Participant Observation is the Process of Learning by
Observing and Participating in Cultural Life
Search

Any term All terms
Calendar
< October, 2018 >
S M T W T F S
30 01 02 03 04 05 06
07 08 09 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31 01 02 03

Coming Soon...
Friday, Oct 19
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
10:15 AM Conference: Pilipinx American History Month
2:00 PM Film: Selma
4:00 PM Film: Au Revoir Là-Haut
6:00 PM Rancho Penasquitos Oktoberfest
7:00 PM Film: Burkinabe Rising
7:00 PM Sights & Sounds of Australia
7:00 PM Movie: Coco
7:00 PM Contra Dance
8:00 PM Dance: The Jungle Book
8:00 PM Music: Metalachi
8:00 PM North Park Playwright Festival
8:00 PM Stage: Holmes & Watson
Saturday, Oct 20
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
8:00 AM Leif Erickson Tournament
10:00 AM Workshop: Piñatas and Nichos
10:00 AM Ikebana Exhibition
1:00 PM Festival Of Lights - 11th Annual Diwali Celebration
1:00 PM Dia de los Muertos Workshop
2:00 PM Salsa on the Beach
2:00 PM Lecture on Ah Quin
2:00 PM 10th Annual Dia de los Muertos Festival
2:00 PM Stage: Holmes & Watson
4:00 PM Annual Kapolioka'ehukai Pa'ina
5:00 PM Film & Food: Street Food Cinema - Coco
6:30 PM Music & Dance: The Four Seasons of Tango
7:00 PM Opera: The Marriage of Figaro
7:00 PM Afro-Cuban Music & Dance Party
7:00 PM Music: Amanda Miguel y Diego Verdaguer
7:30 PM Music: Paris Chansons
8:00 PM Stage: Julius Caesar
8:00 PM Stage: Disney's Hunchback of Notre Dame
8:00 PM North Park Playwright Festival
8:00 PM Dance: The Jungle Book
8:00 PM Stage: Holmes & Watson
Sunday, Oct 21
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
12:00 AM Ikebana Exhibition
10:00 AM Martial Arts Day
12:00 PM Asayake Taiko Tryouts
1:00 PM Stage: Disney's Hunchback of Notre Dame
2:00 PM Lawn Program: House of Austria
2:00 PM Stage: Julius Caesar
2:00 PM North Park Playwright Festival
2:30 PM Dance: The Jungle Book
4:00 PM Sangeetha Kala Mani Geetha Ramanathan Bennett Memorial Concert
4:30 PM Stage: Disney's Hunchback of Notre Dame
7:00 PM Stage: Julius Caesar
7:00 PM Stage: Holmes & Watson
7:30 PM Tabla Solo Concert with Abhiman Kaushal
Monday, Oct 22
6:00 PM World Music Series
Tuesday, Oct 23
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:00 PM Opera: The Marriage of Figaro
Wednesday, Oct 24
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
4:00 PM Little Soldiers: A Story on China’s Education System
6:00 PM Film: Eat Pray Love
6:00 PM Border Films & Food
7:00 PM Book Signing: Arjun Singh Sethi - American Hate
7:00 PM Stage: Julius Caesar
7:00 PM Stage: Holmes & Watson
Thursday, Oct 25
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
5:30 PM Book Signing: Arjun Sethi - Bearing Witness
7:00 PM Songs of Irish Heroes
7:00 PM Talk: History of Opera
8:00 PM Stage: Holmes & Watson
Friday, Oct 26
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:00 PM Opera: The Marriage of Figaro
7:30 PM Classical Indian Violin-Viola Duet
8:00 PM Stage: Metamorphosis
8:00 PM North Park Playwright Festival
8:00 PM Stage: Julius Caesar
8:00 PM Stage: Holmes & Watson
11:00 PM Music: Maykel Blanco y Su Salsa Mayor
Saturday, Oct 27
10:00 AM FilAmFest: Filipino American Arts & Culture Festival
10:00 AM Orchid Kokedama Workshop
11:00 AM Balboa Park Halloween Family Day
11:00 AM Day of the Dead Festival North Park
12:00 PM Filipino-American History Celebration
12:00 PM Encinitas Dia de los Muertos
1:00 PM Talk: Ancient Indulgences - Salt
2:00 PM Stage: Holmes & Watson
5:00 PM Dia De Los Muertos Skull Art Show
6:00 PM The Bulls of Sant'Agata Charge Little Italy
7:30 PM Japanese Pop Culture Party
8:00 PM North Park Playwright Festival
8:00 PM Stage: Metamorphosis
8:00 PM Stage: Julius Caesar
8:00 PM Stage: Disney's Hunchback of Notre Dame
8:00 PM Stage: Holmes & Watson
Sunday, Oct 28
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
10:00 AM Setting Sun Sake Fall Garden Party
12:00 PM Asayake Taiko Tryouts
1:00 PM Stage: Disney's Hunchback of Notre Dame
2:00 PM Stage: Metamorphosis
2:00 PM Opera: The Marriage of Figaro
2:00 PM North Park Playwright Festival
2:00 PM Stage: Julius Caesar
4:30 PM Stage: Disney's Hunchback of Notre Dame
6:30 PM Paella Cooking Workshop
7:00 PM Stage: Julius Caesar
7:00 PM Stage: Holmes & Watson
Monday, Oct 29
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
2:00 PM Stage: Holmes & Watson
6:00 PM World Music Series
Tuesday, Oct 30
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Wednesday, Oct 31
7:00 PM Stage: Holmes & Watson
Thursday, Nov 1
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
8:00 PM Stage: Holmes & Watson
Calendar
< November, 2017 >
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
29
10:00 AM
Oceanside Dia de los Muertos

