Participant Observation is the Process of Learning by
Observing and Participating in Cultural Life
Search

Any term All terms
Calendar
< May, 2018 >
S M T W T F S
29 30 01 02 03 04 05
06 07 08 09 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31 01 02

Coming Soon...
Saturday, May 26
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
10:00 AM Harmony in Action Cross-Cultural Non-Profits Fair
1:00 PM Piñata Festival
2:00 PM Book Signing: Madeline Swidler Scott
2:00 PM Film: Satoyama
2:00 PM Stage: A Thousand Splendid Suns
3:00 PM Music: Breizh Amerika
6:00 PM Music and Dance: Samahan
6:30 PM Stage: Moana
7:00 PM Music: Jenni Rivera Tribute Concert
7:00 PM City Heights Dance Festival
7:30 PM Music: Breizh Amerika
7:30 PM Film: Moana
8:00 PM Stage: A Thousand Splendid Suns
Sunday, May 27
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
10:30 AM German Film: Quatsch Und Die Nasenbärbande (Fiddlesticks)
11:00 AM 38th Annual Ethnic Food Fair
2:00 PM City Heights Dance Festival
2:00 PM Stage: A Thousand Splendid Suns
7:00 PM Stage: A Thousand Splendid Suns
Monday, May 28
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Tuesday, May 29
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:00 PM Stage: Les Misérables
7:00 PM Stage: A Thousand Splendid Suns
7:30 PM Lecture: 1918-Death In Vienna, City Of Dreams
7:30 PM Music: Chano Dominguez
Wednesday, May 30
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
6:00 PM Film: Goodbye Christopher Robin
6:00 PM Film: America's Untold Story
7:00 PM Stage: A Thousand Splendid Suns
7:00 PM Stage: Les Misérables
Thursday, May 31
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
5:00 PM Talk: The Rise and Fall of a Fraud Investigator in China
6:10 PM Padres Italian Heritage Night
6:30 PM Panel Discussion: Cross-Border Legal Transactions for Artists
8:00 PM Stage: A Thousand Splendid Suns
Friday, Jun 1
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
11:00 AM Food: Tijuana Renaissance/Feast For the Heart
6:30 PM Lecture: Kumeyaay Ethnobotany
7:00 PM Beer & Sake Festival
7:00 PM Stage: Les Misérables
8:00 PM Stage: A Thousand Splendid Suns
Saturday, Jun 2
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
8:00 AM Talk: AfroFuturism Dream Tank
10:00 AM UCSD Powwow
11:00 AM Music: Sam Hinton Folk Festival
11:00 AM Noodle Competition with Mike Chen
12:00 PM House of Denmark Lawn Program
2:00 PM Ukrainian Embroidery Workshop
2:00 PM Stage: A Thousand Splendid Suns
2:30 PM Music: From Russia with Love
3:00 PM Mabuhay Festival: Philippine Independence Day
6:00 PM Book Signing: Wherever You Go, They Are There
6:00 PM Music: Scripps Mariachi Festival
6:30 PM Film: Moulin Rouge
7:00 PM Stage: Les Misérables
8:00 PM Stage: A Thousand Splendid Suns
Sunday, Jun 3
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
11:00 AM Japanese Cultural Bazaar
11:00 AM House of England Lawn Program
2:00 PM Stage: A Thousand Splendid Suns
3:00 PM Music: African Sanctus
5:00 PM Music: Manohara Sangeetham
7:00 PM Stage: A Thousand Splendid Suns
7:00 PM Stage: Les Misérables
7:30 PM Music: Mexican Regional
Monday, Jun 4
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Tuesday, Jun 5
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:00 PM Stage: A Thousand Splendid Suns
7:30 PM Lecture: 1918-Death In Vienna, City Of Dreams
Wednesday, Jun 6
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
6:30 PM Talk: Kumeyaay Ethnobotany
7:00 PM Stage: A Thousand Splendid Suns
Thursday, Jun 7
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
8:00 PM Stage: A Thousand Splendid Suns
Friday, Jun 8
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
8:00 PM Stage: A Thousand Splendid Suns
Calendar
< April, 2018 >
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
01
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

