Participant Observation is the Process of Learning by
Observing and Participating in Cultural Life
Search

Any term All terms
Calendar
< October, 2017 >
S M T W T F S
01 02 03 04 05 06 07
08 09 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31 01 02 03 04

Coming Soon...
Monday, Oct 16
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
1:00 PM Film: The Wedding Plan
5:30 PM NAFTA: A Make or Break Moment
6:00 PM Traditional Music and Dance of Ireland
6:30 PM Film Discussion: Saving Neta
7:30 PM Music: The Danish Golden Age
Tuesday, Oct 17
All Day Free Admission to Mingei International Museum
All Day Free Admission to Japanese Friendship Garden
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
6:30 PM Book Discussion: Sandcastle Girls
6:30 PM Film: "On the Bride’s Side" (Io Sto con la Sposa)
7:00 PM How Best to Tour Africa
7:00 PM Kumeyaay Ethnobotany: Shared Heritage Of The Californias
7:00 PM Stage: Pirates of Penzance
7:30 PM Art: German Art of the 20th Century
8:00 PM Music: Cafe Tacvba
Wednesday, Oct 18
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
8:00 PM Music: Cafe Tacvba
Thursday, Oct 19
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
11:00 AM Without Walls Festival: The Quiet Volume
6:00 PM Film: Maquilapolis
6:00 PM La Mancha Awards
7:00 PM Dance: 4x4 Tj Night
7:30 PM Stage: Waking La Llorona
8:00 PM Film: Charade
8:00 PM Film: Sara & Ayda
Friday, Oct 20
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
11:00 AM Without Walls Festival: The Quiet Volume
5:00 PM Without Walls Festival: Oslo
5:00 PM Without Walls Festival: Among Us
6:00 PM Salsa Under the Stars
6:00 PM Dance: 4x4 Tj Night
7:30 PM Music: Sacra/Profana, Building Bridges Between Cultures
7:30 PM Stage: Waking La Llorona
8:00 PM Film: Charade
9:00 PM Music: Yeni Türkü
Saturday, Oct 21
All Day Without Walls Festival: Among Us
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
10:00 AM Border Field State Park: The Human Side
10:00 AM Book Discussion: The Sandcastle Girls
10:00 AM Performance: Running Grunion
11:00 AM Festival: Filipino American Arts & Cultural Festival
11:00 AM Global Goals Local Leaders' Luncheon
11:00 AM Without Walls Festival: The Quiet Volume
12:00 PM Dia de los Muertos Celebration
12:00 PM Armenian October Fest
2:00 PM Lawn Program: House of Turkey
2:00 PM Book Signing: The Dancing Girl And The Turtle
3:00 PM Book Discussion: Sandcastle Girls
4:00 PM Dia de los Muertos Celebration & Mexico Aid Fundraiser
4:00 PM Without Walls Festival: Oslo
4:00 PM Diwali Celebration
5:00 PM Stage: Waking La Llorona
6:00 PM Bulls of Sant’Agata Charge Little Italy
7:00 PM Music: Las Migas
7:00 PM Music: Hugo Wolf's Italian Songbook
7:00 PM Antaram - a Collage of Classical Indian Dances
7:30 PM Music: Hugo Wolf’s Italian Songbook
7:30 PM Music: Acis And Galatea
7:30 PM Music: Sacra/Profana, Building Bridges Between Cultures
8:00 PM Music: Andre Rieu
8:00 PM Film: Charade
Sunday, Oct 22
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
All Day Without Walls Festival: Among Us
12:00 PM North Park Day of the Dead Festival
12:00 PM Armenian October Fest
1:00 PM Without Walls Festival: The Quiet Volume
2:00 PM Lawn Program: House of Austria
2:00 PM Stage: Pirates of Penzance
4:00 PM Without Walls Festival: Oslo
5:00 PM Odissi Dance School Student Recital
5:00 PM Stage: Waking La Llorona
5:30 PM Book Signing: Call To Baja
7:30 PM Music: Enrique Iglesias & Pitbull
7:30 PM Music: Carla Morrison
Monday, Oct 23
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
11:00 AM Ukulele Classes
6:00 PM Herring and Lamprey: Fish and Social Status in Medieval Dining
Tuesday, Oct 24
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
6:30 PM Film: Cambodia Lost Rock & Roll
7:30 PM Stage: Swan Lake by the Russian Gand Ballet
7:30 PM Art: German Art of the 20th Century
Wednesday, Oct 25
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:30 PM Stage: Swan Lake by the Russian Gand Ballet
7:30 PM Stage: Swan Lake by the Russian Gand Ballet
Thursday, Oct 26
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Friday, Oct 27
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Saturday, Oct 28
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Sunday, Oct 29
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
2:00 PM Lawn Program: House of Scotland
Calendar
< June, 2017 >
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
28
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

