Participant Observation is the Process of Learning by
Observing and Participating in Cultural Life
Search

Any term All terms
Calendar
< January, 2018 >
S M T W T F S
31 01 02 03 04 05 06
07 08 09 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31 01 02 03

Coming Soon...
Saturday, Jan 20
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
10:00 AM Nuno Trunk Show
10:30 AM Tagines & Couscous: A History
12:00 PM DIY Kimchi Workshop
12:00 PM CRY Color the Sky Kite Festival
2:00 PM Talk: Contemporary Chinese Economic and Political Landscapes.
2:00 PM Stage: Building the Wall
3:00 PM Stage: The Last Wife
5:30 PM Fusion Persian/Indian Benefit Concert
6:00 PM Museum Exhibition: The Language of Things
6:00 PM Comhaltas Open House
6:30 PM Camarada's Villa-Lobos And Friends Remix
7:00 PM Los Angeles Balalaika Orchestra
7:00 PM Stage: Twelfth Night
8:00 PM Stage: Outside Mullingar
8:00 PM Stage: Building the Wall
8:00 PM Music: Places in Time
8:00 PM Stage: The Last Wife
8:00 PM Stage: The Mousetrap
8:00 PM Stage: Smoke on the Mountain
8:00 PM Stage: The Color of Light
Sunday, Jan 21
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
2:00 PM Stage: Outside Mullingar
2:00 PM Enfrascada Free Reading
2:00 PM Music: Places in Time
2:00 PM Stage: The Last Wife
2:00 PM Film: Sound of Music Sing a Long
2:00 PM Indian Cultural Art Showcase
2:00 PM Stage: Around the World in Eighty Days
6:00 PM Django Jazz Fest
7:00 PM Stage: The Last Wife
Monday, Jan 22
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
6:30 PM Film: Nothing Is Truer than Truth
Tuesday, Jan 23
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:30 PM Pictographic Clues on the Cultural Landscape
Wednesday, Jan 24
2:00 PM Stage: Smoke on the Mountain
6:00 PM Talk: China in the Wake of the Party Conference
7:30 PM Stage: The Last Wife
7:30 PM Stage: Smoke on the Mountain
Thursday, Jan 25
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:30 PM Film: In Guerra Per Amore
7:30 PM Stage: The Last Wife
7:30 PM Stage: Smoke on the Mountain
7:30 PM Music: Percussion Lovefest
8:00 PM Stage: The Color of Light
Friday, Jan 26
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
8:00 PM Stage: Outside Mullingar
8:00 PM Stage: The Last Wife
8:00 PM Stage: The Mousetrap
8:00 PM Stage: Smoke on the Mountain
8:00 PM Stage: The Color of Light
Saturday, Jan 27
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
2:00 PM Film: Finding Samuel Lowe
3:00 PM Stage: The Last Wife
4:00 PM Stage: Smoke on the Mountain
7:30 PM Music: Daruish
7:30 PM Building Puppets in Prague
8:00 PM Stage: Outside Mullingar
8:00 PM Stage: The Last Wife
8:00 PM Stage: The Mousetrap
8:00 PM Stage: Building the Wall
8:00 PM Stage: Smoke on the Mountain
8:00 PM Stage: The Color of Light
8:00 PM Stage: Les Misérables
10:00 PM Stage: Maria De Buenos Aires
Sunday, Jan 28
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
1:00 PM Stage: Les Misérables
1:30 PM Discussion: The Butterfly Project
2:00 PM Stage: Outside Mullingar
2:00 PM Stage: The Last Wife
2:00 PM Music: Farofa
2:00 PM Jimmy and Enrique
2:00 PM House of India Lawn Program
2:00 PM Stage: The Mousetrap
2:00 PM Stage: Building the Wall
2:00 PM Stage: Smoke on the Mountain
2:00 PM Stage: Around the World in Eighty Days
2:00 PM Stage: Around the World in Eighty Days
4:30 PM Stage: Les Misérables
5:00 PM Tibetan Bowl Concert & Book Launch
6:30 PM Music: Pepe Aguilar
7:00 PM Stage: The Last Wife
7:00 PM Stage: Around the World in Eighty Days
Tuesday, Jan 30
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Wednesday, Jan 31
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:30 PM Stage: The Last Wife
Thursday, Feb 1
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:30 PM Stage: The Last Wife
8:00 PM Stage: The Color of Light
Friday, Feb 2
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
8:00 PM Stage: The Mousetrap
8:00 PM Stage: Outside Mullingar
Calendar
< December, 2017 >
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
26
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

