Participant Observation is the Process of Learning by
Observing and Participating in Cultural Life
Search

Any term All terms
Calendar
< October, 2018 >
S M T W T F S
30 01 02 03 04 05 06
07 08 09 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31 01 02 03

Coming Soon...
Saturday, Oct 20
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
8:00 AM Leif Erickson Tournament
10:00 AM Workshop: Piñatas and Nichos
10:00 AM Ikebana Exhibition
1:00 PM Festival Of Lights - 11th Annual Diwali Celebration
1:00 PM Dia de los Muertos Workshop
2:00 PM Salsa on the Beach
2:00 PM Lecture on Ah Quin
2:00 PM 10th Annual Dia de los Muertos Festival
2:00 PM Stage: Holmes & Watson
4:00 PM Annual Kapolioka'ehukai Pa'ina
5:00 PM Film & Food: Street Food Cinema - Coco
6:30 PM Music & Dance: The Four Seasons of Tango
7:00 PM Opera: The Marriage of Figaro
7:00 PM Afro-Cuban Music & Dance Party
7:00 PM Music: Amanda Miguel y Diego Verdaguer
7:30 PM Music: Paris Chansons
8:00 PM Stage: Julius Caesar
8:00 PM Stage: Disney's Hunchback of Notre Dame
8:00 PM North Park Playwright Festival
8:00 PM Dance: The Jungle Book
8:00 PM Stage: Holmes & Watson
Sunday, Oct 21
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
12:00 AM Ikebana Exhibition
10:00 AM Martial Arts Day
12:00 PM Asayake Taiko Tryouts
1:00 PM Stage: Disney's Hunchback of Notre Dame
2:00 PM Lawn Program: House of Austria
2:00 PM Stage: Julius Caesar
2:00 PM North Park Playwright Festival
2:30 PM Dance: The Jungle Book
4:00 PM Sangeetha Kala Mani Geetha Ramanathan Bennett Memorial Concert
4:30 PM Stage: Disney's Hunchback of Notre Dame
7:00 PM Stage: Julius Caesar
7:00 PM Stage: Holmes & Watson
7:30 PM Tabla Solo Concert with Abhiman Kaushal
Monday, Oct 22
6:00 PM World Music Series
Tuesday, Oct 23
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:00 PM Opera: The Marriage of Figaro
Wednesday, Oct 24
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
4:00 PM Little Soldiers: A Story on China’s Education System
6:00 PM Film: Eat Pray Love
6:00 PM Border Films & Food
7:00 PM Book Signing: Arjun Singh Sethi - American Hate
7:00 PM Stage: Julius Caesar
7:00 PM Stage: Holmes & Watson
Thursday, Oct 25
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
5:30 PM Book Signing: Arjun Sethi - Bearing Witness
7:00 PM Songs of Irish Heroes
7:00 PM Talk: History of Opera
8:00 PM Stage: Holmes & Watson
Friday, Oct 26
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:30 PM Classical Indian Violin-Viola Duet
8:00 PM Stage: Metamorphosis
8:00 PM North Park Playwright Festival
8:00 PM Stage: Julius Caesar
8:00 PM Stage: Holmes & Watson
11:00 PM Music: Maykel Blanco y Su Salsa Mayor
Saturday, Oct 27
10:00 AM FilAmFest: Filipino American Arts & Culture Festival
10:00 AM Orchid Kokedama Workshop
11:00 AM Balboa Park Halloween Family Day
11:00 AM Day of the Dead Festival North Park
12:00 PM Filipino-American History Celebration
12:00 PM Encinitas Dia de los Muertos
1:00 PM Talk: Ancient Indulgences - Salt
2:00 PM Stage: Holmes & Watson
5:00 PM Dia De Los Muertos Skull Art Show
6:00 PM The Bulls of Sant'Agata Charge Little Italy
7:30 PM Japanese Pop Culture Party
8:00 PM North Park Playwright Festival
8:00 PM Stage: Metamorphosis
8:00 PM Stage: Julius Caesar
8:00 PM Stage: Disney's Hunchback of Notre Dame
8:00 PM Stage: Holmes & Watson
Sunday, Oct 28
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
10:00 AM Setting Sun Sake Fall Garden Party
1:00 PM Stage: Disney's Hunchback of Notre Dame
2:00 PM Stage: Metamorphosis
2:00 PM Opera: The Marriage of Figaro
2:00 PM North Park Playwright Festival
2:00 PM Stage: Julius Caesar
4:30 PM Stage: Disney's Hunchback of Notre Dame
6:30 PM Paella Cooking Workshop
7:00 PM Stage: Julius Caesar
7:00 PM Stage: Holmes & Watson
Monday, Oct 29
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
2:00 PM Stage: Holmes & Watson
6:00 PM World Music Series
Tuesday, Oct 30
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Wednesday, Oct 31
7:00 PM Stage: Holmes & Watson
Thursday, Nov 1
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
8:00 PM Stage: Holmes & Watson
Friday, Nov 2
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
8:00 PM City Ballet Tchaikovsky Spectacular
8:00 PM Stage: Metamorphosis
8:00 PM Stage: Holmes & Watson
Calendar
< October, 2018 >
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
30
All Day
Adams Avenue Street Fair

