Participant Observation is the Process of Learning by
Observing and Participating in Cultural Life
Search

Any term All terms
Calendar
< May, 2018 >
S M T W T F S
29 30 01 02 03 04 05
06 07 08 09 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31 01 02

Coming Soon...
Saturday, May 26
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
10:00 AM Harmony in Action Cross-Cultural Non-Profits Fair
1:00 PM Piñata Festival
2:00 PM Book Signing: Madeline Swidler Scott
2:00 PM Film: Satoyama
2:00 PM Stage: A Thousand Splendid Suns
3:00 PM Music: Breizh Amerika
6:00 PM Music and Dance: Samahan
6:30 PM Stage: Moana
7:00 PM Music: Jenni Rivera Tribute Concert
7:00 PM City Heights Dance Festival
7:30 PM Music: Breizh Amerika
7:30 PM Film: Moana
8:00 PM Stage: A Thousand Splendid Suns
Sunday, May 27
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
10:30 AM German Film: Quatsch Und Die Nasenbärbande (Fiddlesticks)
11:00 AM 38th Annual Ethnic Food Fair
2:00 PM City Heights Dance Festival
2:00 PM Stage: A Thousand Splendid Suns
7:00 PM Stage: A Thousand Splendid Suns
Monday, May 28
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Tuesday, May 29
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:00 PM Stage: Les Misérables
7:00 PM Stage: A Thousand Splendid Suns
7:30 PM Lecture: 1918-Death In Vienna, City Of Dreams
7:30 PM Music: Chano Dominguez
Wednesday, May 30
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
6:00 PM Film: Goodbye Christopher Robin
6:00 PM Film: America's Untold Story
7:00 PM Stage: A Thousand Splendid Suns
7:00 PM Stage: Les Misérables
Thursday, May 31
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
5:00 PM Talk: The Rise and Fall of a Fraud Investigator in China
6:10 PM Padres Italian Heritage Night
6:30 PM Panel Discussion: Cross-Border Legal Transactions for Artists
8:00 PM Stage: A Thousand Splendid Suns
Friday, Jun 1
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
11:00 AM Food: Tijuana Renaissance/Feast For the Heart
6:30 PM Lecture: Kumeyaay Ethnobotany
7:00 PM Beer & Sake Festival
7:00 PM Stage: Les Misérables
8:00 PM Stage: A Thousand Splendid Suns
Saturday, Jun 2
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
8:00 AM Talk: AfroFuturism Dream Tank
10:00 AM UCSD Powwow
11:00 AM Music: Sam Hinton Folk Festival
11:00 AM Noodle Competition with Mike Chen
12:00 PM House of Denmark Lawn Program
2:00 PM Ukrainian Embroidery Workshop
2:00 PM Stage: A Thousand Splendid Suns
2:30 PM Music: From Russia with Love
3:00 PM Mabuhay Festival: Philippine Independence Day
6:00 PM Book Signing: Wherever You Go, They Are There
6:00 PM Music: Scripps Mariachi Festival
6:30 PM Film: Moulin Rouge
7:00 PM Stage: Les Misérables
8:00 PM Stage: A Thousand Splendid Suns
Sunday, Jun 3
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
11:00 AM Japanese Cultural Bazaar
11:00 AM House of England Lawn Program
2:00 PM Stage: A Thousand Splendid Suns
3:00 PM Music: African Sanctus
5:00 PM Music: Manohara Sangeetham
7:00 PM Stage: A Thousand Splendid Suns
7:00 PM Stage: Les Misérables
7:30 PM Music: Mexican Regional
Monday, Jun 4
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Tuesday, Jun 5
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:00 PM Stage: A Thousand Splendid Suns
7:30 PM Lecture: 1918-Death In Vienna, City Of Dreams
Wednesday, Jun 6
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
6:30 PM Talk: Kumeyaay Ethnobotany
7:00 PM Stage: A Thousand Splendid Suns
Thursday, Jun 7
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
8:00 PM Stage: A Thousand Splendid Suns
Friday, Jun 8
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
8:00 PM Stage: A Thousand Splendid Suns
Calendar
< November, 2017 >
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
29
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Oceanside Dia de los Muertos