12:00 PM
Dia De Los Muertos: Mission Hills Methodist Church
Dia De Los Muertos Celebation At Old Town

2:00 PM
Lawn Program: House of Scotland
Book Signing: A Paris All Your Own
Muslim Community Center Open House
Stage: A Midsummer Night's Dream
Stage: Princess Diana
San Diego Arab Film Festival

4:00 PM
Music: Japanese Chorus Kaguya

5:00 PM
Music: Clachan Boys

7:30 PM
Music: Keali'i Reichel

8:00 PM
Music: Crosscurrents

30
All Day
Dia de los Muertos Exhibit
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:30 PM
Film: Nosferatu

4:00 PM
United States Engagments In the Americas

5:00 PM
Talk: ASEAN, Opportunity and Risk

7:00 PM
Music: Johnny Clegg Band

7:30 PM
French Play: A Report On The Banality Of Love

31
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:30 PM
Film: The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari

6:00 PM
Film: Don't Think I've Forgotten, Cambodia's Lost Rock & Roll

6:30 PM
Film: Belvedere

7:00 PM
Russian Grand Ballet presents Swan Lake

7:30 PM
German Art of the 20th Century

9:00 PM
Music: Clachan Boys

01
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 PM
Dia De Los Muertos Celebation At Old Town

1:00 PM
Exhibition: KANTHA - Recycled and Embroidered Textiles of Bengal

3:30 PM
Dia De los Muertos UCSD

6:00 PM
22nd Annual Día De Los Muertos Festival

7:00 PM
Music: The Como la Flor Band

02
5:00 PM
OneSDSU Film Series: 'Sold'

5:30 PM
Day of the Dead Celebration

6:00 PM
Russia Preventing Peace on its Periphery
Shibori Dye Design Workshop

7:00 PM
Music: Tower of Babel Klezmer, Roma, Balkan Dance Party
Music: Ballake Sissoko and Vincent Segal

7:30 PM
Music: New Musical Geographies II
American Indian and Indigenous Film Festival

8:00 PM
Music: Dias de los Muertos with La Santa Cecilia

03
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

4:30 PM
Art: Creativity and Joy

6:00 PM
Gala: Corazon de Vidas Noche de Gala

7:00 PM
Music: Usatd Shahid Parvez Khan

7:30 PM
American Indian and Indigenous Film Festival

8:00 PM
Ballet: The Firebird

9:00 PM
Diwali at Queen Bee

04
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 PM
Taste of Asia and the Pacific

