Participant Observation is the Process of Learning by
Observing and Participating in Cultural Life
Search

Any term All terms
Calendar
< November, 2017 >
S M T W T F S
29 30 31 01 02 03 04
05 06 07 08 09 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 01 02

Coming Soon...
Saturday, Nov 25
8:30 AM Nature Walk from Kumeyaay Lake
11:00 AM Film: The Red Shoes
11:00 AM Art: Sumi-e Ten (Japanese Painting)
2:00 PM San Diego Academy Of Ballet And Ballet Institute of San Diego's 'Nutcracker'
2:00 PM New West Ballet Presents 'The Nutcracker'
4:30 PM Festival: Global Winter Wonderland
5:00 PM Art: A MesoAmerican Experience
5:00 PM Barrio Art Jam
7:00 PM New West Ballet Presents 'The Nutcracker'
7:00 PM San Diego Academy Of Ballet And Ballet Institute of San Diego's 'Nutcracker'
7:30 PM Comedy: Rex Navarrete
8:00 PM Stage: Black Pearl Sings!
8:00 PM Stage: The Diary of Anne Frank
8:00 PM Film: The Big Sick
8:30 PM Music: Sami Beigi
9:30 PM Comedy: Rex Navarrete
Sunday, Nov 26
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
11:00 AM Art Sumi-e
11:00 AM Film: The Red Shoes
12:55 PM Film: Howl's Moving Castle
2:00 PM New West Ballet Presents 'The Nutcracker'
2:00 PM Stage: The Diary of Anne Frank
2:15 PM Film: Lawrence of Arabia
4:30 PM Festival: Global Winter Wonderland
7:00 PM Comedy: Rex Navarrete
7:00 PM Film: Lawrence of Arabia
Monday, Nov 27
All Day Film: Wings of Desire
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
4:30 PM Festival: Global Winter Wonderland
5:00 PM Book Signing: Eugenie Buchan: A Few Planes for China
7:00 PM Film: Howl's Moving Castle
Tuesday, Nov 28
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
9:30 AM Jacque Nunez: 'Journey to the Past'
6:30 PM Film: Three The Hard Way
Wednesday, Nov 29
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
4:30 PM Festival: Global Winter Wonderland
6:30 PM Book Discussion: The Sandcastle Girls
7:00 PM A Night of Stories For Peace: Journeys
7:00 PM Irish Christmas in America
7:00 PM Film: Howl's Moving Castle
Thursday, Nov 30
12:00 AM Film: Empire of the Sun
4:30 PM Festival: Global Winter Wonderland
4:45 PM Film: Empire of the Sun
6:00 PM One Book San Diego: Armenian Cooking Class
7:00 PM Author Isabel Allende In Conversation - "In The Midst of Winter"
7:30 PM Stage: Enchanted April
8:00 PM Film: Empire of the Sun
8:00 PM Stage: Black Pearl Sings!
Friday, Dec 1
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
3:00 PM International Christmas Festival
4:30 PM Festival: Global Winter Wonderland
5:00 PM Discussion: Krampus Comes to New Americans Museum
7:30 PM Stage: Enchanted April
8:00 PM Stage: The Diary of Anne Frank
Saturday, Dec 2
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
12:00 PM International Christmas Festival
2:00 PM Music: Jessica Fichot
4:30 PM Festival: Global Winter Wonderland
7:30 PM Stage: Enchanted April
8:00 PM Stage: Black Pearl Sings!
8:00 PM Stage: The Diary of Anne Frank
Sunday, Dec 3
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
10:00 AM San Pasqual Battle Day
1:00 PM Hanukkah Afternoon
2:00 PM Stage: Black Pearl Sings!
2:00 PM House of Ukraine
2:00 PM Stage: Enchanted April
2:00 PM Stage: The Diary of Anne Frank
4:00 PM Amnesty Int'l North County Global Write-a-Thon
6:00 PM Music: A Merry - Achi Christmas
Monday, Dec 4
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
4:30 PM Festival: Global Winter Wonderland
Tuesday, Dec 5
4:30 PM Festival: Global Winter Wonderland
Wednesday, Dec 6
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
4:30 PM Festival: Global Winter Wonderland
Thursday, Dec 7
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
4:30 PM Festival: Global Winter Wonderland
7:00 PM Stage: The Diary of Anne Frank
8:00 PM Stage: Black Pearl Sings!
Friday, Dec 8
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
8:00 PM Stage: Black Pearl Sings!
8:00 PM Stage: The Diary of Anne Frank
Calendar
< October, 2017 >
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
01
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Adams Avenue Street Fair
Encinitas Oktoberfest
La Mesa Oktoberfest

12:00 PM
El Cajon Oktoberfest

1:00 PM
FREE DANCE WORKSHOPS!

