Participant Observation is the Process of Learning by
Observing and Participating in Cultural Life
Search

Any term All terms
Calendar
< January, 2019 >
S M T W T F S
30 31 01 02 03 04 05
06 07 08 09 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31 01 02

Coming Soon...
Sunday, Jan 20
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
9:55 AM Film: Bolshoi Ballet's La Bayadere
10:00 AM Tu B'shvat Festival
11:00 AM San Diego Travel & Adventure Show
12:55 PM Film: Bolshoi Ballet's La Bayadere
2:00 PM Rafael 'Fallo' Mareyna Art Reception
2:00 PM Stage: Becoming Dr. Ruth
2:00 PM Stage: And Then There Were None
4:00 PM Indian Cultural Art Showcase
7:00 PM Cinema Under the Stars: Casablanca
Monday, Jan 21
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
12:00 PM 30th Martin Luther King Day Celebration
1:00 PM Film & Discussion: MLK: The Assassination Tapes
2:00 PM 39th Annual Martin Luther King Day Parade
7:30 PM Lecture: Leonardo - Tracing the Arc of the Renaissance
Tuesday, Jan 22
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
6:00 PM Film: I Am Not Your Negro
7:00 PM Film: Bolshoi Ballet's La Bayadere
7:30 PM Cuban Dance Series Workshops
Wednesday, Jan 23
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
2:00 AM #ChinaToo: The Feminist Awakening in the People’s Republic
6:00 PM Dinner & Talk: Native Voices - Steve Newcomb
8:00 PM Music: Celso Piña
Thursday, Jan 24
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
5:00 PM Talk: Vladimir Vysotsky, a Russian Cultural Legend
6:30 PM Kumeyaay Talks: Blood of the Band
7:00 PM Stage: Aubergine
7:00 PM Film: Lasciati Andare (Let Yourself Go!)
7:30 PM Stage: Becoming Dr. Ruth
Friday, Jan 25
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
3:00 PM Talk: From a Rural Village in Mexico to Global Social Impact
7:30 PM Lecture: Leonardo - Tracing the Arc of the Renaissance
7:30 PM Stage: Becoming Dr. Ruth
8:00 PM Music: Ozomatli, Cut Chemist, Chali 2na
8:00 PM Stage: Aubergine
8:00 PM Stage: And Then There Were None
Saturday, Jan 26
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
2:00 PM Stage: Becoming Dr. Ruth
7:00 PM An Evening of Middle Eastern Classical Music
7:30 PM Stage: Becoming Dr. Ruth
8:00 PM Stage: Aubergine
8:00 PM Stage: And Then There Were None
9:00 PM Stage: Familiar
Sunday, Jan 27
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
2:00 PM Stage: Becoming Dr. Ruth
2:00 PM Stage: And Then There Were None
7:00 PM Stage: Aubergine
Monday, Jan 28
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Tuesday, Jan 29
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:00 PM Stage: Familiar
7:00 PM Stage: Aubergine
7:30 PM Cuban Dance Series Workshops
Wednesday, Jan 30
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:00 PM Stage: Aubergine
7:00 PM Stage: Familiar
8:00 PM Beijing Dance Theater
Thursday, Jan 31
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:00 PM San Diego Black Film Festival
7:00 PM Stage: Aubergine
7:30 PM Stage: Becoming Dr. Ruth
Friday, Feb 1
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
5:00 PM San Diego Black Film Festival
7:30 PM Stage: Becoming Dr. Ruth
8:00 PM Stage: Aubergine
8:00 PM Stage: And Then There Were None
Saturday, Feb 2
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
2:00 PM Stage: Becoming Dr. Ruth
4:00 PM San Diego Black Film Festival
7:30 PM Stage: Becoming Dr. Ruth
8:00 PM Stage: Aubergine
8:00 PM Stage: And Then There Were None
Calendar
< January, 2019 >
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
30
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

2:00 PM
San Diego Ballet: The Nutcracker

6:00 PM
38th Annual Kwanzaa Celebration

8:00 PM
Music: Los Lobos And The Blasters


31
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:00 PM
New Year's Eve Tango Dinner Show




01
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events





02
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events





03
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events





04
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

5:00 PM
Frida Kahlo Homage Exhibition




05
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
ArchaeoCon 2019

11:45 AM
Discussion: Cultural Difference - How Cosplay Differs in Mexico and the U.S.

