Participant Observation is the Process of Learning by
Observing and Participating in Cultural Life
Search

Any term All terms
Calendar
< October, 2018 >
S M T W T F S
30 01 02 03 04 05 06
07 08 09 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31 01 02 03

Coming Soon...
Sunday, Oct 21
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
12:00 AM Ikebana Exhibition
10:00 AM Martial Arts Day
12:00 PM Asayake Taiko Tryouts
1:00 PM Stage: Disney's Hunchback of Notre Dame
2:00 PM Lawn Program: House of Austria
2:00 PM Stage: Julius Caesar
2:00 PM North Park Playwright Festival
2:30 PM Dance: The Jungle Book
4:00 PM Sangeetha Kala Mani Geetha Ramanathan Bennett Memorial Concert
4:30 PM Stage: Disney's Hunchback of Notre Dame
7:00 PM Stage: Julius Caesar
7:00 PM Stage: Holmes & Watson
7:30 PM Tabla Solo Concert with Abhiman Kaushal
Monday, Oct 22
6:00 PM World Music Series
Tuesday, Oct 23
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:00 PM Opera: The Marriage of Figaro
Wednesday, Oct 24
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
4:00 PM Little Soldiers: A Story on China’s Education System
6:00 PM Film: Eat Pray Love
6:00 PM Border Films & Food
7:00 PM Book Signing: Arjun Singh Sethi - American Hate
7:00 PM Stage: Julius Caesar
7:00 PM Stage: Holmes & Watson
Thursday, Oct 25
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
5:30 PM Book Signing: Arjun Sethi - Bearing Witness
7:00 PM Songs of Irish Heroes
7:00 PM Talk: History of Opera
8:00 PM Stage: Holmes & Watson
Friday, Oct 26
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:30 PM Classical Indian Violin-Viola Duet
8:00 PM Stage: Metamorphosis
8:00 PM North Park Playwright Festival
8:00 PM Stage: Julius Caesar
8:00 PM Stage: Holmes & Watson
11:00 PM Music: Maykel Blanco y Su Salsa Mayor
Saturday, Oct 27
10:00 AM FilAmFest: Filipino American Arts & Culture Festival
10:00 AM Orchid Kokedama Workshop
11:00 AM Balboa Park Halloween Family Day
11:00 AM Day of the Dead Festival North Park
12:00 PM Filipino-American History Celebration
12:00 PM Encinitas Dia de los Muertos
1:00 PM Talk: Ancient Indulgences - Salt
2:00 PM Stage: Holmes & Watson
5:00 PM Dia De Los Muertos Skull Art Show
6:00 PM The Bulls of Sant'Agata Charge Little Italy
7:30 PM Japanese Pop Culture Party
8:00 PM North Park Playwright Festival
8:00 PM Stage: Metamorphosis
8:00 PM Stage: Julius Caesar
8:00 PM Stage: Disney's Hunchback of Notre Dame
8:00 PM Stage: Holmes & Watson
Sunday, Oct 28
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
10:00 AM Setting Sun Sake Fall Garden Party
1:00 PM Stage: Disney's Hunchback of Notre Dame
2:00 PM Stage: Metamorphosis
2:00 PM Opera: The Marriage of Figaro
2:00 PM North Park Playwright Festival
2:00 PM Stage: Julius Caesar
4:30 PM Stage: Disney's Hunchback of Notre Dame
6:30 PM Paella Cooking Workshop
7:00 PM Stage: Julius Caesar
7:00 PM Stage: Holmes & Watson
Monday, Oct 29
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
2:00 PM Stage: Holmes & Watson
6:00 PM World Music Series
Tuesday, Oct 30
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Wednesday, Oct 31
7:00 PM Stage: Holmes & Watson
Thursday, Nov 1
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
8:00 PM Stage: Holmes & Watson
Friday, Nov 2
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
8:00 PM City Ballet Tchaikovsky Spectacular
8:00 PM Stage: Metamorphosis
8:00 PM Stage: Holmes & Watson
Saturday, Nov 3
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
8:00 PM Stage: Metamorphosis
8:00 PM Stage: Holmes & Watson
Calendar
< April, 2018 >
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
01
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

