Participant Observation is the Process of Learning by
Observing and Participating in Cultural Life
Search

Any term All terms
Calendar
< February, 2019 >
S M T W T F S
27 28 29 30 31 01 02
03 04 05 06 07 08 09
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 01 02

Coming Soon...
Tuesday, Feb 19
All Day Free Admission to Japanese Friendship Garden
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
10:00 AM Spanish Language Book Club
6:00 PM Drama Workshop: Familiar
7:00 PM Interview with: Nnedi Okorafor
7:00 PM Stage: Familiar
8:00 PM Music: Tio Chorinho
Wednesday, Feb 20
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:00 PM Stage: Alladin
7:00 PM Stage: Familiar
Thursday, Feb 21
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
1:00 PM Ignite Fundraiser
6:00 PM Culture & Cocktails: Legends and Voyages
7:00 PM Talk: Marlon James
7:00 PM Music: Banda Magda
7:30 PM Stage: Alladin
Friday, Feb 22
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:00 PM Play on Film: Wooden Wars
7:00 PM Music: Art of Elan - Loving Vincent
7:30 PM Stage: The Misanthrope
7:30 PM Stage: Alladin
8:00 PM Film: Casting
Saturday, Feb 23
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
11:00 AM Chinese Hand Embroider on Paper Plate
11:00 AM Chinese Calligraphy Workshop
1:00 PM Nomsa Burkhardt: South African Music and Dance
2:00 PM Stage: The Misanthrope
2:00 PM Stage: Gabriel
2:00 PM Stage: Alladin
6:00 PM Annual Dinner Featuring Ambassador Nicholas Burns
7:30 PM Stage: Alladin
7:30 PM Stage: The Misanthrope
8:00 PM Music: The Como La Flor Band - A Tribute to Selena
8:00 PM Stage: Gabriel
Sunday, Feb 24
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
10:30 AM Film: Krabat and the Legend of the Satanic Mill
11:00 AM Chinese Woodblock New Year Print Workshop
11:00 AM Piggy Cuties Workshop
1:00 PM Stage: Alladin
2:00 PM Stage: Gabriel
6:00 PM Music & Dance Sameda Fundraiser
6:30 PM Stage: Alladin
7:00 PM Stage: Gabriel
7:00 PM Comedy: Aziz Ansari
7:00 PM Stage: Familiar
Monday, Feb 25
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Tuesday, Feb 26
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
6:00 PM Drama Workshop: Familiar
7:00 PM Stage: Familiar
7:00 PM Stage: Alladin
8:00 PM Music: Habib Koité & Bassekou Kouyate
Wednesday, Feb 27
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:00 PM Stage: Gabriel
7:00 PM Stage: Familiar
7:00 PM Stage: Alladin
Thursday, Feb 28
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
6:00 PM Black Cinema Series : Moonlight
7:30 PM Stage: Alladin
8:00 PM Dance: Ephrat Asherie
8:00 PM Stage: Gabriel
Friday, Mar 1
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:30 PM Stage: Alladin
7:30 PM Stage: The Misanthrope
8:00 PM Stage: Gabriel
Saturday, Mar 2
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
2:00 PM Stage: Familiar
2:00 PM Stage: Alladin
2:00 PM Stage: Gabriel
7:30 PM Stage: Alladin
7:30 PM Stage: The Misanthrope
8:00 PM Stage: Gabriel
Sunday, Mar 3
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
1:00 PM Stage: Alladin
2:00 PM Stage: Familiar
2:00 PM Stage: Gabriel
6:30 PM Stage: Alladin
7:00 PM Stage: Gabriel
7:00 PM Stage: Familiar
Monday, Mar 4
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Calendar
< February, 2019 >
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
27
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

9:00 AM
History Nature Hike

10:30 AM
Film: Lessons of a Dream

11:00 AM
Food: Kimchi Fermentation Workshop

2:00 PM
Stage: Becoming Dr. Ruth

5:00 PM
Food: Old vs New World Cheese

7:00 PM
Stage: Familiar
Music: Annual Django Jazz Fest
Stage: Aubergine

28
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
Music: Oscar Aragon




29
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Book Signing: Somewhere in Europe - The WWII Letters of Sam Lesner