11:00 AM
Asian Pacific Historic District Walking Tour

12:00 PM
Film: Hibakusha

2:00 PM
Stage: Yo, Vikings!
Stage: Baskerville, A Sherlock Holmes Mystery

3:30 PM
Cultural Gala

6:00 PM
Music/Comedy: Los Tres Tristes Tigres

02
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:00 PM
Film: Touki Bouki




03
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

1:00 PM
Film: Fill the Void

6:00 PM
Talk: Immigration and Border Issues
Book Signing: Latin Tamales Making with Isabel Cruz

6:45 PM
Romeo and Juliet Open Reading

7:00 PM
Film: Hitler vs Picasso
Music: Romeo Santos

7:30 PM
Stage: Soul Doctor

04
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

2:00 PM
Film: Hitler vs Picasso

6:00 PM
Film: Dolores



05
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

2:00 PM
Stage: Soul Doctor
Stage: Soul Doctor

6:00 PM
Talk with Dolores Huerta
Stage: A Midsummer Night’s Dream

6:30 PM
Sushi Chef Battle

7:00 PM
Book Signing: Station Eleven

7:30 PM
Stage: Soul Doctor
Comedy: Los Muy Chistosos

8:00 PM
Stage: Fatal Passion

06
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

2:00 PM
Stage: Soul Doctor

6:00 PM
Balkan Dance Party

7:00 PM
Asian Culture Festival
Stage: A Midsummer Night’s Dream

8:00 PM
Stage: Soul Doctor
Film: Get Out

07
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

9:00 AM
Artfest at San Diego Botanic Garden
House of Scotland Tartan Day

9:30 AM
Cooking Workshop: Shawii Cooking

10:00 AM
SDSU 46th Annual Powwow

11:00 AM
Cooking: Sancocho

2:00 PM
Stage: Soul Doctor
French Storytime
Remembering Dr. King
Stage: A Midsummer Night’s Dream

2:30 PM
Poetry: Haiku

4:00 PM
Art: Loteria Art Show

6:30 PM
Cultures Connect Poetry
Film: La Pluma (The Feather)

7:00 PM
Noche Cubana
Laotian New Year's Gala
Stage: A Midsummer Night’s Dream

7:30 PM
Music: Latin Guitar Concert
Stage: Ek Ajnabi Mil Gaya

8:00 PM
Film: Get Out

10:00 PM
Film: The Sound of Music

08
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Workshops: Indigenous Folk Art Dish Towel

11:30 AM
Book Signing: The Italian Party

12:00 PM
Festival: Holi Hain

12:55 PM
Filmed Ballet: The Bolshoi's Giselle

1:30 PM
James McElroy on Speaking Out About Discrimination

2:00 PM
HPR Queens Lawn Program
Stage: A Midsummer Night’s Dream

2:30 PM
Music: Andrei Ioniţă

5:00 PM
Cooking: Pasta Workshop

7:00 PM
Persian New Year Party

7:30 PM
Stage: Soul Doctor

09
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events





10
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Art: Wabi Sabi

12:45 PM
Discussion: The Butterfly Project

3:00 PM
Talk: Ideas and Ideologies Competing for China’s Future

7:00 PM
From Sinai to Seinfeld: The History of Jewish Humor
Hayao Miyazaki Fan Art Show
Stage: The Wanderers

11
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

5:30 PM
Creating POLIN Museum of the History of Polish Jews

6:00 PM
Film: Dunkirk
Sonia Nazario Talk: On Immigration & Journalism

8:00 PM
Music: Charlie Chavez y su Afrotruko

12
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

9:00 AM
Talk on Pluralism and Contemporary Journalism with Sonia Nazario

10:00 AM
Israel: 70 Years of Craft and Design

4:00 PM
Social Media and Impeachment of the President

5:00 PM
Art that Cuts

7:00 PM
Film: Veloce Come Il Vento
Music: Emmanuel Jal
23rd Annual Jewish BookFest

8:00 PM
Stage: The Wanderers

13
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:30 PM
Music and Talk: Django Reinhardt Surviving WWII