11:00 AM
Asian Pacific Historic District Walking Tour

12:00 PM
Film: Hibakusha

2:00 PM
Stage: Yo, Vikings!
Stage: Baskerville, A Sherlock Holmes Mystery

3:30 PM
Cultural Gala

6:00 PM
Music/Comedy: Los Tres Tristes Tigres

02
7:00 PM
Film: Touki Bouki





03
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

1:00 PM
Film: Fill the Void

6:00 PM
Talk: Immigration and Border Issues
Book Signing: Latin Tamales Making with Isabel Cruz

6:45 PM
Romeo and Juliet Open Reading

7:00 PM
Film: Hitler vs Picasso
Music: Romeo Santos

7:30 PM
Stage: Soul Doctor

04
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

2:00 PM
Film: Hitler vs Picasso

6:00 PM
Film: Dolores



05
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

2:00 PM
Stage: Soul Doctor
Stage: Soul Doctor

6:00 PM
Talk with Dolores Huerta
Stage: A Midsummer Night’s Dream

6:30 PM
Sushi Chef Battle

7:00 PM
Book Signing: Station Eleven

7:30 PM
Stage: Soul Doctor
Comedy: Los Muy Chistosos

8:00 PM
Stage: Fatal Passion

06
2:00 PM
Stage: Soul Doctor

6:00 PM
Balkan Dance Party

7:00 PM
Asian Culture Festival
Stage: A Midsummer Night’s Dream

8:00 PM
Stage: Soul Doctor
Film: Get Out

07
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

9:00 AM
Artfest at San Diego Botanic Garden
House of Scotland Tartan Day

9:30 AM
Cooking Workshop: Shawii Cooking

10:00 AM
SDSU 46th Annual Powwow

11:00 AM
Cooking: Sancocho

2:00 PM
Stage: Soul Doctor
French Storytime
Remembering Dr. King
Stage: A Midsummer Night’s Dream

2:30 PM
Poetry: Haiku

4:00 PM
Art: Loteria Art Show

6:30 PM
Cultures Connect Poetry
Film: La Pluma (The Feather)

7:00 PM
Noche Cubana
Laotian New Year's Gala
Stage: A Midsummer Night’s Dream

7:30 PM
Music: Latin Guitar Concert
Stage: Ek Ajnabi Mil Gaya

8:00 PM
Film: Get Out

10:00 PM
Film: The Sound of Music

08
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Workshops: Indigenous Folk Art Dish Towel

11:30 AM
Book Signing: The Italian Party

12:00 PM
Festival: Holi Hain

12:55 PM
Filmed Ballet: The Bolshoi's Giselle

1:30 PM
James McElroy on Speaking Out About Discrimination

2:00 PM
HPR Queens Lawn Program
Stage: A Midsummer Night’s Dream

2:30 PM
Music: Andrei Ioniţă

5:00 PM
Cooking: Pasta Workshop

7:00 PM
Persian New Year Party

7:30 PM
Stage: Soul Doctor

09
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events





10
10:00 AM
Art: Wabi Sabi

12:45 PM
Discussion: The Butterfly Project

3:00 PM
Talk: Ideas and Ideologies Competing for China’s Future

7:00 PM
From Sinai to Seinfeld: The History of Jewish Humor
Hayao Miyazaki Fan Art Show
Stage: The Wanderers

11
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

5:30 PM
Creating POLIN Museum of the History of Polish Jews

6:00 PM
Film: Dunkirk
Sonia Nazario Talk: On Immigration & Journalism

8:00 PM
Music: Charlie Chavez y su Afrotruko

12
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

9:00 AM
Talk on Pluralism and Contemporary Journalism with Sonia Nazario

10:00 AM
Israel: 70 Years of Craft and Design

4:00 PM
Social Media and Impeachment of the President

5:00 PM
Art that Cuts

7:00 PM
Film: Veloce Come Il Vento
Music: Emmanuel Jal
23rd Annual Jewish BookFest

8:00 PM
Stage: The Wanderers

13
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:30 PM
Music and Talk: Django Reinhardt Surviving WWII

3:00 PM
Workshop: Native Voices Experience Kumeyaay Culture

5:30 PM
Salsa Under the Stars

6:00 PM
Filipino Culture Night
Women's Film Festival San Diego

7:00 PM
Book Signing: Losing Pravda

7:30 PM
Music: Rithvik Raja

8:00 PM
Stage: Soul Doctor
Music: The Syncopaths
Music: Gloria Trevi & Alejandra Guzman