6:00 PM
Drama Workshop: Familiar

7:00 PM
Stage: Familiar
Stage: Aubergine

7:30 PM
Cuban Dance Series Workshops

8:00 PM
Music: Sergio Mendes
Theater: Isabella Rossellini's Link Link Circus

30
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
Film: San Diego Black Film Festival Pre-Opening Gala & Panel

6:15 PM
Music: The Neave Trio

7:00 PM
Stage: Familiar
Stage: Aubergine

8:00 PM
Beijing Dance Theater

31
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

11:45 AM
Warwick's Booked for Lunch: Madhuri Vijay

7:00 PM
Book Signing: Madhuri Vijay
San Diego Black Film Festival
Stage: Aubergine

7:30 PM
Stage: Becoming Dr. Ruth

01
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

3:00 PM
Stage: Bojo's Place

4:00 PM
Lunar New Year Children's Celebration

5:00 PM
San Diego Black Film Festival
Tet Lunar New Year Festival

7:00 PM
Comedy: Aasif Mandvi
Stage: The Diary of Anne Frank

7:30 PM
Stage: Becoming Dr. Ruth

8:00 PM
Music: The Hermitage Piano Trio
Stage: Bojo's Place
Stage: Aubergine

9:00 PM
Music: Poncho Sanchez and the Sleepwalkers
Comedy: Aasif Mandvi

02
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

11:00 AM
Arts: Chinese Woodblock New Year Print

12:00 PM
Film: Anote’s Ark

1:00 PM
Book Signing: Huda Al-Marashi

2:00 PM
Stage: Becoming Dr. Ruth

4:00 PM
San Diego Black Film Festival

7:00 PM
Italian Film: Frontaliers Disaster
Film: The Unafraid
Opera: Rigoletto
Stage: The Diary of Anne Frank

7:15 PM
Viennese Nights: A Grand Victorian Ball

7:30 PM
Stage: Becoming Dr. Ruth

8:00 PM
Stage: Aubergine
Stage: Bojo's Place

03
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

11:00 AM
San Diego Black Film Festival

2:00 PM
Stage: The Diary of Anne Frank
Stage: Becoming Dr. Ruth

3:00 PM
Stage: Bojo's Place

6:00 PM
Film: Hisham Mayet-Oulaya's Wedding

7:00 PM
Stage: Aubergine
Stage: Familiar

04
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
Lecture: Hisham Mayet

7:00 PM
Book Signing: The Book of Help



05
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
Drama Workshop: Familiar

6:30 PM
Stage: King Lear Open Reading

7:00 PM
Stage: Familiar
Opera: Rigoletto

8:00 PM
Music: Leyla McCalla

06
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

1:00 PM
Opera on the Concourse: Rigoletto

5:00 PM
Film: The Judge
Film & Talk: 49,172: The Rescue of Bulgaria's Jews

7:00 PM
Stage: Familiar

07
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

3:00 PM
Talk: Women Crossing Borders in Southern Africa

4:00 PM
Lecture: Mapping the Mayan Underworld

5:30 PM
Art Exhibit Opening Reception: Remain! Reclaim! Rebuild!
Lecture: What is a Woman? What is a Man? Exploring The Buddhist Sources

6:00 PM
Black Cinema Series - Prom Night in Mississippi
Documentary: Singing Our Way to Freedom

7:00 PM
San Diego Jewish Film Festival

7:30 PM
Shen Yun Chinese Music and Dance

08
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

11:00 AM
San Diego Jewish Film Festival

2:00 PM
Panel Discussion: China as a Global Finance Powerhouse

5:00 PM
14th Annual Tet Festival

6:00 PM
San Diego Kuumba Festival

7:00 PM
San Diego Guaracha and Cumbia Festival
Opera: Rigoletto
Stage: The Diary of Anne Frank

7:30 PM
Shen Yun Chinese Music and Dance

8:00 PM
Stage: Aubergine
Stage: Bojo's Place

09
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

9:00 AM
Annual Native American Youth Empowerment Conference

10:00 AM
Asian Treasures Sale
14th Annual Tet Festival

11:00 AM
Chinese New Year at Balboa Park
I Love Africa Concert and Dance Workshop