3:00 PM
Workshop: Native Voices Experience Kumeyaay Culture

5:30 PM
Salsa Under the Stars

6:00 PM
Filipino Culture Night
Women's Film Festival San Diego

7:00 PM
Book Signing: Losing Pravda

7:30 PM
Music: Rithvik Raja

8:00 PM
Stage: Soul Doctor
Music: The Syncopaths
Music: Gloria Trevi & Alejandra Guzman

9:00 PM
Music: The Fooks

14
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

9:00 AM
Women's Film Festival San Diego

10:00 AM
40th Annual UCSD Cultural Celebration
Art: Kokedama Tree Workshop

11:00 AM
House of England Lawn Program
Film: A Hard Day's Night

1:00 PM
Film: Legacy of Heart Mountain

1:30 PM
Meet the Neighbors: San Diego's Syrian Refugees

2:00 PM
Brazilian Folktales: Claudia Lyra
Stage: The Wanderers

3:00 PM
Music: A Resenha do Resenha

4:00 PM
Art Reception: Cheyrl Delain
Music: Bidi Bidi Boogie
Salsa Sabado

7:00 PM
Stage: Lost Tribes

8:00 PM
23rd Annual Jewish BookFest

15
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

9:00 AM
23rd Annual Rolling British Car Day

10:00 AM
Talk: Breaking Into Travel Writing
Women's Film Festival San Diego

11:00 AM
Film: A Hard Day's Night

12:00 PM
Book Signing: Joan Nathan

1:00 PM
Dance: A Resenha do Resenha

2:00 PM
Lawn Program: House of Turkey

5:00 PM
Palestinian Children Relief Fund Benefit Dinner
Caesar's Restaurant & Downtown Tijuana Tour

6:00 PM
Stage: Lost Tribes
Music: Calypso Heat with Camarada

7:00 PM
Music: Como La Flor
23rd Annual Jewish BookFest

16
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

1:00 PM
Film Discussion Class: Goodbye Christopher Robin

7:30 PM
23rd Annual Jewish BookFest
Book Signing: Women in the Sunlight

8:00 PM
Music: Ibeyi

17
All Day
Free Admission to Mingei International Museum
Free Admission to Japanese Friendship Garden
Ongoing and Extended Events

11:45 AM
Booked for Lunch: Frances Mayes

6:30 PM
Book Discussion: The Sandcastle Girls

7:00 PM
Selected Shorts Live
23rd Annual Jewish BookFest

18
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

3:20 PM
Film: Beuys

4:00 PM
Film: Iphigenia

5:30 PM
Film: Call Me By Your Name

6:30 PM
Music: Omo Ache

7:00 PM
Film Discussion Class: Crooked House
23rd Annual Jewish BookFest

19
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

2:00 PM
23rd Annual Jewish BookFest

2:30 PM
Film: Doctor Zhivago

3:10 PM
Film: Beuys

4:00 PM
Discussion: Successes and Stumbling Blocks in San Diego's Jewish Past

6:00 PM
Film: Our People, Our Culture, Our History
Panel Discussion about the Coup in Brazil
Art: Latin American Centered Speculative Design
Book Signing & Dinner: Jade Chang

6:30 PM
23rd Annual Jewish BookFest

7:00 PM
Film: Tutto Quello Che Vuoi
SDAFF Spring Showcase

7:15 PM
Film: Doctor Zhivago

20
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

3:00 PM
Book Discussion: A Telescopic History of the Sri Lankan War

5:30 PM
Lecture: War and Peace in Ukraine

6:00 PM
Pachuca & Chola Art Exhibition
SDAFF Spring Showcase
Music: Mario Marauak

7:00 PM
Music: Shin-Ichi Fukuda
Music: Lionel Loueke
Film Discussion: Don't Be Tired

7:30 PM
Music: Michela Musolino & Fabio Turchetti
Stage: Anna In The Tropics
Music: Papanasam

8:00 PM
Music: Dayme Arocena
Music: Fred Benededtti & George Svoboda

21
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Chicano Park Day

11:00 AM
Cooking Workshop: DIY Sauerkraut and Beer Pairing

11:30 AM
Sucré Bien-Sûr!: French Conversation

1:00 PM
Pacific Rim Festival
SDAFF Spring Showcase
Tequila and Taco Music Festival