9:00 PM
Music: The Fooks

14
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

9:00 AM
Women's Film Festival San Diego

10:00 AM
40th Annual UCSD Cultural Celebration
Art: Kokedama Tree Workshop

11:00 AM
House of England Lawn Program
Film: A Hard Day's Night

1:00 PM
Film: Legacy of Heart Mountain

1:30 PM
Meet the Neighbors: San Diego's Syrian Refugees

2:00 PM
Brazilian Folktales: Claudia Lyra
Stage: The Wanderers

3:00 PM
Music: A Resenha do Resenha

4:00 PM
Art Reception: Cheyrl Delain
Music: Bidi Bidi Boogie
Salsa Sabado

7:00 PM
Stage: Lost Tribes

8:00 PM
23rd Annual Jewish BookFest

15
9:00 AM
23rd Annual Rolling British Car Day

10:00 AM
Talk: Breaking Into Travel Writing
Women's Film Festival San Diego

11:00 AM
Film: A Hard Day's Night

12:00 PM
Book Signing: Joan Nathan

1:00 PM
Dance: A Resenha do Resenha

2:00 PM
Lawn Program: House of Turkey

5:00 PM
Palestinian Children Relief Fund Benefit Dinner
Caesar's Restaurant & Downtown Tijuana Tour

6:00 PM
Stage: Lost Tribes
Music: Calypso Heat with Camarada

7:00 PM
Music: Como La Flor
23rd Annual Jewish BookFest

16
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

1:00 PM
Film Discussion Class: Goodbye Christopher Robin

7:30 PM
23rd Annual Jewish BookFest
Book Signing: Women in the Sunlight

8:00 PM
Music: Ibeyi

17
All Day
Free Admission to Japanese Friendship Garden
Free Admission to Mingei International Museum
Ongoing and Extended Events

11:45 AM
Booked for Lunch: Frances Mayes

6:30 PM
Book Discussion: The Sandcastle Girls

7:00 PM
Selected Shorts Live
23rd Annual Jewish BookFest

18
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

3:20 PM
Film: Beuys

4:00 PM
Film: Iphigenia

5:30 PM
Film: Call Me By Your Name

6:30 PM
Music: Omo Ache

7:00 PM
Film Discussion Class: Crooked House
23rd Annual Jewish BookFest

19
2:00 PM
23rd Annual Jewish BookFest

2:30 PM
Film: Doctor Zhivago

3:10 PM
Film: Beuys

4:00 PM
Discussion: Successes and Stumbling Blocks in San Diego's Jewish Past

6:00 PM
Film: Our People, Our Culture, Our History
Panel Discussion about the Coup in Brazil
Art: Latin American Centered Speculative Design
Book Signing & Dinner: Jade Chang

6:30 PM
23rd Annual Jewish BookFest

7:00 PM
Film: Tutto Quello Che Vuoi
SDAFF Spring Showcase

7:15 PM
Film: Doctor Zhivago

20
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

3:00 PM
Book Discussion: A Telescopic History of the Sri Lankan War

5:30 PM
Lecture: War and Peace in Ukraine

6:00 PM
Pachuca & Chola Art Exhibition
SDAFF Spring Showcase
Music: Mario Marauak

7:00 PM
Music: Shin-Ichi Fukuda
Music: Lionel Loueke
Film Discussion: Don't Be Tired

7:30 PM
Music: Michela Musolino & Fabio Turchetti
Stage: Anna In The Tropics
Music: Papanasam

8:00 PM
Music: Dayme Arocena
Music: Fred Benededtti & George Svoboda

21
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Chicano Park Day

11:00 AM
Cooking Workshop: DIY Sauerkraut and Beer Pairing

11:30 AM
Sucré Bien-Sûr!: French Conversation

1:00 PM
Pacific Rim Festival
SDAFF Spring Showcase
Tequila and Taco Music Festival

5:00 PM
Spring Gala: Viva Mexico

5:30 PM
Sikh Langar Vegetarian Dinner and Dancing

6:00 PM
Art: Protest an American Tradition

7:00 PM
Classical and Folk Music of Iran
23rd Vietnamese Culture Night
Music: Chinese Choral Society
Japanese Guitarist Concert

