Participant Observation is the Process of Learning by
Observing and Participating in Cultural Life
Search

Any term All terms
Calendar
< September, 2018 >
S M T W T F S
26 27 28 29 30 31 01
02 03 04 05 06 07 08
09 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 01 02 03 04 05 06

Coming Soon...
Thursday, Sep 20
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
6:00 PM An Evening of Aloha with Kalapana
6:30 PM Film: King Lear
7:00 PM Film: An American in Paris
7:30 PM Film: Song E Napule
8:00 PM Comedy: Ronny Chieng
8:00 PM Stage: Blithe Spirit
Friday, Sep 21
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
12:00 PM International Peace Day Celebration
5:00 PM Community Building: Refugee Resettlement 101
5:00 PM Film: American
6:00 PM Art: Here & There by Lee Sie and Jon Barnes
6:00 PM Stage: Death by Dessert
6:30 PM Art: Rocco Satoshi
7:00 PM Music: Taiko Beats
7:00 PM Music: Los Montaño
7:00 PM Iranian Film: No Date, No Signature
7:30 PM Comedy: Ronny Chieng
7:30 PM Music & Dance: A Night in Spain
7:30 PM Music: Sriranjani Santhanagopalan
8:00 PM Stage: Blithe Spirit
Saturday, Sep 22
All Day Pacific Islander
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
9:00 AM Sports: Free Aikido Workshop
10:00 AM Vista Viking Festival
10:00 AM Community Building: YMCA Welcoming week
10:00 AM Lao Boat Racing Festival
12:30 PM International Harvest Dance Festival
5:30 PM Harvest Masquerade Regency Ball
6:00 PM House of China Moon Festival
6:00 PM Art: Salvador Dali Exhibit
6:00 PM Art Night Women in Central Asia
6:00 PM Stage: Death by Dessert
7:00 PM Film and Dinner: Wajib
7:00 PM Music: Tasnifkhani with Kourosh Taghavi
8:00 PM Stage: Blithe Spirit
9:30 PM Comedy: Ronny Chieng
Sunday, Sep 23
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
All Day Pacific Islander
10:00 AM Vista Viking Festival
12:30 PM International Harvest Dance Festival
1:00 PM Art: Salvador Dali Exhibit
1:00 PM Stage: Death by Dessert
2:00 PM Family Moon Festival
2:00 PM Stage: Blithe Spirit
3:00 PM Music: Night of Parisian Music
3:00 PM Stage: The Trial of Richard III
3:00 PM Stage: Avenue Q
4:00 PM Stage: The Mikado
7:00 PM Stage: Blithe Spirit
Monday, Sep 24
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Tuesday, Sep 25
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
6:30 PM Film: Black Panther
7:00 PM Film: The Registry
Wednesday, Sep 26
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
5:00 PM Film: Out of Africa
6:00 PM Film: Coco
6:00 PM Discussion: What Diplomats Do and Why it Still Matters
6:00 PM Film: Notorius
6:15 PM Music: Fred Benedetti
7:00 PM Art: Parsha Poster
7:00 PM Stage: Blithe Spirit
7:30 PM Book Signing: Crazy Rich Asians
Thursday, Sep 27
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
11:45 AM Booked for Lunch: Kevin Kwan
6:00 PM Cooking Workshop: Donburi Bowls
6:30 PM Art: Torero! Artivista! Viva La Revolucion
8:00 PM Stage: Blithe Spirit
Friday, Sep 28
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
3:30 PM Cabrillo Festival
4:00 PM La Mesa Oktoberfest
4:00 PM Oktoberfest in El Cajon
6:30 PM Italian Film Festival Launch Party
7:30 PM Music: An Evening of Hindustani Classical Music
8:00 PM Stage: Mystic India
8:00 PM Stage: Blithe Spirit
Saturday, Sep 29
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
9:00 AM 2018 Youth Festival
10:00 AM Art: Bonsai Show
10:00 AM La Mesa Oktoberfest
11:00 AM Carbillo Festival
12:00 PM Oktoberfest in El Cajon
2:00 PM Sake Festival
3:30 PM Music/Dance: Capoeira Batizado
7:00 PM Dromia: Balkan Music and Dance
8:00 PM Stage: Blithe Spirit
Sunday, Sep 30
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
10:00 AM Encinitas Oktoberfest
10:00 AM Art: Bonsai Show
10:00 AM La Mesa Oktoberfest
11:00 AM Sukkort Harvest Festival
11:00 AM House of Scotland Lawn Program
12:00 PM Oktoberfest in El Cajon
2:00 PM Stage: Blithe Spirit
3:00 PM Stage: Avenue Q
6:00 PM Discussion: Fighting for Cyber Supremacy in an Age of Extremism
6:30 PM Film: King Lear
7:00 PM Stage: Blithe Spirit
Monday, Oct 1
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Tuesday, Oct 2
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Wednesday, Oct 3
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:30 PM 12th Annual San Diego Italian Film Festival
Calendar
< December, 2017 >
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
26
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