2:00 PM
Music: Renee Calvo

3:00 PM
Music: K.S. Resmi and Scott Robinson

6:00 PM
Music: Camarada Fanfare

7:00 PM
Stage: Speak Spanish To Me
Stage: Wild Goose Dreams

7:30 PM
Music: Simrit

02
2:00 PM
Annual Polish Festival

7:30 PM
Music: The Danish Golden Age




03
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:30 PM
Film: The Cut




04
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

1:30 PM
Film Discussion: Love and Death

6:00 PM
San Diego International Film Festival

7:30 PM
Film: Fuocoammare


05
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 AM
Annual Meeting of the Southwest Seminar on Colonial Latin America

3:00 PM
San Diego International Film Festival

6:00 PM
Book Signing: The Sandcastle Girls
Global Social Hour: Democracy, Local Roots, and Global Impact
Lecture: Crisis of Commemoration

7:00 PM
Book Discussion: Open for Business

7:30 PM
Italian Film: La Pazza Gioia
Music: Danilo Perez
Stage: Anon(ymous)

06
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

9:00 AM
Annual Meeting of the Southwest Seminar on Colonial Latin America

10:30 AM
Book Signing: The Sandcastle Girls

11:00 AM
Steampunk Expo

12:00 PM
El Cajon Oktoberfest
San Diego International Film Festival
Ocean Beach Oktoberfest

5:00 PM
Annual Polish Festival

7:00 PM
Stage: Just Like Us

7:30 PM
Mariachi and Orchestra I
Italian Film: Era D'estate (Once in Summer)
Stage: Anon(ymous)

8:00 PM
Music: All Roads Lead to Romany
Stage: Billy Elliot
Music: Michael Prophet and Roland Burrell
Stage: Speak Spanish To Me

07
12:00 AM
Annual Meeting of the Southwest Seminar on Colonial Latin America

9:00 AM
Ocean Beach Oktoberfest

10:00 AM
San Diego International Film Festival
Rendezvous In Poway
Steampunk Expo

12:00 PM
El Cajon Oktoberfest

5:30 PM
Italian Film Festival Gala: From Naples with Love

6:30 PM
Italian Film: La Stoffa Dei Sogni

7:00 PM
Nigerian 57th Independence Day Celebration

7:30 PM
Stage: Anon(ymous)

8:00 PM
Stage: Billy Elliot

08
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

9:00 AM
British Car Day

10:00 AM
Rendezvous In Poway
San Diego International Film Festival
Steampunk Expo

12:00 PM
El Cajon Oktoberfest

1:00 PM
Book Signing: Memoirs of a Holocaust Survivor

2:00 PM
Nigerian 57th Independence Day
Stage: Anon(ymous)
Music: Mariachi and Orchestra II
Stage: Billy Elliot
Music: Jean-Yves Thibaudet

4:00 PM
Book Signing: What the Quran Meant and Why It Matters

5:00 PM
Music: Jwala Rising Flame

7:00 PM
Stage: Speak Spanish To Me

7:30 PM
Italian Film: Veloce Como Il Vento (Italian Race)

09
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
Book Signing: Filipinos: The Probationary Americans

7:30 PM
Italian Film: My Country
Music: The Danish Golden Age

8:00 PM
Music: Kalapana and Makana

10
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 AM
Indonesian Shadow Puppets At Mingei
Jewels Of India' Exhibit (Day 1)

10:00 AM
Monet's Étretat: Destination & Motif At Timken
Exhibition: Art of the Americas

11:00 AM
MCASD: Memories Of Underdevelopment

6:00 PM
Asian Film Festival's Chew the Scene

6:30 PM
Film: Mustang

7:00 PM
Israeli Film: Saving Neta

7:30 PM
Italian Film: Tiramisu For Two
German Art of the 20th Century

11
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

All Day
Jewels Of India' Exhibit (Day 2)

11:30 AM
Panel Discussion with Artists from Undocumenta

5:30 PM
Filipino Parol Making Workshop
Film: Hunt For The Wilderpeople

6:00 PM
Film: Fences

7:30 PM
Documentary: Femminismo!