11:00 AM
Art Sumi-e
Film: The Red Shoes

12:55 PM
Film: Howl's Moving Castle

2:00 PM
New West Ballet Presents 'The Nutcracker'

2:15 PM
Film: Lawrence of Arabia

7:00 PM
Comedy: Rex Navarrete
Film: Lawrence of Arabia

27
All Day
Film: Wings of Desire
Ongoing and Extended Events

4:30 PM
Festival: Global Winter Wonderland

5:00 PM
Book Signing: Eugenie Buchan: A Few Planes for China

7:00 PM
Film: Howl's Moving Castle

28
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

9:30 AM
Jacque Nunez: 'Journey to the Past'

4:30 PM
Festival: Global Winter Wonderland

6:30 PM
Film: Three The Hard Way

7:30 PM
Film: Fraulein una Fiaba d'inverno

29
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Art Of The Open Air

4:30 PM
Festival: Global Winter Wonderland

6:30 PM
Book Discussion: The Sandcastle Girls

7:00 PM
A Night of Stories For Peace: Journeys
Irish Christmas in America
Film: Howl's Moving Castle

30
All Day
Film: Empire of the Sun

4:30 PM
Festival: Global Winter Wonderland

6:00 PM
One Book San Diego: Armenian Cooking Class

7:00 PM
Book Signing: Isabel Allende In Conversation

7:30 PM
Stage: Enchanted April

01
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

3:00 PM
International Christmas Festival
Balboa Park December Nights

4:30 PM
Festival: Global Winter Wonderland

5:00 PM
Discussion: Krampus Comes to New Americans Museum

6:00 PM
Music: Kembang Sunda

7:00 PM
Pistahan Traditional Filipino Music and Dance
Music: Regulo Caro

7:30 PM
Stage: Enchanted April

8:00 PM
Music: Feufollet

02
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 PM
International Christmas Festival
Balboa Park December Nights

2:00 PM
Music: Jessica Fichot
Dance: Pistahan Traditional Filipino Music and Dance

4:30 PM
Festival: Global Winter Wonderland

7:00 PM
Pistahan Traditional Filipino Music and Dance

7:30 PM
Stage: Enchanted April

8:00 PM
Stage: Cabaret

03
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 AM
Fair Trade Alternative Gift Fair

9:00 AM
PCC annual Community Bazar

10:00 AM
San Pasqual Battle Day

1:00 PM
Hanukkah Afternoon

2:00 PM
Stage: Black Pearl Sings!
House of Ukraine
Stage: Enchanted April
Hanukkah Menorah Workshop

4:00 PM
Amnesty Int'l North County Global Write-a-Thon

4:30 PM
Festival: Global Winter Wonderland

6:00 PM
Music: A Merry - Achi Christmas

04
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

4:30 PM
Festival: Global Winter Wonderland

8:00 PM
Music: Hadag Nahash and Hanan Ben-Ari



05
4:30 PM
Festival: Global Winter Wonderland

6:00 PM
Book Discussion: The Sandcastle Girls
Book Signing: 77 Miles Of Jewish Stories

6:30 PM
Book Discussion: The Sandcastle Girls

6:45 PM
The Merry Wives of Windsor: Open Reading

06
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

1:30 PM
Film: The Wedding Plan

6:00 PM
Discussion: Is the Turkish Partnership Doomed?
Women Waging Peace

7:00 PM
Film: Scorpio
Film: Javad

07
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Book Discussion: The Sandcastle Girls

2:30 PM
California Ballet: The Nutcracker

4:30 PM
Festival: Global Winter Wonderland

7:00 PM
Discussion: The Virgin of Guadalupe

7:30 PM
La Pastorela de los Alacranes
Christmas Around the World

08
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

4:30 PM
Festival: Global Winter Wonderland

7:00 PM
Dance: A Whole New World
Film: I, Claude Monet

7:30 PM
La Pastorela de los Alacranes

09
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Kumeyaay Games and Toys
Exhibition: Weaving a Path
California Ballet: The Nutcracker

10:30 AM
Holiday Kids Craft Class at Barona Museum

12:55 PM
Film: Hansel and Gretel

2:00 PM
La Pastorela de los Alacranes

2:30 PM
California Ballet: The Nutcracker

4:30 PM
Festival: Global Winter Wonderland

5:00 PM
Christmas Around the World

6:00 PM
Christmas Desi Style
Art: Michael Seewald - Puglia, Italy

7:00 PM
Music: Wu Man & Bill Bradbury
Art: Gallery Yellow
California Ballet: The Nutcracker