11:00 AM
HPR Annual Ethnic Food Fair
Lebanese Food Festival

1:00 PM
Film: Knowledge is the Begining, The Ramallah Concert

2:00 PM
Stage: The Revolutionists
Music: Jimmy & Enrique
Book Signing: Antonio F. Vianna. Far from Ordinary
Stage: Having Our Say

8:00 PM
Stage: Shockheaded Peter

29
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events





30
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events





31
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

5:00 PM
Taste of Little Italy

5:30 PM
Film Forum: Lion & Mini Concert

7:30 PM
Stage: Shockheaded Peter


01
All Day
San Diego County Fair
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:30 PM
Artist Talk: Li Huai

7:00 PM
Stage: The Revolutionists

7:30 PM
Stage: Shockheaded Peter

8:00 PM
Stage: Having Our Say

02
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

5:00 PM
FilAm Art Alive Opening Reception

6:00 PM
Taste of Baja Food & Wine Festival

7:00 PM
Music: The Hutchins Consort

8:00 PM
Stage: Mule Bone
Stage: Having Our Say

03
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 PM
Music: CWM Summer Series, Caribbean Inspiration

2:00 PM
30th Annual PASACAT Dance Concert

6:30 PM
South Asian Culture Show: Backstage Bollywood

6:45 PM
107th Festa of the Holy Spirit (Procession)

8:00 PM
Stage: Shockheaded Peter
Stage: Having Our Say

04
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

1:00 PM
Film: Knowledge is the Begining, The Ramallah Concert

1:30 PM
Pacific Arts Movement Day With The Padres

2:00 PM
Stage: Having Our Say

3:00 PM
Stage: Mule Bone

4:00 PM
Musica Vitale

5:30 PM
Iranian Film: Felicity Land

7:00 PM
Music: La Arrolladora Banda el Limón

8:00 PM
Stage: Shockheaded Peter

05
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

1:00 PM
Film Discussion Salt of The Earth

6:00 PM
City Diplomacy in the 21st Century



06
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:00 PM
Irish Gaelic Conversation Circle
Universal Compassion: The Life and Legacy of the 14th Dalai Lama

7:30 PM
Book Signing: Kristin Rockaway - The Wild Woman's Guide To Traveling The World


07
All Day
Czech Marionettes in Balboa Park
Ongoing and Extended Events

4:30 PM
The Nazis Next Door: How America Became a Safe Haven for Hitler’s Men

7:00 PM
Iranian Documentary: Plane Grove

7:30 PM
Stage: Shockheaded Peter

08
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events
Czech Marionettes in Balboa Park

5:00 PM
Discussion Panel: The Way Forward on the Korean Peninsula

7:00 PM
Italian Film: Latin Lover
Stage: The Revolutionists

7:30 PM
Book Signing: Robert Kittle - Franciscan Frontiersmen
Stage: Shockheaded Peter

8:00 PM
Stage: Having Our Say

9:30 PM
Music: Malamaña

09
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events
Czech Marionettes in Balboa Park

