Participant Observation is the Process of Learning by
Observing and Participating in Cultural Life
Search

Any term All terms
Calendar
< October, 2018 >
S M T W T F S
30 01 02 03 04 05 06
07 08 09 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31 01 02 03

Coming Soon...
Tuesday, Oct 23
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:00 PM Music: Jesse & Joy
7:00 PM Opera: The Marriage of Figaro
Wednesday, Oct 24
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
4:00 PM Little Soldiers: A Story on China’s Education System
6:00 PM Book Signing: Broad Awakening
6:00 PM Film: Eat Pray Love
6:00 PM Border Films & Food
7:00 PM Book Signing: Arjun Singh Sethi - American Hate
7:00 PM Stage: Julius Caesar
7:00 PM Stage: Holmes & Watson
Thursday, Oct 25
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
5:30 PM Book Signing: Arjun Sethi - Bearing Witness
7:00 PM Songs of Irish Heroes
7:00 PM Talk: History of Opera
8:00 PM Stage: Holmes & Watson
Friday, Oct 26
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:30 PM Classical Indian Violin-Viola Duet
8:00 PM Stage: Metamorphosis
8:00 PM North Park Playwright Festival
8:00 PM Stage: Julius Caesar
8:00 PM Stage: Holmes & Watson
11:00 PM Music: Maykel Blanco y Su Salsa Mayor
Saturday, Oct 27
10:00 AM FilAmFest: Filipino American Arts & Culture Festival
10:00 AM Orchid Kokedama Workshop
11:00 AM Balboa Park Halloween Family Day
11:00 AM Day of the Dead Festival North Park
12:00 PM Filipino-American History Celebration
12:00 PM Encinitas Dia de los Muertos
1:00 PM Talk: Ancient Indulgences - Salt
2:00 PM Stage: Holmes & Watson
5:00 PM Dia De Los Muertos Skull Art Show
6:00 PM The Bulls of Sant'Agata Charge Little Italy
7:30 PM Japanese Pop Culture Party
8:00 PM North Park Playwright Festival
8:00 PM Stage: Metamorphosis
8:00 PM Stage: Julius Caesar
8:00 PM Stage: Disney's Hunchback of Notre Dame
8:00 PM Stage: Holmes & Watson
Sunday, Oct 28
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
10:00 AM Setting Sun Sake Fall Garden Party
1:00 PM Stage: Disney's Hunchback of Notre Dame
2:00 PM Stage: Metamorphosis
2:00 PM Opera: The Marriage of Figaro
2:00 PM North Park Playwright Festival
2:00 PM Stage: Julius Caesar
4:30 PM Stage: Disney's Hunchback of Notre Dame
6:30 PM Paella Cooking Workshop
7:00 PM Stage: Julius Caesar
7:00 PM Stage: Holmes & Watson
Monday, Oct 29
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
2:00 PM Stage: Holmes & Watson
6:00 PM World Music Series
Tuesday, Oct 30
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Wednesday, Oct 31
10:00 AM Dia De Los Muertos Culture & Art Display
7:00 PM Stage: Holmes & Watson
Thursday, Nov 1
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
All Day Dia De Los Muertos Culture & Art Display
8:00 PM Stage: Holmes & Watson
Friday, Nov 2
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Until 10:00 PM Dia De Los Muertos Culture & Art Display
8:00 PM City Ballet Tchaikovsky Spectacular
8:00 PM Stage: Metamorphosis
8:00 PM Stage: Holmes & Watson
Saturday, Nov 3
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
8:00 PM Stage: Metamorphosis
8:00 PM Stage: Holmes & Watson
Sunday, Nov 4
12:00 PM Asayake Taiko Tryouts
2:00 PM Stage: Metamorphosis
7:00 PM Stage: Holmes & Watson
Monday, Nov 5
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
6:00 PM World Music Series
Calendar
< August, 2018 >
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
29
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 PM
House of Peru Lawn Program
Japanese Obon Festival

2:00 PM
Stage: A Man of No Importance


30
5:45 PM
Film: Shanghai Calling

7:30 PM
Staged Reading: The Protester




31
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

1:00 PM
Film: The Women's Balcony

6:00 PM
Cooking: New Delhi Dinner

7:00 PM
Stage: On Your Feet!

8:00 PM
¡A Vivir!

01
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

2:00 PM
Stage: Once the Musical

5:30 PM
Oceanside International Film Festival

7:00 PM
Stage: On Your Feet!