11:00 AM
Art Sumi-e
Film: The Red Shoes

12:55 PM
Film: Howl's Moving Castle

2:00 PM
New West Ballet Presents 'The Nutcracker'

2:15 PM
Film: Lawrence of Arabia

7:00 PM
Comedy: Rex Navarrete
Film: Lawrence of Arabia

27
All Day
Film: Wings of Desire
Ongoing and Extended Events

4:30 PM
Festival: Global Winter Wonderland

5:00 PM
Book Signing: Eugenie Buchan: A Few Planes for China

7:00 PM
Film: Howl's Moving Castle

28
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

9:30 AM
Jacque Nunez: 'Journey to the Past'

4:30 PM
Festival: Global Winter Wonderland

6:30 PM
Film: Three The Hard Way

7:30 PM
Film: Fraulein una Fiaba d'inverno

29
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Art of the Open Air

4:30 PM
Festival: Global Winter Wonderland

6:30 PM
Book Discussion: The Sandcastle Girls

7:00 PM
A Night of Stories For Peace: Journeys
Irish Christmas in America
Film: Howl's Moving Castle

30
All Day
Film: Empire of the Sun
Ongoing and Extended Events

4:30 PM
Festival: Global Winter Wonderland

6:00 PM
One Book San Diego: Armenian Cooking Class

7:00 PM
Book Signing: Isabel Allende In Conversation

7:30 PM
Stage: Enchanted April

01
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

3:00 PM
International Christmas Festival
Balboa Park December Nights

4:30 PM
Festival: Global Winter Wonderland

5:00 PM
Discussion: Krampus Comes to New Americans Museum

6:00 PM
Music: Kembang Sunda

7:00 PM
Pistahan Traditional Filipino Music and Dance
Music: Regulo Caro

7:30 PM
Stage: Enchanted April

8:00 PM
Music: Feufollet

02
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 PM
International Christmas Festival
Balboa Park December Nights

2:00 PM
Music: Jessica Fichot
Dance: Pistahan Traditional Filipino Music and Dance

4:30 PM
Festival: Global Winter Wonderland

7:00 PM
Pistahan Traditional Filipino Music and Dance

7:30 PM
Stage: Enchanted April

8:00 PM
Stage: Cabaret

03
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 AM
Fair Trade Alternative Gift Fair

9:00 AM
PCC annual Community Bazar

10:00 AM
San Pasqual Battle Day

1:00 PM
Hanukkah Afternoon

2:00 PM
Stage: Black Pearl Sings!
House of Ukraine
Stage: Enchanted April
Hanukkah Menorah Workshop

4:00 PM
Amnesty Int'l North County Global Write-a-Thon

4:30 PM
Festival: Global Winter Wonderland

6:00 PM
Gilbert Castellanos: A Tribute to the Latin Jazz Masters
Music: A Merry - Achi Christmas

04
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

4:30 PM
Festival: Global Winter Wonderland

8:00 PM
Music: Hadag Nahash and Hanan Ben-Ari



05
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

4:30 PM
Festival: Global Winter Wonderland

6:00 PM
Book Discussion: The Sandcastle Girls
Book Signing: 77 Miles Of Jewish Stories

6:30 PM
Book Discussion: The Sandcastle Girls

6:45 PM
The Merry Wives of Windsor: Open Reading

06
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

1:30 PM
Film: The Wedding Plan

6:00 PM
Discussion: Is the Turkish Partnership Doomed?
Women Waging Peace

7:00 PM
Film: Scorpio
Film: Javad

07
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Book Discussion: The Sandcastle Girls

2:30 PM
California Ballet: The Nutcracker

4:30 PM
Festival: Global Winter Wonderland

7:00 PM
Discussion: The Virgin of Guadalupe

7:30 PM
La Pastorela de los Alacranes
Christmas Around the World

08
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

4:30 PM
Festival: Global Winter Wonderland

7:00 PM
Dances of Universal Peace
Dance: A Whole New World
Film: I, Claude Monet

7:30 PM
La Pastorela de los Alacranes

09
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Kumeyaay Games and Toys
Exhibition: Weaving a Path
California Ballet: The Nutcracker