5:00 PM
San Diego Greek Festival

7:00 PM
FilmOut San Diego LGBT Film Festival

7:30 PM
Book Signing: Kevin Kwan - Rich People Problems

8:00 PM
Music: Gaby Aparicio and Choro Sotaque
Stage: Having Our Say

10
All Day
San Luis Rey Inter-Tribal Powwow
Ongoing and Extended Events
Czech Marionettes in Balboa Park

10:00 AM
San Diego Festival of the Arts

11:00 AM
San Diego Greek Festival

12:00 PM
Music: CWM Summer Series, Music of Japan

2:00 PM
House of Phillippines Lawn Program
Stage: La Bayadere

3:00 PM
Sherman Heights Music Festival

5:00 PM
Exhibition Opening: Illumination

6:00 PM
Gallery Exhibition: La Vida

7:00 PM
Music & Dance: Noche Cubana (Cuban Night)
FilmOut San Diego LGBT Film Festival

7:30 PM
FilAm Comedy Slam

8:00 PM
Australian Film: Strictly Ballroom
Stage: Having Our Say

11
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events
Czech Marionettes in Balboa Park
San Luis Rey Inter-Tribal Powwow

10:00 AM
San Diego Festival of the Arts

11:00 AM
San Diego Greek Festival

2:00 PM
Stage: Withering Heights
Stage: Having Our Say
House of Phillippines Lawn Program

3:00 PM
Baseball South Of The Border With The Tijuana Toros

7:00 PM
Music: The Taj Mahal & Keb' Mo' Band
Stage: Withering Heights
FilmOut San Diego LGBT Film Festival

7:30 PM
Music: Roberto Tapia

12
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:30 PM
Music: Ziggy Marley
Music: 16th Annual Klezmer Summit



13
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

1:00 PM
Stage: Eleanor's Story

7:00 PM
Film: Nowhere to Hide



14
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Exhibition: Remembering African Americans In The Civil War

5:00 PM
Taste of Little Italy

5:30 PM
Film Forum: Lion & Free Mini Concert

6:00 PM
Film: A Hologram For The King

7:30 PM
Stage: Withering Heights
Stage: Shockheaded Peter

8:00 PM
Stage: Aida

15
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
French-American Afterwork Party

7:00 PM
Music: Diego Verdaguer & Amanda Miguel
Stage: The Revolutionists

7:30 PM
Italian Film: Bella Vita
Stage: Shockheaded Peter
Stage: Withering Heights

8:00 PM
Music: Horace Andy & Pure Roots
Stage: Aida

16
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:00 PM
Beer and Sake Festival
Bloomsday 2017: Irish Stories

7:30 PM
Music: Firebird Balalaika Ensemble
Stage: Withering Heights

8:00 PM
Stage: Aida

9:00 PM
Music: Todo Mundo With The Moves Collective

17
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:00 AM
CRY America Cricket Tournament

10:30 AM
Cooper Family Foundation Juneteenth Celebration

11:00 AM
Patrolling the Stingaree
World Affairs Council Annual Meeting and Luncheon

12:00 PM
World Refugee Day Celebration
Dia de Portugal Crawfish Microbrew Festival
House of Panama Lawn Program and Expo

2:00 PM
Roots Series: France

4:30 PM
Music: CWM Summer Series, Brazilian Vintage Jazz

7:30 PM
Italian Film: Back To The Nest (Andiamo a Quel Paese)

8:00 PM
Music: Empress Akua, Soulective, Lexy Love Performance
Stage: Withering Heights
Stage: Aida

18
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 PM
House of Germany Lawn Program

2:00 PM
Stage: Withering Heights
Stage: The Wandering Feast

7:00 PM
Music: Banda Intocable

8:00 PM
Theater: King Richard II

19
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:00 PM
Staged Reading: Yellowman

