Participant Observation is the Process of Learning by
Observing and Participating in Cultural Life
Search

Any term All terms
Calendar
< July, 2018 >
S M T W T F S
01 02 03 04 05 06 07
08 09 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31 01 02 03 04

Coming Soon...
Tuesday, Jul 17
All Day Free Admission to Japanese Friendship Garden
All Day Free Admission to Mingei International Museum
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
All Day Film: Bergman Centenary Series
10:30 AM Discussion: Who Wrote the Bible
7:30 PM Book Signing: Crux by Jean Guerrero
7:30 PM Stage: Queens
Wednesday, Jul 18
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
All Day Film: Bergman Centenary Series
3:00 PM 4th Annual Frida Khalo Art Show
7:00 PM Stage: A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum
7:30 PM Stage: Queens
8:00 PM Peace Train Concert Honoring Nelson Mandela
Thursday, Jul 19
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
5:30 PM Global Social Hour
7:30 PM Film: Una Donna per Amica
7:30 PM Stage: Queens
8:00 PM Stage: A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum
Friday, Jul 20
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
10:00 AM Afrofuturism Lounge
12:00 PM Chicanocon at Border X Brewing
7:30 PM Stage: Queens
8:00 PM Stage: A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum
8:00 PM Stage: Monty Python's Spamalot
8:00 PM Stage: Romeo and Juliet
Saturday, Jul 21
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
9:00 AM Peace Train Transcending Barriers March
10:00 AM Afrofuturism Lounge
12:00 PM Chicanocon at Border X Brewing
1:00 PM Discussion: Taoism with Kenneth Cohen
2:00 PM Stage: A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum
3:00 PM Stage: Monty Python's Spamalot
6:00 PM Vegan Night Kamanya Experience
7:30 PM Stage: Queens
8:00 PM Music: Allison Adams Tucker
8:00 PM Stage: Monty Python's Spamalot
8:00 PM Stage: Romeo and Juliet
Sunday, Jul 22
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
10:00 AM Afrofuturism Lounge
12:00 PM Chicanocon at Border X Brewing
2:00 PM House of Colombia Lawn Program
2:00 PM Stage: Romeo and Juliet
2:00 PM Stage: A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum
3:00 PM Stage: Monty Python's Spamalot
7:00 PM Stage: Monty Python's Spamalot
7:00 PM Stage: A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum
7:30 PM Stage: Queens
Monday, Jul 23
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:30 PM Stage: Queens
Tuesday, Jul 24
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:30 PM Stage: Queens
Wednesday, Jul 25
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:00 PM Stage: A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum
7:30 PM Stage: Queens
Thursday, Jul 26
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:30 PM Stage: Queens
8:00 PM Stage: A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum
Friday, Jul 27
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:30 PM Stage: Queens
8:00 PM Stage: Monty Python's Spamalot
8:00 PM Stage: Romeo and Juliet
8:00 PM Stage: A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum
Saturday, Jul 28
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
1:30 PM Documentary Series: Knowledge is the Beginning & The Ramallah Concert
2:00 PM Stage: A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum
3:00 PM Stage: Monty Python's Spamalot
7:30 PM Stage: Queens
8:00 PM Stage: Monty Python's Spamalot
8:00 PM Stage: Romeo and Juliet
Sunday, Jul 29
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
2:00 PM Stage: Romeo and Juliet
2:00 PM Stage: A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum
3:00 PM Stage: Monty Python's Spamalot
7:00 PM Stage: Monty Python's Spamalot
7:00 PM Stage: A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum
7:30 PM Stage: Queens
Monday, Jul 30
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Calendar
< August, 2017 >
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
30
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 AM
House of Peru Lawn Program

2:00 PM
Stage: Pippin
Stage: At this Evening's Performance
Stage: Brooklyn The Musical

8:00 PM
Music: Maxi Priest

31
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
Inside North Korea

7:30 PM
Music: Rodrigo and Gabriela

8:00 PM
Stage: At this Evening's Performance


01
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:30 AM
Spanish Storytime

12:00 PM
2017 Latin Food Festival

6:00 PM
United Nations Association: [email protected]


02
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:00 PM
Studio Ghibli Summer Festival
Stage: At this Evening's Performance



03
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

11:00 AM
Studio Ghibli Summer Festival

8:00 PM
Stage: Evita
Stage: Robin Hood


04
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Obon Festival
Latin American Festival

12:00 PM
Pride of Polynesia's Annual Luau

7:00 PM
Stage: Pippin

8:00 PM
Opera: Giasone
Stage: Robin Hood

05
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

8:00 AM
Heiva Festival

9:00 AM
Exhibition: Navajo Code Talkers

10:00 AM
Obon Festival
Latin American Festival

1:00 PM
8th Annual Japan Festival

4:00 PM
International Peace & Humanity Day

6:00 PM
Music: Julio de la Huerta & Franky Romeo

7:00 PM
King Chronicles
Stage: Pippin

7:30 PM
Film: Italian Race

8:00 PM
Music: From Prague With Love
Stage: Robin Hood

06
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

8:00 AM
Heiva Festival

10:00 AM
Japanese Steel
Latin American Festival

2:00 PM
Oceanside International Film Festival
House of Italy Lawn Program
Stage: Pippin