02
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

5:30 PM
Oceanside International Film Festival

6:30 PM
Music: SantanaWays

7:30 PM
Stage: On Your Feet!

8:00 PM
Film: The Lunchbox
Music: Femi Kuti
Musica Sin Fronteras (Music without Borders) with Spencer Day
Opera: The Merry Widow
Film: The Karate Kid
Music: Los Tigres Del Norte

03
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Bon Odori Festival
Bazaar del Mundo Latin American Festival

12:30 PM
Luau At College Avenue Center

5:30 PM
Oceanside International Film Festival

6:30 PM
Philippine Cultural Benefit Show

7:00 PM
Argentine Tango Lesson

7:30 PM
Stage: Bad Hombres/Good Wives
Argentine Tango Dinner Show

8:00 PM
Music: Buyepongo
Stage: On Your Feet!
Opera: Partenope

04
10:00 AM
Bon Odori Festival
Bazaar del Mundo Latin American Festival

12:00 PM
Blues Cultural Immersion Workshop

1:00 PM
Stage: The Book of Leonidas

2:00 PM
Stage: On Your Feet!
Music: Xiaowen
Art: Without Borders

3:00 PM
Stage: Bees and Honey
Island Vibe Music Festival

5:00 PM
Dias de los Muertos (Days of the Dead)

5:30 PM
Oceanside International Film Festival

7:00 PM
Music: The Taj Mahal & Keb' Mo' Band
Stage: WET - A DACAmented Journey
Gypsy, Belly Dancing & Flamenco Dinner Show
The Art of Flamenco & Spanish Cuisine

7:30 PM
Roaring '20s Tango Show & Argentine Dinner

8:00 PM
Film: Aladdin
Film: The Last Prosecco
Film: The Karate Kid
Opera: The Merry Widow

05
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Bazaar del Mundo Latin American Festival

1:00 PM
Stage: Azul
Stage: On Your Feet!

2:00 PM
Discussion: Atticus Finch the Biography
House of Italy Lawn Program

4:00 PM
Music: Kathak Aayaam

5:30 PM
Oceanside International Film Festival

6:00 PM
Stage: On Your Feet!

7:30 PM
Music: Gipsy Kings

8:00 PM
Film: The Karate Kid

06
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
Reading: La Cage aux Folles

6:05 PM
2018 Auditions ~ V!va Folklorico

6:30 PM
International Peace & Humanity (Part 1)


07
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

1:00 PM
Book Signing: Underwater Vibes

6:00 PM
Mosaic Shabbat Candle Tray Workshop
Reading: La Cage aux Folles

7:30 PM
Book Signing: Pirata by Patrick Hasburgh

8:00 PM
Music: Alexandra

08
1:00 PM
Around the World: Korean Cuisine

6:30 PM
Film: The Lion King

7:00 PM
Film: A Man of No Importance



09
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
Book Signing: Underwater Vibes

7:00 PM
Film: La Pazza Gioia

8:00 PM
Havana After Dark Party

8:30 PM
Film: Original Copy

9:00 PM
Music: Quinto Sol

10
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

11:00 AM
Art Exhibition: Tijuana Artist Hugo Crosthwaite

2:00 PM
Info Session: Volunteer to Help Fight Global Poverty

6:00 PM
Tahitian Dance Workshops
Film: Mama Mia!

6:30 PM
International Peace & Humanity (Part 2)
Music: Herb Alpert & Lani Hall
Comedy: Vince Royale

7:00 PM
Music: SummerFest

7:30 PM
Symphony & Film: West Side Story

8:00 PM
Opera: Idomeneo

11
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

8:00 AM
Tahitian Cultural Festival

11:00 AM
33rd Annual Philippine Cultural Arts Festival

12:00 PM
Multicultural Carnival & Festival
Samba Party

1:00 PM
Japanese Festival at the Encinitas Library

3:00 PM
Music: A Bridge To Connect

3:30 PM
Padres Filipino Heritage Night

4:00 PM
Music: Ziggy Marley

6:00 PM
Made in Las Californias Exhibit Opening Reception

7:00 PM
Stage: Mexihco: The Journey Continues
Latin Rock Legends

8:00 PM
Film: Lilo & Stitch
Film: Loving Vincent
Film: Friends By Chance (Tutto Quello che Vuoi)
Opera: Idomeneo