12:00 PM
Dia De Los Muertos: Mission Hills Methodist Church
Dia De Los Muertos Celebation At Old Town

2:00 PM
Lawn Program: House of Scotland
Book Signing: A Paris All Your Own
Muslim Community Center Open House
Stage: A Midsummer Night's Dream
Stage: Princess Diana
San Diego Arab Film Festival

4:00 PM
Music: Japanese Chorus Kaguya

5:00 PM
Music: Clachan Boys

7:30 PM
Music: Keali'i Reichel

8:00 PM
Music: Crosscurrents

30
All Day
Dia de los Muertos Exhibit
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:30 PM
Film: Nosferatu

4:00 PM
United States Engagments In the Americas

5:00 PM
Talk: ASEAN, Opportunity and Risk

7:00 PM
Music: Johnny Clegg Band

7:30 PM
French Play: A Report On The Banality Of Love

31
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:30 PM
Film: The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari

6:00 PM
Film: Don't Think I've Forgotten, Cambodia's Lost Rock & Roll

6:30 PM
Film: Belvedere

7:00 PM
Russian Grand Ballet presents Swan Lake

7:30 PM
German Art of the 20th Century

9:00 PM
Music: Clachan Boys

01
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 PM
Dia De Los Muertos Celebation At Old Town

1:00 PM
Exhibition: KANTHA - Recycled and Embroidered Textiles of Bengal

3:30 PM
Dia De los Muertos UCSD

6:00 PM
22nd Annual Día De Los Muertos Festival

7:00 PM
Music: The Como la Flor Band

02
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

5:00 PM
OneSDSU Film Series: 'Sold'

5:30 PM
Day of the Dead Celebration

6:00 PM
Russia Preventing Peace on its Periphery
Shibori Dye Design Workshop

7:00 PM
Music: Tower of Babel Klezmer, Roma, Balkan Dance Party
Music: Ballake Sissoko and Vincent Segal

7:30 PM
Music: New Musical Geographies II
American Indian and Indigenous Film Festival

8:00 PM
Music: Dias de los Muertos with La Santa Cecilia

03
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

4:30 PM
Art: Creativity and Joy

6:00 PM
Gala: Corazon de Vidas Noche de Gala

7:00 PM
Music: Usatd Shahid Parvez Khan

7:30 PM
American Indian and Indigenous Film Festival

8:00 PM
Ballet: The Firebird

9:00 PM
Diwali at Queen Bee

04
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 PM
Taste of Asia and the Pacific

4:00 PM
Plebeian Film Festival

5:00 PM
Exhibit: Social Critique
San Diego Diplomacy Gala

6:00 PM
Persian Comedy Night

6:30 PM
Friends Ethnic Dinner: Springtime in Africa

7:00 PM
Music: Choro das 3

7:30 PM
American Indian and Indigenous Film Festival

8:00 PM
Music: Fred Benedetti and George Svoboda
Ballet: The Firebird

05
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

8:00 AM
Carlsbad Village Faire

9:00 AM
Plebeian Film Festival

10:00 AM
Jewish Book Festival: Foodies on the Farm

11:00 AM
Film: Princess Mononoke

1:00 PM
Welcome To Colonia Libertad With Artist Omar Pimienta

2:00 PM
Lawn Program & Harvest Festival: House of Iran
Ballet: The Firebird
Music: Alison Luedecke

3:00 PM
Talk: The Chinese Typewriter and the Future of IT

5:00 PM
Music: Nirmala Rajasekar

7:30 PM
Music: Le Poeme Harmonique
Music: Eugenia Leon

8:00 PM
Poncho Sanchez

06
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 PM
Russian Revolution 100 Year Anniversary