8:00 AM
CRY San Diego Walk 2018
San Diego Dragonboat Festival

10:00 AM
Encinitas Oktoberfest
Art: Bonsai Show
La Mesa Oktoberfest

11:00 AM
Sukkot Harvest Festival
House of Scotland Lawn Program

12:00 PM
Oktoberfest in El Cajon

2:00 PM
Stage: Guadalupe in the Guest Room

6:00 PM
Discussion: Fighting for Cyber Supremacy in an Age of Extremism

6:30 PM
Film: King Lear

7:30 PM
Stage: Guadalupe in the Guest Room

01
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:30 PM
History Talk: The Black Jacobins




02
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events





03
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

5:00 PM
Talk: Digital India

7:00 PM
Discussion: Desegregating Mississippi

7:30 PM
12th Annual San Diego Italian Film Festival

8:00 PM
Music: Taiseer Elias, Menachem Wiesenberg & Hillel Zori
Music: The Coronas

04
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

11:00 AM
Book Signing: Vanishing Frontiers

7:30 PM
12th Annual San Diego Italian Film Festival
Music: Timbiriche

8:00 PM
Music: Mexrrissey

05
2:00 PM
Film: Loving

4:00 PM
Oktoberfest in El Cajon

5:00 PM
Art: Three French Hands

6:00 PM
The Music of Cuba & Puerto Rico

7:00 PM
Fundraiser: All India Movement
Music: Led Kaapana & Mike Kaawa

7:30 PM
Indian Music: Breathless Slides & Breathing Rhythms
Music: Petr Janda
12th Annual San Diego Italian Film Festival

8:00 PM
Stage: Macbeth
North Park Playwright Festival

06
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

9:30 AM
Native American Badge Clinic

10:00 AM
Italian Market Tour and Lunch

12:00 PM
Oktoberfest at Carlsbad
West Coast Oktoberfest
Oktoberfest in El Cajon

2:00 PM
Stage: Blithe Spirit

3:00 PM
Book Signing: The Distance Between Us
Mediterranean Cooking Class

4:00 PM
Valle Food & Wine Festival

5:00 PM
Food Fest: Solo Italiano

6:15 PM
Film: Women of 1915

6:30 PM
Music: Hafez Day

7:00 PM
Film: Coco at Glen Abbey Memorial Park
Film: It's All About Karma
Music: Los Tucanes de Tijuana

7:30 PM
12th Annual San Diego Italian Film Festival

8:00 PM
The Joyce Forum Short Film Festival
City Ballet Tchaikovsky Spectacular
Stage: Blithe Spirit
North Park Playwright Festival

07
All Day
The Joyce Forum Short Film Festival
Ongoing and Extended Events

9:30 AM
Park Origins at Mission Trails Regional Park

10:00 AM
Rendezvous in Poway

12:00 PM
Cooking Workshop: Kimchi Fermentation
Oktoberfest in El Cajon
West Coast Oktoberfest

2:00 PM
Music: The Romeros
Stage: Macbeth
Music: Toby Tobias
North Park Playwright Festival
City Ballet Tchaikovsky Spectacular
Stage: Blithe Spirit

3:00 PM
Dance: Odissi Dance Recital

5:30 PM
San Diego Italian Film Festival Gala

7:30 PM
12th Annual San Diego Italian Film Festival

08
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

2:00 PM
Film: Coco
Refugee Resettlement: How Did We Get Here And How Do We Move On?

