Participant Observation is the Process of Learning by
Observing and Participating in Cultural Life
Search

Any term All terms
Calendar
< September, 2018 >
S M T W T F S
26 27 28 29 30 31 01
02 03 04 05 06 07 08
09 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 01 02 03 04 05 06

Coming Soon...
Friday, Sep 21
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
12:00 PM International Peace Day Celebration
5:00 PM Community Building: Refugee Resettlement 101
5:00 PM Film: American
6:00 PM Stage: Death by Dessert
6:30 PM Art: Rocco Satoshi
7:00 PM Music: Taiko Beats
7:00 PM Music: Los Montaño
7:00 PM Iranian Film: No Date, No Signature
7:30 PM Comedy: Ronny Chieng
7:30 PM Music & Dance: A Night in Spain
7:30 PM Music: Sriranjani Santhanagopalan
8:00 PM Stage: Blithe Spirit
Saturday, Sep 22
All Day Pacific Islander Festival
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
9:00 AM Sports: Free Aikido Workshop
10:00 AM Vista Viking Festival
10:00 AM Community Building: YMCA Welcoming week
10:00 AM Lao Boat Racing Festival
12:30 PM International Harvest Dance Festival
5:30 PM Harvest Masquerade Regency Ball
6:00 PM House of China Moon Festival
6:00 PM Art: Salvador Dali Exhibit
6:00 PM Art Night Women in Central Asia
6:00 PM Stage: Death by Dessert
7:00 PM Film and Dinner: Wajib
7:00 PM Music: Tasnifkhani with Kourosh Taghavi
8:00 PM Stage: Blithe Spirit
9:30 PM Comedy: Ronny Chieng
Sunday, Sep 23
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
All Day Pacific Islander Festival
10:00 AM Vista Viking Festival
12:30 PM International Harvest Dance Festival
1:00 PM Art: Salvador Dali Exhibit
1:00 PM Stage: Death by Dessert
2:00 PM Family Moon Festival
2:00 PM Stage: Blithe Spirit
3:00 PM Music: Night of Parisian Music
3:00 PM Stage: The Trial of Richard III
4:00 PM Sing-a-Long with the Mikado
7:00 PM Stage: Blithe Spirit
Monday, Sep 24
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Tuesday, Sep 25
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
6:30 PM Film: Black Panther
7:00 PM Film: The Registry
Wednesday, Sep 26
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
5:00 PM Film: Out of Africa
6:00 PM Film: Coco
6:00 PM Discussion: What Diplomats Do and Why it (Still) Matters
6:00 PM Film: Notorius
6:15 PM Music: Fred Benedetti
7:00 PM Art: Parsha Poster
7:00 PM Stage: Blithe Spirit
7:30 PM Book Signing: Crazy Rich Asians
Thursday, Sep 27
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
11:45 AM Booked for Lunch: Kevin Kwan
6:00 PM Cooking Workshop: Donburi Bowls
6:30 PM Art: Torero! Artivista! Viva La Revolucion
8:00 PM Stage: Blithe Spirit
Friday, Sep 28
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
3:30 PM Cabrillo Festival
4:00 PM La Mesa Oktoberfest
4:00 PM Oktoberfest in El Cajon
6:30 PM Italian Film Festival Launch Party
7:30 PM Music: An Evening of Hindustani Classical Music
8:00 PM Dance: Mystic India
8:00 PM Stage: Blithe Spirit
Saturday, Sep 29
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
9:00 AM Youth Festival of Indian Music & Dance
10:00 AM 53rd Annual Fall Bonsai Show
10:00 AM Art: Bonsai Show
10:00 AM La Mesa Oktoberfest
11:00 AM Carbillo Festival
12:00 PM Oktoberfest in El Cajon
2:00 PM Sake Festival
2:00 PM Sake Festival
3:30 PM Music/Dance: Capoeira Batizado
7:00 PM Dromia: Balkan Music and Dance
8:00 PM Stage: Blithe Spirit
Sunday, Sep 30
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Until 5:00 AM 53rd Annual Fall Bonsai Show
10:00 AM Encinitas Oktoberfest
10:00 AM Art: Bonsai Show
10:00 AM La Mesa Oktoberfest
11:00 AM Sukkort Harvest Festival
11:00 AM House of Scotland Lawn Program
12:00 PM Oktoberfest in El Cajon
2:00 PM Stage: Blithe Spirit
6:00 PM Discussion: Fighting for Cyber Supremacy in an Age of Extremism
6:30 PM Film: King Lear
7:00 PM Stage: Blithe Spirit
Monday, Oct 1
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Tuesday, Oct 2
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Wednesday, Oct 3
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:30 PM 12th Annual San Diego Italian Film Festival
Thursday, Oct 4
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:30 PM 12th Annual San Diego Italian Film Festival
Calendar
< June, 2018 >
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
27
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:30 AM
German Film: Quatsch Und Die Nasenbärbande (Fiddlesticks)

