Participant Observation is the Process of Learning by
Observing and Participating in Cultural Life
Search

Any term All terms
Calendar
< August, 2019 >
S M T W T F S
28 29 30 31 01 02 03
04 05 06 07 08 09 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31

Coming Soon...
Saturday, Aug 24
All Day San Diego International Kids' Film Festival
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
10:00 AM 3rd Annual La Vuelta Summer Festival
10:00 AM 3rd Annual Festival of Books
2:00 PM Film: The Dresser
2:00 PM Salsa Making Workshop
2:00 PM Stage: Noel Coward's Private Lives
4:00 PM Nordic Potluck at the International Cottages
7:00 PM Stage: The Underpants
8:00 PM Italian Film: Resina
8:00 PM Film: About Time
8:00 PM Film: Before Sunrise
8:00 PM Stage: Noel Coward's Private Lives
8:00 PM Stage: Romeo and Juliet
8:00 PM Stage: An Experiment With an Air Pump
Sunday, Aug 25
All Day San Diego International Kids' Film Festival
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
10:30 AM Film: Mountain Miracle (Amelie Rennt)
2:00 PM House of Puerto Rico Lawn Program
2:00 PM Stage: An Experiment With An Air Pump
2:00 PM Stage: Noel Coward's Private Lives
7:00 PM Stage: The Underpants
8:00 PM Music: Paula Fuga
8:00 PM Stage: Romeo and Juliet
8:00 PM Film: About Time
8:00 PM Stage: An Experiment With an Air Pump
Monday, Aug 26
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
6:00 PM The Face Behind the Art: Adolfo Guzman-Lopez
Tuesday, Aug 27
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
8:00 PM Stage: Romeo and Juliet
Wednesday, Aug 28
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
6:00 PM Film: Midnight in Paris
6:30 PM Film: Romeo + Juliet
8:00 PM Music: Gondwana
8:00 PM Stage: Romeo and Juliet
Thursday, Aug 29
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
8:00 PM Film: Dracula
8:00 PM Stage: Romeo and Juliet
Friday, Aug 30
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
4:00 PM San Diego Filipino Cinema's Magic Hour Fest
5:00 PM Exhibition Opening: Black Life
6:00 PM 49th Annual Barona Powwow
7:00 PM Stage: The Underpants
8:00 PM Stage: Noel Coward's Private Lives
8:00 PM Stage: Romeo and Juliet
Saturday, Aug 31
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
1:00 PM 49th Annual Barona Pow Wow
1:00 PM Stage: Saints and Stars
2:00 PM Stage: Noel Coward's Private Lives
3:00 PM SYDRO Music Festival
6:00 PM Book Discussion: Louise Penny
7:00 PM Songs Of The Soul -- The Music Of Sri Chinmoy
7:00 PM Stage: The Underpants
8:00 PM Stage: Noel Coward's Private Lives
8:00 PM Stage: Romeo and Juliet
Sunday, Sep 1
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
1:00 PM 49th Annual Barona Pow Wow
2:00 PM House of Ukraine Lawn Program
2:00 PM Stage: Noel Coward's Private Lives
7:00 PM Stage: The Underpants
8:00 PM Stage: Romeo and Juliet
Monday, Sep 2
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Tuesday, Sep 3
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
8:00 PM Stage: Romeo and Juliet
Wednesday, Sep 4
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
8:00 PM Stage: Romeo and Juliet
Thursday, Sep 5
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
8:00 PM Stage: Romeo and Juliet
Friday, Sep 6
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:00 PM Stage: The Underpants
8:00 PM Stage: Noel Coward's Private Lives
8:00 PM Stage: Romeo and Juliet
Calendar
< July, 2019 >
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
30
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 PM
Book Signing: Making Peace with the Muslim World

2:00 PM
House of USA Lawn Program
Film: Liyana
Stage: Move Over, Mrs. Markham

7:00 PM
Music: Los Tigres del Norte

8:00 PM
Stage: As You Like It

01
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events





02
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:45 PM
Open Reading: Othello

8:00 PM
Music: The Wailers
Stage: As You Like It

8:30 PM
Film: Lost in Translation

03
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:00 PM
Film: Like a Woman

8:00 PM
Stage: As You Like It



04
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

8:00 PM
Stage: As You Like It




05
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

8:00 PM
Stage: Avenue Q
Stage: As You Like It

9:00 PM
Music: Fuerza de Tijuana


06
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

8:00 PM
Stage: As You Like It




07
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 PM
Tanabata Festival

3:00 PM
Stage: Avenue Q

8:00 PM
Stage: As You Like It


08
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

3:00 PM
Film: Green Book

6:00 PM
Kumeyaay Ethnobotany

6:30 PM
Talk: Preparing for the Camino de Santiago


09
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:00 PM
Stage: Miss Saigon

8:00 PM
Stage: As You Like It



10
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
Film: Oh Lucy!

