Participant Observation is the Process of Learning by
Observing and Participating in Cultural Life
Search

Any term All terms
Calendar
< August, 2017 >
S M T W T F S
30 31 01 02 03 04 05
06 07 08 09 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31 01 02

Coming Soon...
Wednesday, Aug 23
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
6:00 PM Film: The Lady from Shanghai
7:00 PM Stage: Robin Hood
7:30 PM Music: David Buchbinder
8:00 PM Stage: Hamlet
Thursday, Aug 24
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:00 PM San Diego Underground Film Festival
8:00 PM Film: Séraphine
8:00 PM Stage: Hamlet
Friday, Aug 25
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
12:30 PM Dance Program at the College Avenue Center
5:00 PM Carlsbad Music Festival
5:00 PM Balboa Park After Dark
6:00 PM SDIKFF: Opening Gala
6:00 PM Sand Sculpture Art Festival
6:00 PM Music: The New Orleans Swinging Gypsies
7:00 PM Music: Kourosh Taghavi
7:00 PM San Diego Underground Film Festival
8:00 PM Stage: Hamlet
9:00 PM Film: Sila and the Gate Keepers of the Arctic
Saturday, Aug 26
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
10:00 AM Sand Sculpture Art Festival
10:00 AM La Vuelta Cultural Street Festival
12:00 PM House of Mexico
12:00 PM Imperial Avenue Street Festival
12:00 PM San Diego Underground Film Festival
2:00 PM Stage: Robin Hood
4:00 PM Music: Flamenco Arana
5:30 PM Film: Moana
6:00 PM Taste Of The Philippines With Dakila
7:30 PM Film: The Postman
8:00 PM Lecture: Insights from Archaeological and Historical Investigations
8:00 PM Stage: Hamlet
11:00 PM SDIKFF: Screenwriters Panel
Sunday, Aug 27
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
10:00 AM Sand Sculpture Art Festival
11:00 AM House of Palestine
12:00 PM Carlsbad Music Festival
12:00 PM San Diego Underground Film Festival
2:00 PM Music: Jimmy & Enrique
2:00 PM International Fashion Show
2:00 PM Art: Lei Tang
2:00 PM Stage: Robin Hood
3:00 PM Stage: Mexihco
6:00 PM Music: Ottmar Liebert
7:00 PM Stage: Robin Hood
7:30 PM Music: Ozomatli
7:30 PM Music: Gipsy Kings featuring Nicolas Reyes & Tonio Bailardo
8:00 PM Stage: Hamlet
Monday, Aug 28
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
5:30 PM Weinheitsgebot: German food and drink
7:00 PM Shakespeare Film Screenings At The Globe
8:00 PM Stage: Hamlet
Tuesday, Aug 29
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:00 PM Class: Beginner level Irish Gaelic
7:00 PM Stage: Robin Hood
Wednesday, Aug 30
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
6:00 PM Film: Spare Parts
7:00 PM Stage: Robin Hood
8:00 PM Stage: Hamlet
Thursday, Aug 31
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
6:00 PM Film: Film Screening and Discussion with Artist Trinh Mai
8:00 PM Film: Midnight in Paris
8:00 PM Stage: Hamlet
Friday, Sep 1
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
5:00 PM Balboa Park After Dark
6:00 PM Powwow at Barona
7:30 PM The Night Owls: Noche de Lechuza
8:00 PM Stage: Hamlet
Saturday, Sep 2
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
1:00 PM Powwow at Barona
2:00 PM Young Geun Lee: Opening Reception
2:00 PM Stage: Robin Hood
5:00 PM Transition Lines: Closing Reception
8:00 PM Music: Pato Banton
8:00 PM Music: The Irving Flores Latin-Jazz Quartet
8:00 PM Stage: Hamlet
Sunday, Sep 3
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
12:00 PM House of Ukraine Lawn Program
1:00 PM Powwow at Barona
2:00 PM Stage: Robin Hood
7:00 PM Stage: Robin Hood
8:00 PM Stage: Hamlet
Monday, Sep 4
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
12:00 PM Music: Theo and the Zydeco Patrol
Tuesday, Sep 5
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:00 PM Stage: Hamlet
7:00 PM Class: Beginner level Irish Gaelic
7:30 PM Book Signing: The Choice
7:30 PM Stage: Wild Goose Dreams
Calendar
< August, 2017 >
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
30
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 AM
House of Peru Lawn Program

