Participant Observation is the Process of Learning by
Observing and Participating in Cultural Life
Search

Any term All terms
Calendar
< April, 2019 >
S M T W T F S
31 01 02 03 04 05 06
07 08 09 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 01 02 03 04

Coming Soon...
Thursday, Apr 18
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
12:00 PM Spring Fling Food Truck Festival
7:00 PM Asian Film Festival Spring Showcase
7:00 PM Stage: Boeing Boeing
7:30 PM Stage: The Servant of Two Masters
Friday, Apr 19
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
6:00 PM Women's International Film Festival San Diego
7:00 PM Film: Timbuktu
7:00 PM Stage: Boeing Boeing
8:00 PM Stage: Nine
8:00 PM Stage: The Servant of Two Masters
9:30 PM Music: Metalachi
Saturday, Apr 20
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
10:00 AM Womens International Film Festival
11:30 AM San Diego Student Shakespeare Festival
7:00 PM Ecstatic World Fusion Concert
8:00 PM Stage: The Servant of Two Masters
8:00 PM Stage: Nine
Sunday, Apr 21
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
2:00 PM Stage: Sweat
2:00 PM Stage: Nine
2:00 PM Stage: The Servant of Two Masters
7:00 PM Stage: Sweat
Monday, Apr 22
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
6:00 PM Talk: U.S.-Mexico Relations and Trans-border Issues
Tuesday, Apr 23
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
12:00 PM Discussion: Demystifying Diversity
1:00 PM Film: Bye Bye Germany
3:00 PM Film: Diplomacy
7:00 PM Stage: Sweat
8:00 PM Film: Bomb, A Love Story
8:00 PM Film: Formentera Lady
Wednesday, Apr 24
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:00 PM Stage: Sweat
8:00 PM Zimbabwe Music: Mokoomba
8:00 PM Music: Mokoomba
Thursday, Apr 25
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
10:00 AM Workshop: Italia for Travelers with Paola Baracco
3:00 PM Indigo Dye Shibori Workshop
6:00 PM Ignite & Activate San Diego Summit
7:00 PM Music: Aterciopelados & Los Amigos Invisibles
7:30 PM Film: Roma Cittŕ Aperta (Rome Open City)
7:30 PM Stage: The Servant of Two Masters
Friday, Apr 26
All Day Ignite & Activate San Diego Summit
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
12:30 PM Talk: Immigrant Resistance in the Deportation Nation
7:00 PM Opera Celebration Concert
7:30 PM The Diary of Anne Frank
8:00 PM Film: Wings of Desire
8:00 PM Stage: The Servant of Two Masters
8:00 PM Stage: Nine
Saturday, Apr 27
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
10:00 AM 33rd Annual Linda Vista Multicultural Fair & Parade
10:00 AM Art: Little Saigon Stories
10:00 AM Bonsai Spring Show
10:00 AM International Mobile Film Festival
10:00 AM Chase the Spring: Qing Ming Event
11:00 AM Little Italy ArtWalk
12:00 PM Hanamatsuri Celebration
12:00 PM Tequila and Taco Music Festival
1:00 PM Claudia Lyra: Brazilian Folktales and Music
2:00 PM House of Finland Lawn Program
6:00 PM Filipino Pamana Concert
7:00 PM Music: Parisa and Hamnavazan
7:30 PM Music: Pandit Kartik
7:30 PM The Diary of Anne Frank
8:00 PM Stage: The Servant of Two Masters
8:00 PM Stage: Nine
10:30 PM Exhibit: Feeding A Thousand Souls
Sunday, Apr 28
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
10:30 AM Film: Pünktchen & Anton
11:30 AM Sake 101
2:00 PM Stage: Nine
7:00 PM Stage: Sweat
7:30 PM The Diary of Anne Frank
Monday, Apr 29
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
12:00 PM 29th Annual Multicultural Earth Day
Tuesday, Apr 30
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:00 PM Witches' Night: An Exploration of Witches in Pop-Culture
7:00 PM Stage: Sweat
Wednesday, May 1
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
2:30 PM Debunking Myths: Migration, Criminalization of the Border. . .
6:30 PM Film: Angels Are Made of Light
7:00 PM Stage: Sweat
Calendar
< April, 2019 >
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
31
All Day
Trinh Mai: That We Should Be Heirs
Ongoing and Extended Events

11:00 AM
House of Palestine Lawn Program

1:00 PM
Film: On The Way To School

2:00 PM
Stage: Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Music: Rimsky Korsakov’s Scheherazade

3:00 PM
Musica Vitale Concert
Stage: The Pirates Of Penzance Jr.