7:30 PM
Stage: Hershey Felder
Film: Bread and Chocolate


20
All Day
Free Admission to Mingei International Museum
Free Admission to Japanese Friendship Garden
Ongoing and Extended Events

1:00 PM
Film Discussion: Cheerful Weather for the Wedding

7:00 PM
Documentary: Warehoused

21
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:00 AM
Studio Ghibli Summer Festival

10:00 AM
Make Music Day Celebration

5:00 PM
Make Music Day San Diego - Fête de la Musique

8:00 PM
Stage: Aida

22
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

4:00 PM
Stage: Eleanor's Story

6:00 PM
Mi Casa Su Casa, Or How to get 175 Roommates
Stage: Twelve Nights with Viola & Olivia

7:30 PM
Music: 8 Songs for a Mad King
Stage: Dr. Svetlana

8:00 PM
Stage: Aida

9:00 PM
Stage: Will

23
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

1:00 PM
Comedy: Emil Amok Guillermo

2:00 PM
Music: Jimmy & Enrique

2:30 PM
Stage: Unanswered Questions

4:00 PM
Music: Ke'ahi
Stage: Will
Stage: Juegos de las Microacciones

6:00 PM
Stage: Awkward but Graceful
Lessons: Argentine Tango

7:00 PM
Storytelling: Celtic Tales

7:30 PM
Music: Los Tucanes de Tijuana
Stage: Twelve Nights with Viola & Olivia
Stage: A Duet of Filipino American Myths
Stage: Papá Está en la Atlántida
Stage: Nations of San Diego

8:00 PM
Stage: Aida

8:30 PM
Stage: Juegos de las Microacciones

10:30 PM
Stage: Sakhisizwe Edutainment

24
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

4:00 AM
San Diego Asian Night Market

9:00 AM
44th Annual San Diego Scottish Highland Games

10:00 AM
Music: Gospel Festival

11:00 AM
32nd Philippine Cultural Arts Festival

1:00 PM
Comedy: Emil Amok Guillermo
Stage: A Duet of Filipino American Myths

2:00 PM
Tea & Ink Workshop
Stage: Withering Heights

3:00 PM
Island Vibe Music Festival

4:00 PM
Stage: Juegos de las Microacciones

6:00 PM
Music: Dia del Folklore Festival
Stage: Nations of San Diego

7:30 PM
Stage: Awkward but Graceful
Music: 8 Songs For a Mad King
Film: Andrea Doria - are the Passengers Safe?
Music: Sangerfest 2017

8:00 PM
Game Night at Los Peñasquito Ranch
Stage: Aida

8:30 PM
Stage: Juegos de las Microacciones

9:00 PM
Stage: Eleanor's Story
Stage: Sakhisizwe Edutainment

25
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

9:00 AM
44th Annual San Diego Scottish Highland Games

11:00 AM
32nd Philippine Cultural Arts Festival

1:00 PM
Stage: Sakhisizwe Edutainment

2:30 PM
Mi Casa Su Casa, Or How to get 175 Roommates

3:00 PM
San Diego Asian Night Market

4:00 PM
Music: 8 Songs For a Mad King
Stage: Lifegate
Comedy: Emil Amok Guillermo

6:00 PM
Stage: Unanswered Questions

7:30 PM
Music: Calibre 50
Stage: Eleanor's Story
Music: North Indian Classical Sitar & Tabla

9:00 PM
Stage: Dr. Svetlana

26
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

4:00 PM
Mi Casa Su Casa, Or How to get 175 Roommates
Stage: Unanswered Questions

7:00 PM
Stage: El Nogalar

7:30 PM
Stage: Lifegate
Stage: El Umbral de Lilith
Stage: Twelve Nights with Viola & Olivia

8:15 PM
Shakespeare Film Screenings At The Globe

9:00 PM
Stage: Awkward but Graceful
Comedy: Emil Amok Guillermo

27
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
American and European Folk Art

