Participant Observation is the Process of Learning by
Observing and Participating in Cultural Life
Search

Any term All terms
Calendar
< January, 2019 >
S M T W T F S
30 31 01 02 03 04 05
06 07 08 09 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31 01 02

Coming Soon...
Saturday, Jan 19
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
9:00 AM Hawaiian Hula Workshops
10:00 AM San Diego Travel & Adventure Show
10:30 AM Talk: Dining Out in Paris Before There Were Restaurants
1:30 PM Talk: Chicano Park & Its Amazing Murals
2:00 PM Book Signing: Black-on-White: A Personal Discovery
2:00 PM Stage: Becoming Dr. Ruth
5:00 PM Artist Exhibition Reception: Sana Saadeh
7:00 PM Book Signing: Mickey Brent: Broad Awakening
7:00 PM Music: Omar Chaparro
7:30 PM Stage: Becoming Dr. Ruth
8:00 PM Talk: Beyond The Score - Symphonie Fantastique
8:00 PM Stage: And Then There Were None
9:00 PM Music: Marauak
Sunday, Jan 20
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
9:55 AM Film: Bolshoi Ballet's La Bayadere
10:00 AM Tu B'shvat Festival
11:00 AM San Diego Travel & Adventure Show
12:55 PM Film: Bolshoi Ballet's La Bayadere
2:00 PM Rafael 'Fallo' Mareyna Art Reception
2:00 PM Stage: Becoming Dr. Ruth
2:00 PM Stage: And Then There Were None
4:00 PM Indian Cultural Art Showcase
7:00 PM Cinema Under the Stars: Casablanca
Monday, Jan 21
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
12:00 PM 30th Martin Luther King Day Celebration
1:00 PM Film & Discussion: MLK: The Assassination Tapes
2:00 PM 39th Annual Martin Luther King Day Parade
7:30 PM Lecture: Leonardo - Tracing the Arc of the Renaissance
Tuesday, Jan 22
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
6:00 PM Film: I Am Not Your Negro
7:00 PM Film: Bolshoi Ballet's La Bayadere
7:30 PM Cuban Dance Series Workshops
Wednesday, Jan 23
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
2:00 AM #ChinaToo: The Feminist Awakening in the People’s Republic
6:00 PM Dinner & Talk: Native Voices - Steve Newcomb
8:00 PM Music: Celso Piña
Thursday, Jan 24
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
5:00 PM Talk: Vladimir Vysotsky, a Russian Cultural Legend
6:30 PM Kumeyaay Talks: Blood of the Band
7:00 PM Stage: Aubergine
7:00 PM Film: Lasciati Andare (Let Yourself Go!)
7:30 PM Stage: Becoming Dr. Ruth
Friday, Jan 25
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
3:00 PM Talk: From a Rural Village in Mexico to Global Social Impact
7:30 PM Lecture: Leonardo - Tracing the Arc of the Renaissance
7:30 PM Stage: Becoming Dr. Ruth
8:00 PM Music: Ozomatli, Cut Chemist, Chali 2na
8:00 PM Stage: Aubergine
8:00 PM Stage: And Then There Were None
Saturday, Jan 26
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
2:00 PM Stage: Becoming Dr. Ruth
7:00 PM An Evening of Middle Eastern Classical Music
7:30 PM Stage: Becoming Dr. Ruth
8:00 PM Stage: Aubergine
8:00 PM Stage: And Then There Were None
9:00 PM Stage: Familiar
Sunday, Jan 27
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
2:00 PM Stage: Becoming Dr. Ruth
2:00 PM Stage: And Then There Were None
7:00 PM Stage: Aubergine
Monday, Jan 28
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Tuesday, Jan 29
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:00 PM Stage: Familiar
7:00 PM Stage: Aubergine
7:30 PM Cuban Dance Series Workshops
Wednesday, Jan 30
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:00 PM Stage: Aubergine
7:00 PM Stage: Familiar
8:00 PM Beijing Dance Theater
Thursday, Jan 31
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:00 PM San Diego Black Film Festival
7:00 PM Stage: Aubergine
7:30 PM Stage: Becoming Dr. Ruth
Friday, Feb 1
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
5:00 PM San Diego Black Film Festival
7:30 PM Stage: Becoming Dr. Ruth
8:00 PM Stage: Aubergine
8:00 PM Stage: And Then There Were None
Calendar

< Thursday, November 29, 2018 >


All Day Ongoing and Extended Events

Spotlight

One Book - One San Diego events

Stage

Mama Mia!
Until February 24, 2019

* Note: newest and shorter run productions can be found in our regular calendar listings.

