Participant Observation is the Process of Learning by
Observing and Participating in Cultural Life
Search

Any term All terms
Calendar
< October, 2019 >
S M T W T F S
29 30 01 02 03 04 05
06 07 08 09 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31 01 02

Coming Soon...
Sunday, Oct 13
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
All Day Hola Mexico Film Festival
11:00 AM Latin American Art Fair
12:00 PM Polish Festival
2:00 PM Stage: The Importance of Being Earnest
2:00 PM Stage: Bad Hombres/Good Wives
2:00 PM Stage: Foxfire
2:00 PM Stage: Man of La Mancha
2:00 PM Stage: The Three Musketeers
3:00 PM Opera: Romeo and Juliet
6:00 PM Film: Coco
7:00 PM Music: Lila Downs' Dia De Muertos
7:00 PM Stage: Picasso at the Lapin Agile
7:00 PM Stage: Noura
7:00 PM Stage: Bad Hombres/Good Wives
Monday, Oct 14
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
All Day Hola Mexico Film Festival
6:00 PM Talk: Human Rights in U.S. Foreign Policy and Diplomacy
7:00 PM Book Signing: Simon Tam
Tuesday, Oct 15
All Day Free Admission to Japanese Friendship Garden
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
All Day Hola Mexico Film Festival
5:00 PM San Diego International Film Festival
6:30 PM Film: We the Voyagers: Our Vaka
7:30 PM SDIFF Film: Notti magiche + Short: Vale la Pena
Wednesday, Oct 16
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
All Day Hola Mexico Film Festival
12:00 PM San Diego International Film Festival
7:00 PM Stage: Noura
7:30 PM SDIFF Film: Comandante + Short: Butterflies in Berlin
7:30 PM Stage: Man of La Mancha
Thursday, Oct 17
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
All Day Hola Mexico Film Festival
12:00 PM San Diego International Film Festival
5:00 PM Opening Reception With Luis González Palma
6:00 PM Stage: The Sound of Music
6:30 PM The Arts of Southeast Asia
7:00 PM Stage: Noura
7:30 PM SDIFF Film: Ferrante Series (Double Feature)
7:30 PM Stage: Man of La Mancha
8:00 PM Stage: Noura
Friday, Oct 18
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
12:00 PM San Diego International Film Festival
7:00 PM Stage: The Sound of Music
7:30 PM Music: Indian Classical
7:30 PM SDIFF Film: Dogman + Short: Cyclamen
7:30 PM Indian Music: Sammilan / A Jugalbandhi
7:30 PM Stage: Foxfire
8:00 PM German Film: Gundermann
8:00 PM Stage: Noura
8:00 PM Stage: Man of La Mancha
Saturday, Oct 19
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
8:30 AM Global Empowerment Summit
10:00 AM Arch in the Park
11:00 AM San Diego International Film Festival
12:00 PM Dia de los Muertos At La Vista Memorial
2:00 PM Lawn Program: House of Austria
2:00 PM Stage: The Sound of Music
4:00 PM Bridge of Love Fundraiser
7:00 PM Opera: Aida
7:00 PM Stage: The Sound of Music
7:30 PM SDIFF Film: Italy Exported (Shorts)
7:30 PM Stage: Foxfire
8:00 PM Stage: Noura
8:00 PM Stage: Man of La Mancha
Sunday, Oct 20
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
10:00 AM San Diego International Film Festival
10:00 AM Sukkot Harvest Festival
10:30 AM German Film: Rocca Changes The World (Rocca Verändert Die Welt)
2:00 PM Lawn Program: House of Czech & Slovak Republics
2:00 PM Stage: Foxfire
2:00 PM Stage: Man of La Mancha
6:00 PM Music & Dance: Danyavaad & The Shimmy Sisters Reunion
7:00 PM Opera: Aida
7:00 PM Stage: Noura
7:30 PM SDIFF Film: Benedetta Follia + Short: Scent of the Stars
Monday, Oct 21
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:00 PM Opera: Aida
7:30 PM SDIFF Film: Napoli Velata + Short: The Same Name
Tuesday, Oct 22
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:00 PM Opera: Aida
7:30 PM SDIFF Film: Come un Gatto in Tangenzial + Short: The Loony Boxer
Wednesday, Oct 23
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:00 PM Opera: Aida
7:30 PM SDIFF Film: Euforia + Short: Postcard
7:30 PM Stage: Man of La Mancha
Thursday, Oct 24
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:00 PM Opera: Aida
7:30 PM SDIFF Film: A Casa Tutti Bene + Short: The Place of Happiness
7:30 PM Stage: Man of La Mancha
8:00 PM Stage: Noura
Friday, Oct 25
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:00 PM Opera: Aida
7:30 PM SDIFF Film: Selfie + Shorts: Shine, Beauty
7:30 PM Stage: Foxfire
8:00 PM Stage: Noura
8:00 PM Stage: Man of La Mancha
Saturday, Oct 26
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
5:30 PM SDIFF Gala & Italy Exported Awards
7:00 PM Opera: Aida
7:30 PM Stage: Foxfire
8:00 PM Stage: Noura
8:00 PM Stage: Man of La Mancha
Calendar
< August, 2019 >
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
28
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 PM
House of Peru Lawn Program
Samba Enredo School Contest
Vista Japanese Obon Festival