4:00 PM
Stage: Papá Está en la Atlántida

7:00 PM
Film: Refugee Kids

7:30 PM
Japanese Cabaret

9:30 PM
Book Signing: Lisa Dickey

28
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

4:00 PM
Stage: El Umbral de Lilith

6:00 PM
Lessons: Argentine Tango
Food & Drink Festival: Sarap Tikman
Stage: Sakhisizwe Edutainment
Movie: Queen of Katwe
Stage: Will

6:15 PM
Music: Fred Benedetti & George Svoboda

7:00 PM
Studio Ghibli Summer Festival

7:30 PM
Stage: Awkward but Graceful

8:00 PM
Stage: Aida

9:00 PM
Stage: Eleanor's Story
Stage: Unanswered Questions
Stage: A Duet of Filipino American Myths

29
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

11:00 AM
Studio Ghibli Summer Festival

4:00 PM
Stage: Dr. Svetlana
Stage: Lifegate
Stage: El Umbral de Lilith

7:30 PM
Mi Casa Su Casa, Or How to get 175 Roommates
Japanese Cabaret
Stage: Will
Book Signing: Nina George

8:00 PM
Stage: Aida

9:00 PM
Stage: Twelve Nights with Viola & Olivia

10:30 PM
Comedy: Emil Amok Guillermo

30
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

4:00 PM
Stage: A Duet of Filipino American Myths
Stage: Papá Está en la Atlántida

7:30 PM
Stage: Nations of San Diego

8:00 PM
Stage: Aida

9:00 PM
Japanese Cabaret

01
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

1:00 PM
Stage: Papá Está en la Atlántida
Sports: Rugby USA Eagles Vs Canda

2:30 PM
Stage: Twelve Nights with Viola & Olivia

3:00 PM
Independence Festival @ The Border

6:00 PM
Stage: Nations of San Diego

6:30 PM
Music: Rebelution and Collie Buddz

7:30 PM
Stage: Sakhisizwe Edutainment
Stage: Will
Mi Casa Su Casa, Or How to get 175 Roommates

8:00 PM
Italian Film: Bread and Chocolate
Stage: Aida

9:00 PM
Stage: Lifegate
Japanese Cabaret

10:30 PM
Stage: Dr. Svetlana
Stage: A Duet of Filipino American Myths

1 2 3 4 5 
Week

5 Day Weather Forecast for San Diego
Today's Date

IN PRINT SINCE 2006
Follow Us!
Follow Us on FacebookVisit Our YouTube ChannelFollow Parobs on TwitterVisit Us on PinterestVisit Us on Linked-In
Music From Everywhere!
Radio Garden
Support Our Mission
Buy Stuff at Amazon!

Click Here to Buy from Amazon
Published By:
Try This Tonight!

Indian Phirni and Skakkarpare
International
Book of the Month

P.S. From Paris

by Marc Levy
World Music
CD of the Month
Postales
by Gaby Moreno
Our Staff
Section Editors, Writers and Contributors: Sharon Payne, Kira Nolan, Ayoolah Folarin, Dolores Donovan, Edwin Ching, Julie Tran, Savanna Franklin, Liam Fox, Alyssa Jorgensen, Anastasia Macdonald
Associate Editor: Erin Golackson
Photography: Shari Johnston-O'Neill
Editor in Chief: Tom Johnston-O'Neill
Orgs and Causes in San Diego


Click to See More Orgs

Learn a New Language!
Local Language Classes
Online Language Courses
Language Meetups
Dictionaries
Language Books and Software
Immersion Abroad Programs
Join Our Team!
Contact Us

Home - Calendar - Films - Tidings - Donate - Articles - Food - Music - Dance - Stage - Art - Netflix - Books - About - Shops - Extras


The San Diego Participant Observer is a publication of The Worldview Project, a 501(c)3 educational nonprofit corporation
2445 Morena Blvd, Suite 210 San Diego, CA 92110 — © 2006 - 2017