9:00 PM
Music Tribute to Tin Tán

12
8:00 AM
Tahitian Cultural Festival

11:00 AM
33rd Annual Philippine Cultural Arts Festival

12:00 PM
House of Panama Lawn Program

1:00 PM
Food: Ceviche Showdown

2:00 PM
Stage: Voyeurs de Venus

7:00 PM
Music: Hamilton de Holanda

7:30 PM
Music: Pablo Montero

8:00 PM
Opera: The Merry Widow

13
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events





14
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

1:00 PM
Lecture: Chicano San Diego—A Neglected Heritage




15
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:00 PM
Film: Howl's Moving Castle

8:00 PM
Stage: The Hunchback of Notre Dame
Music: Valentina Ranalli


16
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

11:00 AM
Film: Howl's Moving Castle

4:00 PM
Capoeira Luanda Summer Festival & Batizado

6:30 PM
Music: Afrotruko

7:30 PM
Music Documentary: Paolo Fresu
Film: I Want To Dance (Delam Mikhad Beraghsam)
Stage: Voyeurs de Venus

8:00 PM
Film: The Music Room
Music: Rodrigo and Gabriela
Stage: The Hunchback of Notre Dame

17
3:00 PM
Summergrass Bluegrass Festival

5:00 PM
Music: Mariachi Divinas
Capoeira Luanda Summer Festival & Batizado

6:30 PM
Latin Food Fest

7:30 PM
International Mariachi Summit Gala Concert

8:00 PM
Stage: Voyeurs de Venus
Stage: In the Heights
Stage: The Hunchback of Notre Dame

18
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

8:30 AM
Spanish Guided Nature Walk of Mission Trails

9:00 AM
Workshop: Indian Puppet Making
Capoeira Luanda Summer Festival & Batizado

10:00 AM
Summergrass Bluegrass Festival

11:00 AM
Latin Food Fest
Class: Capoeira Angola de Sao Bento Grande

3:00 PM
Reggae Summer Splash
Ki Energy Healing Clinic
Salsa & Salsa Cooking Class

5:30 PM
Bollywood Movie At Balboa Park

6:00 PM
Book Signing: The Wisdom of the Shamans

6:30 PM
Film: Moana

7:00 PM
Music: Yuridia

8:00 PM
Stage: Much Ado About Nothing
Italian Film: Holding Hands (La Tenerezza)
Stage: In the Heights
Stage: The Hunchback of Notre Dame

19
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

9:00 AM
Summergrass Bluegrass Festival

2:00 PM
House of Hungary Lawn Program
Asian Brush Painting Exhibit

2:30 PM
West African Dance Class

5:00 PM
Music: Jonathan Leviim & Oleg Poliansky

6:00 PM
Lecture: Marcus & Amy Jaques Garvey Celebration

8:00 PM
Stage: In the Heights
Stage: The Hunchback of Notre Dame

20
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:30 PM
Film: Survivors
Book Discussion: Ups and Downs on the New Zealand Road



21
All Day
Free Admission to Japanese Friendship Garden
Free Admission to Mingei International Museum

12:00 PM
International Day of Peace Celebration

6:30 PM
Book Discussion: Ups and Downs on the New Zealand Road

7:30 PM
Stage: Seize the King
Music: Colm Keegan and Laura Durrant

8:00 PM
Music: Midnight in Paris
Stage: The Hunchback of Notre Dame

22
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
Film: Love and Death
Cooking: Los Sabores de la Vida

7:00 PM
Music: Flamenco Under the Stars

8:00 PM
Stage: The Hunchback of Notre Dame

23
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:00 PM
Stage: The Phantom of the Opera

8:00 PM
Film: Nil Battey Sannata
Music: Rodriguez
Film: Hard Day's Night
Stage: In the Heights
Stage: The Hunchback of Notre Dame

24
All Day
Pala Powwow
Ongoing and Extended Events

3:00 PM
15th San Diego International Kids' Film Festival

5:00 PM
Carlsbad Music Festival

6:00 PM
Film: Black Panther

7:30 PM
Music: Chitraveena Concert
Music: New World String Project

8:00 PM
Stage: Hamlet
Film: The Lunchbox
Stage: In the Heights
Stage: The Hunchback of Notre Dame

25
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events
Pala Powwow

8:00 AM
Little Italy Mercado

10:00 AM
La Vuelta Cultural Summer Festival
San Diego Festival Of Books
Lane Field Park Markets