2:00 PM
Stage: Pippin
Stage: At this Evening's Performance
Stage: Brooklyn The Musical
Stage: Robin Hood

7:00 PM
Stage: Robin Hood

8:00 PM
Music: Maxi Priest

31
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
Inside North Korea

7:30 PM
Music: Rodrigo and Gabriela

8:00 PM
Stage: At this Evening's Performance


01
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 PM
2017 Latin Food Festival

6:00 PM
United Nations Association: [email protected]

7:00 PM
Stage: Robin Hood


02
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:00 PM
Studio Ghibli Summer Festival
Stage: At this Evening's Performance
Stage: Robin Hood


03
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

11:00 AM
Studio Ghibli Summer Festival

8:00 PM
Stage: Evita
Stage: Robin Hood


04
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Obon Festival
Latin American Festival

12:00 PM
Pride of Polynesia's Annual Luau

7:00 PM
Stage: Pippin

8:00 PM
Opera: Giasone
Stage: Robin Hood

05
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

8:00 AM
Heiva Festival

9:00 AM
Exhibition: Navajo Code Talkers

10:00 AM
Obon Festival
Latin American Festival

1:00 PM
8th Annual Japan Festival

2:00 PM
Stage: Robin Hood

4:00 PM
International Peace & Humanity Day

6:00 PM
Music: Julio de la Huerta & Franky Romeo

7:00 PM
King Chronicles
Stage: Pippin

7:30 PM
Film: Italian Race

8:00 PM
Music: From Prague With Love
Stage: Robin Hood

06
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

8:00 AM
Heiva Festival

10:00 AM
Japanese Steel
Latin American Festival

2:00 PM
Oceanside International Film Festival
House of Italy Lawn Program
Stage: Pippin
Stage: Robin Hood

4:00 PM
Music: The Bayou Brothers

7:00 PM
Stage: Evita
Stage: Robin Hood

7:30 PM
Music: Sergio Mendes

8:00 PM
Stage: Hamlet
Opera: Giasone

07
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
Oceanside International Film Festival

7:00 PM
Shakespeare Film Screenings At The Globe
Stage: Spamalot

8:00 PM
Stage: Hamlet

08
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

3:30 PM
SDIKFF: Work with China Panel

6:00 PM
Oceanside International Film Festival

7:00 PM
Class: Beginner level Irish Gaelic
Stage: Robin Hood
Stage: Spamalot

8:00 PM
Music: In The Heart Of Hungary

09
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

5:30 PM
Film: Un Padre No Tan Padre (From Dad to Worse)

6:00 PM
Oceanside International Film Festival

7:00 PM
Studio Ghibli Summer Festival
Stage: Robin Hood

7:30 PM
Book Signing: Fully Alive

8:00 PM
Summerfest
Stage: Hamlet

10
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

11:00 AM
Studio Ghibli Summer Festival

6:00 PM
Oceanside International Film Festival

7:00 PM
Film: Lo Chiamavano Jeeg Robot
Music: Latin Jazz Masters
Music: Carmen Maria

8:00 PM
Music: Los Rabanes
Stage: Robin Hood
Stage: Hamlet

11
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
Oceanside International Film Festival

6:30 PM
International Peace & Humanity Day

7:00 PM
Music: Gente D Zona
Music: Mario Marauak
Stage: Beauty And The Beast
Stage: Pippin

8:00 PM
Opera: Armide
Stage: Hamlet

9:00 PM
Music: Firkir Amlak & Blackheart Warriors

12
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

9:00 AM
Modern Japanese Brush Painting Exhibition Opening

10:30 AM
Oceanside International Film Festival

11:00 AM
Fiesta Del Sol

2:00 PM
Stage: Beauty And The Beast
Stage: Robin Hood

4:00 PM
Irensia Islander Dance Troupe

7:00 PM
Music: Joyce Moreno
Archaeoastronomy in Northern Baja California
Stage: Pippin
Stage: Beauty And The Beast

