Participant Observation is the Process of Learning by
Observing and Participating in Cultural Life
Search

Any term All terms
Calendar
< September, 2018 >
S M T W T F S
26 27 28 29 30 31 01
02 03 04 05 06 07 08
09 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 01 02 03 04 05 06

Coming Soon...
Friday, Sep 21
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
12:00 PM International Peace Day Celebration
5:00 PM Community Building: Refugee Resettlement 101
5:00 PM Film: American
6:00 PM Stage: Death by Dessert
6:30 PM Art: Rocco Satoshi
7:00 PM Music: Taiko Beats
7:00 PM Music: Los Montaño
7:00 PM Iranian Film: No Date, No Signature
7:30 PM Comedy: Ronny Chieng
7:30 PM Music & Dance: A Night in Spain
7:30 PM Music: Sriranjani Santhanagopalan
8:00 PM Stage: Blithe Spirit
Saturday, Sep 22
All Day Pacific Islander Festival
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
9:00 AM Sports: Free Aikido Workshop
10:00 AM Vista Viking Festival
10:00 AM Community Building: YMCA Welcoming week
10:00 AM Lao Boat Racing Festival
12:30 PM International Harvest Dance Festival
5:30 PM Harvest Masquerade Regency Ball
6:00 PM House of China Moon Festival
6:00 PM Art: Salvador Dali Exhibit
6:00 PM Art Night Women in Central Asia
6:00 PM Stage: Death by Dessert
7:00 PM Film and Dinner: Wajib
7:00 PM Music: Tasnifkhani with Kourosh Taghavi
8:00 PM Stage: Blithe Spirit
9:30 PM Comedy: Ronny Chieng
Sunday, Sep 23
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
All Day Pacific Islander Festival
10:00 AM Vista Viking Festival
12:30 PM International Harvest Dance Festival
1:00 PM Art: Salvador Dali Exhibit
1:00 PM Stage: Death by Dessert
2:00 PM Family Moon Festival
2:00 PM Stage: Blithe Spirit
3:00 PM Music: Night of Parisian Music
3:00 PM Stage: The Trial of Richard III
4:00 PM Sing-a-Long with the Mikado
7:00 PM Stage: Blithe Spirit
Monday, Sep 24
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Tuesday, Sep 25
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
6:30 PM Film: Black Panther
7:00 PM Film: The Registry
Wednesday, Sep 26
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
5:00 PM Film: Out of Africa
6:00 PM Film: Coco
6:00 PM Discussion: What Diplomats Do and Why it (Still) Matters
6:00 PM Film: Notorius
6:15 PM Music: Fred Benedetti
7:00 PM Art: Parsha Poster
7:00 PM Stage: Blithe Spirit
7:30 PM Book Signing: Crazy Rich Asians
Thursday, Sep 27
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
11:45 AM Booked for Lunch: Kevin Kwan
6:00 PM Cooking Workshop: Donburi Bowls
6:30 PM Art: Torero! Artivista! Viva La Revolucion
8:00 PM Stage: Blithe Spirit
Friday, Sep 28
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
3:30 PM Cabrillo Festival
4:00 PM La Mesa Oktoberfest
4:00 PM Oktoberfest in El Cajon
6:30 PM Italian Film Festival Launch Party
7:30 PM Music: An Evening of Hindustani Classical Music
8:00 PM Dance: Mystic India
8:00 PM Stage: Blithe Spirit
Saturday, Sep 29
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
9:00 AM Youth Festival of Indian Music & Dance
10:00 AM Art: Bonsai Show
10:00 AM La Mesa Oktoberfest
11:00 AM Carbillo Festival
12:00 PM Oktoberfest in El Cajon
2:00 PM Sake Festival
2:00 PM Sake Festival
3:30 PM Music/Dance: Capoeira Batizado
7:00 PM Dromia: Balkan Music and Dance
8:00 PM Stage: Blithe Spirit
Sunday, Sep 30
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
10:00 AM Encinitas Oktoberfest
10:00 AM Art: Bonsai Show
10:00 AM La Mesa Oktoberfest
11:00 AM Sukkort Harvest Festival
11:00 AM House of Scotland Lawn Program
12:00 PM Oktoberfest in El Cajon
2:00 PM Stage: Blithe Spirit
6:00 PM Discussion: Fighting for Cyber Supremacy in an Age of Extremism
6:30 PM Film: King Lear
7:00 PM Stage: Blithe Spirit
Monday, Oct 1
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Tuesday, Oct 2
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Wednesday, Oct 3
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:30 PM 12th Annual San Diego Italian Film Festival
Thursday, Oct 4
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:30 PM 12th Annual San Diego Italian Film Festival
Calendar
< September, 2018 >
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
26
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events
Pala Powwow