4:00 PM
Plebeian Film Festival

5:00 PM
Exhibit: Social Critique
San Diego Diplomacy Gala

6:00 PM
Persian Comedy Night

6:30 PM
Friends Ethnic Dinner: Springtime in Africa

7:30 PM
American Indian and Indigenous Film Festival

8:00 PM
Music: Fred Benedetti and George Svoboda
Ballet: The Firebird

05
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

8:00 AM
Carlsbad Village Faire

9:00 AM
Plebeian Film Festival

10:00 AM
Jewish Book Festival: Foodies on the Farm

11:00 AM
Film: Princess Mononoke

1:00 PM
Welcome To Colonia Libertad With Artist Omar Pimienta

2:00 PM
Lawn Program & Harvest Festival: House of Iran
Ballet: The Firebird
Music: Alison Luedecke

3:00 PM
Talk: The Chinese Typewriter and the Future of IT

5:00 PM
Music: Nirmala Rajasekar

7:30 PM
Music: Le Poeme Harmonique
Music: Eugenia Leon

8:00 PM
Poncho Sanchez

06
12:00 PM
Russian Revolution 100 Year Anniversary

5:00 PM
Lecture: Rachel Buff Against the Deportation Terror

7:00 PM
Book Signging: David Tanis



07
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

5:30 PM
Lecture: The Ethnopoetics of Shamanism

6:30 PM
Film: Sometimes in April
Documentary: Q'eshwachaka


08
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

5:30 PM
Navajo Code Talkers
Film Forum: The Wedding Plan

6:00 PM
Lectureon Decolonizing Methodologies and Indigenous Research

7:30 PM
India-U.S. Partnership: A New Paradigm

09
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

4:00 PM
Film: Running Brave

6:30 PM
Film: An Open Door: Holocaust Haven in the Philippines
La Rumorosa Rock Art Along The Border

7:00 PM
Asian Film Festival Opening Night
Film: Awake, A Dream from Standing Rock

8:00 PM
Music: Yemen Blues

10
All Day
San Diego Asian Film Festival

11:00 AM
The Hola Mexico Film Festival

2:00 PM
Road Scholar Travel Talk

8:00 PM
Music: Reik


11
All Day
San Diego Asian Film Festival
Ongoing and Extended Events

8:30 AM
Nature Walk from Kumeyaay Lake

11:00 AM
Tamale Festival
The Hola Mexico Film Festival

3:00 PM
Class: DIY Miso Soup
The Culture Of Art

4:00 PM
Intrinsic Matter: Opening Reception

5:30 PM
Bulgarian Dance: Xorotroptzi

6:00 PM
Music: Martin Nievera
Undocumenta and Wendy Maruyama

8:00 PM
Music: Fabulous France

12
All Day
San Diego Asian Film Festival
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
African Beading: Medicine for Humanity

1:40 PM
Asian Film Festival: Taiwan Film Showcase

2:00 PM
Lawn Program: House of Argentina
Music: Fabulous France

13
All Day
San Diego Asian Film Festival
Ongoing and Extended Events

11:00 AM
The Hola Mexico Film Festival

5:00 PM
Lecture: Billy Mills
Ibero Latin American Film Festival

6:00 PM
Asian Film Festival: Taiwan Film Showcase

6:30 PM
Discussion: The First Genocide of the 20th Century
Native American Story & Song

7:00 PM
History and Heritage of San Diego's Jewish Community
Ibero Latin American Film Festival

8:00 PM
Music: Cold Specks

14
All Day
San Diego Asian Film Festival

11:00 AM
The Hola Mexico Film Festival

3:00 PM
Film: Tirbal Justice Documentary

5:00 PM
Asian Film Festival: Taiwan Film Showcase

6:00 PM
Book Discussion: THe Sandcastle Girls

6:30 PM
Film: Long Night's Journey into Day
Book Discussion: The Sandcastle Girls

7:00 PM
Music: Chinary 75

9:00 PM
Music: The Abyssinians

9:40 PM
Film: Wings of Desire

15
All Day
San Diego Asian Film Festival
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:30 AM
History and Heritage of San Diego's Jewish Community

11:00 AM
The Hola Mexico Film Festival

5:00 PM
Lecture: Tales Retold Holocaust Survivors on Schindler's List
Ibero Latin American Film Festival

6:00 PM
World Eats Party
Film: The Zookeeper's Wife
Film: The Promise

6:30 PM
Book Discussion: The Sandcastle Girls

7:00 PM
Stage: The Green Cockatoo
Film: In Between
Ibero Latin American Film Festival