10:30 AM
Holiday Kids Craft Class at Barona Museum

12:55 PM
Film: Hansel and Gretel

2:00 PM
La Pastorela de los Alacranes

2:30 PM
California Ballet: The Nutcracker

4:30 PM
Festival: Global Winter Wonderland

5:00 PM
Christmas Around the World

6:00 PM
Christmas Desi Style
Art: Michael Seewald - Puglia, Italy

7:00 PM
Music: Wu Man & Bill Bradbury
Art: Gallery Yellow
California Ballet: The Nutcracker

10
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

11:00 AM
Hanukkah Happening

12:00 PM
Film: Knowledge is the Beginning

1:00 PM
Dance: Dance for Venezuela

2:00 PM
La Pastorela de los Alacranes

2:30 PM
Music: Courtly Noyse
California Ballet: The Nutcracker

3:00 PM
Music: Christmas Around the World

3:30 PM
Human Rights Day of Action

4:30 PM
Music: Raquy Danzinger Dum Rhythm Celebration
Festival: Global Winter Wonderland

7:00 PM
Music: A Christmas in Paris
Dance: A Whole New World

11
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

4:45 PM
Las Posadas in Old Town

6:00 PM
Music: Oscar Aragon
Javanese Music and Dance Performance

7:00 PM
Write Out Loud: Voices of Christmas

7:30 PM
Music: Gamelan and Mariachi Ensemble Concert

12
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

1:00 PM
Tijuana Brewery Tours

4:30 PM
Festival: Global Winter Wonderland

5:00 PM
Festival: Menorah Lighting


13
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

3:00 PM
Film: Window Horses

4:30 PM
Festival: Global Winter Wonderland

5:30 PM
Film: Your Name

8:00 PM
Music: Christmas in Paris by Sacha Boutros

14
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

1:00 PM
Film: The Wedding Plan
Film: Window Horses

2:00 PM
B is for Bangkok Storytime

4:00 PM
Stage: Cinderella Eats Rice & Beans: A Salsa Fairy Tale

4:30 PM
Festival: Global Winter Wonderland

5:30 PM
End Trafficking of Ghanaian Children

6:00 PM
Exhibit: The Shimmering World of Gustav Klmit
Cooking Class: French Macaron

15
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 PM
Hanukkah Party

2:00 PM
B is for Bangkok Storytime

4:00 PM
Stage: Cinderella Eats Rice & Beans: A Salsa Fairy Tale

4:30 PM
Festival: Global Winter Wonderland

6:00 PM
Paella: Holiday Celebration

6:30 PM
Film: Sonata

7:00 PM
Stage: La Posada Magica
Persian Film: Tales

7:30 PM
City Ballet: The Nutcracker
California Ballet: The Nutcracker
La Pastorela de los Alacranes

8:00 PM
Music: Pato Banton
Music and Dance: An Irish Christmas

16
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

8:00 AM
SD Hmong Community New Year Celebration

10:00 AM
California Ballet: The Nutcracker

11:00 AM
DIY Kimchi & Gift-Giving Workshop
Lecture: The Evolution of Chinese Weaponry
Stage: Cinderella Eats Rice & Beans: A Salsa Fairy Tale

12:00 PM
Japanese Pottery Sale & Concert

2:00 PM
Stage: La Posada Magica
CDM Roots Thailand

2:30 PM
California Ballet: The Nutcracker

3:30 PM
Dance: Odissi School December Recital

4:00 PM
Posada at Border X Brewing

7:00 PM
Yalda Celebration
Stage: La Posada Magica

7:30 PM
La Pastorela de los Alacranes
City Ballet: The Nutcracker

17
All Day
Free Admission to Mingei International Museum
Ongoing and Extended Events

11:00 AM
Let There Be Light: Hanukkah & Kwanzaa Celebration

12:00 PM
Cooking Class: Una Noche en España

1:00 PM
California Ballet: The Nutcracker

2:00 PM
Music: House of England Winter Concert
Four Treasures of the Chinese Study Closing Reception
Stage: La Posada Magica
La Pastorela de los Alacranes
B is for Bangkok Storytime

4:30 PM
Festival: Global Winter Wonderland

5:30 PM
California Ballet: The Nutcracker

7:30 PM
California Ballet: The Nutcracker

8:00 PM
Music: Anhuea, Paula Fuga, Mahi

18
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

8:00 AM
SD Hmong Community New Year Celebration

4:30 PM
Festival: Global Winter Wonderland

6:30 PM
Discussion: One Hundred Years of Solitude


19
All Day
Free Admission to Mingei International Museum
Free Admission to Japanese Friendship Garden
Ongoing and Extended Events

4:30 PM
Festival: Global Winter Wonderland

7:00 PM
Stage: The Meshuga Nutcracker

20
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

1:00 PM
Cooking Class: French Macaron

4:30 PM
Festival: Global Winter Wonderland

7:00 PM
California Ballet: The Nutcracker

8:00 PM
Music: David Broza

21
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

4:00 PM
Moscow Ballet's 'Great Russian Nutcracker'