5:00 PM
Spring Gala: Viva Mexico

5:30 PM
Sikh Langar Vegetarian Dinner and Dancing

6:00 PM
Art: Protest an American Tradition

7:00 PM
Classical and Folk Music of Iran
23rd Vietnamese Culture Night
Music: Chinese Choral Society
Japanese Guitarist Concert

7:30 PM
That's Life! German Cabaret
Stage: Anna In The Tropics

8:00 PM
Music: Flaco Jimenez

22
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Art: Earth Day Larger than Life Mural

12:00 PM
28th Annual Multicultural Earth Day
Filipino Wedding Styled Shoot
Tequila and Taco Music Festival

1:00 PM
SDAFF Spring Showcase

2:00 PM
German Cabaret
Stage: D'Artanjan and Three Musketeers
Stage: Anna In The Tropics

5:30 PM
Russian Film: Charlie Chaplin

7:00 PM
Stage: Arefnameh
Music: Shantala & Mikey Pauker

8:00 PM
Music: La Santa Cecillia

23
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 PM
Film: Chicano Legacy

3:30 PM
Film: Coco

5:30 PM
Discussion: Holocaust Remembrance

5:40 PM
SDAFF Spring Showcase

6:30 PM
Greek Dinner with Author Madeline Miller

7:00 PM
Book Signing: Lawn Boy

8:00 PM
Music: Bebel Gilberto

24
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
Film: Eugene Onegin

6:15 PM
SDAFF Spring Showcase



25
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

5:25 PM
SDAFF Spring Showcase

6:00 PM
Film: Phantom Thread

6:30 PM
Book Signing: The Ghazal

7:00 PM
Stage: How the Other Half Loves

7:30 PM
Art: Dialogues in Art & Architecture

26
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:30 AM
Lecture: Prophet Jeremiah Symphony

12:45 PM
Discussion on Prejudice & Tolerance

6:00 PM
Honoring the Medicine: Native American Healing

7:00 PM
Film: Kusama
The Crisis in Yemen
Stage: South Pacific
SDAFF Spring Showcase

8:00 PM
Music: Mamak Khadem
Stage: How the Other Half Loves

27
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

11:00 AM
Art Exhibit: Chilenas in the Diaspora

4:00 PM
Dinner and Movie: Coco

6:00 PM
Discussion: Middle East Meltdown
Ballet Folklorico Annual Showcase

7:00 PM
Music: Omar Velasco

7:30 PM
Bollywood Spring Fusion
Stage: Anna In The Tropics

8:00 PM
Tao: Drum Heart
Stage: How the Other Half Loves
Stage: South Pacific
German Film: Alki Alki

28
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

8:00 AM
Shaka Festival

10:00 AM
33rd Annual Linda Vista Multicultural Fair & Parade
World Tai Chi Day Celebration
St. Jordi's Day Celebration

11:00 AM
ArtWalk
International Mobile Film Festival

11:30 AM
Polynesian Princess Lunch

12:00 PM
Hanamatsuri Festival

1:00 PM
Chinese Brush Painting for Children

5:00 PM
Dance: Tres Culturas
POI Spring Luau
Iranian Documentary Film Series

6:00 PM
Passport to Brazil

6:30 PM
Music: Camarada Spirit, Struggle, Triumph
Morrocan Magic

7:30 PM
Music: Kartik Seshardri
Stage: Anna In The Tropics

29
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:30 AM
German Film: Hördur – Between Worlds

11:00 AM
Little Italy ArtWalk

11:30 AM
International Mobile Film Festival

12:00 PM
Hanamatsuri Festival

2:00 PM
House of Finland Lawn Program
Book Signing: China's Crisis of Success
Stage: How the Other Half Loves
Stage: South Pacific
Stage: Anna In The Tropics

3:00 PM
Music: Courtly Noyse

4:00 PM
Iranian Film Series

7:00 PM
Music: Enrique Bunbury

30
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 PM
Special Exhibition: The Big White Dress