5:00 PM
Lecture: Rachel Buff Against the Deportation Terror

7:00 PM
Book Signging: David Tanis


07
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

5:30 PM
Lecture: The Ethnopoetics of Shamanism

6:30 PM
Film: Sometimes in April
Documentary: Q'eshwachaka


08
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

5:30 PM
Navajo Code Talkers
Film Forum: The Wedding Plan

6:00 PM
Lectureon Decolonizing Methodologies and Indigenous Research

7:30 PM
India-U.S. Partnership: A New Paradigm

09
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

4:00 PM
Film: Running Brave

6:30 PM
Film: An Open Door: Holocaust Haven in the Philippines
La Rumorosa Rock Art Along The Border

7:00 PM
Asian Film Festival Opening Night
Film: Awake, A Dream from Standing Rock

8:00 PM
Music: Yemen Blues

10
All Day
San Diego Asian Film Festival
Ongoing and Extended Events

11:00 AM
The Hola Mexico Film Festival

2:00 PM
Road Scholar Travel Talk

8:00 PM
Music: Reik

11
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events
San Diego Asian Film Festival

8:30 AM
Nature Walk from Kumeyaay Lake

11:00 AM
Tamale Festival
The Hola Mexico Film Festival

3:00 PM
Class: DIY Miso Soup
The Culture Of Art

4:00 PM
Intrinsic Matter: Opening Reception

5:30 PM
Bulgarian Dance: Xorotroptzi

6:00 PM
Music: Martin Nievera
Undocumenta and Wendy Maruyama

8:00 PM
Music: Fabulous France

12
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events
San Diego Asian Film Festival

10:00 AM
African Beading: Medicine for Humanity

1:40 PM
Asian Film Festival: Taiwan Film Showcase

2:00 PM
Lawn Program: House of Argentina
Music: Fabulous France

13
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events
San Diego Asian Film Festival

11:00 AM
The Hola Mexico Film Festival

5:00 PM
Lecture: Billy Mills
Ibero Latin American Film Festival

6:00 PM
Asian Film Festival: Taiwan Film Showcase

6:30 PM
Discussion: The First Genocide of the 20th Century
Native American Story & Song

7:00 PM
History and Heritage of San Diego's Jewish Community
Ibero Latin American Film Festival

8:00 PM
Music: Cold Specks

14
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events
San Diego Asian Film Festival

11:00 AM
The Hola Mexico Film Festival

3:00 PM
Film: Tirbal Justice Documentary

5:00 PM
Asian Film Festival: Taiwan Film Showcase

6:00 PM
Book Discussion: THe Sandcastle Girls

6:30 PM
Film: Long Night's Journey into Day
Book Discussion: The Sandcastle Girls

7:00 PM
Music: Chinary 75

9:00 PM
Music: The Abyssinians

9:40 PM
Film: Wings of Desire

15
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events
San Diego Asian Film Festival

10:30 AM
History and Heritage of San Diego's Jewish Community

11:00 AM
The Hola Mexico Film Festival

5:00 PM
Lecture: Tales Retold Holocaust Survivors on Schindler's List
Ibero Latin American Film Festival

6:00 PM
World Eats Party
Film: The Zookeeper's Wife
Film: The Promise

6:30 PM
Book Discussion: The Sandcastle Girls

7:00 PM
Stage: The Green Cockatoo
Film: In Between
Ibero Latin American Film Festival

8:30 PM
Music: Ile with Todo Mundo

16
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events
San Diego Asian Film Festival

10:00 AM
One Book Sin Fronteras: Café y Libros

11:00 AM
The Hola Mexico Film Festival

2:00 PM
Talk: Shakespeare and Religion

4:00 PM
Lecture: Chicago Latino Art

5:00 PM
Lecture: The Spectre of Global China
Lecture: Nations Against Empires: Nation-State Building in the Balkans

7:00 PM
Astronomy and Japanese Culture
Kumeyaay Ethnobotany Presentation
Music: Chinary 75

17
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events
San Diego Asian Film Festival