10
11:00 AM
Hanukkah Happening

12:00 PM
Film: Knowledge is the Beginning

1:00 PM
Dance: Dance for Venezuela

2:00 PM
La Pastorela de los Alacranes

2:30 PM
Music: Courtly Noyse
California Ballet: The Nutcracker

3:00 PM
Music: Christmas Around the World

3:30 PM
Human Rights Day of Action

4:30 PM
Music: Raquy Danzinger Dum Rhythm Celebration
Festival: Global Winter Wonderland

7:00 PM
Music: A Christmas in Paris
Dance: A Whole New World

11
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

4:45 PM
Las Posadas in Old Town

6:00 PM
Music: Oscar Aragon
Javanese Music and Dance Performance

7:00 PM
Write Out Loud: Voices of Christmas

7:30 PM
Music: Gamelan and Mariachi Ensemble Concert

12
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

4:30 PM
Festival: Global Winter Wonderland

5:00 PM
Festival: Menorah Lighting



13
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

3:00 PM
Film: Window Horses

4:30 PM
Festival: Global Winter Wonderland

5:30 PM
Film: Your Name

8:00 PM
Music: Christmas in Paris by Sacha Boutros

14
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

1:00 PM
Film: The Wedding Plan
Film: Window Horses

2:00 PM
B is for Bangkok Storytime

4:00 PM
Stage: Cinderella Eats Rice & Beans: A Salsa Fairy Tale

4:30 PM
Festival: Global Winter Wonderland

5:30 PM
End Trafficking of Ghanaian Children

6:00 PM
Exhibit: The Shimmering World of Gustav Klmit
Cooking Class: French Macaron

15
12:00 PM
Hanukkah Party

2:00 PM
B is for Bangkok Storytime

4:00 PM
Stage: Cinderella Eats Rice & Beans: A Salsa Fairy Tale

4:30 PM
Festival: Global Winter Wonderland

6:00 PM
Paella: Holiday Celebration

6:30 PM
Film: Sonata

7:00 PM
Stage: La Posada Magica
Persian Film: Tales

7:30 PM
City Ballet: The Nutcracker
California Ballet: The Nutcracker
La Pastorela de los Alacranes

8:00 PM
Music: Pato Banton
Music and Dance: An Irish Christmas

16
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

8:00 AM
SD Hmong Community New Year Celebration

10:00 AM
California Ballet: The Nutcracker

11:00 AM
DIY Kimchi & Gift-Giving Workshop
Lecture: The Evolution of Chinese Weaponry
Stage: Cinderella Eats Rice & Beans: A Salsa Fairy Tale

12:00 PM
Japanese Pottery Sale & Concert

2:00 PM
Stage: La Posada Magica
CDM Roots Thailand

2:30 PM
California Ballet: The Nutcracker

3:30 PM
Dance: Odissi School December Recital

4:00 PM
Posada at Border X Brewing

7:00 PM
Yalda Celebration
Stage: La Posada Magica

7:30 PM
La Pastorela de los Alacranes
City Ballet: The Nutcracker

17
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

11:00 AM
Let There Be Light: Hanukkah & Kwanzaa Celebration

12:00 PM
Cooking Class: Una Noche en España

1:00 PM
California Ballet: The Nutcracker

2:00 PM
Music: House of England Winter Concert
Four Treasures of the Chinese Study Closing Reception
Stage: La Posada Magica
La Pastorela de los Alacranes
B is for Bangkok Storytime

4:30 PM
Festival: Global Winter Wonderland

5:30 PM
California Ballet: The Nutcracker

7:30 PM
California Ballet: The Nutcracker

8:00 PM
Music: Anhuea, Paula Fuga, Mahi

18
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

8:00 AM
SD Hmong Community New Year Celebration

4:30 PM
Festival: Global Winter Wonderland

6:30 PM
Discussion: One Hundred Years of Solitude


19
All Day
Free Admission to Japanese Friendship Garden
Free Admission to Mingei International Museum
Ongoing and Extended Events

4:30 PM
Festival: Global Winter Wonderland

7:00 PM
Stage: The Meshuga Nutcracker

20
1:00 PM
Cooking Class: French Macaron

4:30 PM
Festival: Global Winter Wonderland

7:00 PM
California Ballet: The Nutcracker

8:00 PM
Music: David Broza


21
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

4:00 PM
Moscow Ballet's 'Great Russian Nutcracker'