2:00 PM
Stage: Sweeney Todd

7:00 PM
Music: Led Kaapana

8:00 PM
Music: Panteón Rococó

8:30 PM
Film: Selena

29
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events





30
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 AM
Art Camp Art Around The World




31
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
Talk: Global Engagement and the Modern Public Research University
Fabulous French Fromager

7:00 PM
Stage: The Tale Of Despereaux
Stage: 13 The Musical

7:30 PM
Book Signing: Janet Fitch

01
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

5:00 PM
Casa Familiar Abrazo Awards

5:30 PM
Stage: The Comedy of Errors

7:00 PM
Talk: Dismantling Racism One Conversation At A Time
Stage: 13 The Musical

8:00 PM
Film: The 7th Voyage of Sinbad

02
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Bazaar del Mundo Latin American Festival

12:00 PM
Japanese Friendship Garden Bon Odori Festival

12:30 PM
Guided Tour of Chicano Park

5:30 PM
Carlsbad Music Festival
Ballet: Don Juan
Stage: The Comedy of Errors

7:00 PM
Music: C.J. Chenier & The Red Hot Louisiana Band
Stage: The Hunchback of Notre Dame
Stage: 13 The Musical

7:30 PM
Stage: Mama Mia!

8:00 PM
Stage: Songs for a New World

03
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Bazaar del Mundo Latin American Festival

10:30 AM
Latino Family Expo

12:00 PM
Japanese Friendship Garden Bon Odori Festival

1:30 PM
Carlsbad Music Festival

2:00 PM
Stage: The Hunchback of Notre Dame
Stage: Mama Mia!

5:30 PM
Stage: The Comedy of Errors

7:00 PM
Stage: Mama Mia!
Iranian Film: Nabat
Stage: 13 The Musical
Music: C.J. Chenier & The Red Hot Louisiana Band

8:00 PM
Film: West Side Story
Italian Film: There Is No Place Like Home (A Casa Tutti Bene)
Stage: Songs for a New World

04
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Bazaar del Mundo Latin American Festival

11:00 AM
Latino Family Expo

1:30 PM
Carlsbad Music Festival

2:00 PM
House of Panama Lawn Program
Stage: 13 The Musical
Stage: The Hunchback of Notre Dame
Stage: Mama Mia!

3:00 PM
SummerFest: Ancient Voices

4:00 PM
Saptavarna: Seven Shades of Dance
Stage: Songs for a New World

5:30 PM
Oceanside International Film Festival

6:00 PM
Wine Dinner Series: France

7:00 PM
Stage: Mama Mia!
Iranian Film: Nabat

05
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events





06
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:30 AM
Music: Allison Adams Tucker

9:00 AM
Pasta Primavera Cooking Class

7:00 PM
Music: Los Lonely Boys and Ozomatli


07
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

4:00 PM
Spanish Speaking Kid's Kitchen: Taste Of Thai

5:30 PM
Oceanside International Film Festival

7:00 PM
Opera Wednesdays


08
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Henna Tattoo Class

5:30 PM
Oceanside International Film Festival

6:45 PM
Opera NEO: Summer Opera Festival And Workshop

7:00 PM
Italian Film: Tito e Gli Alieni (Little Tito and the Aliens)

7:30 PM
Book Signing: Matthew Kepnes
Stage: Mama Mia!