7:00 PM
Book Signing: Judith Teitelman
Stage: Miss Saigon

8:00 PM
Stage: As You Like It

11
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:00 PM
Film: The Habit of Beauty

7:30 PM
Stage: Miss Saigon

8:00 PM
Stage: As You Like It


12
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
Art Exhibition: Rizzhel Mae Javier

7:30 PM
Stage: Miss Saigon

8:00 PM
Music: Los Caminantes
Stage: As You Like It

9:00 PM
Music: Beatles vs Stones

13
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:30 AM
Paper Theatre Festival

11:00 AM
San Diego Pride Festival and Parade

2:00 PM
Stage: Miss Saigon

7:00 PM
Film: Harry Potter & the Half-Blood Prince
Film: Moana
Portraits in Jazz: Latin Jazz

7:30 PM
Stage: Miss Saigon

8:00 PM
Film: Midnight in Paris
Film: Nudo di Donna (Portrait of a Nude Woman)
Stage: As You Like It

14
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

11:00 AM
San Diego Pride Festival and Parade

12:00 PM
Paper Theatre Festival

1:00 PM
Stage: Miss Saigon

2:00 PM
House of France Lawn Program

6:30 PM
Stage: Miss Saigon

7:00 PM
Film: Harry Potter & the Half-Blood Prince

8:00 PM
Music: Jake Shimabukuro
Music: Samba Country Club
Stage: As You Like It
Film: Midnight in Paris

15
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

8:00 AM
Paper Theatre Festival




16
All Day
Free Admission to Japanese Friendship Garden
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Indigo Dye & Shibori Workshop
Museum of Art Library Used Book Sale

12:00 PM
Talk: Archaeology & the Bible

8:00 PM
Stage: As You Like It

17
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
Comic-Con Preview Night

7:00 PM
Film & Discussion: The Best of Enemies

8:00 PM
Stage: As You Like It


18
All Day
Comic-Con International
Ongoing and Extended Events

5:30 PM
Stage: Comedy of Errors

6:30 PM
Sephardic Cooking Class

7:30 PM
Film: Made in Italy

8:00 PM
Music: Natalia Lafourcade
Stage: As You Like It

19
All Day
Comic-Con International
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 PM
Chicano-Con

5:00 PM
San Diego Opera: The Golden Age of Spain

5:30 PM
Stage: Comedy of Errors

6:30 PM
Breaking Borders At Comic-Con

7:00 PM
Stage: Sweeney Todd
Film: Crazy Rook

8:00 PM
Stage: As You Like It

9:00 PM
A Night of Flamenco

20
All Day
Comic-Con International
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 PM
Chicano-Con

1:00 PM
New Americans Museum Tour

4:00 PM
Reggae Fest With Ziggy Marley

5:00 PM
Athenaeum Fundraiser: Anat Cohen and Marcello Gonçalves

5:30 PM
Stage: Comedy of Errors

6:00 PM
Overseas Filipino American Artist Showcase

7:00 PM
Stage: Sweeney Todd

8:00 PM
Film: The Man Who Bought The Moon
Stage: As You Like It

21
All Day
Comic-Con International
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:30 AM
Film: Sergeant Pepper

12:00 PM
San Diego Reggae Vegan Fest
Chicano-Con

2:00 PM
House of Colombia Lawn Program
Stage: Sweeney Todd

6:00 PM
Stage: Les Misérables

7:00 PM
Music: Allison Adams Tucker & Danny Green

8:00 PM
Stage: As You Like It

22
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:30 PM
Book Signing: Tory Bilski




23
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events





24
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events





25
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 AM
tEST

2:00 PM
Yoichi Nakama Art Exhibit Opening and Workshop

4:00 PM
Talk: Roberto Martínez

5:30 PM
Stage: The Comedy of Errors

7:00 PM
Music Tribute to Mongo Santamaría & Jack Costanzo

26
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

2:00 PM
Book Signing: Jean Guerrero - Crux

5:00 PM
The Golden Age of Spain Concert, Film and Art

5:30 PM
Stage: The Comedy of Errors

7:00 PM
Music: Bulevar Descaega
La Jolla International Fashion Film Festival
Stage: 13 The Musical
Stage: Sweeney Todd

