Participant Observation is the Process of Learning by
Observing and Participating in Cultural Life
Search

Any term All terms
Calendar
< May, 2018 >
S M T W T F S
29 30 01 02 03 04 05
06 07 08 09 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31 01 02

Coming Soon...
Thursday, May 24
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
10:00 AM Art Workshop: Kokedama
12:30 PM Talk: The Making of Global China
4:00 PM Talk: A Korean Model of Economic Development
5:30 PM Lecture: World in Transition
7:00 PM Stage: The Madres
8:00 PM Stage: A Thousand Splendid Suns
Friday, May 25
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
6:00 PM Film: Firefly Dreams
6:00 PM Film: Coco
7:00 PM City Heights Dance Festival
7:30 PM Music: Natalia Lafourcade
8:00 PM Film: Hin Und Weg (Tour De Force)
8:00 PM Stage: A Thousand Splendid Suns
8:00 PM Stage: The Madres
8:00 PM Stage: The Sisters Rosensweig
Saturday, May 26
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
9:30 AM Art Class: Kokedama
10:00 AM Harmony in Action Cross-Cultural Non-Profits Fair
1:00 PM Food: Carnitas (Mexican Roasted Pig)
1:00 PM Piñata Festival
2:00 PM Holocaust Survivor's Gripping Story
2:00 PM Film: Satoyama
2:00 PM Stage: A Thousand Splendid Suns
3:00 PM Music: Breizh Amerika
6:00 PM Music and Dance: Samahan
6:30 PM Theater: Moana
7:00 PM Music: Jenni Rivera tribute Concert
7:00 PM City Heights Dance Festival
7:30 PM Music: Breizh Amerika
8:00 PM Stage: A Thousand Splendid Suns
8:00 PM Stage: The Sisters Rosensweig
Sunday, May 27
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
11:00 AM 38th Annual Ethnic Food Fair
2:00 PM City Heights Dance Festival
2:00 PM Stage: The Sisters Rosensweig
2:00 PM Stage: The Madres
2:00 PM Stage: A Thousand Splendid Suns
7:00 PM Stage: A Thousand Splendid Suns
Monday, May 28
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
5:00 PM Spring Luau USD
Tuesday, May 29
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:00 PM Stage: Les Miserables
7:00 PM Stage: A Thousand Splendid Suns
7:30 PM Lecture: 1918-Death In Vienna, City Of Dreams
7:30 PM Music: Chano Dominguez
Wednesday, May 30
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
6:00 PM Film: Goodbye Christopher Robin
6:00 PM Film: America's Untold Story
7:00 PM Stage: A Thousand Splendid Suns
7:00 PM Stage: Les Miserables
Thursday, May 31
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
5:00 PM Talk: The Rise and Fall of a Fraud Investigator in China
6:10 PM Padres Italian Heritage Night
7:00 PM Stage: The Madres
8:00 PM Stage: A Thousand Splendid Suns
Friday, Jun 1
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
11:00 AM Food: Tijuana Renaissance/Feast For the Heart
6:30 PM Lecture: Kumeyaay Ethnobotany
7:00 PM Beer & Sake Festival
7:00 PM Stage: Les Miserables
8:00 PM Stage: The Madres
8:00 PM Stage: A Thousand Splendid Suns
Saturday, Jun 2
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
8:00 AM Talk: AfroFuturism Dream Tank 2018
10:00 AM Art: Kokedama Class
10:00 AM NASA Powwow
11:00 AM Music: Sam Hinton Folk Festival
11:00 AM Noodle Competition with Mike Chen
12:00 PM House of Denmark Lawn Program
2:00 PM Ukrainian Embroidery Workshop
2:00 PM Stage: A Thousand Splendid Suns
2:30 PM Music: From Russia with Love
3:00 PM Mabuhay Festival: Filipino Independence day
6:00 PM Book Signing: Wherever you go, They are there
6:00 PM Music: Scripps Mariachi Festival
6:30 PM Film: Moulin Rouge
7:00 PM Stage: Les Miserables
8:00 PM Stage: A Thousand Splendid Suns
Sunday, Jun 3
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
11:00 AM Japanese Cultural Bazaar
2:00 PM Stage: The Madres
2:00 PM Stage: A Thousand Splendid Suns
3:00 PM Music: African Sanctus
5:00 PM Music: Manohara Sangeetham by Anahita and Apoorva Ravindran
6:00 PM Summer Culinary Institute: Summer Cooking
7:00 PM Stage: A Thousand Splendid Suns
7:00 PM Stage: Les Miserables
7:30 PM Music: Mexican Regional
11:00 PM House of England Lawn Program
Monday, Jun 4
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Tuesday, Jun 5
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:00 PM Stage: A Thousand Splendid Suns
7:30 PM Lecture: 1918-Death In Vienna, City Of Dreams
Wednesday, Jun 6
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
6:30 PM Talk: Kumeyaay Ethnobotany
7:00 PM Stage: A Thousand Splendid Suns
Calendar
< May, 2017 >
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
30
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