4:00 PM
Indigenous Peoples' Day: Problematizing Discovery Narratives

6:00 PM
World Music Series

7:30 PM
Book Signing: Asian Waters
12th Annual San Diego Italian Film Festival

09
1:00 PM
Film: The Women's Balcony

6:00 PM
San Diego Asian Film Festival: Chew the Scene
Film: Mississipi Burning

7:30 PM
Book Signing: The Choice
Art: Female Artists in the 16th and 17th Centuries
12th Annual San Diego Italian Film Festival

10
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

9:30 AM
Park Origins at Mission Trails Regional Park

5:00 PM
San Diego International Film Festival Opening

5:30 PM
Diplomacy Council Spring 2019 Trip to Cuba: Info Session

7:00 PM
Book Discussion: The Last Palace: Europe’s Turbulent Century

7:30 PM
12th Annual San Diego Italian Film Festival

11
All Day
San Diego International Film Festival
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 PM
Discussion: Archaic Admixture Facilitates Adaptation

7:00 PM
12th Annual San Diego Italian Film Festival
Book Signing: Time's Convert
Lecture: The Art of Bel Canto

12
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events
San Diego International Film Festival

12:00 PM
Ocean Beach Oktoberfest

1:00 PM
Discussion: Impact of Tool Use and Technology on the Evolution of the Human Mind

2:00 PM
Polish Festival

5:00 PM
Book Signing: Benjamin Balint, Kafka's Last Trial

5:30 PM
Filipino History Month: Art Show and Open Mic

7:00 PM
Bollywood Dandiya Party

7:30 PM
Cooking Workshop: Chef Michael Twitty at our Shabbat Table
12th Annual San Diego Italian Film Festival

8:00 PM
First Annual World Comedy Jam
Comedy: Franco Escamilla
North Park Playwright Festival

13
All Day
San Diego International Film Festival

12:00 AM
Art Exhibition: Viva La Vida

9:00 AM
Ocean Beach Oktoberfest

10:00 AM
Vim & Vigor: Art and Wellness Festival
Archaeological Center Family Day

11:00 AM
Art: Latin American Art Fair
San Diego Serbian Festival

1:00 PM
EdUCate! Oktoberfest

2:00 PM
Music: Poncho Sanchez
Polish Festival

3:00 PM
Tierrasanta Oktoberfest

6:00 PM
First Annual World Comedy Jam

7:00 PM
Music: Flamenco Arana
Persian Mehregan Fall Festival

7:30 PM
12th Annual San Diego Italian Film Festival

8:00 PM
Music: Corazon de Maná
North Park Playwright Festival

9:00 PM
First Annual World Comedy Jam
Music: Ozomatli

14
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events
San Diego International Film Festival

11:00 AM
Art: Latin American Art Fair

12:00 PM
Polish Festival

2:00 PM
House of Spain Lawn Program
North Park Playwright Festival

2:30 PM
Music: San Diego Jewish Men's Choir

5:00 PM
First Annual World Comedy Jam

7:30 PM
12th Annual San Diego Italian Film Festival

15
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
World Music Series




16
All Day
Free Admission to Japanese Friendship Garden
Free Admission to Mingei International Museum
Ongoing and Extended Events

11:30 AM
Food: Onigiri Action

5:30 PM
Film: Filipino Americans: Discovering Their Past for the Future

17
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

8:00 PM
Stage: Holmes & Watson




18
10:30 AM
Italian for Travelers Workshop

7:00 PM
Music and Dance: Ballet Folklórico de México
Lecture Series: History of Opera

8:00 PM
Stage: Holmes & Watson


19
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:15 AM
Conference: Pilipinx American History Month

2:00 PM
Film: Selma

4:00 PM
Film: Au Revoir Là-Haut

6:00 PM
Rancho Penasquitos Oktoberfest

7:00 PM
Film: Burkinabe Rising
Sights & Sounds of Australia
Movie: Coco
Contra Dance

8:00 PM
Dance: The Jungle Book
Music: Metalachi
North Park Playwright Festival
Stage: Holmes & Watson

20
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

8:00 AM
Leif Erickson Tournament

10:00 AM
Workshop: Piñatas and Nichos
Ikebana Exhibition

1:00 PM
Festival Of Lights - 11th Annual Diwali Celebration
Dia de los Muertos Workshop

2:00 PM
Salsa on the Beach
Lecture on Ah Quin
10th Annual Dia de los Muertos Festival
Stage: Holmes & Watson

4:00 PM
Annual Kapolioka'ehukai Pa'ina

5:00 PM
Film & Food: Street Food Cinema - Coco

6:30 PM
Music & Dance: The Four Seasons of Tango

7:00 PM
Opera: The Marriage of Figaro
Afro-Cuban Music & Dance Party
Music: Amanda Miguel y Diego Verdaguer

7:30 PM
Music: Paris Chansons

8:00 PM
Stage: Julius Caesar
Stage: Disney's Hunchback of Notre Dame
North Park Playwright Festival
Dance: The Jungle Book
Stage: Holmes & Watson

21
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 AM
Ikebana Exhibition

10:00 AM
Martial Arts Day

12:00 PM
Asayake Taiko Tryouts

1:00 PM
Stage: Disney's Hunchback of Notre Dame

2:00 PM
Lawn Program: House of Austria
Stage: Julius Caesar
North Park Playwright Festival