8:00 PM
Film: An American In Paris
English Film: Notting Hill
Stage: Songs for a New World

09
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

5:00 PM
Oceanside International Film Festival

6:45 PM
Opera NEO: Summer Opera Festival And Workshop

7:00 PM
Heiva San Diego Cultural Festival
Stage: The Hunchback of Notre Dame

7:30 PM
Music: Zzymzzy Quartet
Music: Traditional Tukkadas
Stage: Mama Mia!

8:00 PM
Stage: Noel Coward's Private Lives
English Film: Notting Hill
Stage: Songs for a New World

9:00 PM
Music: El Haragán

10
All Day
Heiva San Diego Cultural Festival
Ongoing and Extended Events

11:00 AM
Philippine Cultural Arts Festival
World Food & Art Fair
Egyptian Costume Sale

11:30 AM
Oceanside International Film Festival

2:00 PM
Stage: Noel Coward's Private Lives
Stage: The Hunchback of Notre Dame
Stage: Mama Mia!

5:00 PM
Barrio Logan Artist's Alley

6:45 PM
Opera NEO: Summer Opera Festival And Workshop

7:00 PM
Stage: Mexihco, the Journey Continues
Stage: Mama Mia!

8:00 PM
Stage: Songs for a New World

9:00 PM
Music: The Como la Flor Band

11
All Day
Heiva San Diego Cultural Festival
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:30 AM
Oceanside International Film Festival

11:00 AM
Philippine Cultural Arts Festival

1:45 PM
Opera NEO: Summer Opera Festival And Workshop

2:00 PM
House of Italy Lawn Program
Stage: The Hunchback of Notre Dame

3:00 PM
Music: Allison Adams Tucker

4:00 PM
Stage: Songs for a New World

5:00 PM
Ravioli Making Workshop

6:00 PM
Music: Choro das 3

8:00 PM
Stage: Romeo and Juliet

12
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

9:00 AM
Art Around The World Camp

7:30 PM
Dramatic Reading: Camelot



13
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

9:00 AM
Art Around The World Camp

7:30 PM
Dramatic Reading: Camelot



14
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

9:00 AM
Art Around The World Camp

3:30 PM
Kid's Kitchen: Flavors Of Mexico

6:00 PM
Film: Bad Lucky Goat


15
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

9:00 AM
Art Around The World Camp

6:30 PM
Film: Harry Potter & the Chamber of Secrets

7:00 PM
Film: Taranta on the Road

7:30 PM
Book Signing: Q Karmue

8:00 PM
Silent Film: Carmen
Stage: Songs for a New World

16
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Art Talk on Sor Juana

12:00 PM
7th Annual Latin Food Fest!

6:00 PM
Music: Changüí Majadero

7:30 PM
Indian Carnatic Vocal Concert

8:00 PM
Stage: Songs for a New World

9:00 PM
Stage: Cleopatra Metió la Pata

17
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 PM
Multi-Cultural Carnival and Festival
Lucha Libre Expo
7th Annual Latin Food Fest!

1:00 PM
Cook With Your Kid: Chinese Take-Out

5:00 PM
Little Italy Ferragosto Fundraising Gala
Salsa Sabado Party

7:00 PM
International Mariachi Summit Gala Concert

8:00 PM
Stage: Songs for a New World

18
All Day
Art & Empire: The Golden Age Of Spain
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Lucha Libre Expo

12:00 PM
National City International Food Tour

2:00 PM
House of Hungary Lawn Program
Taki Latin Day Party

4:00 PM
India Independence Day Celebration
Stage: Songs for a New World

8:00 PM
Music: Julian Marley

19
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:00 PM
Stage: The Underpants




20
All Day
Free Admission to Japanese Friendship Garden
Ongoing and Extended Events

1:00 PM
Film & Discussion: Oh Lucy!