11:00 AM
38th Annual Ethnic Food Fair

2:00 PM
City Heights Dance Festival


28
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events





29
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:00 PM
Stage: Les Misérables

7:30 PM
Lecture: 1918-Death In Vienna, City Of Dreams
Music: Chano Dominguez


30
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
Film: Goodbye Christopher Robin
Film: America's Untold Story

7:00 PM
Stage: Les Misérables


31
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

9:30 AM
Music: Aloha Friends

11:30 AM
Music: Aloha Friends

5:00 PM
Talk: The Rise and Fall of a Fraud Investigator in China

6:10 PM
Padres Italian Heritage Night

6:30 PM
Panel Discussion: Cross-Border Legal Transactions for Artists

8:00 PM
Stage: Avenue Q

01
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Discussion: Afrofuturism
Art: Epic Tales from Ancient India

11:00 AM
Food: Tijuana Renaissance/Feast For the Heart

4:00 PM
San Diego County Fair

5:00 PM
Socal Night Market

6:30 PM
Lecture: Kumeyaay Ethnobotany

7:00 PM
Beer & Sake Festival
Stage: Les Misérables

02
All Day
San Diego County Fair
Ongoing and Extended Events

8:00 AM
Talk: AfroFuturism Dream Tank

9:00 AM
El Vallecito Cave Paintings Trek

10:00 AM
UCSD Powwow

11:00 AM
Music: Sam Hinton Folk Festival
Noodle Competition with Mike Chen

12:00 PM
House of Denmark Lawn Program

2:00 PM
Ukrainian Embroidery Workshop
Music: Raga Immersion

2:30 PM
Music: From Russia with Love

3:00 PM
Mabuhay Festival: Philippine Independence Day
Music: An American Tapestry
Stage: Avenue Q

5:00 PM
Socal Night Market

6:00 PM
Book Signing: Wherever You Go, They Are There
Music: Scripps Mariachi Festival

6:30 PM
Film: Moulin Rouge

7:00 PM
Stage: Les Misérables

03
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events
San Diego County Fair

10:00 AM
Discussion: Afrofuturism

11:00 AM
Japanese Cultural Bazaar
House of England Lawn Program

2:00 PM
Music: Ireland Sendoff Tour Concert
Stage: Avenue Q

3:00 PM
Music: African Sanctus

5:00 PM
Music: Manohara Sangeetham

6:45 PM
Much Ado About Nothing: Open Reading

7:00 PM
Stage: Avenue Q
Stage: Les Misérables

04
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

1:00 PM
Film: Coco




05
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:30 PM
Lecture: 1918-Death In Vienna, City Of Dreams
Music: 17th Annual Klezmer Summit



06
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events
San Diego County Fair

6:30 PM
Talk: Kumeyaay Ethnobotany

7:00 PM
Film: The Ancient Law

7:30 PM
Stage: Peter Gynt

07
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events
San Diego County Fair

7:00 PM
Music: Jose Madero
Discussion: The African Queen
Film Out LGBT Film Festival

7:30 PM
Stage: Peter Gynt

08
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events
San Diego County Fair

10:00 AM
Art: Maru Lopez Trunk Show

1:00 PM
Film Out LGBT Film Festival

5:00 PM
St. Spyridon Greek Festival

6:00 PM
Exhibit Opening Lecture: Epic Tales from Ancient India

7:30 PM
Stage: Peter Gynt

8:00 PM
Stage: Once

09
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events
San Diego County Fair

9:00 AM
Symposium: Epic Tales from Ancient India
Annual Inter-Tribal Powwow

11:00 AM
St. Spyridon Greek Festival
Film Out LGBT Film Festival

2:00 PM
Performances: Voices of Africa
Stage: Peter Gynt
Ukrainian Embroidery Workshop