10:00 AM
Symposium On Tribal Citizenship

12:00 PM
Cooking Class: Sushi & Sake

4:00 PM
Book Signing: Marc Zimmerman - Lines on the Border

7:00 PM
Native American Night with SDSU Aztecs
Stage: All Is Calm, The Christmas Truce Of 1914
Variety Show: Jong - e Farhangi

7:30 PM
Stage: The Green Cockatoo

8:00 PM
Dance: Malpaso
Cinema Under The Stars: 'Wind River'

18
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events
San Diego Asian Film Festival

8:30 AM
Youth Festival of Indian Classical Music and Dance

1:00 PM
Documentary: Guatemala, The Land of the Maya

2:00 PM
Finding Samuel Lowe From Harlem to China
Stage: The Green Cockatoo
One Book, One San Diego: Armenian Art, Music, and Literature
'All Is Calm: The Christmas Truce Of 1914'

5:00 PM
Music: Ailee

5:30 PM
Maracatu Music and Dance Workshops

7:00 PM
Stage: All Is Calm, The Christmas Truce Of 1914

8:00 PM
Cinema Under The Stars: 'Wind River'

19
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

9:00 AM
Festival: Encinitas Fall Festival

1:00 PM
Film: Open Bethlehem

4:00 PM
Music: Key of She

4:30 PM
Festival: Global Winter Wonderland

5:00 PM
Film: Sound of Music
'All Is Calm: The Christmas Truce Of 1914'

6:00 PM
Music: Ailee

7:00 PM
Music: Flavio Cucchi
Stage: The Green Cockatoo

9:00 PM
Music: Israel Vibration and Psydecar

20
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

9:00 AM
PCC annual Community Bazar

4:00 PM
Documentary: Once We Had a River

4:30 PM
Festival: Global Winter Wonderland

6:00 PM
Lecture: Amanda Petersen
French Cooking Class

7:00 PM
Movie and Discussion Series

7:30 PM
Stage: The Green Cockatoo

21
All Day
Free Admission to Mingei International Museum
Free Admission to Japanese Friendship Garden
Ongoing and Extended Events

5:30 PM
Native American Beading Class

6:00 PM
Music: Liliy Afshar

6:30 PM
Film: Even in the Rain
Book Discussion: The Sandcastle Girls
Film: Even The Rain (También la Lluvia)

7:00 PM
Art of Elan

8:00 PM
Music: Kishi Bashi with Tall Tall Trees

22
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

4:30 PM
Festival: Global Winter Wonderland

7:00 PM
Stage: Black Pearl Sings!

9:00 PM
Music: Tribal Theory

10:00 PM
Little Italy Culinary Tour

23
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 PM
Thanksgiving in Spain

4:30 PM
Festival: Global Winter Wonderland

7:00 PM
Stage: The Diary of Anne Frank


24
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

4:30 PM
Festival: Global Winter Wonderland

7:00 PM
New West Ballet Presents 'The Nutcracker'
San Diego Academy Of Ballet And Ballet Institute of San Diego's 'Nutcracker'

7:30 PM
Comedy: Rex Navarrete

8:00 PM
Film: The Big Sick

8:30 PM
Kirtan Musical Meditation

9:30 PM
Comedy: Rex Navarrete

25
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

8:30 AM
Nature Walk from Kumeyaay Lake

11:00 AM
Film: The Red Shoes
Art: Sumi-e Ten (Japanese Painting)

2:00 PM
San Diego Academy Of Ballet And Ballet Institute of San Diego's 'Nutcracker'
New West Ballet Presents 'The Nutcracker'

4:30 PM
Festival: Global Winter Wonderland

5:00 PM
Art: A MesoAmerican Experience
Barrio Art Jam

7:00 PM
New West Ballet Presents 'The Nutcracker'
San Diego Academy Of Ballet And Ballet Institute of San Diego's 'Nutcracker'