10:00 AM
Lane Field Food Market

11:00 AM
Outdoor World Market

11:30 AM
Sea Chantey Festival

12:00 PM
Carlsbad Music Festival

12:45 PM
Discussion: Meet your Muslim Neighbors

1:00 PM
Stage: The Phantom of the Opera

2:00 PM
House of Puerto Rico Lawn Program

3:00 PM
Stage: Hamlet

4:00 PM
Music: From Russia With Love

5:00 PM
Carnatic Vocal Concert

6:00 PM
Music: Jarabe Mexicano
Stage: The Phantom of the Opera

8:00 PM
Stage: In the Heights
Stage: The Hunchback of Notre Dame

9:00 PM
Stage: Israel Vibration & Roots Radics

27
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:30 PM
Book Signing: My Dead Parents

8:00 PM
Film: Richard III



28
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

1:00 PM
Presentation: A Day in the Life of a Renaissance Physician

6:30 PM
Discussion: San Diego La Playa Trail
Discussion: Border Realities and Immigration
Film: Black Panther
Music: Bluegrass Benefit by The Grascals & Flatt Lonesome

7:00 PM
Stage: The Phantom of the Opera

8:00 PM
Stage: The Hunchback of Notre Dame

29
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
Rooftop Cinema Club: Selena

7:00 PM
Stage: The Phantom of the Opera

8:00 PM
Music: Gili Yalo
Stage: The Hunchback of Notre Dame

30
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:30 PM
Indian Film: Paheli

8:00 PM
Stage: Avenue Q
Stage: In the Heights
Stage: The Hunchback of Notre Dame

31
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

4:00 PM
Music: Cafe Tacvba

6:00 PM
Barona Powwow

8:00 PM
Stage: In the Heights
Stage: The Hunchback of Notre Dame
Stage: Hamlet

9:00 PM
Music: Black Uhuru

01
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

9:30 AM
One Book, One San Diego Display

11:00 AM
Asian Pacific Historic District Walking Tour

1:00 PM
Dance: Epic Tales in Motion
Book Signing: Lessons in Disguise
Barona Powow

4:00 PM
House of Ukraine Bon Fire

8:00 PM
Stage: In the Heights
Stage: The Hunchback of Notre Dame
Stage: Hamlet

02
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 PM
International Car Show: Big Socal Euro
Food: Festival de Chile en Nogada

1:00 PM
Barona Powow

2:00 PM
House of Ukraine Lawn Program

3:00 PM
*Stage: Avenue Q
Stage: Hamlet

03
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events





04
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

1:00 PM
Film: The Band's Visit

6:45 PM
Book Reading: The Tempest



05
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

1:30 PM
Film: Love & Death

6:00 PM
Film: Overboard

7:00 PM
Film: Weavers of Imagination
Film: The Season of Warm Breezes

7:30 PM
Music: Alexandro Querevalu
Music: Shakira

7:45 PM
Class: Argentine Tango Series

06
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
Presentation: And Here We Are—A Nature Story
Art Night Women in Central Asia

8:00 PM
Music: The Original Wailers
Film: Casablanca

07
All Day
28th Annual Sycuan Pow-Wow
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Class: Rosh Hashana Apple Strudel

5:00 PM
Film: Understanding the Humanitarian Crisis In Nigeria

6:30 PM
Athenaeum Gala: A Mid Night Summer’s Dream

7:00 PM
Music: Sexteto Sonero del Caribe

7:30 PM
Book Signing: Depth of Winter
Documentary Play: Quilili

8:00 PM
Film: Casablanca
Stage: Hamlet

8:30 PM
Music: Marisela

9:00 PM
Music: Dread Mar-I
Salsa, Bachata Festival

08
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events
28th Annual Sycuan Pow-Wow

10:00 AM
Cardiff Greek Festival
Usaato Trunk Show at Mitsuwa

11:00 AM
Salsa,Bachata Festival

1:00 PM
Stage: Mamma Mia!

