Participant Observation is the Process of Learning by
Observing and Participating in Cultural Life
Search

Any term All terms
Calendar
< April, 2019 >
S M T W T F S
31 01 02 03 04 05 06
07 08 09 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 01 02 03 04

Coming Soon...
Sunday, Apr 21
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
2:00 PM Stage: Sweat
2:00 PM Stage: Nine
2:00 PM Stage: The Servant of Two Masters
7:00 PM Stage: Sweat
Monday, Apr 22
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
6:00 PM Talk: U.S.-Mexico Relations and Trans-border Issues
Tuesday, Apr 23
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
12:00 PM Discussion: Demystifying Diversity
1:00 PM Film: Bye Bye Germany
3:00 PM Film: Diplomacy
7:00 PM Film: Nureyev
7:00 PM Stage: Sweat
8:00 PM Film: Formentera Lady
Wednesday, Apr 24
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:00 PM Stage: Sweat
8:00 PM Music: Mokoomba
Thursday, Apr 25
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
10:00 AM Workshop: Italia for Travelers with Paola Baracco
3:00 PM Indigo Dye Shibori Workshop
6:00 PM Ignite & Activate San Diego Summit
7:00 PM Music: Aterciopelados & Los Amigos Invisibles
7:30 PM Film: Roma Città Aperta (Rome Open City)
7:30 PM Stage: The Servant of Two Masters
8:00 PM Stage: Sweat
Friday, Apr 26
All Day Ignite & Activate San Diego Summit
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
12:30 PM Talk: Immigrant Resistance in the Deportation Nation
7:00 PM Opera Celebration Concert
7:30 PM The Diary of Anne Frank
8:00 PM Film: Wings of Desire
8:00 PM Stage: The Servant of Two Masters
8:00 PM Stage: Nine
8:00 PM Stage: Sweat
Saturday, Apr 27
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
10:00 AM 33rd Annual Linda Vista Multicultural Fair & Parade
10:00 AM Art: Little Saigon Stories
10:00 AM Bonsai Spring Show
10:00 AM International Mobile Film Festival
10:00 AM Chase the Spring: Qing Ming Event
11:00 AM Little Italy ArtWalk
12:00 PM Hanamatsuri Celebration
12:00 PM Tequila and Taco Music Festival
1:00 PM Claudia Lyra: Brazilian Folktales and Music
2:00 PM House of Finland Lawn Program
6:00 PM Filipino Pamana Concert
7:00 PM Music: Parisa and Hamnavazan
7:30 PM Music: Pandit Kartik
7:30 PM The Diary of Anne Frank
8:00 PM Stage: The Servant of Two Masters
8:00 PM Stage: Nine
8:00 PM Stage: Sweat
10:30 PM Exhibit: Feeding A Thousand Souls
Sunday, Apr 28
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
10:30 AM Film: Pünktchen & Anton
11:30 AM Sake 101
2:00 PM Stage: Nine
7:00 PM Stage: Sweat
7:30 PM The Diary of Anne Frank
Monday, Apr 29
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
12:00 PM 29th Annual Multicultural Earth Day
Tuesday, Apr 30
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:00 PM Witches' Night: An Exploration of Witches in Pop-Culture
7:00 PM Stage: Sweat
Wednesday, May 1
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
2:30 PM Debunking Myths: Migration, Criminalization of the Border. . .
6:30 PM Film: Angels Are Made of Light
7:00 PM Stage: Sweat
Thursday, May 2
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:30 PM Stage: The Servant of Two Masters
8:00 PM Stage: Sweat
Friday, May 3
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
4:00 PM Cinco de Mayo Old Town
8:00 PM Stage: The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui
8:00 PM Stage: The Servant of Two Masters
8:00 PM Stage: Nine
8:00 PM Stage: Sweat
Saturday, May 4
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
10:00 AM Cinco de Mayo Old Town San Diego
8:00 PM Stage: The Servant of Two Masters
8:00 PM Stage: Nine
8:00 PM Stage: The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui
8:00 PM Stage: Sweat
Calendar
Kaiseki Meal: The Soul of Japanese Cuisine
Kaiseki Meal: The Soul of Japanese CuisineDuring the San Diego Bay Wine + Food Festival enjoy a traditional Japanese multi-course meal, called Kaiseki, prepared by a collection of celebrity chefs including: Shihomi Borillo of Azuki Sushi, Andrew Spurgin of Bespoke Event Styling & Menu Design, and Ken Tomonaga of PABU, Hana & The Ramen Bar. Dine and embrace the haute cuisine of Japan and learn from Master Sake Sommelier, Toshio Ueno, Sachiko Miyagi of Sake School of America, and Julie Bath of Tengoku Sake.

Age limit: 21+

Admission/Cost: $145

Location:
Azuki Sushi Lounge
2321 Fifth Avenue
San Diego, CA 92101
MAP

Tuesday, November 13 - 7:00 PM to 10:00 PM

Bookmark and Share
Keep informed about San Diego Events! Sign-up for our weekly Eblast by clicking here: Sign Me Up!

Food
Today's Date

IN PRINT SINCE 2006
Follow Us!
Follow Us on FacebookVisit Our YouTube ChannelFollow Parobs on TwitterVisit Us on PinterestVisit Us on Linked-In
Music From Everywhere!
Radio Garden
Support Our Mission
Buy Stuff at Amazon!
Amazon
Published By:
Try This Tonight!

Baghali Polow ba Mahichen
Book of the Month

Black Leopard, Red Wolf

by Marlon James
Music of the Month

Caetano: Definitive Collection

by Caetano Veloso
Our Staff
Section Editors, Writers and Contributors: Sharon Payne, Seiya Kudo, Dolores Donovan, Edwin Ching, Liam Fox, Ana Alvarez
Copy Editing: Deb McKenty, Spanish Translations: Ana Alvarez, Programming: Hera Siddiqui
Associate Editors: Erin Golackson, Christa Parrish
Photography: Carlo Toribio,
Editor in Chief: Tom Johnston-O'Neill
Orgs and Causes in San Diego
Learn a New Language!
Local Classes
Online Courses
Meetups
Dictionaries
Books & Software
Immersion Programs
Join Our Team!
Contact Us

Home - Calendar - Films - Tidings - Donate - Articles - Food - Music - Dance - Stage - Art - Netflix - Books - About - Shops - Extras


The San Diego Participant Observer is a publication of The Worldview Project, a 501(c)3 educational nonprofit corporation
2445 Morena Blvd, Suite 210 San Diego, CA 92110 — © 2006 - 2017