4:00 PM
Music: The Bayou Brothers

7:00 PM
Stage: Evita

7:30 PM
Music: Sergio Mendes

8:00 PM
Stage: Hamlet
Opera: Giasone

07
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 AM
Tea With the Bard

6:00 PM
Oceanside International Film Festival

7:00 PM
Shakespeare Film Screenings At The Globe
Stage: Spamalot

08
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

3:30 PM
SDIKFF: Work with China Panel

6:00 PM
Oceanside International Film Festival

7:00 PM
Class: Beginner Level Irish Gaelic
Stage: Spamalot

8:00 PM
Music: In The Heart Of Hungary

09
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

5:30 PM
Film: Un Padre No Tan Padre (From Dad to Worse)

6:00 PM
Oceanside International Film Festival

7:00 PM
Studio Ghibli Summer Festival

7:30 PM
Book Signing: Fully Alive

8:00 PM
Summerfest

10
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

11:00 AM
Studio Ghibli Summer Festival

6:00 PM
Oceanside International Film Festival

7:00 PM
Film: Lo Chiamavano Jeeg Robot
Music: Latin Jazz Masters
Music: Carmen Maria

8:00 PM
Music: Los Rabanes
Stage: Robin Hood

11
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
Oceanside International Film Festival

6:30 PM
International Peace & Humanity Day

7:00 PM
Music: Gente D Zona
Music: Mario Marauak
Stage: Beauty And The Beast
Stage: Pippin

8:00 PM
Opera: Armide

9:00 PM
Music: Firkir Amlak & Blackheart Warriors

12
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

9:00 AM
Modern Japanese Brush Painting Exhibition Opening

10:30 AM
Oceanside International Film Festival

11:00 AM
Fiesta Del Sol

2:00 PM
Stage: Beauty And The Beast

4:00 PM
Irensia Islander Dance Troupe

7:00 PM
Music: Joyce Moreno
Archaeoastronomy in Northern Baja California
Stage: Pippin
Stage: Beauty And The Beast

7:30 PM
Film: On the Trail of My Father

8:00 PM
Opera: Armide

13
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

11:00 AM
Fiesta Del Sol

1:00 PM
Lecture: Jewish Calendar Demystified
Film: Knowledge is the Beginning

2:00 PM
Music: Taiko Jam 2017
Stage: Evita
Cooking Class: Thai
House of Lithuania Lawn Program
Oceanside International Film Festival
Stage: Pippin
Stage: Beauty And The Beast

3:00 PM
Music: San Diego Jewish Men's Choir
Music: Villa Musica Classical Guitar Ensemble

7:30 PM
Music: Angelique Kidjo

14
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
Book Signing: Donna Miscolta




15
All Day
Free Admission to Japanese Friendship Garden
Ongoing and Extended Events

1:00 PM
Film Discussion: Chicken with Plums

2:00 PM
Lesson: Acting Workshop with Mahmoud Behrouzian


16
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:00 PM
Studio Ghibli Summer Festival




17
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

11:00 AM
Studio Ghibli Summer Festival

6:00 PM
Film: Headhunters (Hodejegerne)

7:00 PM
Film: People on Sunday
Music: Celso Piña

7:30 PM
Film: A Tempo Debito

18
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 PM
Summergrass Festival

5:00 PM
Latin Food Festival

5:30 PM
Film: Beauty and the Beast

7:00 PM
Music: Quinteto Caballero
Music: Salvador Padilla
Music: Steel Pulse
Stage: Beauty And The Beast

7:30 PM
Music: Mariachi Summit Gala
Music: Taimane Gardner

19
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

2:00 AM
Documentary: Finding Cleveland

12:00 PM
Latin Food Festival
Summergrass Festival

2:00 PM
Music: Quarteto Nuevo
Film: Blue Moon
Stage: Beauty And The Beast

3:00 PM
Salsa and Salsa

3:30 PM
Mahatma Gandhi Memorial Lecture And Awards

4:00 PM
Film: Blue Moon
Summer Splash

7:00 PM
Music: Shahram Shabpareh and Shahab Tiam
Barcelona Candlelight Vigil
Stage: Beauty And The Beast

20
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

11:30 AM
Class: A Farm to Fork

12:00 PM
Summergrass Festival

1:00 PM
Film: Knowledge is the Beginning

2:00 PM
House of Hungary Lawn Program
Stage: Beauty And The Beast

4:00 PM
Reception for Chicana Tributes

5:00 PM
Spanish Sunday

7:00 PM
Music: Boléro by the Bay
Music: Carlos Daniels tribute to Juan Gabriel

8:00 PM
Music: Young Dubliners

21
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

1:00 PM
Film: Love and Death




22
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events





23
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
Film: The Lady from Shanghai