4:00 PM
16th Annual Festival of World Dances
Music: Benedetti & Svoboda Guitar Duo
Haydn Voyages - Songs of the World

01
All Day
Trinh Mai: That We Should Be Heirs
On Being Gandhi: The Art and Politics of Seeing
Ongoing and Extended Events



02
All Day
Trinh Mai: That We Should Be Heirs
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:00 PM
Opera: Carmen



03
All Day
Trinh Mai: That We Should Be Heirs
Ongoing and Extended Events

1:00 PM
Opera On The Concourse: Carmen

1:30 PM
Film & Discussion: The Lunchbox

6:00 PM
Mexican Paper Flower Making Workshop
Music: The Donob Collective Celebrates Nowruz

6:30 PM
French Macaron Workshop

7:00 PM
Dance: Live Arts Fest

04
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

5:00 PM
Film: Singing Our Way To Freedom

7:00 PM
Stage: Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Stage: The Women of Lockerbie
Dance: Live Arts Fest

7:30 PM
Book Signing: Lisa See - The Island Of Sea Women

8:00 PM
Music: The Havana Cuba All-Stars

05
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
Dinner & Book Signing: Nathan Englander

7:00 PM
Stage: The Women of Lockerbie
Dance: Live Arts Fest
Opera: Carmen
Stage: The Pirates Of Penzance Jr.

7:30 PM
Music: Constantinople & Suzie LeBlanc - Metamorfosi
Film: 0SS 117 Cairo Nest of Spies
San Diego Arab Film Festival

8:00 PM
Stage: The Servant of Two Masters

06
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

9:00 AM
House of Scotland Tartan Day

3:00 PM
Stage: The Pirates Of Penzance Jr.

5:30 PM
Music: Yael and Vlady

6:00 PM
Art Exhibition Opening: Liudmila Kondakova
Fundrasier: Together for Syria

6:15 PM
San Diego Arab Film Festival

7:00 PM
Italian Film: Sicilian Ghost Story
Music: Daniel Ho Trio
Stage: The Women of Lockerbie
Dance: Live Arts Fest
Stage: The Pirates Of Penzance Jr.

7:30 PM
Music: Kevin Roth & Trio Zheni

8:00 PM
Stage: The Servant of Two Masters

07
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:55 PM
Film: The Golden Age

2:00 PM
HPR Queens Lawn Program
Opera: Carmen
Stage: The Servant of Two Masters

2:30 PM
12th Annual Indian Classical Music & Dance Festival

3:00 PM
Stage: The Pirates Of Penzance Jr.

4:00 PM
Coffee & Film: The Castle (Kafka)

7:00 PM
Dance: Live Arts Fest

08
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 AM
Book Signing: Kumeyaay Ethnobotany
Sushi Making Class

4:00 PM
Talk: Sor María De Ágreda and the Lady in Blue

6:00 PM
Talk: Power Of Photography For Humanity

6:30 PM
12th Annual Indian Classical Music & Dance Festival

8:00 PM
Stage: Sweat

09
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

3:00 PM
Film: My Journey Through French Cinema

6:30 PM
12th Annual Indian Classical Music & Dance Festival

7:00 PM
Songs of Home & Exile


10
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 PM
Diversity, Inclusion, and Social Justice Excellence Showcase