11:00 AM
San Diego Black Film Festival

2:00 PM
House of Denmark Lawn Program
Opera: La Traviata
Stage: Edo Marionettes from Japan
Stage: Red Velvet
Stage: Travels with My Aunt

5:00 PM
Stage: Edo Marionettes from Japan

7:00 PM
Stage: Red Velvet
Stage: Travels with My Aunt

01
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

3:30 PM
Talk: Helen of Troy and Her Indo-European Sisters

6:00 PM
Javanese Gamelan: Music and Dance of Java



02
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:30 PM
Worldview Project Book Club




03
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

8:00 PM
Stage: Travels with My Aunt




04
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
Exhibition: Art of the Ancients: 30,000 BC to 312 AD
America’s Role in the Asia-Pacific Region: A View From Singapore

8:00 PM
Stage: Travels with My Aunt


05
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

4:00 PM
Cinco De Mayo- Fiesta Friday

6:00 PM
Music: Jarabe Mexicano
Book Signing: Lou Pechi, Author of I Am Lubo

6:30 PM
Modern Japan Concert Series

7:00 PM
Stage: Clybourne Park

8:00 PM
Stage: Travels with My Aunt

06
All Day
San Diego Ho'oluale'a
Annual Dragon Boat Race Festival
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Asian Cultural Festival
Cinco de Mayo con Orgullo Festival & Car Show

11:00 AM
Fiesta Old Town Cinco de Mayo
Holi Festival of Colors
UNASD Discussion: Climate Change & Human Trafficking

2:00 PM
Stage: Travels with My Aunt

6:30 PM
Music: Camarada, Cantos de Amor

7:00 PM
Music: Nathan & Jessie
Stage: Clybourne Park

8:00 PM
Stage: Travels with My Aunt

07
All Day
San Diego Ho'oluale'a
Ongoing and Extended Events

11:00 AM
Fiesta Old Town Cinco de Mayo
Cinco de Mayo Fest
San Diego Jewish Food Festival
Fiesta de los Penasquitos
Brazilian Percussion Workshop

12:00 PM
House of Poland - Annual Lawn Program

2:00 PM
Music: Patrick Berrogain Hot Club Combo
Stage: Clybourne Park
Art Exhibition: Works of William Pleasant Jr.,Pre-Opening Gala
Stage: Travels with My Aunt

5:30 PM
Film: Here Without Me

08
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

5:30 PM
Art of Storytelling: Sharing Cultures and Creating Change

7:30 PM
Book Signing: Dan Norland, Seven Years in Guantanamo



09
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

1:00 PM
Film: Hidden Figures

7:00 PM
Jewish Poets - Jewish Voice
Brazilian Percussion Workshop


10
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events





11
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

4:00 PM
Stage: Clybourne Park

5:15 PM
Curator’s Talk: A Last Look at British Modern

6:00 PM
Gator By The Bay Zydeco, Blues & Crawfish Festival

7:00 PM
Italian Film: Maicol Jecson (Moonwalking Distance)