12:00 PM
Lao Arts & Crafts

7:00 PM
Film: Easy

06
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:30 PM
Ukrainian Christmas Celebration

7:00 PM
Irish Tinteán Ceoil Gathering

9:00 PM
Dance: Milonga Magnifica


07
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events





08
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
Film: The Apology

6:45 PM
King Lear Open Reading

7:00 PM
Jeeves at Sea: Staged Reading


09
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:00 PM
Lecture: Balboa Parks Two Great Exposition 1915 & 1935




10
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

4:00 PM
Talk: South Asian Reproductive Coercion

5:00 PM
New Discoveries In The American Paleolothic Conference

7:00 PM
SoundON Festival of Modern Music
Stage: Tryst

8:00 PM
Music: Somi

11
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Bilingual Story Time at La Jolla Riford Library

10:30 AM
Mandarin Storytime

5:00 PM
New Discoveries In The American Paleolithic Conference

6:15 PM
Talk: Dr. Melila Hellner-Eshed

8:00 PM
Stage: Tryst
Stage: And Then There Were None

12
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

8:30 AM
Talk: Dr. Melila Hellner-Eshed

12:00 PM
Old Town San Diego Antonio Garra Day

2:00 PM
Stage: Tryst

2:30 PM
DIY Miso Soup Workshop

5:00 PM
New Discoveries In The American Paleolithic Conference

7:00 PM
SoundON Festival of Modern Music

7:30 PM
Music: Alasdair Fraser & Natalie Haas

8:00 PM
Stage: Tryst
Stage: And Then There Were None

13
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

2:00 PM
SoundON Festival of Modern Music
Stage: Tryst
Stage: And Then There Were None

7:00 PM
Stage: Tryst

14
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events





15
All Day
Free Admission to Japanese Friendship Garden
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:30 PM
Book Signing: Shakespeare's Lyric Stage



16
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

8:00 PM
Stage: He Pūtōrino Mākutu (A Magic Flute)




17
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

5:00 PM
Film & Discussion: Better Angels

6:00 PM
Film: Dr. Mabuse the Gambler

7:30 PM
Italian Film: Io Sono Tempesta (I am Tempesta)
Stage: Becoming Dr. Ruth

8:00 PM
Stage: He Pūtōrino Mākutu (A Magic Flute)

18
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

4:00 PM
Little Saigon Stories

6:00 PM
Hawaiian Hula Workshops

7:00 PM
Music: Noche De Rock en Español (Night for Rock in Spanish)

7:30 PM
Stage: Becoming Dr. Ruth

8:00 PM
Cinema Under the Stars: Casablanca
Stage: And Then There Were None

19
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

9:00 AM
Hawaiian Hula Workshops

10:00 AM
San Diego Travel & Adventure Show

10:30 AM
Talk: Dining Out in Paris Before There Were Restaurants

1:30 PM
Talk: Chicano Park & Its Amazing Murals

2:00 PM
Book Signing: Black-on-White: A Personal Discovery
Stage: Becoming Dr. Ruth

5:00 PM
Artist Exhibition Reception: Sana Saadeh

7:00 PM
Book Signing: Mickey Brent: Broad Awakening
Music: Omar Chaparro

7:30 PM
Stage: Becoming Dr. Ruth

8:00 PM
Talk: Beyond The Score - Symphonie Fantastique
Stage: And Then There Were None

9:00 PM
Music: Marauak

20
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

9:55 AM
Film: Bolshoi Ballet's La Bayadere

10:00 AM
Tu B'shvat Festival

11:00 AM
San Diego Travel & Adventure Show

12:55 PM
Film: Bolshoi Ballet's La Bayadere

2:00 PM
Rafael 'Fallo' Mareyna Art Reception
Stage: Becoming Dr. Ruth
Stage: And Then There Were None

4:00 PM
Indian Cultural Art Showcase

7:00 PM
Cinema Under the Stars: Casablanca

21
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 PM
30th Martin Luther King Day Celebration

