Participant Observation is the Process of Learning by
Observing and Participating in Cultural Life
Search

Any term All terms
Calendar
< October, 2017 >
S M T W T F S
01 02 03 04 05 06 07
08 09 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31 01 02 03 04

Coming Soon...
Tuesday, Oct 17
All Day Free Admission to Mingei International Museum
All Day Free Admission to Japanese Friendship Garden
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
6:30 PM Book Discussion: Sandcastle Girls
6:30 PM Film: "On the Bride’s Side" (Io Sto con la Sposa)
7:00 PM How Best to Tour Africa
7:00 PM Kumeyaay Ethnobotany: Shared Heritage Of The Californias
7:00 PM Stage: Pirates of Penzance
7:30 PM Art: German Art of the 20th Century
8:00 PM Music: Cafe Tacvba
Wednesday, Oct 18
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
8:00 PM Music: Cafe Tacvba
Thursday, Oct 19
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
11:00 AM Without Walls Festival: The Quiet Volume
6:00 PM Film: Maquilapolis
6:00 PM La Mancha Awards
7:00 PM Dance: 4x4 Tj Night
7:30 PM Stage: Waking La Llorona
8:00 PM Film: Charade
8:00 PM Film: Sara & Ayda
Friday, Oct 20
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
11:00 AM Without Walls Festival: The Quiet Volume
5:00 PM Without Walls Festival: Oslo
5:00 PM Without Walls Festival: Among Us
6:00 PM Salsa Under the Stars
6:00 PM Dance: 4x4 Tj Night
7:30 PM Music: Sacra/Profana, Building Bridges Between Cultures
7:30 PM Stage: Waking La Llorona
8:00 PM Film: Charade
9:00 PM Music: Yeni Türkü
Saturday, Oct 21
All Day Without Walls Festival: Among Us
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
10:00 AM Border Field State Park: The Human Side
10:00 AM Book Discussion: The Sandcastle Girls
10:00 AM Performance: Running Grunion
11:00 AM Festival: Filipino American Arts & Cultural Festival
11:00 AM Global Goals Local Leaders' Luncheon
11:00 AM Without Walls Festival: The Quiet Volume
12:00 PM Dia de los Muertos Celebration
12:00 PM Armenian October Fest
2:00 PM Lawn Program: House of Turkey
2:00 PM Book Signing: The Dancing Girl And The Turtle
3:00 PM Book Discussion: Sandcastle Girls
4:00 PM Dia de los Muertos Celebration & Mexico Aid Fundraiser
4:00 PM Without Walls Festival: Oslo
4:00 PM Diwali Celebration
5:00 PM Stage: Waking La Llorona
6:00 PM Bulls of Sant’Agata Charge Little Italy
7:00 PM Music: Las Migas
7:00 PM Music: Hugo Wolf's Italian Songbook
7:00 PM Antaram - a Collage of Classical Indian Dances
7:30 PM Music: Hugo Wolf’s Italian Songbook
7:30 PM Music: Acis And Galatea
7:30 PM Music: Sacra/Profana, Building Bridges Between Cultures
8:00 PM Music: Andre Rieu
8:00 PM Film: Charade
Sunday, Oct 22
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
All Day Without Walls Festival: Among Us
12:00 PM North Park Day of the Dead Festival
12:00 PM Armenian October Fest
1:00 PM Without Walls Festival: The Quiet Volume
2:00 PM Lawn Program: House of Austria
2:00 PM Stage: Pirates of Penzance
4:00 PM Without Walls Festival: Oslo
5:00 PM Odissi Dance School Student Recital
5:00 PM Stage: Waking La Llorona
5:30 PM Book Signing: Call To Baja
7:30 PM Music: Enrique Iglesias & Pitbull
7:30 PM Music: Carla Morrison
Monday, Oct 23
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
11:00 AM Ukulele Classes
6:00 PM Herring and Lamprey: Fish and Social Status in Medieval Dining
Tuesday, Oct 24
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
6:30 PM Film: Cambodia Lost Rock & Roll
7:30 PM Stage: Swan Lake by the Russian Gand Ballet
7:30 PM Art: German Art of the 20th Century
Wednesday, Oct 25
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:30 PM Stage: Swan Lake by the Russian Gand Ballet
7:30 PM Stage: Swan Lake by the Russian Gand Ballet
Thursday, Oct 26
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Friday, Oct 27
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Saturday, Oct 28
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Sunday, Oct 29
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
2:00 PM Lawn Program: House of Scotland
Monday, Oct 30
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Calendar
< August, 2017 >
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
30
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 AM
House of Peru Lawn Program