12
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

All Day
Jewels Of India' Exhibit (Day 3)

9:30 AM
Art Exhibit: Hispanos Diseño y Arte

2:00 PM
Music: Celtic Collection

7:00 PM
Hafez Day 2017: Poetry That Heals
Loro Chi? (Them Who?)

7:30 PM
Italian Film: Fiore

8:00 PM
Music: Pepe Aguilar

13
All Day
Jewels Of India' Exhibit (Day 4)

8:00 AM
Centuries of Opulence: Jewels of India

7:30 PM
Italian Film: Indivisibili (Indivisable)
Music: Nikos Filippidis

8:00 PM
Stage: Quartet
Music: Pepe Aguilar

9:00 PM
Music: Appalachia Rising

14
All Day
Dojo Cafe Grand Opening
Ongoing and Extended Events

All Day
Jewels Of India' Exhibit (Day 5)

10:00 AM
From Armenia To Myanmar: Discussion On Ethnic Cleansing
Sunnataram Kathina Ceremony

11:00 AM
House of Spain Lawn Program
Diwali Festival of Lights
Serbian Festival

2:00 PM
Four Treasures of Chinese Study

4:00 PM
Beyond the Pale: Stories by Writers of Color

6:00 PM
German Currents: Festival of German Film (Opening Night)

6:30 PM
Taste of Persia

7:00 PM
Stage: Pirates of Penzance

7:30 PM
Italian Film: Leoni

8:00 PM
Stage: Quartet

9:00 PM
Music: Appalachia Rising

15
All Day
German Currents: Festival of German Film
Ongoing and Extended Events

All Day
Jewels Of India' Exhibit (Day 6)

9:00 AM
22nd Guelaguetza Celebration

10:00 AM
Sunnataram Kathina Ceremony

11:00 AM
Heritage Hispanic Parade and Festival

12:00 PM
San Diego Quinceanera Expo & Fashion Show
Book Signing: Don Liponi

2:00 PM
Lawn Program: House of Czech & Slovak Republics
Music: Zzymzzy Quartet
Music: San Diego Symphony: Symphonic Tales
Stage: Quartet

5:00 PM
Carnatic Vocal Concert

7:00 PM
Stage: Pirates of Penzance

7:30 PM
Italian Film: Loro Chi?

16
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

All Day
Jewels Of India' Exhibit (Day 7)

11:00 AM
Ukulele Classes

1:00 PM
Film: The Wedding Plan

5:30 PM
NAFTA: A Make or Break Moment

6:00 PM
Traditional Music and Dance of Ireland

6:30 PM
Film Discussion: Saving Neta

7:30 PM
Music: The Danish Golden Age

9:00 PM
Music: Clachan Boys

17
All Day
Free Admission to Mingei International Museum
Free Admission to Japanese Friendship Garden
Ongoing and Extended Events

All Day
Jewels Of India' Exhibit (Day 8)

6:30 PM
Book Discussion: Sandcastle Girls
Film: "On the Bride’s Side" (Io Sto con la Sposa)

7:00 PM
How Best to Tour Africa
Kumeyaay Ethnobotany: Shared Heritage Of The Californias
Stage: Pirates of Penzance

7:30 PM
Art: German Art of the 20th Century

8:00 PM
Music: Cafe Tacvba

9:00 PM
Music: Clachan Boys

18
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

Until 12:00 AM
Jewels Of India' Exhibit (Day 9)

10:30 AM
Exhibition: Four Treasures Of The Chinese Study

12:00 PM
Taste of Asia and the Pacific

6:00 PM
Music: Gilbert Castellanos

8:00 PM
Music: Cafe Tacvba

19
11:00 AM
Without Walls Festival: The Quiet Volume

6:00 PM
Film: Maquilapolis
La Mancha Awards
Documentary: Labor Issues And The Border

7:00 PM
Dance: 4x4 Tj Night

7:30 PM
Stage: Father Comes Home From The Wars Parts 1, 2 & 3

8:00 PM
Film: Charade
Film: Sara & Ayda

20
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 AM


11:00 AM
Without Walls Festival: The Quiet Volume

5:00 PM
Without Walls Festival: Oslo
Without Walls Festival: Among Us

6:00 PM
Dance: 4x4 TJ Night

7:00 PM
Corazon de Flamenco For Doctors without Borders

7:30 PM
Music: Sacra/Profana, Building Bridges Between Cultures

8:00 PM
Stage: Princess Diana
Stage: Father Comes Home From The Wars Parts 1, 2 & 3
Film: Charade