3:00 PM
A Talk with the Colombian Peacebuilding Unit



01
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Talk: Deconstructing Racial Stereotypes

7:00 PM
Music: Enrique Bunbury
Lawrence of Arabia

7:30 PM
Rumba Descarga Jam

7:45 PM
Film: Coco

02
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

3:00 PM
Discussion: The Spanish Civil War in the current Spanish Novel

6:00 PM
Talk: Afrofuturism Philosophy

7:00 PM
Film: To Be a Child Again—Israel
Stage: How the Other Half Loves

7:30 PM
Book Signing: The Ruined House

03
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:30 AM
Lecture: Prophet Jeremiah Symphony

5:00 PM
Talk: Coolies and Model Minorities,the Weaponization of Asian America

6:00 PM
Film: 24 Frames

7:00 PM
Music: Kinky
Sally Kohn: Community Divided/Humanity United

10:30 PM
Film: 24 Frames

04
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

3:00 PM
Punschi Puppet Festival

3:30 PM
Art: The Art of the People—Weaving
Kid's Kitchen: Cinco de Mayo Tamales!

4:00 PM
Cinco de Mayo Old Town San Diego

5:00 PM
Art: Ode to Frida

6:00 PM
Art: Beyond Bollywood
Music: Rez Beats

6:30 PM
Art: La Rumorosa Rock Art

7:00 PM
Music: Soul & Strings

7:30 PM
Book Signing: The Latin Table
Music: Luis Miguel

8:00 PM
Music: Ranky Tanky
Stage: The Sisters Rosensweig

05
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

9:00 AM
Dragon Boat Festival
Hawaiian Ho'oluale'a
Fiesta de Reyes Cinco de Mayo Folklorico Festival

10:00 AM
Cinco De Mayo Balboa Park
9th Annual Asian Cultural Festival
Escondido Renaissance Faire

11:00 AM
Cinco de Mayo Old Town San Diego
Cook With Your Kid: Mexican Brunch!

12:00 PM
Cinco by the Bay
Somali Family Service Annual Youth Summit

1:00 PM
Chinese Brush Painting for Children

2:00 PM
Cinco de Mayo Pinata Workshop and Fiesta
Chinese Renaissance Metal Engraving Seminar

4:00 PM
Music: Voice of Armenia

6:00 PM
Talk with Dolores Huerta
A Musical Nirvana

7:00 PM
Film: The True Legend of Tony Vilar

7:30 PM
Music: Kourish Taghavi

1 2 3 4 5 
Week

5 Day Weather Forecast for San Diego
On This Day
Today's Date

IN PRINT SINCE 2006
Follow Us!
Follow Us on FacebookVisit Our YouTube ChannelFollow Parobs on TwitterVisit Us on PinterestVisit Us on Linked-In
Music From Everywhere!
Radio Garden
Support Our Mission
Buy Stuff at Amazon!

Click Here to Buy from Amazon
Published By:
Try This Tonight!

Arroz con Pollo
International
Book of the Month

The Good Daughter

by Jazmin Darznik
World Music
CD of the Month

Raga Charu-keshi
for Sitar and Veena

by Various Artists
Our Staff
Section Editors, Writers and Contributors: Sharon Payne, Ayoolah Folarin, Dolores Donovan, Edwin Ching, Savanna Franklin, Liam Fox, Vincent Nguyen
Copy Editing: Eric Goldman
Associate Editors: Erin Golackson
Photography: Shari Johnston-O'Neill
Editor in Chief: Tom Johnston-O'Neill
Orgs and Causes in San Diego

Click to See More Orgs

Learn a New Language!
Local Language Classes
Online Language Courses
Language Meetups
Dictionaries
Language Books and Software
Immersion Abroad Programs
Join Our Team!
Contact Us

Home - Calendar - Films - Tidings - Donate - Articles - Food - Music - Dance - Stage - Art - Netflix - Books - About - Shops - Extras


The San Diego Participant Observer is a publication of The Worldview Project, a 501(c)3 educational nonprofit corporation
2445 Morena Blvd, Suite 210 San Diego, CA 92110 — © 2006 - 2017