1:00 PM
San Diego Kuumba Festival

2:00 PM
Shen Yun Chinese Music and Dance

5:30 PM
Panel Discussion: Keepers of the Culture
Chinese New Year Gala

7:00 PM
San Diego Jewish Film Festival
Stage: The Diary of Anne Frank

7:30 PM
Shen Yun Chinese Music and Dance

8:00 PM
Stage: Bojo's Place
Stage: Aubergine

10
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
14th Annual Tet Festival

10:30 AM
San Diego Jewish Film Festival

11:00 AM
Chinese New Year at Balboa Park
Chinese Brush Panda Painting Workshop
Chinese Hand Fan Worshop

11:30 AM
International Dance Festival
Lunar New Year Lion Dance and Firecracker show

12:00 PM
Asian Treasures Sale
Lunar New Year Performance

12:30 PM
Book Sigining: Broad Awakening

1:30 PM
Shen Yun Chinese Music and Dance

2:00 PM
Opera: Rigoletto

3:00 PM
San Diego Kuumba Festival
Stage: Bojo's Place

7:00 PM
Stage: Familiar

11
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

1:30 PM
San Diego Jewish Film Festival

7:00 PM
Lecture on Leonardo da Vinci



12
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

1:30 PM
San Diego Jewish Film Festival

6:00 PM
Drama Workshop: Familiar

7:00 PM
Stage: Familiar

8:00 PM
Music: Ottmar Liebert & Luna Negra
South African Music: Msaki and the Golden Circle

13
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

1:00 PM
San Diego Jewish Film Festival

2:00 PM
Shen Yun Chinese Music and Dance

6:00 PM
Film: Bye Bye Germany

7:00 PM
Talk: Romantic Victorians - Dating, Marriage, & Love
Stage: Familiar

14
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

1:30 PM
San Diego Jewish Film Festival

2:30 PM
Forum: Migrations, Borders, and Human Rights

3:00 PM
Film Screening & Lecture: An Opera of the World

5:00 PM
Lecture: U.S. - China Symbiosis

6:00 PM
Film: Middle of Nowhere

7:00 PM
Lecture on Leonardo da Vinci

7:30 PM
Shen Yun Chinese Music and Dance

15
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

11:00 AM
San Diego Jewish Film Festival

6:00 PM
Romantic ArtStops with the SD Shakespeare Society

7:30 PM
Shen Yun Chinese Music and Dance

8:00 PM
Ritmos Latinos San Diego Ballet
Stage: Bojo's Place
Stage: Aubergine

9:00 PM
Music & Dance: Lakshmi Basile

16
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

9:00 AM
Tour: San Diego's First Peoples

9:30 AM
Larry Herzog: Beyond Walls

10:00 AM
37th Annual San Diego Chinese New Year Fair
Black History Month Black Comix Day

10:30 AM
Talk: The Food of Azerbaijan

11:00 AM
Family Day Native Food Tasting

2:00 PM
Book Signing: Elizabeth Allen
Children's Discovery Museum Roots Series
Shen Yun Chinese Music and Dance

3:00 PM
Music: Tribute to the Reggae Legends

6:00 PM
Vietnamese New Year Celebration

7:00 PM
San Diego Jewish Film Festival

7:30 PM
Music: Emmet Cahill
Shen Yun Chinese Music and Dance

8:00 PM
Stage: Bojo's Place
Stage: Aubergine

17
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:30 AM
Festival: Chinese New Year Celebration

11:00 AM
Chinese Brush Panda Painting Workshop

12:00 PM
Nature & Culture Walk

1:00 PM
San Diego Jewish Film Festival

1:30 PM
Shen Yun Chinese Music and Dance

2:00 PM
Discussion: Islamic Culture & Practice

2:30 PM
San Diego Ballet: Ritmos Latinos

3:00 PM
Stage: Bojo's Place

7:00 PM
Dance: Murphy's Celtic Legacy
Stage: Familiar

18
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events





19
All Day
Free Admission to Japanese Friendship Garden
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Spanish Language Book Club