Exhibitions and Art

Salvador Dali Exhibition
Until December 29, 2018

World in Porcelain Exhibit
Until January 19, 2019

Arts Of South And Southeast Asia
Ongoing until January 31, 2019

Walking Tour of Asian Pacific Historic District
Ongoing, every 2nd Saturday of each month

Arts of Iran
Until January 31, 2019

Art of East Asia
Until December 31, 2019

Art Of The 20th Century
Ongoing until December 31, 2019

German Expressionism
Ongoing until December 31, 2019

Barrio Art Crawl
Ongoing, every 2nd Saturday of each month

Free Admission to Mingei International Museum
Ongoing, 3rd Tuesday of each month

Free Admission to Japanese Friendship Garden
Ongoing, 3rd Tuesday of each month

Kids

Classes:Children's West African Drumming
Ongoing Tuesdays

Kids Meet Mandarin
Ongoing Fridays

Chinese Storytime
Ongoing Mondays

Spanish Storytime
Ongoing Mondays

Bilingual Storytime
Ongoing Fridays

Classes and Workshops

Argentine Tango Series
Ongoing Wednesdays until October 3

French Bench
Until Saturday, December 15

Capoeira Angola de Sao Bento Grande
Ongoing Saturday

West African Dance Class
Ongoing Sunday

Mahjong Lessons
Ongoing Thursdays

Ki Energy Healing Clinic
Ongoing Wednesdays

Emei Qigong Practice
Ongoing Saturdays

Middle-Eastern Drum & Belly Dance Class
Ongoing until December 17

Kokedama Workshop
Ongoing every 1st and 3rd Tuesday

Irish Gaelic Conversation Circle
Ongoing Tuesdays

Tai Chi Workshop
Ongoing Saturdays

African Dance Class
Ongoing Sundays

Qi Gong Workshop
Ongoing Saturdays

Salsa Class
Ongoing Tuesdays
10:00 AM Stage: The Snow Queen Adapted from the beloved Hans Christian Andersen fairy tale by Ron Nicol, this nonmusical production tells the story of Gerda, a little girl who bravely searches for her friend Kai when he is bewitched and imprisoned by the Snow Queen in her ice palace. Gerda's innocence charms all good people and animals she meets on the way. They help her to the royal court, and on to Lapland, where good conquers evil and the children are reunited. A prominent theme portrays how each new group Gerda encounters seeks to prolong their new friendships.

Director Benjamin Cole promises there will be audience participation when the characters on stage break the fourth wall and ask for help directly, and sometimes get patrons to join them on stage for an even livelier production.

Featured in the cast are Silke Brandrup (Rancho Santa Fe), Ella Darlington (Encinitas), Luna Espinosa (Solana Beach), Jake Feldman (Carmel Valley), Hailey Irwin (Carmel Valley), Sofia Kahn (Rancho Santa Fe), Kayla Kamani (Del Mar), Phillip Korth (Mentor), Ella Lombardi (Rancho Santa Fe), Nadiia Sas (Santee), Lily Tanghe (Del Mar), Arianna Trette (Solana Beach), Rachel Weir (Encinitas) and Isabel White (Carmel Valley).

Admission/Cost: $16

Location:
North Coast Repertory Theatre
987 Lomas Santa Fe Dr., Ste. D
Solana Beach, CA
MAP

Dates and times:
Multiple dates from November 29 - December 2, 2018
Thursday, November 29 - 10:00 AM & 6:00 PM
Friday, November 30 - 10:00 AM & 6:00 PM
Saturday, December 1 - 2:00 PM & 6:00 PM
Sunday, December 2 - 2:00 PM
10:00 AM Photo Exhibit: Undocuqueer - Stories From Bordertown Undocuqueer: Stories from Bordertown is a series of photo stories capturing the experience of San Diego's LGBTQ+ DACA recipients.

San Diego resident and photographer, Beto Soto, captures his communities struggles and triumphs. The series of stories describe the complexity and resilience of being undocumented and being part of the LGBTQ+ community.

The pop-up exhibition will be showing at the Museum of Photographic Arts from Nov. 28 through Dec. 3, 2018.