4:00 PM
Stage: Once

7:30 PM
Songs for Social Justice
Stage: Soul Fire
Stage: Peter Gynt

10
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events
San Diego County Fair

12:00 AM
Poetry: Blood Orange Poems

9:00 AM
Annual Inter-Tribal Powwow

11:00 AM
St. Spyridon Greek Festival
House of Philippines Lawn Program
Film Out LGBT Film Festival

12:55 PM
Ballet on Film: Coppélia

2:00 PM
Stage: Once
Book Signing: Inseparable: The Original Siamese Twins

5:00 PM
Music: Enchanting Bhav and Rasa

7:00 PM
Music: Lorena Isabell

7:30 PM
Stage: Soul Fire

11
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
Cooking Class: Mediterranean Specialties




12
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

11:00 AM
Book Signing: Letters to My Palestinian Neighbor

7:00 PM
Book Signing: Letters to My Palestinian Neighbor

7:30 PM
Lecture: 1918—Death in Vienna, City of Dreams


13
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events
San Diego County Fair

5:00 AM
Taste of Little Italy

6:00 PM
Film: The Other Son

6:30 PM
Music: Pacific Islander Music

7:00 PM
Film: Princess Mononoke

7:30 PM
Stage: Once

8:00 PM
Stage: Mamma Mia!

14
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events
San Diego County Fair

11:00 AM
Film: Princess Mononoke

7:00 PM
Dance: Navarasa Dance Theater
Film: Tutto Quello Che Vuoi

8:00 PM
Comedy: Elon Gold

15
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events
San Diego County Fair

7:30 AM
Persian Cultural Center World Cup Viewing

6:30 PM
Film: The Painting Pool


16
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events
San Diego County Fair

10:30 AM
Cooper Family Juneteenth Celebration
Talk: Seven Days In The Valle De Guadalupe

12:00 PM
Music and Dance: Kathak Rang
Piñata Making Workshop
Music en la Calle

2:00 PM
Music: Musicians of the Middle East

7:30 PM
Film: Moana

8:00 PM
Film: The Lion King

17
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events
San Diego County Fair

11:00 AM
House of Israel Lawn Program

12:00 PM
Book Signing: Finding Bombay

3:00 PM
Odissi Dance School Spring Recital

4:00 PM
Music: St. Petersburg Men's Ensemble

6:30 PM
Documentary: New Neighbors Project

8:00 PM
Stage: The Tempest

18
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

1:00 PM
Film: The Women's Balcony

6:00 PM
Staged Reading: Flyin' West

7:30 PM
Book Signing: Spencer Wise


19
All Day
Free Admission to Japanese Friendship Garden
Free Admission to Mingei International Museum
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Kokedama Class

5:00 PM
Juneteenth Celebration

6:30 PM
Book Discussion: Underground Railroad

8:00 PM
Stage: The Tempest

20
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events
San Diego County Fair

8:30 AM
17th Annual World Refugee Day Celebration

11:00 AM
Taste of Asia and the Pacific

12:00 PM
Seminar: Race, Gender, and Reproductive Politics

4:00 PM
Dance: Fatu Na Totō

7:00 PM
Film: Murder on the Orient Express
Film: Budapest Noir
Film: Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind
Film: Pom Poko

8:00 PM
Film: Selena
Stage: The Tempest

21
All Day
San Diego International Fringe Festival
Ongoing and Extended Events
San Diego County Fair

10:00 AM
Workshop: Italian for Travelers Workshop

11:00 AM
Film: Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind

12:00 PM
Make Music Day

5:00 PM
House of France: Make Music Day

6:00 PM
Epic Tales from Ancient India Sculpture & Cocktails

7:00 PM
Music: Remezcla Fronteriza Concert
Songs and Stories: Transformation through Rhythm & Word
Discussion: Sephardic Philosophy

7:30 PM
Film: La Ragazza del Mondo

8:00 PM
Music: Max Romeo
Stage: The Tempest

22
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events
San Diego County Fair
San Diego International Fringe Festival

10:00 AM
Celebrate Immigrants in San Diego

7:00 PM
Storytelling: Highland Games

8:00 PM
Film: Schonefeld Boulevard
Stage: The Tempest

23
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events
San Diego County Fair
San Diego International Fringe Festival

9:00 AM
45th Annual San Diego Scottish Highland Games
Art Workshop: Indian Miniature