8:30 PM
Music: Ile with Todo Mundo

16
All Day
San Diego Asian Film Festival
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
One Book Sin Fronteras: Café y Libros

11:00 AM
The Hola Mexico Film Festival

2:00 PM
Talk: Shakespeare and Religion

4:00 PM
Lecture: Chicago Latino Art

5:00 PM
Lecture: The Spectre of Global China
Lecture: Nations Against Empires: Nation-State Building in the Balkans

7:00 PM
Astronomy and Japanese Culture
Kumeyaay Ethnobotany Presentation
Music: Chinary 75

17
All Day
San Diego Asian Film Festival
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Symposium On Tribal Citizenship

12:00 PM
Cooking Class: Sushi & Sake

4:00 PM
Book Signing: Marc Zimmerman - Lines on the Border

7:00 PM
Native American Night with SDSU Aztecs
Stage: All Is Calm, The Christmas Truce Of 1914
Variety Show: Jong - e Farhangi

7:30 PM
Stage: The Green Cockatoo

8:00 PM
Dance: Malpaso
Cinema Under The Stars: 'Wind River'

18
All Day
San Diego Asian Film Festival

8:30 AM
Youth Festival of Indian Classical Music and Dance

1:00 PM
Documentary: Guatemala, The Land of the Maya

2:00 PM
Finding Samuel Lowe From Harlem to China
Stage: The Green Cockatoo
One Book, One San Diego: Armenian Art, Music, and Literature
'All Is Calm: The Christmas Truce Of 1914'

5:00 PM
Music: Ailee

5:30 PM
Maracatu Music and Dance Workshops

7:00 PM
Stage: All Is Calm, The Christmas Truce Of 1914

8:00 PM
Cinema Under The Stars: 'Wind River'

19
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

9:00 AM
Festival: Encinitas Fall Festival

1:00 PM
Film: Open Bethlehem

4:00 PM
Music: Key of She

4:30 PM
Festival: Global Winter Wonderland

5:00 PM
Film: Sound of Music
'All Is Calm: The Christmas Truce Of 1914'

6:00 PM
Music: Ailee

7:00 PM
Music: Flavio Cucchi
Stage: The Green Cockatoo

9:00 PM
Music: Israel Vibration and Psydecar

20
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

9:00 AM
PCC annual Community Bazar

4:00 PM
Documentary: Once We Had a River

4:30 PM
Festival: Global Winter Wonderland

6:00 PM
Lecture: Amanda Petersen
French Cooking Class

7:00 PM
Movie and Discussion Series

7:30 PM
Stage: The Green Cockatoo

21
All Day
Free Admission to Japanese Friendship Garden
Ongoing and Extended Events

5:30 PM
Native American Beading Class

6:00 PM
Music: Liliy Afshar

6:30 PM
Film: Even in the Rain
Book Discussion: The Sandcastle Girls
Film: Even The Rain (También la Lluvia)

7:00 PM
Art of Elan

8:00 PM
Music: Kishi Bashi with Tall Tall Trees

22
4:30 PM
Festival: Global Winter Wonderland

7:00 PM
Stage: Black Pearl Sings!

9:00 PM
Music: Tribal Theory

10:00 PM
Little Italy Culinary Tour


23
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 PM
Thanksgiving in Spain

4:30 PM
Festival: Global Winter Wonderland

7:00 PM
Stage: The Diary of Anne Frank


24
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

4:30 PM
Festival: Global Winter Wonderland

7:00 PM
New West Ballet Presents 'The Nutcracker'
San Diego Academy Of Ballet And Ballet Institute of San Diego's 'Nutcracker'

7:30 PM
Comedy: Rex Navarrete

8:00 PM
Film: The Big Sick

9:30 PM
Comedy: Rex Navarrete

25
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

8:30 AM
Nature Walk from Kumeyaay Lake

11:00 AM
Film: The Red Shoes
Art: Sumi-e Ten (Japanese Painting)

2:00 PM
San Diego Academy Of Ballet And Ballet Institute of San Diego's 'Nutcracker'
New West Ballet Presents 'The Nutcracker'