7:30 PM
Comedy: Rex Navarrete

8:00 PM
Film: The Big Sick

8:30 PM
Music: Sami Beigi

9:30 PM
Comedy: Rex Navarrete

26
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

11:00 AM
Art Sumi-e
Film: The Red Shoes

12:55 PM
Film: Howl's Moving Castle

2:00 PM
New West Ballet Presents 'The Nutcracker'

2:15 PM
Film: Lawrence of Arabia

7:00 PM
Comedy: Rex Navarrete
Film: Lawrence of Arabia

27
All Day
Film: Wings of Desire
Ongoing and Extended Events

4:30 PM
Festival: Global Winter Wonderland

5:00 PM
Book Signing: Eugenie Buchan: A Few Planes for China

7:00 PM
Film: Howl's Moving Castle

28
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

9:30 AM
Jacque Nunez: 'Journey to the Past'

4:30 PM
Festival: Global Winter Wonderland

6:30 PM
Film: Three The Hard Way

7:30 PM
Film: Fraulein una Fiaba d'inverno

29
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Art of the Open Air

4:30 PM
Festival: Global Winter Wonderland

6:30 PM
Book Discussion: The Sandcastle Girls

7:00 PM
A Night of Stories For Peace: Journeys
Irish Christmas in America
Film: Howl's Moving Castle

30
All Day
Film: Empire of the Sun
Ongoing and Extended Events

4:30 PM
Festival: Global Winter Wonderland

6:00 PM
One Book San Diego: Armenian Cooking Class

7:00 PM
Book Signing: Isabel Allende In Conversation

7:30 PM
Stage: Enchanted April

01
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

3:00 PM
International Christmas Festival
Balboa Park December Nights

4:30 PM
Festival: Global Winter Wonderland

5:00 PM
Discussion: Krampus Comes to New Americans Museum

6:00 PM
Music: Kembang Sunda

7:00 PM
Pistahan Traditional Filipino Music and Dance
Music: Regulo Caro

7:30 PM
Stage: Enchanted April

8:00 PM
Music: Feufollet

02
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 PM
International Christmas Festival
Balboa Park December Nights

2:00 PM
Music: Jessica Fichot
Dance: Pistahan Traditional Filipino Music and Dance

4:30 PM
Festival: Global Winter Wonderland

7:00 PM
Pistahan Traditional Filipino Music and Dance

7:30 PM
Stage: Enchanted April

8:00 PM
Stage: Cabaret

1 2 3 4 5 
Week

5 Day Weather Forecast for San Diego
On This Day
Today's Date

IN PRINT SINCE 2006
Follow Us!
Follow Us on FacebookVisit Our YouTube ChannelFollow Parobs on TwitterVisit Us on PinterestVisit Us on Linked-In
Music From Everywhere!
Radio Garden
Support Our Mission
Buy Stuff at Amazon!

Click Here to Buy from Amazon
Published By:
Try This Tonight!

Arroz con Pollo
International
Book of the Month

The Good Daughter

by Jazmin Darznik
World Music
CD of the Month

Raga Charu-keshi
for Sitar and Veena

by Various Artists
Our Staff
Section Editors, Writers and Contributors: Sharon Payne, Ayoolah Folarin, Dolores Donovan, Edwin Ching, Savanna Franklin, Liam Fox, Vincent Nguyen
Copy Editing: Eric Goldman
Associate Editors: Erin Golackson
Photography: Shari Johnston-O'Neill
Editor in Chief: Tom Johnston-O'Neill
Orgs and Causes in San Diego

Click to See More Orgs

Learn a New Language!
Local Language Classes
Online Language Courses
Language Meetups
Dictionaries
Language Books and Software
Immersion Abroad Programs
Join Our Team!
Contact Us

Home - Calendar - Films - Tidings - Donate - Articles - Food - Music - Dance - Stage - Art - Netflix - Books - About - Shops - Extras


The San Diego Participant Observer is a publication of The Worldview Project, a 501(c)3 educational nonprofit corporation
2445 Morena Blvd, Suite 210 San Diego, CA 92110 — © 2006 - 2017