Admission/Cost: FREE

Location:
Museum of Photographic Arts
1649 El Prado
Balboa Park
San Diego, CA
MAP - [Park Map]

Dates and times:
From Wednesday, November 28 to Monday, December 3 - 10:00 AM to 5:00 PM

For more information, please call: (619) 238-7559
6:00 PM Ramen Festival The San Diego Ramen Festival is back with the most fun and exciting food fest in San Diego this Fall! It's an ode to the delicious soup art made with crafted noodles, savory broths, and perfectly melded toppings

Admission/Cost: $30 VIP tickets $100

Location:
Port Pavilion on Broadway Pier
1000 N Harbor Dr.
San Diego, CA 92101
MAP

Thursday, November 29 - 6:00 PM to 10:00 PM

For more information, please visit: www.eventbrite.com
6:00 PM Stage: The Snow Queen Adapted from the beloved Hans Christian Andersen fairy tale by Ron Nicol, this nonmusical production tells the story of Gerda, a little girl who bravely searches for her friend Kai when he is bewitched and imprisoned by the Snow Queen in her ice palace. Gerda's innocence charms all good people and animals she meets on the way. They help her to the royal court, and on to Lapland, where good conquers evil and the children are reunited. A prominent theme portrays how each new group Gerda encounters seeks to prolong their new friendships.

Director Benjamin Cole promises there will be audience participation when the characters on stage break the fourth wall and ask for help directly, and sometimes get patrons to join them on stage for an even livelier production.

Featured in the cast are Silke Brandrup (Rancho Santa Fe), Ella Darlington (Encinitas), Luna Espinosa (Solana Beach), Jake Feldman (Carmel Valley), Hailey Irwin (Carmel Valley), Sofia Kahn (Rancho Santa Fe), Kayla Kamani (Del Mar), Phillip Korth (Mentor), Ella Lombardi (Rancho Santa Fe), Nadiia Sas (Santee), Lily Tanghe (Del Mar), Arianna Trette (Solana Beach), Rachel Weir (Encinitas) and Isabel White (Carmel Valley).

Admission/Cost: $16

Location:
North Coast Repertory Theatre
987 Lomas Santa Fe Dr., Ste. D
Solana Beach, CA
MAP

Dates and times:
Multiple dates from November 29 - December 2, 2018
Thursday, November 29 - 10:00 AM & 6:00 PM
Friday, November 30 - 10:00 AM & 6:00 PM
Saturday, December 1 - 2:00 PM & 6:00 PM
Sunday, December 2 - 2:00 PM
8:00 PM Music: Orkesta Mendoza Led by multi-instrumentalist and bandleader Sergio Mendoza (Calexico), Orkesta Mendoza fashion borderless sounds that span the Americas, embracing mambo and cumbia with the same vigor as psychedelic pop, twang rock, and analog electronics.

Originally formed as a tribute to "King of Mambo" Pérez Prado, Orkesta Mendoza plays music that explores a myriad of directions, rhythms, and moods, delivering big-band orchestrations mixed with lo-fi electronica, vocals en Español, and moving instrumentals. Epic and soulful, they truly capture the positive spirit of the Southwest.

Admission/Cost: $18 - $33

Location:
Price Center East Ballroom
UCSD
San Diego, CA 92093
MAP - [CAMPUS MAP]

Thursday, November 29 - 8:00 PM

For more information, please visit: www.artpower.ucsd.edu
Today's Date

IN PRINT SINCE 2006
Follow Us!
Follow Us on FacebookVisit Our YouTube ChannelFollow Parobs on TwitterVisit Us on PinterestVisit Us on Linked-In
Music From Everywhere!
Radio Garden
Support Our Mission
Buy Stuff at Amazon!

Click Here to Buy from Amazon
Published By:
Try This Tonight!

Danish Smørrebrød
Book of the Month

Welcome to Lagos

Chibundu Onuzo
Music of the Month

Bahaghari (Rainbow)

by Lea Salonga
Our Staff
Section Editors, Writers and Contributors: Sharon Payne, Maura Fox, Dolores Donovan, Edwin Ching, Liam Fox, Ana Alvarez
Copy Editing: Deb McKenty, Spanish Translations: Ana Alvarez, Programming: Hera Siddiqui
Associate Editors: Erin Golackson, Christa Parish
Photography: Carlo Toribio,
Editor in Chief: Tom Johnston-O'Neill
Orgs and Causes in San Diego

Click to See More Orgs

Learn a New Language!
Local Language Classes
Online Language Courses
Language Meetups
Dictionaries
Language Books and Software
Immersion Abroad Programs
Join Our Team!
Contact Us

Home - Calendar - Films - Tidings - Donate - Articles - Food - Music - Dance - Stage - Art - Netflix - Books - About - Shops - Extras


The San Diego Participant Observer is a publication of The Worldview Project, a 501(c)3 educational nonprofit corporation
2445 Morena Blvd, Suite 210 San Diego, CA 92110 — © 2006 - 2017