7:30 PM
Hanukkah/Solstice Concert

8:00 PM
Moscow Ballet's "Great Russian Nutcracker"


22
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

4:30 PM
Festival: Global Winter Wonderland

6:00 PM
Desi Christmas Celebration

7:00 PM
California Ballet: The Nutcracker

8:00 PM
Sports: Rey Mysterio's Lucha Wonderland
Film: Dunkirk

8:30 PM
Music: Ozomatli

23
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

4:30 PM
Festival: Global Winter Wonderland

6:00 PM
Russian Grand Ballet Presents “The Nutcracker”

7:30 PM
City Ballet: The Nutcracker

8:00 PM
Music: The English Beat
Film: Dunkirk

8:30 PM
Music: Ozomatli

9:30 PM
Music: El Vez Merry Mexmas

24
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

1:00 PM
Peter Sprague's Annual Christmas Eve Concert
City Ballet: The Nutcracker

4:30 PM
Festival: Global Winter Wonderland


25
4:30 PM
Festival: Global Winter Wonderland





26
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
Kwanzaa Unity Umoja




27
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

4:30 PM
Festival: Global Winter Wonderland

6:00 PM
Kwanzaa - Kujichagulia: Self-Determination
Film: The Spirit Of The Beehive


28
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
International Auto Show

4:00 PM
Book Discussion: Sandcastle Girls

4:30 PM
Festival: Global Winter Wonderland

6:00 PM
Kwanzaa - Collective Work and Responsibility: Ujima

29
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
International Auto Show

4:30 PM
Festival: Global Winter Wonderland

6:00 PM
Kwanzaa: Cooperative Economics: Ujamaa

7:00 PM
Stage: Kwanzaa Time

30
10:00 AM
Sports: Jiu Jitsu Seminar
International Auto Show

1:00 PM
New Year's in Baja California Mexico

2:30 PM
Music: Salute to Vienna New Years Concert

4:30 PM
Festival: Global Winter Wonderland

7:00 PM
Stage: Kwanzaa Time

11:55 PM
Film: My Neighbor Totoro

31
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

3:00 PM
Stage: Kwanzaa Time

7:00 PM
Alternative New Year's Eve Ascension

7:30 PM
New Year's Salsa and Bachata party


01
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
International Auto Show

4:30 PM
Festival: Global Winter Wonderland



02
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

4:30 PM
Festival: Global Winter Wonderland




03
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

4:30 PM
Festival: Global Winter Wonderland




04
4:30 PM
Festival: Global Winter Wonderland





05
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

4:30 PM
Festival: Global Winter Wonderland

6:00 PM
Music: Sexteto Sonero Del Caribe



06
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

1:00 PM
Book Discussion: Author Shadab Zeest Hashmi

2:00 PM
Stage: Hamilton

4:30 PM
Festival: Global Winter Wonderland

8:00 PM
Stage: Hamilton
Music: Allison Adams Tucker

1 2 3 4 5 6 
Week

5 Day Weather Forecast for San Diego
Today's Date

IN PRINT SINCE 2006
Follow Us!
Follow Us on FacebookVisit Our YouTube ChannelFollow Parobs on TwitterVisit Us on PinterestVisit Us on Linked-In
Music From Everywhere!
Radio Garden
Support Our Mission
Buy Stuff at Amazon!

Click Here to Buy from Amazon
Published By:
Try This Tonight!

Thai Kaeng Hung Le Curry
International
Book of the Month

Days Without End

by Sebastian Barry

World Music
CD of the Month

Musas

by Natalia Lafourcade
Our Staff
Section Editors, Writers and Contributors: Sharon Payne, Ayoolah Folarin, Dolores Donovan, Edwin Ching, Savanna Franklin, Liam Fox, Alexandra Harvey
Copy Editing: Eric Goldman
Associate Editor: Erin Golackson
Photography: Shari Johnston-O'Neill
Editor in Chief: Tom Johnston-O'Neill
Orgs and Causes in San Diego

Click to See More Orgs

Learn a New Language!
Local Language Classes
Online Language Courses
Language Meetups
Dictionaries
Language Books and Software
Immersion Abroad Programs
Join Our Team!
Contact Us

Home - Calendar - Films - Tidings - Donate - Articles - Food - Music - Dance - Stage - Art - Netflix - Books - About - Shops - Extras


The San Diego Participant Observer is a publication of The Worldview Project, a 501(c)3 educational nonprofit corporation
2445 Morena Blvd, Suite 210 San Diego, CA 92110 — © 2006 - 2017