4:30 PM
Festival: Global Winter Wonderland

5:00 PM
Art: A MesoAmerican Experience
Barrio Art Jam

7:00 PM
New West Ballet Presents 'The Nutcracker'
San Diego Academy Of Ballet And Ballet Institute of San Diego's 'Nutcracker'

7:30 PM
Comedy: Rex Navarrete

8:00 PM
Film: The Big Sick

8:30 PM
Music: Sami Beigi

9:30 PM
Comedy: Rex Navarrete

26
11:00 AM
Art Sumi-e
Film: The Red Shoes

12:55 PM
Film: Howl's Moving Castle

2:00 PM
New West Ballet Presents 'The Nutcracker'

2:15 PM
Film: Lawrence of Arabia

7:00 PM
Comedy: Rex Navarrete
Film: Lawrence of Arabia

27
All Day
Film: Wings of Desire
Ongoing and Extended Events

4:30 PM
Festival: Global Winter Wonderland

5:00 PM
Book Signing: Eugenie Buchan: A Few Planes for China

7:00 PM
Film: Howl's Moving Castle

28
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

9:30 AM
Jacque Nunez: 'Journey to the Past'

4:30 PM
Festival: Global Winter Wonderland

6:30 PM
Film: Three The Hard Way

7:30 PM
Film: Fraulein una Fiaba d'inverno

29
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Art of the Open Air

4:30 PM
Festival: Global Winter Wonderland

6:30 PM
Book Discussion: The Sandcastle Girls

7:00 PM
A Night of Stories For Peace: Journeys
Irish Christmas in America
Film: Howl's Moving Castle

30
All Day
Film: Empire of the Sun

4:30 PM
Festival: Global Winter Wonderland

6:00 PM
One Book San Diego: Armenian Cooking Class

7:00 PM
Book Signing: Isabel Allende In Conversation

7:30 PM
Stage: Enchanted April

01
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

3:00 PM
International Christmas Festival
Balboa Park December Nights

4:30 PM
Festival: Global Winter Wonderland

5:00 PM
Discussion: Krampus Comes to New Americans Museum

6:00 PM
Music: Kembang Sunda

7:00 PM
Pistahan Traditional Filipino Music and Dance
Music: Regulo Caro

7:30 PM
Stage: Enchanted April

8:00 PM
Music: Feufollet

02
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 PM
International Christmas Festival
Balboa Park December Nights

2:00 PM
Music: Jessica Fichot
Dance: Pistahan Traditional Filipino Music and Dance

4:30 PM
Festival: Global Winter Wonderland

7:00 PM
Pistahan Traditional Filipino Music and Dance

7:30 PM
Stage: Enchanted April

8:00 PM
Stage: Cabaret

1 2 3 4 5 
Week

Today's Date

IN PRINT SINCE 2006
Follow Us!
Follow Us on FacebookVisit Our YouTube ChannelFollow Parobs on TwitterVisit Us on PinterestVisit Us on Linked-In
Music From Everywhere!
Radio Garden
Support Our Mission
Buy Stuff at Amazon!

Click Here to Buy from Amazon
Published By:
Try This Tonight!

Mexican Pozole Rojo
Book of the Month

Bear Town

by Fredrik Backman
Music of the Month

Letters from Iraq
Oud and String Quintet

by Rahim AlHaj
Our Staff
Section Editors, Writers and Contributors: Sharon Payne, Maura Fox, Dolores Donovan, Edwin Ching, Liam Fox, Azusa Shoji
Copy Editing: Eric Goldman
Associate Editors: Erin Golackson, Christa Parish
Photography: Carlo Toribio,
Editor in Chief: Tom Johnston-O'Neill
Orgs and Causes in San Diego

Click to See More Orgs

Learn a New Language!
Local Language Classes
Online Language Courses
Language Meetups
Dictionaries
Language Books and Software
Immersion Abroad Programs
Join Our Team!
Contact Us

Home - Calendar - Films - Tidings - Donate - Articles - Food - Music - Dance - Stage - Art - Netflix - Books - About - Shops - Extras


The San Diego Participant Observer is a publication of The Worldview Project, a 501(c)3 educational nonprofit corporation
2445 Morena Blvd, Suite 210 San Diego, CA 92110 — © 2006 - 2017