2:00 PM
Stage: Pippin
Stage: At this Evening's Performance
Stage: Brooklyn The Musical

8:00 PM
Music: Maxi Priest

31
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
Inside North Korea

7:30 PM
Music: Rodrigo and Gabriela

8:00 PM
Stage: At this Evening's Performance


01
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 PM
2017 Latin Food Festival

6:00 PM
United Nations Association: [email protected]



02
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:00 PM
Studio Ghibli Summer Festival
Stage: At this Evening's Performance



03
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

11:00 AM
Studio Ghibli Summer Festival

8:00 PM
Stage: Evita
Stage: Robin Hood


04
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Obon Festival
Latin American Festival

12:00 PM
Pride of Polynesia's Annual Luau

7:00 PM
Stage: Pippin

8:00 PM
Opera: Giasone
Stage: Robin Hood

05
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

8:00 AM
Heiva Festival

9:00 AM
Exhibition: Navajo Code Talkers

10:00 AM
Obon Festival
Latin American Festival

1:00 PM
8th Annual Japan Festival

4:00 PM
International Peace & Humanity Day

6:00 PM
Music: Julio de la Huerta & Franky Romeo

7:00 PM
King Chronicles
Stage: Pippin

7:30 PM
Film: Italian Race

8:00 PM
Music: From Prague With Love
Stage: Robin Hood

06
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

8:00 AM
Heiva Festival

10:00 AM
Japanese Steel
Latin American Festival

2:00 PM
Oceanside International Film Festival
House of Italy Lawn Program
Stage: Pippin

4:00 PM
Music: The Bayou Brothers

7:00 PM
Stage: Evita

7:30 PM
Music: Sergio Mendes

8:00 PM
Stage: Hamlet
Opera: Giasone

07
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
Oceanside International Film Festival

7:00 PM
Shakespeare Film Screenings At The Globe
Stage: Spamalot


08
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

3:30 PM
SDIKFF: Work with China Panel

6:00 PM
Oceanside International Film Festival

7:00 PM
Class: Beginner Level Irish Gaelic
Stage: Spamalot

8:00 PM
Music: In The Heart Of Hungary

09
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

5:30 PM
Film: Un Padre No Tan Padre (From Dad to Worse)

6:00 PM
Oceanside International Film Festival

7:00 PM
Studio Ghibli Summer Festival

7:30 PM
Book Signing: Fully Alive

8:00 PM
Summerfest

10
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

11:00 AM
Studio Ghibli Summer Festival

6:00 PM
Oceanside International Film Festival

7:00 PM
Film: Lo Chiamavano Jeeg Robot
Music: Latin Jazz Masters
Music: Carmen Maria

8:00 PM
Music: Los Rabanes
Stage: Robin Hood

11
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
Oceanside International Film Festival

6:30 PM
International Peace & Humanity Day

7:00 PM
Music: Gente D Zona
Music: Mario Marauak
Stage: Beauty And The Beast
Stage: Pippin

8:00 PM
Opera: Armide

9:00 PM
Music: Firkir Amlak & Blackheart Warriors

12
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

9:00 AM
Modern Japanese Brush Painting Exhibition Opening

10:30 AM
Oceanside International Film Festival

11:00 AM
Fiesta Del Sol

2:00 PM
Stage: Beauty And The Beast

4:00 PM
Irensia Islander Dance Troupe

7:00 PM
Music: Joyce Moreno
Archaeoastronomy in Northern Baja California
Stage: Pippin
Stage: Beauty And The Beast