7:30 PM
Film: On the Trail of My Father

8:00 PM
Stage: Hamlet
Opera: Armide

13
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

11:00 AM
Fiesta Del Sol

1:00 PM
Lecture: Jewish Calendar Demystified
Film: Knowledge is the Beginning

2:00 PM
Music: Taiko Jam 2017
Stage: Evita
Cooking Class: Thai
House of Lithuania Lawn Program
Oceanside International Film Festival
Stage: Pippin
Stage: Robin Hood
Stage: Beauty And The Beast

3:00 PM
Music: San Diego Jewish Men's Choir
Music: Villa Musica Classical Guitar Ensemble

7:00 PM
Stage: Robin Hood

7:30 PM
Music: Angelique Kidjo

8:00 PM
Stage: Hamlet

14
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
Book Signing: Donna Miscolta

8:00 PM
Stage: Hamlet



15
All Day
Free Admission to Mingei International Museum
Free Admission to Japanese Friendship Garden
Ongoing and Extended Events

1:00 PM
Film Discussion: Chicken with Plums

2:00 PM
Lesson: Acting Workshop with Mahmoud Behrouzian

7:00 PM
Class: Beginner level Irish Gaelic
Stage: Robin Hood

16
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
Film: Hidden Figures

7:00 PM
Stage: Robin Hood
Studio Ghibli Summer Festival

8:00 PM
Stage: Hamlet

17
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

11:00 AM
Studio Ghibli Summer Festival

6:00 PM
Film: Headhunters (Hodejegerne)

7:00 PM
Film: People on Sunday
Music: Celso Piña

7:30 PM
Film: A Tempo Debito

8:00 PM
Stage: Hamlet

18
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 PM
Summergrass Festival

5:00 PM
Latin Food Festival

5:30 PM
Film: Beauty and the Beast

7:00 PM
Music: Quinteto Caballero
Music: Salvador Padilla
Music: Steel Pulse
Stage: Beauty And The Beast

7:30 PM
Music: Mariachi Summit Gala
Music: Taimane Gardner

8:00 PM
Stage: Hamlet

19
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

2:00 AM
Documentary: Finding Cleveland

12:00 PM
Latin Food Festival
Summergrass Festival

2:00 PM
Music: Quarteto Nuevo
Film: Blue Moon
Stage: Robin Hood
Stage: Beauty And The Beast

3:00 PM
Salsa and Salsa

3:30 PM
Mahatma Gandhi Memorial Lecture And Awards

4:00 PM
Film: Blue Moon
Summer Splash

7:00 PM
Music: Shahram Shabpareh and Shahab Tiam
Barcelona Candlelight Vigil
Stage: Beauty And The Beast

8:00 PM
Stage: Hamlet

20
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

11:30 AM
Class: A Farm to Fork

12:00 PM
Summergrass Festival

1:00 PM
Film: Knowledge is the Beginning

2:00 PM
House of Hungary Lawn Program
Stage: Robin Hood
Stage: Beauty And The Beast

4:00 PM
Reception for Chicana Tributes

5:00 PM
Spanish Sunday

7:00 PM
Music: Boléro by the Bay
Music: Carlos Daniels tribute to Juan Gabriel
Stage: Robin Hood

8:00 PM
Music: Young Dubliners
Stage: Hamlet

21
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

1:00 PM
Film: Love and Death

8:00 PM
Stage: Hamlet



22
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:00 PM
Class: Beginner level Irish Gaelic
Stage: Robin Hood



23
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
Film: The Lady from Shanghai

7:00 PM
Stage: Robin Hood

7:30 PM
Music: David Buchbinder

8:00 PM
Stage: Hamlet

24
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:00 PM
San Diego Underground Film Festival

8:00 PM
Film: Séraphine
Stage: Hamlet


25
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:30 PM
Dance Program at the College Avenue Center

5:00 PM
Carlsbad Music Festival
Balboa Park After Dark

6:00 PM
SDIKFF: Opening Gala
Sand Sculpture Art Festival
Music: The New Orleans Swinging Gypsies