12
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Art Exhibtion: Syncretism
Stage: Ragtime

3:50 PM
Gator By The Bay Zydeco, Blues & Crawfish Festival

6:00 PM
Hawaiian Paint and Sip Workshop and Fundraiser

6:30 PM
Modern Japan Concert Series

7:00 PM
Stage: Violet in Concert
Stage: Clybourne Park

7:30 PM
Crossings: Migration Music

8:00 PM
Dance: Carmen and The Four Seasons

9:00 PM
The Young Matador

13
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Balboa Park PowWow
Eat Better Art: Cooking Around The World
Figment San Diego

11:00 AM
Gator By The Bay Zydeco, Blues & Crawfish Festival

12:30 PM
PTE-HOPE Multicultural Festival

1:00 PM
San Diego Paella Wine & Beer Festival

7:00 PM
Stage: Clybourne Park
Stage: Violet in Concert

8:00 PM
Stage: Ragtime
Baila Para la Causa
Dance: Carmen and The Four Seasons

9:00 PM
The Young Matador

14
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Balboa Park PowWow

11:00 AM
Gator By The Bay Zydeco, Blues & Crawfish Festival

12:00 PM
House of Norway Lawn Program

2:00 PM
Dance: Carmen and The Four Seasons
Stage: Clybourne Park

4:30 PM
Stage: Ragtime

5:00 PM
Indian Classical Music: Naadopaasana
West African Dance: Djibril Camara

7:00 PM
Iranian Music Concert

7:30 PM
Music: The Mariachi Divas

15
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

1:00 PM
Stage: Ragtime




16
All Day
Free Admission to Mingei International Museum
Free Admission to Japanese Friendship Garden
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:00 PM
Talk: Religious Minorities in Iranian Building Projects


17
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
Southeast Stories Writing Workshop
Iraqi Women Refugees Share Their Stories



18
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

2:00 PM
Stage: Shockheaded Peter

3:00 PM
Stage: Shockheaded Peter

6:00 PM
Barona Museum Concert

7:00 PM
Stage: Ragtime
Stage: Shockheaded Peter

7:30 PM
Music: Lukas Ligeti's Notebook
Italian Film: In Bici Senza Sella
Stage: Shockheaded Peter

8:00 PM
Stage: Shockheaded Peter

19
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:30 PM
Modern Japan Concert Series

8:00 PM
Music: El Chicano and Thee Midniters



20
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

9:30 AM
Guided Nature Walk: A Kumeyaay Kid's Life in Nature

11:00 AM
Lecture: Chinese Tea Culture & Urban Life in the Song Dynasty
Thinking Shakespeare Live!
Taco Fest

1:00 PM
Stage: Native Voices At The Autry

1:30 PM
Carlsbad Cinema Series: Birth Of A Nation

2:00 PM
Unseen Portrait: The Art of Tom Hom
Japanese Koto Music Recital

4:00 PM
Stage: Native Voices At The Autry

5:00 PM
Indian Classical Music: Sampradaaya Bhajanai and Namasankeerthana

8:00 PM
Stage: Shockheaded Peter

21
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

1:00 PM
Stage: Ragtime
Stage: Native Voices At The Autry

2:00 PM
House of Israel Lawn Program
Lunafest

4:30 PM
Stage: Ragtime

7:30 PM
Music Chucho Valdes

8:00 PM
Stage: Shockheaded Peter

9:30 PM
Paratodos

22
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

5:00 PM
IT Innovations: Governance in Afghanistan




23
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events





24
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:30 PM
Stage: Shockheaded Peter




25
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

5:00 PM
Talk: China's Ideological Spectrum

7:00 PM
Music: Celtic Women Voices of Angels

7:30 PM
Makaha Sons and Keikilani & Leo Lindsey
Stage: Shockheaded Peter

8:00 PM
Stage: Having Our Say

26
All Day
Conference: Housing Across Borders - Mexican and U.S. Housing in Perspective
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Exhibition: International Homage to the Horse and Other Steeds