9:00 PM
Music: Yeni Türkü

21
All Day
Without Walls Festival: Among Us
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Border Field State Park: The Human Side
Book Discussion: The Sandcastle Girls
Performance: Running Grunion

11:00 AM
Festival: Filipino American Arts & Cultural Festival
Global Goals Local Leaders' Luncheon
Globe for All: Shakespeare's Twelfth Night Workshop
Without Walls Festival: The Quiet Volume

12:00 PM
Dia de los Muertos Celebration
Armenian October Fest
Art: Latin America The Perez Simon Collection

2:00 PM
Lawn Program: House of Turkey
Book Signing: The Dancing Girl And The Turtle

3:00 PM
Book Discussion: Sandcastle Girls
Stage: Father Comes Home From The Wars Parts 1, 2 & 3

4:00 PM
Dia de los Muertos Celebration & Mexico Aid Fundraiser
Without Walls Festival: Oslo
Diwali Celebration

6:00 PM
Bulls of Sant’Agata Charge Little Italy

7:00 PM
Music: Las Migas
Antaram - a Collage of Classical Indian Dances

7:30 PM
Music: Hugo Wolf’s Italian Songbook
Music: Acis And Galatea
Music: Sacra/Profana, Building Bridges Between Cultures

8:00 PM
Film: Charade
Stage: Princess Diana
Stage: Father Comes Home From The Wars Parts 1, 2 & 3

22
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events
Without Walls Festival: Among Us

12:00 AM


12:00 PM
North Park Day of the Dead Festival
Exhibition: Four Treasures Of The Chinese Study
Armenian October Fest

1:00 PM
Without Walls Festival: The Quiet Volume

2:00 PM
Lawn Program: House of Austria
Stage: Princess Diana
Stage: Pirates of Penzance

4:00 PM
Without Walls Festival: Oslo

5:00 PM
Odissi Dance School Student Recital

7:30 PM
Music: Enrique Iglesias & Pitbull
Music: Carla Morrison

23
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 PM
Music: Javid & Naoko

6:00 PM
Herring and Lamprey: Fish and Social Status in Medieval Dining



24
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:30 PM
Film: Don't Think I've Forgotten: Cambodia's Lost Rock & Roll
Book Discusion: The Sandcastle Girls

7:30 PM
Stage: Swan Lake by the Russian Grand Ballet
Art: German Art of the 20th Century

8:00 PM
Film: Tsar to Lenin

9:00 PM
Music: Clachan Boys

25
5:30 PM
Kain-Na: A Filipino Collaboration Dinner At Jsix

6:00 PM
Peace Officers, Peace Makers and the Power of Partnership
Book Discussion: The Sandcastle Girls

6:30 PM
Book Discussion: The Sandcastle Girls

7:00 PM
Stage: The Importance of Being Earnest

7:30 PM
Stage: Swan Lake by the Russian Gand Ballet

26
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:30 AM
Book Discussion: The Sandcastle Girls

4:00 PM
Book Discussion: The Sandcastle Girls

6:15 PM
Mega Challah Bake

6:30 PM
Discussion: My Family's Slave, Lola's Story

8:00 PM
28th annual Hands Across Borders Gala

27
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
Thai Cooking Class

7:00 PM
Stage: The Importance of Being Earnest

8:00 PM
Stage: A Midsummer Night's Dream
Stage: Princess Diana

28
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Dia De Los Muertos - Sherman Heights

11:00 AM
Balboa Park Halloween Family Day

12:00 PM
Dia De Los Muertos Celebation At Old Town
Encinitas Dia De Los Muertos

2:00 PM
Executive Order 9066: Japanese American Incarceration
San Diego Arab Film Festival
Dia de Los Muertos Worldbeat Center

5:00 PM
Art Show: Dia De Los Muertos

6:00 PM
Music: Tradition and Innovation of Lalgudi Bani
MANA de San Diego 21st Brindis Gala

7:00 PM
Dia De Los Muertos After Dark
Stage: The Importance of Being Earnest

8:00 PM
Music: Como La Flor Band
Film: Amadeus
Stage: Princess Diana
Stage: A Midsummer Night's Dream

