Participant Observation is the Process of Learning by Observing and Participating in Cultural Life
RECEIVE OUR FREE WEEKLY NEWSLETTER. SIGN UP NOW!
First Name Last Name Email
Search

Any term All terms
Calendar
< February, 2020 >
S M T W T F S
26 27 28 29 30 31 01
02 03 04 05 06 07 08
09 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29

 Recommended
Coming Soon...
Monday, Feb 24
All Day  Indigenous Writers and Their Critics: International Symposium
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
6:00 PM Art Talk: Daniel Guzmán
7:00 PM Talk: Michele Norris
Tuesday, Feb 25
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
All Day  Indigenous Writers and Their Critics: International Symposium
1:00 PM Film & Discussion: The Farewell
6:00 PM African-American Women in Film
6:00 PM Gaslamp Mardi Gras Party Hop
7:00 PM Victoria Martino: Carnival in Venice
7:00 PM Stage: Hurricane Diane
8:00 PM Music: The Chieftains
Wednesday, Feb 26
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:00 PM  Writer's Symposium with Pico Ayer
7:00 PM Stage: Hurricane Diane
7:30 PM Stage: Orestes 2.0
Thursday, Feb 27
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
10:45 AM Book Talk: Baja California Land of Missions
1:00 PM Music: Kembang Sunda Gamelan
3:20 PM Talk: Urban Redevelopment Projects in South Africa
8:00 PM Stage: Hurricane Diane
Friday, Feb 28
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
5:00 AM  28th Annual Kuumba Festival
3:30 PM Talk: The Racial Imaginary at Work Poetry and the Visual Arts
7:00 PM Música En La Plaza: Los Montaño
7:30 PM Stage: Orestes 2.0
8:00 PM Film: Jojo Rabbit
8:00 PM Stage: Hurricane Diane
8:00 PM Stage: She Loves Me
Saturday, Feb 29
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
11:00 AM  28th Annual Kuumba Festival
2:00 PM Stage: Safa's Story
2:00 PM Stage: Orestes 2.0
3:00 PM Stage: Little Rock
7:00 PM Stage: Safa's Story
7:30 PM Stage: Orestes 2.0
8:00 PM Film: Jojo Rabbit
8:00 PM Stage: Hurricane Diane
8:00 PM Stage: She Loves Me
9:00 PM Music: Los Pericos, Los Estrambóticos & Ecno
9:00 PM Spanglish At Finest City Improv
Sunday, Mar 1
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
11:00 AM  28th Annual Kuumba Festival
12:00 PM 7th Annual Mariachi Festival
1:00 PM  Music: Kembang Sunda Gamelan
2:00 PM Stage: She Loves Me
3:00 PM Los Angeles Balalaika Orchestra
7:00 PM Stage: Hurricane Diane
7:30 PM Music: Miguel Zenón Quartet
Monday, Mar 2
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
8:00 PM Music: iLe
Tuesday, Mar 3
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
6:30 PM  Talk About Series: Venezuela - What Does It Mean To Live in a Failed State?
7:00 PM Stage: Hurricane Diane
Wednesday, Mar 4
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:00 PM Stage: Hurricane Diane
Thursday, Mar 5
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
8:00 PM Stage: Hurricane Diane
Friday, Mar 6
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:30 PM Stage: Orestes 2.0
8:00 PM Stage: Hurricane Diane
8:00 PM Stage: She Loves Me
Saturday, Mar 7
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:30 PM Stage: Orestes 2.0
8:00 PM Stage: Hurricane Diane
8:00 PM Stage: She Loves Me
Sunday, Mar 8
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
2:00 PM Stage: She Loves Me
7:00 PM Stage: Hurricane Diane
Calendar
< January, 2020 >
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
29
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 AM
Wild Foodie Tours

10:00 AM
San Diego Tango Festival

7:00 PM
Holiday Food Truck Festival

9:30 PM
39th Annual Kwanzaa Celebration

30
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
San Diego Tango Festival

7:00 PM
Holiday Food Truck Festival

9:30 PM
39th Annual Kwanzaa Celebration


31
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
San Diego Tango Festival

9:30 PM
39th Annual Kwanzaa Celebration



01
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
San Diego Tango Festival

2:30 PM
Salute to Vienna New Year's Concert



02
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events





03
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
San Diego Bachata Expo




04
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
San Diego Bachata Expo

1:00 PM
Book Discussion: The Book of Joy

6:30 PM
Italian Film: Redordi?