7:30 PM
Film: On the Trail of My Father

8:00 PM
Opera: Armide

13
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

11:00 AM
Fiesta Del Sol

1:00 PM
Lecture: Jewish Calendar Demystified
Film: Knowledge is the Beginning

2:00 PM
Music: Taiko Jam 2017
Stage: Evita
Cooking Class: Thai
House of Lithuania Lawn Program
Oceanside International Film Festival
Stage: Pippin
Stage: Beauty And The Beast

3:00 PM
Music: San Diego Jewish Men's Choir
Music: Villa Musica Classical Guitar Ensemble

7:30 PM
Music: Angelique Kidjo

14
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
Book Signing: Donna Miscolta




15
All Day
Free Admission to Mingei International Museum
Free Admission to Japanese Friendship Garden
Ongoing and Extended Events

1:00 PM
Film Discussion: Chicken with Plums

2:00 PM
Lesson: Acting Workshop with Mahmoud Behrouzian

16
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
Film: Hidden Figures

7:00 PM
Studio Ghibli Summer Festival



17
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

11:00 AM
Studio Ghibli Summer Festival

6:00 PM
Film: Headhunters (Hodejegerne)

7:00 PM
Film: People on Sunday
Music: Celso Piña

7:30 PM
Film: A Tempo Debito

18
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 PM
Summergrass Festival

5:00 PM
Latin Food Festival

5:30 PM
Film: Beauty and the Beast

7:00 PM
Music: Quinteto Caballero
Music: Salvador Padilla
Music: Steel Pulse
Stage: Beauty And The Beast

7:30 PM
Music: Mariachi Summit Gala
Music: Taimane Gardner

19
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

2:00 AM
Documentary: Finding Cleveland

12:00 PM
Latin Food Festival
Summergrass Festival

2:00 PM
Music: Quarteto Nuevo
Film: Blue Moon
Stage: Beauty And The Beast

3:00 PM
Salsa and Salsa

3:30 PM
Mahatma Gandhi Memorial Lecture And Awards

4:00 PM
Film: Blue Moon
Summer Splash

7:00 PM
Music: Shahram Shabpareh and Shahab Tiam
Barcelona Candlelight Vigil
Stage: Beauty And The Beast

20
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

11:30 AM
Class: A Farm to Fork

12:00 PM
Summergrass Festival

1:00 PM
Film: Knowledge is the Beginning

2:00 PM
House of Hungary Lawn Program
Stage: Beauty And The Beast

4:00 PM
Reception for Chicana Tributes

5:00 PM
Spanish Sunday

7:00 PM
Music: Boléro by the Bay
Music: Carlos Daniels tribute to Juan Gabriel

8:00 PM
Music: Young Dubliners

21
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

1:00 PM
Film: Love and Death




22
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events





23
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
Film: The Lady from Shanghai

7:30 PM
Music: David Buchbinder



24
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:00 PM
San Diego Underground Film Festival

8:00 PM
Film: Séraphine



25
All Day
San Diego International Kids' Film Festival
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:30 PM
Dance: Folklorico El Tapatio

5:00 PM
Carlsbad Music Festival

6:00 PM
Sand Sculpture Art Festival
Music: The New Orleans Swinging Gypsies

7:00 PM
Music: Kourosh Taghavi
Music and Dance: Ballet Folklorico en Aztlan
San Diego Underground Film Festival

9:00 PM
Film: Sila and the Gate Keepers of the Arctic

26
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events
San Diego International Kids' Film Festival

10:00 AM
Sand Sculpture Art Festival
La Vuelta Cultural Street Festival

12:00 PM
House of Mexico's Arte, Color & Fiesta
Imperial Avenue Street Festival
San Diego Underground Film Festival