2:30 PM
Dance: The Jungle Book

4:00 PM
Sangeetha Kala Mani Geetha Ramanathan Bennett Memorial Concert

4:30 PM
Stage: Disney's Hunchback of Notre Dame

7:00 PM
Stage: Julius Caesar
Stage: Holmes & Watson

7:30 PM
Tabla Solo Concert with Abhiman Kaushal

22
6:00 PM
World Music Series





23
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:00 PM
Opera: The Marriage of Figaro




24
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

4:00 PM
Little Soldiers: A Story on China’s Education System

6:00 PM
Film: Eat Pray Love
Border Films & Food

7:00 PM
Book Signing: Arjun Singh Sethi - American Hate
Stage: Julius Caesar
Stage: Holmes & Watson

25
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

5:30 PM
Book Signing: Arjun Sethi - Bearing Witness

7:00 PM
Songs of Irish Heroes
Talk: History of Opera

8:00 PM
Stage: Holmes & Watson

26
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:30 PM
Classical Indian Violin-Viola Duet

8:00 PM
Stage: Metamorphosis
North Park Playwright Festival
Stage: Julius Caesar
Stage: Holmes & Watson

11:00 PM
Music: Maykel Blanco y Su Salsa Mayor

27
10:00 AM
FilAmFest: Filipino American Arts & Culture Festival
Orchid Kokedama Workshop

11:00 AM
Balboa Park Halloween Family Day
Day of the Dead Festival North Park

12:00 PM
Filipino-American History Celebration
Encinitas Dia de los Muertos

1:00 PM
Talk: Ancient Indulgences - Salt

2:00 PM
Stage: Holmes & Watson

5:00 PM
Dia De Los Muertos Skull Art Show

6:00 PM
The Bulls of Sant'Agata Charge Little Italy

7:30 PM
Japanese Pop Culture Party

8:00 PM
North Park Playwright Festival
Stage: Metamorphosis
Stage: Julius Caesar
Stage: Disney's Hunchback of Notre Dame
Stage: Holmes & Watson

28
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Setting Sun Sake Fall Garden Party

1:00 PM
Stage: Disney's Hunchback of Notre Dame

2:00 PM
Stage: Metamorphosis
Opera: The Marriage of Figaro
North Park Playwright Festival
Stage: Julius Caesar

4:30 PM
Stage: Disney's Hunchback of Notre Dame

6:30 PM
Paella Cooking Workshop

7:00 PM
Stage: Julius Caesar
Stage: Holmes & Watson

29
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

2:00 PM
Stage: Holmes & Watson

6:00 PM
World Music Series



30
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events





31
7:00 PM
Stage: Holmes & Watson





01
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

8:00 PM
Stage: Holmes & Watson




02
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

8:00 PM
City Ballet Tchaikovsky Spectacular
Stage: Metamorphosis
Stage: Holmes & Watson


03
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

8:00 PM
Stage: Metamorphosis
Stage: Holmes & Watson



1 2 3 4 5 
Week

Today's Date

IN PRINT SINCE 2006
Follow Us!
Follow Us on FacebookVisit Our YouTube ChannelFollow Parobs on TwitterVisit Us on PinterestVisit Us on Linked-In
Music From Everywhere!
Radio Garden
Support Our Mission
Buy Stuff at Amazon!

Click Here to Buy from Amazon
Published By:
Try This Tonight!

Mexican Pozole Rojo
Book of the Month

Bear Town

by Fredrik Backman
Music of the Month

Letters from Iraq
Oud and String Quintet

by Rahim AlHaj
Our Staff
Section Editors, Writers and Contributors: Sharon Payne, Maura Fox, Dolores Donovan, Edwin Ching, Liam Fox, Azusa Shoji
Copy Editing: Eric Goldman
Associate Editors: Erin Golackson, Christa Parish
Photography: Carlo Toribio,
Editor in Chief: Tom Johnston-O'Neill
Orgs and Causes in San Diego

Click to See More Orgs

Learn a New Language!
Local Language Classes
Online Language Courses
Language Meetups
Dictionaries
Language Books and Software
Immersion Abroad Programs
Join Our Team!
Contact Us

Home - Calendar - Films - Tidings - Donate - Articles - Food - Music - Dance - Stage - Art - Netflix - Books - About - Shops - Extras


The San Diego Participant Observer is a publication of The Worldview Project, a 501(c)3 educational nonprofit corporation
2445 Morena Blvd, Suite 210 San Diego, CA 92110 — © 2006 - 2017