05
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
San Diego Bachata Expo

2:00 PM
Mochitsuki: New Year's Rice Cake Pounding Festival

2:30 PM
La Jolla Renaissance Singers Salute to English Christmas


06
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events





07
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 AM
Italian Intermediate Conversation Class

6:00 PM
Film: The Favourite



08
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:00 PM
Stage: Bloomsday




09
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

11:00 AM
Exhibition: Constructed Mythologies: Luis Gonzalez Palma

4:00 PM
Talk: Tales from Two Chinese Cities

7:00 PM
History Alive Goes to Spain

8:00 PM
Stage: Bloomsday

10
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:00 PM
Ancient Geoglyphs
Stage: Twelfth Night

7:30 PM
French Film: Le Mystère Henri Pick

8:00 PM
Stage: The Maids

11
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

3:30 AM
Film: Taipelove

10:00 AM
Lunar New Year at SeaWorld

2:00 PM
Stage: Bloomsday
Stage: Twelfth Night
Stage: The Maids

3:00 PM
Fundraiser for Refugee Women
Music & Dance: Spirit of India

7:00 PM
Concerto Italiano: Venice, Rome, Naples

7:30 PM
Persian Classical Music: Nima Janmohammadi

8:00 PM
Stage: Bloomsday
Stage: The Maids

12
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
SD International Jewish Film Festival Previews
Lunar New Year at SeaWorld

11:00 AM
Poetry for the People

1:00 PM
Native American Flute Circle
Italian Film: The Colossus of Rhodes

2:00 PM
Presentation: Shakespeare In Silent Films
Yiddish for Beginners
Stage: Bloomsday
Stage: Twelfth Night

7:00 PM
Stage: Bloomsday
Stage: Twelfth Night

13
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
Guest Lecture by "American Artist"




14
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

2:00 PM
Lecture: Kumeyaay Rock Art in the San Diego Region

3:00 PM
Documentary Film: Jeronimo - The Untold Tales of Koreans in Cuba

5:00 PM
French Bouillabaisse vs. Italian Cioppino Tasting Event

7:00 PM
Book Signing: Jews on the Chocolate Trail

7:30 PM
Book Signing: Kiley Reid

15
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

11:00 AM
Poetry for the People: African Americans

1:00 PM
7th Annual Human Trafficking Awareness Rally

6:00 PM
Talk: From Dictatorship to Democracy? Myanmar’s Uneasy Transition

7:00 PM
The Voices of Peace Concert
The Dalí Quartet: From Barcelona to Vienna

16
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:30 PM
Italian Film: Sole a Catinelle

7:00 PM
Lecture: When Tiki Invaded San Diego

7:30 PM
Film: Tito e gli Alieni (Little Tito and the Aliens)

8:00 PM
Music: Los Stellarians
Stage: Bloomsday

17
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

3:00 PM
Cho Tet Celebration

5:00 PM
Tet Lunar New Year Festival

6:00 PM
Film: In The Mood For Love

7:00 PM
Asian Night Market

8:00 PM
Stage: Italian American Reconciliation
Stage: Bloomsday

9:30 PM
Music: Matumbi Dennis and Bovell Winston Reedy

18
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
San Diego Travel & Adventure Show
Lunar New Year at SeaWorld

10:30 AM
Talk: Is Americanized Chinese Authentic?

11:00 AM
Tet Lunar New Year Festival
Cho Tet Celebration

2:00 PM
Stage: Bloomsday
Stage: Twelfth Night

5:00 PM
Carnatic Music Tribute to Thyagarja

6:00 PM
Agite y Sirva Dance Film Festival

7:00 PM
Music: Soo Yeon Lyuh on Korean Haegeum
Stage: Suor Angelica

8:00 PM
Stage: Italian American Reconciliation
Concert of Hope: Los Lobos
Stage: Mama Mia!
Stage: Bloomsday

19
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Lunar New Year at SeaWorld

11:00 AM
San Diego Travel & Adventure Show
Cho Tet Celebration

12:00 PM
The WAO Experience Exhibition
Stage: Mama Mia!

2:00 PM
40th Annual Martin Luther King Jr. Day Parade
Stage: Italian American Reconciliation
Seijinshiki: Japanese Coming of Age Ceremony
Stage: Bloomsday
Stage: Twelfth Night

3:00 PM
Stage: Suor Angelica

5:00 PM
Music: Los Muecas & Los Apson

7:00 PM
Stage: Bloomsday

20
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

9:00 AM
32nd All Peoples Celebration

10:00 AM
Lunar New Year at SeaWorld

12:00 PM
Martin Luther King Jr Day Celebration at Worldbeat

12:45 PM
Film and Discussion: Tel Aviv on Fire

21
All Day
Free Admission to Japanese Friendship Garden
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:30 PM
'Twelfth Night' Open Reading



22
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

11:00 AM
Photographic Exhibition: Graciela Iturbide & Manuel Alvarez Bravo

7:30 PM
Stage: The Great Leap

9:30 PM
Music: Ozomatli, SM Familia, DJ Richie


23
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

4:00 PM
Discussion: The Xinjiang Crisis: Domestic and International Reactions

5:00 PM
La Bodega Art Gallery Fundraiser

7:00 PM
Italian Film: A Casa Tutti Bene (There Is No Place Like Home)
Italian Film: Mid-August Lunch

7:30 PM
Stage: The Great Leap

8:00 PM
Comedy: Armando Anto
Stage: Bloomsday

24
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

11:30 AM
Lunar New Year Lion Dancing

5:00 PM
San Diego Tết Festival

5:30 PM
SDMA+ The San Diego Ballet

7:00 PM
Music: Kambiz Pakan

7:30 PM
Shen Yun Chinese Music and Dance

8:00 PM
Stage: The Great Leap
Stage: Bloomsday
Stage: Italian American Reconciliation