7:30 PM
Hanukkah/Solstice Concert

8:00 PM
Moscow Ballet's "Great Russian Nutcracker"


22
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

4:30 PM
Festival: Global Winter Wonderland

6:00 PM
Desi Christmas Celebration

7:00 PM
California Ballet: The Nutcracker

8:00 PM
Sports: Rey Mysterio's Lucha Wonderland
Film: Dunkirk

8:30 PM
Music: Ozomatli

23
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

4:30 PM
Festival: Global Winter Wonderland

6:00 PM
Russian Grand Ballet Presents “The Nutcracker”

7:30 PM
City Ballet: The Nutcracker

8:00 PM
Music: The English Beat
Film: Dunkirk

8:30 PM
Music: Ozomatli

9:30 PM
Music: El Vez Merry Mexmas

24
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

1:00 PM
Peter Sprague's Annual Christmas Eve Concert
City Ballet: The Nutcracker

4:30 PM
Festival: Global Winter Wonderland


25
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

4:30 PM
Festival: Global Winter Wonderland




26
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
Kwanzaa Unity Umoja




27
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

4:30 PM
Festival: Global Winter Wonderland

6:00 PM
Kwanzaa - Kujichagulia: Self-Determination
Film: The Spirit Of The Beehive


28
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
International Auto Show

4:00 PM
Book Discussion: Sandcastle Girls

4:30 PM
Festival: Global Winter Wonderland

6:00 PM
Kwanzaa - Collective Work and Responsibility: Ujima

29
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
International Auto Show

4:30 PM
Festival: Global Winter Wonderland

6:00 PM
Kwanzaa: Cooperative Economics: Ujamaa

7:00 PM
Stage: Kwanzaa Time

30
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Sports: Jiu Jitsu Seminar
International Auto Show

1:00 PM
New Year's in Baja California Mexico

2:30 PM
Music: Salute to Vienna New Years Concert

4:30 PM
Festival: Global Winter Wonderland

7:00 PM
Stage: Kwanzaa Time

11:55 PM
Film: My Neighbor Totoro

31
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

3:00 PM
Stage: Kwanzaa Time

7:00 PM
Alternative New Year's Eve Ascension

7:30 PM
New Year's Salsa and Bachata party


01
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
International Auto Show

4:30 PM
Festival: Global Winter Wonderland



02
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

4:30 PM
Festival: Global Winter Wonderland




03
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

4:30 PM
Festival: Global Winter Wonderland




04
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

4:30 PM
Festival: Global Winter Wonderland




05
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

4:30 PM
Festival: Global Winter Wonderland

6:00 PM
Music: Sexteto Sonero Del Caribe



06
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

1:00 PM
Book Discussion: Author Shadab Zeest Hashmi

2:00 PM
Stage: Hamilton

4:30 PM
Festival: Global Winter Wonderland

8:00 PM
Stage: Hamilton
Music: Allison Adams Tucker

1 2 3 4 5 6 
Week

Today's Date

IN PRINT SINCE 2006
Follow Us!
Follow Us on FacebookVisit Our YouTube ChannelFollow Parobs on TwitterVisit Us on PinterestVisit Us on Linked-In
Music From Everywhere!
Radio Garden
Support Our Mission
Buy Stuff at Amazon!

Click Here to Buy from Amazon
Published By:
Try This Tonight!

Brazilian Feijoada
International
Book of the Month

March: Book One

by John Lewis, Andrew Aydin
& Nate Powell
World Music
CD of the Month

Dimanche à Bamako

by Amadou & Mariam
Our Staff
Section Editors, Writers and Contributors: Sharon Payne, Magdalena Buchwald Dolores Donovan, Edwin Ching, Liam Fox, Rachel Bridges, Alissa Pulmano, Annabel Avendano
Copy Editing: Eric Goldman
Associate Editors: Erin Golackson
Photography: Carlo Toribio,
Editor in Chief: Tom Johnston-O'Neill
Orgs and Causes in San Diego

Click to See More Orgs

Learn a New Language!
Local Language Classes
Online Language Courses
Language Meetups
Dictionaries
Language Books and Software
Immersion Abroad Programs
Join Our Team!
Contact Us

Home - Calendar - Films - Tidings - Donate - Articles - Food - Music - Dance - Stage - Art - Netflix - Books - About - Shops - Extras


The San Diego Participant Observer is a publication of The Worldview Project, a 501(c)3 educational nonprofit corporation
2445 Morena Blvd, Suite 210 San Diego, CA 92110 — © 2006 - 2017