11:00 AM
Taste of Asia & Pacific House of Chamorros, China and Philippines

12:00 PM
Carlsbad Music Festival

1:00 PM
Michelada Rumble
Book Discussion: So You Want to Talk About Race

2:00 PM
Stage: The Phantom of the Opera

3:00 PM
Sport: San Diego Bocce Bash

5:00 PM
Street Food Cinema: Selena

5:30 PM
SingMa National Day Potluck

6:00 PM
Music: New Orleans Swinging Gypsies

7:00 PM
Music: Nortec Collective
Stage: The Phantom of the Opera

8:00 PM
Music: Shaila Dúrcal
Stage: In the Heights
Stage: The Hunchback of Notre Dame
Stage: Hamlet

26
All Day
Pala Powwow

10:00 AM
Lane Field Food Market

11:00 AM
Outdoor World Market

11:30 AM
Sea Chantey Festival

12:00 PM
Carlsbad Music Festival

12:45 PM
Discussion: Meet your Muslim Neighbors

1:00 PM
Stage: The Phantom of the Opera

2:00 PM
House of Puerto Rico Lawn Program

3:00 PM
Stage: Hamlet

4:00 PM
Music: From Russia With Love

5:00 PM
Carnatic Vocal Concert

6:00 PM
Music: Jarabe Mexicano
Stage: The Phantom of the Opera

8:00 PM
Stage: In the Heights
Stage: The Hunchback of Notre Dame

9:00 PM
Stage: Israel Vibration & Roots Radics

27
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:30 PM
Book Signing: My Dead Parents

8:00 PM
Film: Richard III



28
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

1:00 PM
Presentation: A Day in the Life of a Renaissance Physician

6:30 PM
Discussion: San Diego La Playa Trail
Discussion: Border Realities and Immigration
Film: Black Panther
Music: Bluegrass Benefit by The Grascals & Flatt Lonesome

7:00 PM
Stage: The Phantom of the Opera

8:00 PM
Stage: The Hunchback of Notre Dame

29
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
Rooftop Cinema Club: Selena

7:00 PM
Stage: The Phantom of the Opera

8:00 PM
Music: Gili Yalo
Stage: The Hunchback of Notre Dame

30
7:30 PM
Indian Film: Paheli

8:00 PM
Stage: Avenue Q
Stage: In the Heights
Stage: The Hunchback of Notre Dame


31
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

4:00 PM
Music: Cafe Tacvba

6:00 PM
Barona Powwow

8:00 PM
Stage: In the Heights
Stage: The Hunchback of Notre Dame
Stage: Hamlet

9:00 PM
Music: Black Uhuru

01
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

9:30 AM
One Book, One San Diego Display

11:00 AM
Asian Pacific Historic District Walking Tour

1:00 PM
Dance: Epic Tales in Motion
Book Signing: Lessons in Disguise
Barona Powow

4:00 PM
House of Ukraine Bon Fire

8:00 PM
Stage: In the Heights
Stage: The Hunchback of Notre Dame
Stage: Hamlet

1 2 3 4 5 
Week

Today's Date

IN PRINT SINCE 2006
Follow Us!
Follow Us on FacebookVisit Our YouTube ChannelFollow Parobs on TwitterVisit Us on PinterestVisit Us on Linked-In
Music From Everywhere!
Radio Garden
Support Our Mission
Buy Stuff at Amazon!

Click Here to Buy from Amazon
Published By:
Try This Tonight!

Mexican Pozole Rojo
Book of the Month

Bear Town

by Fredrik Backman
Music of the Month

Letters from Iraq
Oud and String Quintet

by Rahim AlHaj
Our Staff
Section Editors, Writers and Contributors: Sharon Payne, Maura Fox, Dolores Donovan, Edwin Ching, Liam Fox, Azusa Shoji
Copy Editing: Eric Goldman
Associate Editors: Erin Golackson, Christa Parish
Photography: Carlo Toribio,
Editor in Chief: Tom Johnston-O'Neill
Orgs and Causes in San Diego

Click to See More Orgs

Learn a New Language!
Local Language Classes
Online Language Courses
Language Meetups
Dictionaries
Language Books and Software
Immersion Abroad Programs
Join Our Team!
Contact Us

Home - Calendar - Films - Tidings - Donate - Articles - Food - Music - Dance - Stage - Art - Netflix - Books - About - Shops - Extras


The San Diego Participant Observer is a publication of The Worldview Project, a 501(c)3 educational nonprofit corporation
2445 Morena Blvd, Suite 210 San Diego, CA 92110 — © 2006 - 2017