4:00 PM
Che History Tour

5:00 PM
Dance Fund Raiser: Enchanting Krishna

6:00 PM
Exhibition: Blinding Darkness

7:30 PM
Documentary Play: Quilili

8:00 PM
Music: Jake Shimabukuro
Film: Casablanca
Stage: Hamlet

09
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events
28th Annual Sycuan Pow-Wow

11:00 AM
Cardiff Greek Festival

2:00 PM
House of Korea Lawn Program

3:00 PM
Stage: Hamlet

4:00 PM
Bharatanatyam Dance Concert

7:30 PM
Documentary Play: Quilili

10
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

11:30 AM
Film Discussion: Lana Gets Her Talk




11
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events





12
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

4:00 PM
Persian & Kurdish Music Concert

6:00 PM
Film: El Jeremías



13
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:00 PM
Film: Era d'Estate
Music: Chayanne

7:30 PM
Stage: Crazy Woke Asians

8:00 PM
Film: The Body Collector

14
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

3:00 PM
Art: World in Procelain Exhibit
Film: Dolores

6:00 PM
House of Mexico Independence Day

7:00 PM
Music: Salvador Padilla

7:30 PM
Documentary Play: Quilili

8:00 PM
German Film: The Culpable (Verfehlung)
Music: Ramón Ayala

9:00 PM
Music: Manouche Five

15
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
North San Diego Latino Book & Family Festival

11:00 AM
Mexican Independence Day Celebration

12:00 PM
Workshop: Wine and Kokedama
Old Town San Diego Fiestas Patrias

1:00 PM
4nd Annual RAJA = HOPE
Teatro Pueblo Nuevo Festival
Julian Music Festival

3:00 PM
Chinese Historical Museum World in Porcelain Opening

4:00 PM
India's Independence & Ganesh Chaturthi Celebrations
Grito in Chicano Park

5:30 PM
Santee Bluegrass Festival

6:00 PM
Art: Beyond The Age Of Reason
Duke Longboard Lu'au

7:00 PM
Lecture: Japanese Buddhist Temples In Hawai'i

7:30 PM
Documentary Play: Quilili

16
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:30 AM
German Film: The Pasta Detectives

11:00 AM
Music: Train Song Festival

1:00 PM
Food: Sunday Asado Wet Hop Harvest
Workshop: The Apache in His Pen

2:00 PM
House of Mexico Lawn Program

3:00 PM
Miss Russian San Diego

7:30 PM
South Indian Melodies from Mysore
Documentary Play: Quilili

17
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

1:00 PM
Film: Finding Your Feet

2:00 PM
Film: Selma

6:00 PM
Music: Dornob

6:30 PM
Film and Discussion: Freedom Riders

7:30 PM
Stage: Jane Austen Unscripted

18
All Day
Free Admission to Japanese Friendship Garden
Free Admission to Mingei International Museum
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Art: Rocco Satoshi

6:30 PM
Documentary: War Redefined
Book Discussion: Remarkable Creatures

19
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
Documentary: Dolores

7:00 PM
Music and Dance: Flamenco & Folklorico



20
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
An Evening of Aloha with Kalapana

6:30 PM
Film: King Lear

7:00 PM
Film: An American in Paris

7:30 PM
Film: Song E Napule

8:00 PM
Comedy: Ronny Chieng
Stage: Blithe Spirit

21
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 PM
International Peace Day Celebration

5:00 PM
Community Building: Refugee Resettlement 101
Film: American

6:00 PM
Stage: Death by Dessert

6:30 PM
Art: Rocco Satoshi

7:00 PM
Music: Taiko Beats
Music: Los Montaño
Iranian Film: No Date, No Signature

7:30 PM
Comedy: Ronny Chieng
Music & Dance: A Night in Spain
Music: Sriranjani Santhanagopalan

8:00 PM
Stage: Blithe Spirit

22
All Day
Pacific Islander Festival
Ongoing and Extended Events

9:00 AM
Sports: Free Aikido Workshop

10:00 AM
Vista Viking Festival
Community Building: YMCA Welcoming week
Lao Boat Racing Festival

12:30 PM
International Harvest Dance Festival

5:30 PM
Harvest Masquerade Regency Ball

6:00 PM
House of China Moon Festival
Art: Salvador Dali Exhibit
Art Night Women in Central Asia
Stage: Death by Dessert

7:00 PM
Film and Dinner: Wajib
Music: Tasnifkhani with Kourosh Taghavi

8:00 PM
Stage: Blithe Spirit

9:30 PM
Comedy: Ronny Chieng

23
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events
Pacific Islander Festival