4:00 PM
Music: Flamenco Arana

5:30 PM
Film: Moana

6:00 PM
Taste Of The Philippines With Dakila

7:30 PM
Film: Il Postino (The Postman)

8:00 PM
Lecture: Insights from Archaeological and Historical Investigations

27
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events
San Diego International Kids' Film Festival

10:00 AM
Sand Sculpture Art Festival

11:00 AM
House of Palestine Lawn Program

12:00 PM
Carlsbad Music Festival
San Diego Underground Film Festival

2:00 PM
Art Exhibit with Painter Lei Tang

3:00 PM
Stage: Mexihco

6:00 PM
Music: Ottmar Liebert

7:30 PM
Music: Ozomatli
Music: Gipsy Kings

28
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

5:00 PM
Chinese Valentine’s Day Celebration

5:30 PM
Weinheitsgebot: German food and drink

6:00 PM
Art: The Face Behind The Art Presents: Manuel Memo Cavada

7:00 PM
Film: Romeo + Juliet

29
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:30 PM
Book Signing: Elizabeth Day
Stage: The Explorers Club



30
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

2:00 PM
Stage: The Explorers Club

6:00 PM
Film: Spare Parts



31
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
Film: Film Screening and Discussion with Artist Trinh Mai

8:00 PM
Film: Midnight in Paris
Music: An Evening Of Jazz With Betty Bryant
11th Annual San Diego Salsa Bachata Festival

01
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

1:00 PM
Stage: Kiss of the Spider Woman
11th Annual San Diego Salsa Bachata Festival

6:00 PM
Powwow at Barona
Exhibit Opening: Fragmentada

7:30 PM
The Night Owls: Noche de Lechuza

8:00 PM
Stage: The Explorer's Club

02
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

8:30 AM
11th Annual San Diego Salsa Bachata Festival

11:00 AM
Alliance Française Open House

1:00 PM
Powwow at Barona
Latinx Festival

2:00 PM
Young Geun Lee: Opening Reception
Les Femmes Underground Film Festival
Stage: The Explorer's Club

4:30 PM
Latinx Festival

5:00 PM
Transition Lines: Closing Reception

7:00 PM
Summer Shakes (Shakespeare)

8:00 PM
Music: Pato Banton
Music: The Irving Flores Latin-Jazz Quartet

1 2 3 4 5 
Week

5 Day Weather Forecast for San Diego
Today's Date

IN PRINT SINCE 2006
Follow Us!
Follow Us on FacebookVisit Our YouTube ChannelFollow Parobs on TwitterVisit Us on PinterestVisit Us on Linked-In
Music From Everywhere!
Radio Garden
Support Our Mission
Buy Stuff at Amazon!

Click Here to Buy from Amazon
Published By:
Try This Tonight!

Indian Phirni and Skakkarpare
International
Book of the Month

P.S. From Paris

by Marc Levy
World Music
CD of the Month
Postales
by Gaby Moreno
Our Staff
Section Editors, Writers and Contributors: Sharon Payne, Kira Nolan, Ayoolah Folarin, Dolores Donovan, Edwin Ching, Julie Tran, Savanna Franklin, Liam Fox, Alyssa Jorgensen, Anastasia Macdonald
Associate Editor: Erin Golackson
Photography: Shari Johnston-O'Neill
Editor in Chief: Tom Johnston-O'Neill
Orgs and Causes in San Diego


Click to See More Orgs

Learn a New Language!
Local Language Classes
Online Language Courses
Language Meetups
Dictionaries
Language Books and Software
Immersion Abroad Programs
Join Our Team!
Contact Us

Home - Calendar - Films - Tidings - Donate - Articles - Food - Music - Dance - Stage - Art - Netflix - Books - About - Shops - Extras


The San Diego Participant Observer is a publication of The Worldview Project, a 501(c)3 educational nonprofit corporation
2445 Morena Blvd, Suite 210 San Diego, CA 92110 — © 2006 - 2017