6:30 PM
Open Reading: Much Ado About Nothing


21
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events





22
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Indigo Dye & Shibori Workshop

7:30 PM
Book Signing: Téa Obreht

8:00 PM
Movie: Black Orpheus
Stage: An Experiment With an Air Pump

23
All Day
San Diego International Kids' Film Festival
Ongoing and Extended Events

1:00 PM
Books Signing: Christy Hale

2:00 PM
Book Signing: Huda Al-Marashi

8:00 PM
Film: Finsterworld
Stage: An Experiment With an Air Pump

9:00 PM
Music: Metalachi

24
All Day
San Diego International Kids' Film Festival
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
3rd Annual La Vuelta Summer Festival
3rd Annual Festival of Books

2:00 PM
Film: The Dresser
Salsa Making Workshop

4:00 PM
Nordic Potluck at the International Cottages

8:00 PM
Italian Film: Resina
Film: About Time
Film: Before Sunrise
Stage: An Experiment With an Air Pump

25
All Day
San Diego International Kids' Film Festival
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:30 AM
Film: Mountain Miracle (Amelie Rennt)

2:00 PM
House of Puerto Rico Lawn Program
Stage: An Experiment With An Air Pump

8:00 PM
Music: Paula Fuga
Film: About Time
Stage: An Experiment With an Air Pump

26
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

2:00 PM
Stage: Amadeus

6:00 PM
The Face Behind the Art: Adolfo Guzman-Lopez

7:00 PM
Stage: Amadeus

8:00 PM
Stage: Amadeus

27
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events





28
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
Film: Midnight in Paris

6:30 PM
Film: Romeo + Juliet

8:00 PM
Music: Gondwana


29
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

8:00 PM
Film: Dracula




30
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

4:00 PM
San Diego Filipino Cinema's Magic Hour Fest

5:00 PM
Exhibition Opening: Black Life

6:00 PM
49th Annual Barona Powwow

7:30 PM
Latinx New Play Festival

31
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Jiatíng Gùshì: Workshop (Session 2)

12:00 PM
Latinx New Play Festival
Fifth Annual Diamond Street Festival

1:00 PM
49th Annual Barona Pow Wow

3:00 PM
SYDRO Music Festival

5:00 PM
Pacific Islander Festival Luau

6:00 PM
Book Discussion: Louise Penny

7:00 PM
Songs Of The Soul — The Music Of Sri Chinmoy
Music: Los Cafres

11:45 PM
Film: Princess Mononoke

1 2 3 4 5 
Week

Today's Date

IN PRINT SINCE 2006
Follow Us!
Follow Us on FacebookVisit Our YouTube ChannelFollow Parobs on TwitterVisit Us on PinterestVisit Us on Linked-In
Music From Everywhere!
Radio Garden
Support Our Mission
Buy Stuff at Amazon!
Amazon
Published By:
Try This Tonight!

Korean Dolsot Bibimbap
Book of the Month

Home Remedies

by Xuan Juliana Wang
Music of the Month

The Gap of Dreams

by Altan
Participant Observer Contributors
Section Editors, Writers and Contributors: Sharon Payne, Dolores Donovan, Edwin Ching, Liam Fox, Ana Alvarez
Spanish Translations: Ana Alvarez, Programming: Hera Siddiqui
Associate Editors: Christa Parrish
Editor in Chief: Tom Johnston-O'Neill
Orgs and Causes in San Diego
Learn a New Language!
Local Classes
Online Courses
Meetups
Dictionaries
Books & Software
Immersion Programs
Join Our Team!
Contact Us

Home - Calendar - Film - Donate - Articles - Food - Music - Dance - Stage - Art - Netflix - Books - About - Shops - Extras


The San Diego Participant Observer is a publication of The Worldview Project, a 501(c)3 educational nonprofit corporation
2445 Morena Blvd, Suite 210 San Diego, CA 92110 — © 2006 - 2019