6:00 PM
Drama Workshop: Familiar

7:00 PM
Interview with: Nnedi Okorafor
Stage: Familiar

8:00 PM
Music: Tio Chorinho

20
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:00 PM
Stage: Alladin
Stage: Familiar



21
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

1:00 PM
Ignite Fundraiser

6:00 PM
Culture & Cocktails: Legends and Voyages

7:00 PM
Talk: Marlon James
Music: Banda Magda

7:30 PM
Stage: Alladin

22
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:00 PM
Play on Film: Wooden Wars
Music: Art of Elan - Loving Vincent

7:30 PM
Stage: The Misanthrope
Stage: Alladin

8:00 PM
Film: Casting

23
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

11:00 AM
Chinese Hand Embroider on Paper Plate
Chinese Calligraphy Workshop

1:00 PM
Nomsa Burkhardt: South African Music and Dance

2:00 PM
Stage: The Misanthrope
Stage: Gabriel
Stage: Alladin

6:00 PM
Annual Dinner Featuring Ambassador Nicholas Burns

7:30 PM
Stage: Alladin
Stage: The Misanthrope

8:00 PM
Music: The Como La Flor Band - A Tribute to Selena
Stage: Gabriel

24
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:30 AM
Film: Krabat and the Legend of the Satanic Mill

11:00 AM
Chinese Woodblock New Year Print Workshop
Piggy Cuties Workshop

1:00 PM
Stage: Alladin

2:00 PM
Stage: Gabriel

6:00 PM
Music & Dance Sameda Fundraiser

6:30 PM
Stage: Alladin

7:00 PM
Stage: Gabriel
Comedy: Aziz Ansari
Stage: Familiar

25
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events





26
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
Drama Workshop: Familiar

7:00 PM
Stage: Familiar
Stage: Alladin

8:00 PM
Music: Habib Koité & Bassekou Kouyate

27
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:00 PM
Stage: Gabriel
Stage: Familiar
Stage: Alladin


28
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
Black Cinema Series : Moonlight

7:30 PM
Stage: Alladin

8:00 PM
Dance: Ephrat Asherie
Stage: Gabriel

01
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:30 PM
Stage: Alladin
Stage: The Misanthrope

8:00 PM
Stage: Gabriel


02
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

2:00 PM
Stage: Familiar
Stage: Alladin
Stage: Gabriel

7:30 PM
Stage: Alladin
Stage: The Misanthrope

8:00 PM
Stage: Gabriel

1 2 3 4 5 
Week

Today's Date

IN PRINT SINCE 2006
Follow Us!
Follow Us on FacebookVisit Our YouTube ChannelFollow Parobs on TwitterVisit Us on PinterestVisit Us on Linked-In
Music From Everywhere!
Radio Garden
Support Our Mission
Buy Stuff at Amazon!

Click Here to Buy from Amazon
Published By:
Try This Tonight!

Chinese Chang Shou Mian
Book of the Month

The Unexpected Inheritance of Inspector Chopra

Vaseem Khan
Music of the Month

Un Autre Blanc

by Salif Keita
Our Staff
Section Editors, Writers and Contributors: Sharon Payne, Maura Fox, Dolores Donovan, Edwin Ching, Liam Fox, Ana Alvarez
Copy Editing: Deb McKenty, Spanish Translations: Ana Alvarez, Programming: Hera Siddiqui
Associate Editors: Erin Golackson, Christa Parrish
Photography: Carlo Toribio,
Editor in Chief: Tom Johnston-O'Neill
Orgs and Causes in San Diego

Click to See More Orgs

Learn a New Language!
Local Language Classes
Online Language Courses
Language Meetups
Dictionaries
Language Books and Software
Immersion Abroad Programs
Join Our Team!
Contact Us

Home - Calendar - Films - Tidings - Donate - Articles - Food - Music - Dance - Stage - Art - Netflix - Books - About - Shops - Extras


The San Diego Participant Observer is a publication of The Worldview Project, a 501(c)3 educational nonprofit corporation
2445 Morena Blvd, Suite 210 San Diego, CA 92110 — © 2006 - 2017