7:00 PM
Music: Kourosh Taghavi
San Diego Underground Film Festival

8:00 PM
Stage: Hamlet

9:00 PM
Film: Sila and the Gate Keepers of the Arctic

26
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Sand Sculpture Art Festival
La Vuelta Cultural Street Festival

12:00 PM
House of Mexico
Imperial Avenue Street Festival
San Diego Underground Film Festival

2:00 PM
Stage: Robin Hood

4:00 PM
Music: Flamenco Arana

5:30 PM
Film: Moana

6:00 PM
Taste Of The Philippines With Dakila

7:30 PM
Film: The Postman

8:00 PM
Lecture: Insights from Archaeological and Historical Investigations
Stage: Hamlet

11:00 PM
SDIKFF: Screenwriters Panel

27
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Sand Sculpture Art Festival

11:00 AM
House of Palestine

12:00 PM
Carlsbad Music Festival
San Diego Underground Film Festival

2:00 PM
Music: Jimmy & Enrique
International Fashion Show
Art: Lei Tang
Stage: Robin Hood

3:00 PM
Stage: Mexihco

6:00 PM
Music: Ottmar Liebert

7:00 PM
Stage: Robin Hood

7:30 PM
Music: Ozomatli
Music: Gipsy Kings featuring Nicolas Reyes & Tonio Bailardo

8:00 PM
Stage: Hamlet

28
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

5:30 PM
Weinheitsgebot: German food and drink

7:00 PM
Shakespeare Film Screenings At The Globe

8:00 PM
Stage: Hamlet


29
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:00 PM
Class: Beginner level Irish Gaelic
Stage: Robin Hood



30
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
Film: Spare Parts

7:00 PM
Stage: Robin Hood

8:00 PM
Stage: Hamlet


31
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
Film: Film Screening and Discussion with Artist Trinh Mai

8:00 PM
Film: Midnight in Paris
Stage: Hamlet


01
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

5:00 PM
Balboa Park After Dark

6:00 PM
Powwow at Barona

7:30 PM
The Night Owls: Noche de Lechuza

8:00 PM
Stage: Hamlet

02
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

1:00 PM
Powwow at Barona

2:00 PM
Young Geun Lee: Opening Reception
Stage: Robin Hood

5:00 PM
Transition Lines: Closing Reception

8:00 PM
Music: Pato Banton
Music: The Irving Flores Latin-Jazz Quartet
Stage: Hamlet

1 2 3 4 5 
Week

5 Day Weather Forecast for San Diego
Today's Date

IN PRINT SINCE 2006
Follow Us!
Follow Us on FacebookVisit Our YouTube ChannelFollow Parobs on TwitterVisit Us on PinterestVisit Us on Linked-In
Music From Everywhere!
Radio Garden
Support Our Mission
Buy Stuff at Amazon!

Click Here to Buy from Amazon
Published By:
Culture Surfing
Try This Tonight!

Ethiopian Kitfo
International
Book of the Month

The Absolutely True Diary of a Part-Time Indian

by Sherman Alexie
World Music
CD of the Month
Zabad (Twilight Tide)
by Sabîl
Our Staff
Section Editors, Writers and Contributors: Sharon Payne, Kira Nolan, Ayoolah Folarin, Dolores Donovan, Edwin Ching, Julie Tran, Savanna Franklin, Liam Fox, Alyssa Jorgensen, Anastasia Macdonald
Associate Editor: Erin Golackson
Photography: Shari Johnston-O'Neill
Editor in Chief: Tom Johnston-O'Neill
Orgs and Causes in San Diego


Click to See More Orgs

Learn a New Language!
Local Language Classes
Online Language Courses
Language Meetups
Dictionaries
Language Books and Software
Immersion Abroad Programs
Join Our Team!
Contact Us

Home - Calendar - Films - Tidings - Donate - Articles - Food - Music - Dance - Stage - Art - Netflix - Books - About - Shops - Extras


The San Diego Participant Observer is a publication of The Worldview Project, a 501(c)3 educational nonprofit corporation
2445 Morena Blvd, Suite 210 San Diego, CA 92110 — © 2006 - 2017