5:00 PM
Summer Movies In The Park: Moana

6:00 PM
Lebanese Food Festival

6:30 PM
Modern Japan Concert Series

7:30 PM
Music: Deva Premal & Miten

8:00 PM
Stage: Having Our Say

8:30 PM
Music: Park Junghyun (Lena Park)

27
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Japanese Living Moss Garden

11:00 AM
Lebanese Food Festival

2:00 PM
French Culture Lecture Series & Kids Storytime
Ethiopian Experience: Feast + Cultural Journey
Film: Tsar to Lenin

7:30 PM
Music: Park Junghyun (Lena Park)

8:00 PM
Stage: The Revolutionists
Stage: Shockheaded Peter
Stage: Having Our Say

28
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

11:00 AM
HPR Annual Ethnic Food Fair
Lebanese Food Festival

1:00 PM
Film: Knowledge is the Begining, The Ramallah Concert

2:00 PM
Stage: The Revolutionists
Music: Jimmy & Enrique
Book Signing: Antonio F. Vianna. Far from Ordinary
Stage: Having Our Say

8:00 PM
Stage: Shockheaded Peter

29
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Tijuana Market Hop




30
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events





31
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

5:00 PM
Taste of Little Italy

5:30 PM
Film Forum: Lion & Mini Concert

7:30 PM
Stage: Shockheaded Peter


01
All Day
San Diego County Fair
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:30 PM
Artist Talk: Li Huai

7:00 PM
Stage: The Revolutionists

7:30 PM
Stage: Shockheaded Peter

8:00 PM
Stage: Having Our Say

02
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

5:00 PM
FilAm Art Alive Opening Reception

6:00 PM
Taste of Baja Food & Wine Festival

7:00 PM
Music: The Hutchins Consort

8:00 PM
Stage: Mule Bone
Stage: Having Our Say

03
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 PM
Music: CWM Summer Series, Caribbean Inspiration

2:00 PM
30th Annual PASACAT Dance Concert

6:30 PM
South Asian Culture Show: Backstage Bollywood

6:45 PM
107th Festa of the Holy Spirit (Procession)

8:00 PM
Stage: Shockheaded Peter
Stage: Having Our Say

1 2 3 4 5 
Week

5 Day Weather Forecast for San Diego
On This Day
Today's Date

IN PRINT SINCE 2006
Follow Us!
Follow Us on FacebookVisit Our YouTube ChannelFollow Parobs on TwitterVisit Us on PinterestVisit Us on Linked-In
Music From Everywhere!
Radio Garden
Support Our Mission
Buy Stuff at Amazon!

Click Here to Buy from Amazon
Published By:
Try This Tonight!

Arroz con Pollo
International
Book of the Month

The Good Daughter

by Jazmin Darznik
World Music
CD of the Month

Raga Charu-keshi
for Sitar and Veena

by Various Artists
Our Staff
Section Editors, Writers and Contributors: Sharon Payne, Ayoolah Folarin, Dolores Donovan, Edwin Ching, Savanna Franklin, Liam Fox, Vincent Nguyen
Copy Editing: Eric Goldman
Associate Editors: Erin Golackson
Photography: Shari Johnston-O'Neill
Editor in Chief: Tom Johnston-O'Neill
Orgs and Causes in San Diego

Click to See More Orgs

Learn a New Language!
Local Language Classes
Online Language Courses
Language Meetups
Dictionaries
Language Books and Software
Immersion Abroad Programs
Join Our Team!
Contact Us

Home - Calendar - Films - Tidings - Donate - Articles - Food - Music - Dance - Stage - Art - Netflix - Books - About - Shops - Extras


The San Diego Participant Observer is a publication of The Worldview Project, a 501(c)3 educational nonprofit corporation
2445 Morena Blvd, Suite 210 San Diego, CA 92110 — © 2006 - 2017