1:00 PM
Film & Discussion: MLK: The Assassination Tapes

2:00 PM
39th Annual Martin Luther King Day Parade

7:30 PM
Lecture: Leonardo - Tracing the Arc of the Renaissance

22
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
Film: I Am Not Your Negro

7:00 PM
Film: Bolshoi Ballet's La Bayadere

7:30 PM
Cuban Dance Series Workshops


23
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

2:00 AM
#ChinaToo: The Feminist Awakening in the People’s Republic

6:00 PM
Dinner & Talk: Native Voices - Steve Newcomb

8:00 PM
Music: Celso Piña


24
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

5:00 PM
Talk: Vladimir Vysotsky, a Russian Cultural Legend

6:30 PM
Kumeyaay Talks: Blood of the Band

7:00 PM
Stage: Aubergine
Film: Lasciati Andare (Let Yourself Go!)

7:30 PM
Stage: Becoming Dr. Ruth

25
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

3:00 PM
Talk: From a Rural Village in Mexico to Global Social Impact

7:30 PM
Lecture: Leonardo - Tracing the Arc of the Renaissance
Stage: Becoming Dr. Ruth

8:00 PM
Music: Ozomatli, Cut Chemist, Chali 2na
Stage: Aubergine
Stage: And Then There Were None

26
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

2:00 PM
Stage: Becoming Dr. Ruth

7:00 PM
An Evening of Middle Eastern Classical Music

7:30 PM
Stage: Becoming Dr. Ruth

8:00 PM
Stage: Aubergine
Stage: And Then There Were None

9:00 PM
Stage: Familiar

27
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

2:00 PM
Stage: Becoming Dr. Ruth
Stage: And Then There Were None

7:00 PM
Stage: Aubergine


28
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events





29
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:00 PM
Stage: Familiar
Stage: Aubergine

7:30 PM
Cuban Dance Series Workshops


30
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:00 PM
Stage: Aubergine
Stage: Familiar

8:00 PM
Beijing Dance Theater


31
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:00 PM
San Diego Black Film Festival
Stage: Aubergine

7:30 PM
Stage: Becoming Dr. Ruth


01
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

5:00 PM
San Diego Black Film Festival

7:30 PM
Stage: Becoming Dr. Ruth

8:00 PM
Stage: Aubergine
Stage: And Then There Were None

02
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

2:00 PM
Stage: Becoming Dr. Ruth

4:00 PM
San Diego Black Film Festival

7:30 PM
Stage: Becoming Dr. Ruth

8:00 PM
Stage: Aubergine
Stage: And Then There Were None

1 2 3 4 5 
Week

Today's Date

IN PRINT SINCE 2006
Follow Us!
Follow Us on FacebookVisit Our YouTube ChannelFollow Parobs on TwitterVisit Us on PinterestVisit Us on Linked-In
Music From Everywhere!
Radio Garden
Support Our Mission
Buy Stuff at Amazon!

Click Here to Buy from Amazon
Published By:
Try This Tonight!

Danish Smørrebrød
Book of the Month

Welcome to Lagos

Chibundu Onuzo
Music of the Month

Bahaghari (Rainbow)

by Lea Salonga
Our Staff
Section Editors, Writers and Contributors: Sharon Payne, Maura Fox, Dolores Donovan, Edwin Ching, Liam Fox, Ana Alvarez
Copy Editing: Deb McKenty, Spanish Translations: Ana Alvarez, Programming: Hera Siddiqui
Associate Editors: Erin Golackson, Christa Parish
Photography: Carlo Toribio,
Editor in Chief: Tom Johnston-O'Neill
Orgs and Causes in San Diego

Click to See More Orgs

Learn a New Language!
Local Language Classes
Online Language Courses
Language Meetups
Dictionaries
Language Books and Software
Immersion Abroad Programs
Join Our Team!
Contact Us

Home - Calendar - Films - Tidings - Donate - Articles - Food - Music - Dance - Stage - Art - Netflix - Books - About - Shops - Extras


The San Diego Participant Observer is a publication of The Worldview Project, a 501(c)3 educational nonprofit corporation
2445 Morena Blvd, Suite 210 San Diego, CA 92110 — © 2006 - 2017