6:00 PM
Film Forum: The Quake
Soo Dhawoow: An Evening of Somali Arts

6:15 PM
12th Annual Indian Classical Music & Dance Festival

7:00 PM
Flamenco in the Garden

11
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

4:00 PM
Documentary: Soufra

6:30 PM
12th Annual Indian Classical Music & Dance Festival

7:00 PM
Film: Taranta on the Road
Asian Film Festival Spring Showcase
Stage: The Women of Lockerbie
Dance: Live Arts Fest

7:30 PM
Stage: The Servant of Two Masters

12
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

5:45 PM
Asian Film Festival Spring Showcase

6:00 PM
National Poetry Month: Cultures Connect
SDLFF Artist Reception
34th Annual Filipino Culture Night

6:30 PM
12th Annual Indian Classical Music & Dance Festival

7:00 PM
Film: Louise By The Shore
Stage: The Women of Lockerbie
Dance: Live Arts Fest

8:00 PM
Talk: Creating Global Citizens Through Encounters with Asia
Stage: The Servant of Two Masters

9:00 PM
Music: Manouche Five

9:30 PM
Music: Las Cafeteras

13
All Day
12th Annual Indian Classical Music & Dance Festival
Ongoing and Extended Events

9:00 AM
Cervantes Festival

10:00 AM
Archeological Workshop for Kids

10:30 AM
Native Foods Class

12:00 PM
International Dance Spring Festival

12:50 PM
Asian Film Festival Spring Showcase

1:20 PM
San Diego Arab Film Festival

2:00 PM
Stage: The Women of Lockerbie

4:30 PM
Panel Discussion: On Being Gandhi

7:00 PM
Irish Music: Seamus Egan Project
Dance: Live Arts Fest

7:30 PM
Music: Georgian Ensemble Adilei and the Chamgeliani Sisters

8:00 PM
Stage: The Servant of Two Masters

14
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

11:55 AM
Cultural Tribute to Sevilla Spain

12:00 PM
UCSD Holi Festival

12:30 PM
Asian Film Festival Spring Showcase
6th Annual Mariachi Festival

1:35 PM
San Diego Arab Film Festival

2:00 PM
House of England Lawn Program
Stage: So ein Theater
Stage: The Servant of Two Masters

7:00 PM
The Como La Flor Band
Music: Los Angeles Azules
Dance: Live Arts Fest

15
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

2:00 PM
Talk: Harsha Ram

5:40 PM
Asian Film Festival Spring Showcase



16
All Day
Free Admission to Japanese Friendship Garden
Ongoing and Extended Events

3:00 PM
Film: The Crime Of Monsieur Lange

6:00 PM
Asian Film Festival Spring Showcase

8:00 PM
Music: Hyukoh

17
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 PM
Spring Fling Food Truck Festival

5:30 PM
Asian Film Festival Spring Showcase

7:00 PM
Stage: Boeing Boeing


18
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 PM
Spring Fling Food Truck Festival

7:00 PM
Asian Film Festival Spring Showcase
Stage: Boeing Boeing

7:30 PM
Stage: The Servant of Two Masters

19
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
Women's International Film Festival San Diego

7:00 PM
Film: Timbuktu
Stage: Boeing Boeing

8:00 PM
Stage: Nine
Stage: The Servant of Two Masters

9:30 PM
Music: Metalachi

20
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Womens International Film Festival

11:30 AM
San Diego Student Shakespeare Festival

7:00 PM
Ecstatic World Fusion Concert

8:00 PM
Stage: The Servant of Two Masters
Stage: Nine

21
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

2:00 PM
Stage: Sweat
Stage: Nine
Stage: The Servant of Two Masters

7:00 PM
Stage: Sweat

22
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
Talk: U.S.-Mexico Relations and Trans-border Issues




23
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 PM
Discussion: Demystifying Diversity

1:00 PM
Film: Bye Bye Germany

3:00 PM
Film: Diplomacy

7:00 PM
Stage: Sweat

8:00 PM
Film: Bomb, A Love Story
Film: Formentera Lady

24
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:00 PM
Stage: Sweat

8:00 PM
Zimbabwe Music: Mokoomba
Music: Mokoomba


25
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Workshop: Italia for Travelers with Paola Baracco

