garden
Support Our Mission
Buy Stuff at Amazon!
Amazon
Published By:
Try This Tonight!

Salvadoran Pupusa
Book of the Month

Accordion Revolution

by Bruce Triggs
Music of the Month

Words of Peace

by Riad Abdel-Gawad
Participant Observer Contributors
Section Editors, Writers and Contributors: Sharon Payne, Dolores Donovan, Edwin Ching, Liam Fox, Ana Alvarez
Spanish Translations: Ana Alvarez, Programming: Hera Siddiqui
Associate Editors: Christa Parrish
Editor in Chief: Tom Johnston-O'Neill
Orgs and Causes in San Diego
Learn a New Language!
Local Classes
Online Courses
Meetups
Dictionaries
Books & Software
Immersion Programs
Join Our Team!
Contact Us

Home - Calendar - Films - Donate - Articles - Food - Music - Dance - Stage - Art - Netflix - Books - About - Shops - Extras


The San Diego Participant Observer is a publication of The Worldview Project, a 501(c)3 educational nonprofit corporation
2445 Morena Blvd, Suite 210 San Diego, CA 92110 — © 2006 - 2019