7:30 PM
Music: David Buchbinder



24
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:00 PM
San Diego Underground Film Festival

8:00 PM
Film: Séraphine



25
All Day
San Diego International Kids' Film Festival
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:30 PM
Dance: Folklorico El Tapatio

5:00 PM
Carlsbad Music Festival

6:00 PM
Sand Sculpture Art Festival
Music: The New Orleans Swinging Gypsies

7:00 PM
Music: Kourosh Taghavi
Music and Dance: Ballet Folklorico en Aztlan
San Diego Underground Film Festival

9:00 PM
Film: Sila and the Gate Keepers of the Arctic

26
All Day
San Diego International Kids' Film Festival
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Sand Sculpture Art Festival
La Vuelta Cultural Street Festival

12:00 PM
House of Mexico's Arte, Color & Fiesta
Imperial Avenue Street Festival
San Diego Underground Film Festival

4:00 PM
Music: Flamenco Arana

5:30 PM
Film: Moana

6:00 PM
Taste Of The Philippines With Dakila

7:30 PM
Film: Il Postino (The Postman)

8:00 PM
Lecture: Insights from Archaeological and Historical Investigations

27
All Day
San Diego International Kids' Film Festival
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Sand Sculpture Art Festival

12:00 PM
Carlsbad Music Festival
San Diego Underground Film Festival

2:00 PM
Art Exhibit with Painter Lei Tang

3:00 PM
Stage: Mexihco

6:00 PM
Music: Ottmar Liebert

7:30 PM
Music: Ozomatli
Music: Gipsy Kings

28
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

5:00 PM
Chinese Valentine’s Day Celebration

5:30 PM
Weinheitsgebot: German food and drink

6:00 PM
Art: The Face Behind The Art Presents: Manuel Memo Cavada

7:00 PM
Film: Romeo + Juliet

29
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:30 PM
Book Signing: Elizabeth Day
Stage: The Explorers Club



30
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

2:00 PM
Stage: The Explorers Club

6:00 PM
Film: Spare Parts



31
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
Film: Film Screening and Discussion with Artist Trinh Mai

8:00 PM
Film: Midnight in Paris
Music: An Evening Of Jazz With Betty Bryant
11th Annual San Diego Salsa Bachata Festival

01
All Day
ALL ABOUT MY MOTHER
Ongoing and Extended Events

1:00 PM
Stage: Kiss of the Spider Woman
11th Annual San Diego Salsa Bachata Festival

6:00 PM
Powwow at Barona
Exhibit Opening: Fragmentada

7:30 PM
The Night Owls: Noche de Lechuza

8:00 PM
Stage: The Explorer's Club

02
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

8:30 AM
11th Annual San Diego Salsa Bachata Festival

11:00 AM
Alliance Française Open House

1:00 PM
Powwow at Barona
Latinx Festival

2:00 PM
Young Geun Lee: Opening Reception
Les Femmes Underground Film Festival
Stage: The Explorer's Club

4:30 PM
Latinx Festival

5:00 PM
Transition Lines: Closing Reception

7:00 PM
Summer Shakes (Shakespeare)

8:00 PM
Music: The Irving Flores Latin-Jazz Quartet

1 2 3 4 5 
Week

5 Day Weather Forecast for San Diego
Today's Date

IN PRINT SINCE 2006
Follow Us!
Follow Us on FacebookVisit Our YouTube ChannelFollow Parobs on TwitterVisit Us on PinterestVisit Us on Linked-In
Music From Everywhere!
Radio Garden
Support Our Mission
Buy Stuff at Amazon!

Click Here to Buy from Amazon
Published By:
Try This Tonight!

Filipino Silog
International
Book of the Month

The Milk Lady of Bangalore

by Shoba Narayan
World Music
CD of the Month

Ke`alaokamaile

by Keali'i Reichel
Our Staff
Section Editors, Writers and Contributors: Sharon Payne, Ayoolah Folarin, Dolores Donovan, Edwin Ching, Savanna Franklin, Liam Fox, Vincent Nguyen
Copy Editing: Eric Goldman
Associate Editors: Erin Golackson
Photography: Shari Johnston-O'Neill
Editor in Chief: Tom Johnston-O'Neill
Orgs and Causes in San Diego

Click to See More Orgs

Learn a New Language!
Local Language Classes
Online Language Courses
Language Meetups
Dictionaries
Language Books and Software
Immersion Abroad Programs
Join Our Team!
Contact Us

Home - Calendar - Films - Tidings - Donate - Articles - Food - Music - Dance - Stage - Art - Netflix - Books - About - Shops - Extras


The San Diego Participant Observer is a publication of The Worldview Project, a 501(c)3 educational nonprofit corporation
2445 Morena Blvd, Suite 210 San Diego, CA 92110 — © 2006 - 2017