9:30 AM
Origami and Haiku Workshop

10:00 AM
16th Annual Art Club Show

8:00 PM
Music: Jungle Fire
Film: Let Yourself Go (Lasciati Andare)

11:55 PM
Film: Spirited Away

24
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events
San Diego County Fair
San Diego International Fringe Festival

9:00 AM
45th Annual San Diego Scottish Highland Games

10:30 AM
Film: Das Wunder Von Bern

12:00 PM
House of Sweden Midsummer Celebration

12:30 PM
Book Signing: Priscilla Lister

1:00 PM
Juneteenth Block Party

2:00 PM
Book Signing: Lenore Wade

4:00 PM
Art: Emotions and Landscapes

6:30 PM
Documentary: On Her Shoulders

7:00 PM
Music: Pandora y Yuri

8:00 PM
Music: Seu Jorge

25
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events
San Diego International Fringe Festival




26
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events
San Diego International Fringe Festival

1:00 PM
Film: My Words, My Lies, My Love (Lila Lila)

6:00 PM
Lecture: NAFTA and U.S.-Mexico Relations

7:00 PM
Stage: The King and I

27
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events
San Diego County Fair
San Diego International Fringe Festival

5:00 PM
Film: The Lion Winter

6:00 PM
Film: Wild Strawberries
Film: Murder on the Orient Express

6:30 PM
Film: Coco

7:00 PM
Stage: The King and I

8:00 PM
Music: Andy Statman

28
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events
San Diego County Fair
San Diego International Fringe Festival

10:30 AM
Music: The Bayou Brothers

1:00 PM
Art: Decoding the Language of Chinese Ceramics
Summer Reading Program: Japan 101

6:00 PM
Italian Formaggio e Vino

6:30 PM
Film: The Black Monk

7:00 PM
Discussion: Sephardic Philosophy

7:30 PM
Stage: The King and I
Raucous Japanese Puppetry

29
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events
San Diego County Fair
San Diego International Fringe Festival

4:00 PM
Music: Mairtin de Cogain Summer Camp

7:00 PM
Stage: Sense and Sensibility
Contra Dance Workshop
Music: Sono Ensemble

7:30 PM
Stage: The King and I

8:00 PM
Film: Monsoon Wedding

30
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events
San Diego County Fair
San Diego International Fringe Festival

12:00 PM
Festival of International Food, Dessert and Beer

2:00 PM
United Nations Association Photography Exhibit

3:00 PM
Stage: Monty Python's Spamalot

7:00 PM
Stage: Sense and Sensibility

7:30 PM
Stage: The King and I

8:00 PM
Stage: Monty Python's Spamalot
Italian Film: Funne (Sea Dreaming Girls)

1 2 3 4 5 
Week

Today's Date

IN PRINT SINCE 2006
Follow Us!
Follow Us on FacebookVisit Our YouTube ChannelFollow Parobs on TwitterVisit Us on PinterestVisit Us on Linked-In
Music From Everywhere!
Radio Garden
Support Our Mission
Buy Stuff at Amazon!

Click Here to Buy from Amazon
Published By:
Try This Tonight!

Brazilian Feijoada
International
Book of the Month

March: Book One

by John Lewis, Andrew Aydin
& Nate Powell
World Music
CD of the Month

Dimanche à Bamako

by Amadou & Mariam
Our Staff
Section Editors, Writers and Contributors: Sharon Payne, Magdalena Buchwald Dolores Donovan, Edwin Ching, Liam Fox, Rachel Bridges, Alissa Pulmano, Annabel Avendano
Copy Editing: Eric Goldman
Associate Editors: Erin Golackson
Photography: Carlo Toribio,
Editor in Chief: Tom Johnston-O'Neill
Orgs and Causes in San Diego

Click to See More Orgs

Learn a New Language!
Local Language Classes
Online Language Courses
Language Meetups
Dictionaries
Language Books and Software
Immersion Abroad Programs
Join Our Team!
Contact Us

Home - Calendar - Films - Tidings - Donate - Articles - Food - Music - Dance - Stage - Art - Netflix - Books - About - Shops - Extras


The San Diego Participant Observer is a publication of The Worldview Project, a 501(c)3 educational nonprofit corporation
2445 Morena Blvd, Suite 210 San Diego, CA 92110 — © 2006 - 2017