7:30 PM
Opera NEO Festival: The Cabaret

8:00 PM
Film: Volver

27
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Oral History Workshop: Jiātíng Gůshě

12:00 PM
Vista Japanese Obon Festival

2:00 PM
Stage: Sweeney Todd

5:00 PM
La Fiesta de Frida

5:30 PM
Stage: The Comedy of Errors

7:00 PM
La Jolla International Fashion Film Festival
Stage: 13 The Musical
Stage: Sweeney Todd

7:30 PM
Opera NEO Festival: The Cabaret

8:00 PM
Italian Film: Nessuno Come Noi (None Like Us)

28
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 PM
House of Peru Lawn Program
Samba Enredo School Contest
Vista Japanese Obon Festival

2:00 PM
Stage: Sweeney Todd

7:00 PM
Music: Led Kaapana

8:00 PM
Music: Panteón Rococó

8:30 PM
Film: Selena

29
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events





30
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 AM
Art Camp Art Around The World




31
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
Talk: Global Engagement and the Modern Public Research University
Fabulous French Fromager

7:00 PM
Stage: The Tale Of Despereaux
Stage: 13 The Musical

7:30 PM
Book Signing: Janet Fitch

01
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

5:00 PM
Casa Familiar Abrazo Awards

5:30 PM
Stage: The Comedy of Errors

7:00 PM
Talk: Dismantling Racism One Conversation At A Time
Stage: 13 The Musical

8:00 PM
Film: The 7th Voyage of Sinbad

02
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Bazaar del Mundo Latin American Festival

12:00 PM
Japanese Friendship Garden Bon Odori Festival

12:30 PM
Guided Tour of Chicano Park

5:30 PM
Carlsbad Music Festival
Ballet: Don Juan
Stage: The Comedy of Errors

7:00 PM
Music: C.J. Chenier & The Red Hot Louisiana Band
Stage: The Hunchback of Notre Dame
Stage: 13 The Musical

7:30 PM
Stage: Mama Mia!

8:00 PM
Stage: Songs for a New World

03
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Bazaar del Mundo Latin American Festival

10:30 AM
Latino Family Expo

12:00 PM
Japanese Friendship Garden Bon Odori Festival

1:30 PM
Carlsbad Music Festival

2:00 PM
Stage: The Hunchback of Notre Dame
Stage: Mama Mia!

5:30 PM
Stage: The Comedy of Errors

7:00 PM
Stage: Mama Mia!
Iranian Film: Nabat
Stage: 13 The Musical
Music: C.J. Chenier & The Red Hot Louisiana Band

8:00 PM
Film: West Side Story
Italian Film: There Is No Place Like Home (A Casa Tutti Bene)
Stage: Songs for a New World

1 2 3 4 5 
Week

Today's Date

IN PRINT SINCE 2006
Follow Us!
Follow Us on FacebookVisit Our YouTube ChannelFollow Parobs on TwitterVisit Us on PinterestVisit Us on Linked-In
Music From Everywhere!
Radio Garden
Support Our Mission
Buy Stuff at Amazon!
Amazon
Published By:
Try This Tonight!

Hungarian Túrós Csusza
Book of the Month

The Palace of Illusions

by Chitra Banerjee Divakaruni
Music of the Month

Tamburocket: Hungarian Fireworks

by Söndörgö
Participant Observer Contributors
Section Editors, Writers and Contributors: Sharon Payne, Dolores Donovan, Edwin Ching, Liam Fox, Ana Alvarez
Spanish Translations: Ana Alvarez, Programming: Hera Siddiqui
Associate Editors: Christa Parrish
Editor in Chief: Tom Johnston-O'Neill
Orgs and Causes in San Diego
Learn a New Language!
Local Classes
Online Courses
Meetups
Dictionaries
Books & Software
Immersion Programs
Join Our Team!
Contact Us

Home - Calendar - Films - Donate - Articles - Food - Music - Dance - Stage - Art - Netflix - Books - About - Shops - Extras


The San Diego Participant Observer is a publication of The Worldview Project, a 501(c)3 educational nonprofit corporation
2445 Morena Blvd, Suite 210 San Diego, CA 92110 — © 2006 - 2019