29
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Oceanside Dia de los Muertos

12:00 PM
Dia De Los Muertos: Mission Hills Methodist Church
Dia De Los Muertos Celebation At Old Town

2:00 PM
Lawn Program: House of Scotland
Book Signing: A Paris All Your Own
Muslim Community Center Open House
Stage: A Midsummer Night's Dream
Stage: Princess Diana
San Diego Arab Film Festival

4:00 PM
Music: Japanese Chorus Kaguya

5:00 PM
Music: Clachan Boys

7:30 PM
Music: Keali'i Reichel

8:00 PM
Music: Crosscurrents

30
All Day
Dia de los Muertos Exhibit
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:30 PM
Film: Nosferatu

4:00 PM
United States Engagments In the Americas

5:00 PM
Talk: ASEAN, Opportunity and Risk

7:00 PM
Music: Johnny Clegg Band

7:30 PM
French Play: A Report On The Banality Of Love

31
12:30 PM
Film: The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari

6:00 PM
Film: Don't Think I've Forgotten, Cambodia's Lost Rock & Roll

6:30 PM
Film: Belvedere

7:00 PM
Russian Grand Ballet presents Swan Lake

7:30 PM
German Art of the 20th Century

9:00 PM
Music: Clachan Boys

01
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 PM
Dia De Los Muertos Celebation At Old Town

3:30 PM
Dia De los Muertos UCSD

6:00 PM
22nd Annual Día De Los Muertos Festival

7:00 PM
Music: The Como la Flor Band

02
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

5:00 PM
OneSDSU Film Series: 'Sold'

5:30 PM
Day of the Dead Celebration

6:00 PM
Russia Preventing Peace on its Periphery
Shibori Dye Design Workshop

7:00 PM
Music: Tower of Babel Klezmer, Roma, Balkan Dance Party
Music: Ballake Sissoko and Vincent Segal

7:30 PM
Music: New Musical Geographies II
American Indian and Indigenous Film Festival

8:00 PM
Music: Dias de los Muertos with La Santa Cecilia

03
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

4:30 PM
Art: Creativity and Joy

6:00 PM
Gala: Corazon de Vidas Noche de Gala

7:00 PM
Music: Usatd Shahid Parvez Khan

7:30 PM
American Indian and Indigenous Film Festival

8:00 PM
Ballet: The Firebird

9:00 PM
Diwali at Queen Bee

04
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 PM
Taste of Asia and the Pacific

4:00 PM
Plebeian Film Festival

5:00 PM
Exhibit: Social Critique
San Diego Diplomacy Gala

6:00 PM
Persian Comedy Night

6:30 PM
Friends Ethnic Dinner: Springtime in Africa

7:00 PM
Music: Choro das 3

7:30 PM
American Indian and Indigenous Film Festival

8:00 PM
Music: Fred Benedetti and George Svoboda
Ballet: The Firebird

1 2 3 4 5 
Week

5 Day Weather Forecast for San Diego
Today's Date

IN PRINT SINCE 2006
Follow Us!
Follow Us on FacebookVisit Our YouTube ChannelFollow Parobs on TwitterVisit Us on PinterestVisit Us on Linked-In
Music From Everywhere!
Radio Garden
Support Our Mission
Buy Stuff at Amazon!

Click Here to Buy from Amazon
Published By:
Try This Tonight!

Sicilian Sfincione
International
Book of the Month

Pachinko

by Min Jin Lee
World Music
CD of the Month

15 Anos

by Choro das 3
Our Staff
Section Editors, Writers and Contributors: Sharon Payne, Ayoolah Folarin, Dolores Donovan, Edwin Ching, Savanna Franklin, Liam Fox
Associate Editor: Erin Golackson
Photography: Shari Johnston-O'Neill
Editor in Chief: Tom Johnston-O'Neill
Orgs and Causes in San Diego


Click to See More Orgs

Learn a New Language!
Local Language Classes
Online Language Courses
Language Meetups
Dictionaries
Language Books and Software
Immersion Abroad Programs
Join Our Team!
Contact Us

Home - Calendar - Films - Tidings - Donate - Articles - Food - Music - Dance - Stage - Art - Netflix - Books - About - Shops - Extras


The San Diego Participant Observer is a publication of The Worldview Project, a 501(c)3 educational nonprofit corporation
2445 Morena Blvd, Suite 210 San Diego, CA 92110 — © 2006 - 2017