9:00 PM
Music: Railroad Earth

10:30 PM
San Diego Midnight Lion Dance Show 2020

25
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
San Diego Tết Festival
Lunar New Year at SeaWorld

11:00 AM
2nd Annual Australia Day
Balboa Park Chinese New Year Festival

1:00 PM
Discussion: No Human Being is Illegal

2:00 PM
Talk: A Child's POV of the Nazis
Shen Yun Chinese Music and Dance
Stage: Bloomsday

3:00 PM
Stage: The Great Leap

5:30 PM
Celebration: Chinese Lunar New Year Banquet 2020

6:00 PM
Year of the Rat Art Show

6:30 PM
Dance: Lakshmi Basile
Music: Matrida Umoja Band

7:00 PM
Dance: Zikr With Whirling Dervishes

8:00 PM
Music: Railroad Earth
Stage: Bloomsday
Stage: Mama Mia!
Stage: Italian American Reconciliation
Stage: The Great Leap

10:00 PM
International Student Festival (WARNING)

26
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Lunar New Year at SeaWorld

11:00 AM
San Diego Tết Festival
Balboa Park Chinese New Year Festival

12:00 PM
Hands On Kimchi Workshop
Stage: Mama Mia!

1:00 PM
Maki Ishiwata Workshop
Voices Of Hope: Survivors Of The Holocaust Share Their Stories

2:00 PM
Stage: The Great Leap
Stage: Bloomsday
Stage: Italian American Reconciliation
Shen Yun Chinese Music and Dance

3:30 PM
Stage: Mama Mia!
Indian Cultural Art Showcase

7:00 PM
Django JazzFest
Stage: Bloomsday

27
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:30 PM
CANCELLED Book Signing: Jeanine Cummins




28
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:30 PM
Talk: Symbols Of The French Language

7:30 PM
Book Signing: Yangsze Choo



29
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

5:00 PM
Is Populism Reshaping Social Protection in Latin America?

7:30 PM
Music: Lerner-Moguilevsky Duo
Stage: The Great Leap


30
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
Cine En Sherman & Humano Film Festival

6:30 PM
Sushi Making Class

7:00 PM
Italian Film: Maccheroni
South Korean Pop Supergroup: SuperM
Book: Between Two Fires
Human Rights Film Festival

7:30 PM
Stage: The Great Leap

8:00 PM
Music: Sergio Mendes
Stage: Bloomsday

31
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:00 PM
Book Signing: Isabel Allende
Music: Kimba Light
Human Rights Film Festival

7:30 PM
San Diego Black Film Festival

8:00 PM
Bojo's Place: A Musical Revue
Music: Ángela Aguilar
Stage: Bloomsday
Stage: Italian American Reconciliation
Stage: The Great Leap

01
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 AM
Tijuana 1964: The Photography Of Harry Crosby

10:00 AM
6th Annual Cuyamaca College Powwow
Lunar New Year at SeaWorld

10:30 AM
Pine Needle Basket Class

11:00 AM
San Diego Black Film Festival

12:00 PM
Human Rights Film Festival

2:00 PM
Music: Ozokidz
Staged Reading: Hand Under Hand
Stage: Bloomsday

2:30 PM
DIY Miso Making Workshop

3:00 PM
Talk: The Future of the U.S.- China Relationship
Stage: The Great Leap

7:00 PM
Italian Film: The Girl in the Fog (La Ragazza Nella Nebbia)

7:15 PM
Viennese Nights: A Grand Victorian Ball

7:30 PM
Ludmila Peterkova String Quartet

8:00 PM
Stage: Bloomsday
Stage: Italian American Reconciliation
Stage: The Great Leap

9:00 PM
Comedy: Mike Salazar

1 2 3 4 5 
Week

Today's Date

IN PRINT SINCE 2006
Follow Us!
Follow Us on IntagramFollow Us on FacebookVisit Our YouTube ChannelFollow Parobs on TwitterVisit Us on PinterestVisit Us on Linked-In
Music From Everywhere!
Radio Garden
Published By:
Try This Tonight!

Chinese Long Life Noodles
Book of the Month

Children of the Land

by Marcelo Hernandez Castillo
Music of the Month

Celia

by Angelique Kidjo
Participant Observer Staff
Section Editors, Writers and Contributors: Sharon Payne, Ana Alvarez,
Cecilia Xinyu Cai, Jaehyeon Ahn
Spanish Translations: Ana Alvarez, Programming: Rachel Duncan
Associate Editors: Christa Parrish, Katie Tonellato
Editor in Chief: Tom Johnston-O'Neill
Orgs and Causes in San Diego
Learn a New Language!
Local Classes
Online Courses
Meetups
Dictionaries
Books & Software
Immersion Programs
Join Our Team!
Contact Us

Home - Calendar - Film - Donate - Articles - Food - Music - Dance - Stage - Art - Netflix - Books - About - Shops - Extras


The San Diego Participant Observer is a publication of The Worldview Project, a 501(c)3 educational nonprofit corporation
2445 Morena Blvd, Suite 210 San Diego, CA 92110 — © 2006 - 2019