10:00 AM
Vista Viking Festival

12:30 PM
International Harvest Dance Festival

1:00 PM
Art: Salvador Dali Exhibit
Stage: Death by Dessert

2:00 PM
Family Moon Festival
Stage: Blithe Spirit

3:00 PM
Music: Night of Parisian Music
Stage: The Trial of Richard III

4:00 PM
Sing-a-Long with the Mikado

7:00 PM
Stage: Blithe Spirit

24
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events





25
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:30 PM
Film: Black Panther

7:00 PM
Film: The Registry



26
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

5:00 PM
Film: Out of Africa

6:00 PM
Film: Coco
Discussion: What Diplomats Do and Why it (Still) Matters
Film: Notorius

6:15 PM
Music: Fred Benedetti

7:00 PM
Art: Parsha Poster
Stage: Blithe Spirit

7:30 PM
Book Signing: Crazy Rich Asians

27
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

11:45 AM
Booked for Lunch: Kevin Kwan

6:00 PM
Cooking Workshop: Donburi Bowls

6:30 PM
Art: Torero! Artivista! Viva La Revolucion

8:00 PM
Stage: Blithe Spirit

28
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

3:30 PM
Cabrillo Festival

4:00 PM
La Mesa Oktoberfest
Oktoberfest in El Cajon

6:30 PM
Italian Film Festival Launch Party

7:30 PM
Music: An Evening of Hindustani Classical Music

8:00 PM
Dance: Mystic India
Stage: Blithe Spirit

29
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

9:00 AM
Youth Festival of Indian Music & Dance

10:00 AM
Art: Bonsai Show
La Mesa Oktoberfest

11:00 AM
Carbillo Festival

12:00 PM
Oktoberfest in El Cajon

2:00 PM
Sake Festival
Sake Festival

3:30 PM
Music/Dance: Capoeira Batizado

7:00 PM
Dromia: Balkan Music and Dance

8:00 PM
Stage: Blithe Spirit

30
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Encinitas Oktoberfest
Art: Bonsai Show
La Mesa Oktoberfest

11:00 AM
Sukkort Harvest Festival
House of Scotland Lawn Program

12:00 PM
Oktoberfest in El Cajon

2:00 PM
Stage: Blithe Spirit

6:00 PM
Discussion: Fighting for Cyber Supremacy in an Age of Extremism

6:30 PM
Film: King Lear

7:00 PM
Stage: Blithe Spirit

01
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events





02
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events





03
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:30 PM
12th Annual San Diego Italian Film Festival




04
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:30 PM
12th Annual San Diego Italian Film Festival




05
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

2:00 PM
Film: Selma

4:00 PM
Oktoberfest in El Cajon

7:30 PM
12th Annual San Diego Italian Film Festival


06
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 PM
Oktoberfest in El Cajon

7:30 PM
12th Annual San Diego Italian Film Festival



1 2 3 4 5 6 
Week

Today's Date

IN PRINT SINCE 2006
Follow Us!
Follow Us on FacebookVisit Our YouTube ChannelFollow Parobs on TwitterVisit Us on PinterestVisit Us on Linked-In
Music From Everywhere!
Radio Garden
Support Our Mission
Buy Stuff at Amazon!

Click Here to Buy from Amazon
Published By:
Try This Tonight!

Brazilian Feijoada
International
Book of the Month

March: Book One

by John Lewis, Andrew Aydin
& Nate Powell
World Music
CD of the Month

Dimanche à Bamako

by Amadou & Mariam
Our Staff
Section Editors, Writers and Contributors: Sharon Payne, Magdalena Buchwald Dolores Donovan, Edwin Ching, Liam Fox, Rachel Bridges, Alissa Pulmano, Annabel Avendano
Copy Editing: Eric Goldman
Associate Editors: Erin Golackson
Photography: Carlo Toribio,
Editor in Chief: Tom Johnston-O'Neill
Orgs and Causes in San Diego

Click to See More Orgs

Learn a New Language!
Local Language Classes
Online Language Courses
Language Meetups
Dictionaries
Language Books and Software
Immersion Abroad Programs
Join Our Team!
Contact Us

Home - Calendar - Films - Tidings - Donate - Articles - Food - Music - Dance - Stage - Art - Netflix - Books - About - Shops - Extras


The San Diego Participant Observer is a publication of The Worldview Project, a 501(c)3 educational nonprofit corporation
2445 Morena Blvd, Suite 210 San Diego, CA 92110 — © 2006 - 2017