3:00 PM
Indigo Dye Shibori Workshop

6:00 PM
Ignite & Activate San Diego Summit

7:00 PM
Music: Aterciopelados & Los Amigos Invisibles

7:30 PM
Film: Roma Cittŕ Aperta (Rome Open City)
Stage: The Servant of Two Masters

26
All Day
Ignite & Activate San Diego Summit
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:30 PM
Talk: Immigrant Resistance in the Deportation Nation

7:00 PM
Opera Celebration Concert

7:30 PM
The Diary of Anne Frank

8:00 PM
Film: Wings of Desire
Stage: The Servant of Two Masters
Stage: Nine

27
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
33rd Annual Linda Vista Multicultural Fair & Parade
Art: Little Saigon Stories
Bonsai Spring Show
International Mobile Film Festival
Chase the Spring: Qing Ming Event

11:00 AM
Little Italy ArtWalk

12:00 PM
Hanamatsuri Celebration
Tequila and Taco Music Festival

1:00 PM
Claudia Lyra: Brazilian Folktales and Music

2:00 PM
House of Finland Lawn Program

6:00 PM
Filipino Pamana Concert

7:00 PM
Music: Parisa and Hamnavazan

7:30 PM
Music: Pandit Kartik
The Diary of Anne Frank

8:00 PM
Stage: The Servant of Two Masters
Stage: Nine

10:30 PM
Exhibit: Feeding A Thousand Souls

28
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:30 AM
Film: Pünktchen & Anton

11:30 AM
Sake 101

2:00 PM
Stage: Nine

7:00 PM
Stage: Sweat

7:30 PM
The Diary of Anne Frank

29
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 PM
29th Annual Multicultural Earth Day




30
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:00 PM
Witches' Night: An Exploration of Witches in Pop-Culture
Stage: Sweat



01
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

2:30 PM
Debunking Myths: Migration, Criminalization of the Border. . .

6:30 PM
Film: Angels Are Made of Light

7:00 PM
Stage: Sweat


02
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:30 PM
Stage: The Servant of Two Masters




03
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

4:00 PM
Cinco de Mayo Old Town

8:00 PM
Stage: The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui
Stage: The Servant of Two Masters
Stage: Nine

04
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Cinco de Mayo Old Town San Diego

8:00 PM
Stage: The Servant of Two Masters
Stage: Nine
Stage: The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui

1 2 3 4 5 
Week

Today's Date

IN PRINT SINCE 2006
Follow Us!
Follow Us on FacebookVisit Our YouTube ChannelFollow Parobs on TwitterVisit Us on PinterestVisit Us on Linked-In
Music From Everywhere!
Radio Garden
Support Our Mission
Buy Stuff at Amazon!
Amazon
Published By:
Try This Tonight!

Baghali Polow ba Mahichen
Book of the Month

Black Leopard, Red Wolf

by Marlon James
Music of the Month

Caetano: Definitive Collection

by Caetano Veloso
Our Staff
Section Editors, Writers and Contributors: Sharon Payne, Seiya Kudo, Dolores Donovan, Edwin Ching, Liam Fox, Ana Alvarez
Copy Editing: Deb McKenty, Spanish Translations: Ana Alvarez, Programming: Hera Siddiqui
Associate Editors: Erin Golackson, Christa Parrish
Photography: Carlo Toribio,
Editor in Chief: Tom Johnston-O'Neill
Orgs and Causes in San Diego
Learn a New Language!
Local Classes
Online Courses
Meetups
Dictionaries
Books & Software
Immersion Programs
Join Our Team!
Contact Us

Home - Calendar - Films - Tidings - Donate - Articles - Food - Music - Dance - Stage - Art - Netflix - Books - About - Shops - Extras


The San Diego Participant Observer is a publication of The Worldview Project, a 501(c)3 educational nonprofit corporation
2445 Morena Blvd, Suite 210 San Diego, CA 92110 — © 2006 - 2017