7:30 PM
That's Life! German Cabaret
Stage: Anna In The Tropics

8:00 PM
Music: Flaco Jimenez

22
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Art: Earth Day Larger than Life Mural

12:00 PM
28th Annual Multicultural Earth Day
Filipino Wedding Styled Shoot
Tequila and Taco Music Festival

1:00 PM
SDAFF Spring Showcase

2:00 PM
German Cabaret
Stage: D'Artanjan and Three Musketeers
Stage: Anna In The Tropics

5:30 PM
Russian Film: Charlie Chaplin

7:00 PM
Stage: Arefnameh
Music: Shantala & Mikey Pauker

8:00 PM
Music: La Santa Cecillia

23
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 PM
Film: Chicano Legacy

3:30 PM
Film: Coco

5:30 PM
Discussion: Holocaust Remembrance

5:40 PM
SDAFF Spring Showcase

6:30 PM
Greek Dinner with Author Madeline Miller

7:00 PM
Book Signing: Lawn Boy

8:00 PM
Music: Bebel Gilberto

24
6:00 PM
Film: Eugene Onegin

6:15 PM
SDAFF Spring Showcase




25
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

5:25 PM
SDAFF Spring Showcase

6:00 PM
Film: Phantom Thread

6:30 PM
Book Signing: The Ghazal

7:00 PM
Stage: How the Other Half Loves

7:30 PM
Art: Dialogues in Art & Architecture

26
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:30 AM
Lecture: Prophet Jeremiah Symphony

12:45 PM
Discussion on Prejudice & Tolerance

6:00 PM
Honoring the Medicine: Native American Healing

7:00 PM
Film: Kusama
The Crisis in Yemen
Stage: South Pacific
SDAFF Spring Showcase

8:00 PM
Music: Mamak Khadem
Stage: How the Other Half Loves

27
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

11:00 AM
Art Exhibit: Chilenas in the Diaspora

4:00 PM
Dinner and Movie: Coco

6:00 PM
Discussion: Middle East Meltdown
Ballet Folklorico Annual Showcase

7:00 PM
Music: Omar Velasco

7:30 PM
Bollywood Spring Fusion
Stage: Anna In The Tropics

8:00 PM
Tao: Drum Heart
Stage: How the Other Half Loves
Stage: South Pacific
German Film: Alki Alki

28
8:00 AM
Shaka Festival

10:00 AM
33rd Annual Linda Vista Multicultural Fair & Parade
World Tai Chi Day Celebration
St. Jordi's Day Celebration

11:00 AM
ArtWalk
International Mobile Film Festival

11:30 AM
Polynesian Princess Lunch

12:00 PM
Hanamatsuri Festival

1:00 PM
Chinese Brush Painting for Children

5:00 PM
Dance: Tres Culturas
POI Spring Luau
Iranian Documentary Film Series

6:00 PM
Passport to Brazil

6:30 PM
Music: Camarada Spirit, Struggle, Triumph
Morrocan Magic

7:30 PM
Music: Kartik Seshardri
Stage: Anna In The Tropics

29
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:30 AM
German Film: Hördur – Between Worlds

11:00 AM
Little Italy ArtWalk

11:30 AM
International Mobile Film Festival

12:00 PM
Hanamatsuri Festival

2:00 PM
House of Finland Lawn Program
Book Signing: China's Crisis of Success
Stage: How the Other Half Loves
Stage: South Pacific
Stage: Anna In The Tropics

3:00 PM
Music: Courtly Noyse

4:00 PM
Iranian Film Series

7:00 PM
Music: Enrique Bunbury

30
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 PM
Special Exhibition: The Big White Dress

3:00 PM
A Talk with the Colombian Peacebuilding Unit



01
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Talk: Deconstructing Racial Stereotypes

7:00 PM
Music: Enrique Bunbury
Lawrence of Arabia

7:30 PM
Rumba Descarga Jam

7:45 PM
Film: Coco

02
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

3:00 PM
Discussion: The Spanish Civil War in the current Spanish Novel

6:00 PM
Talk: Afrofuturism Philosophy

7:00 PM
Film: To Be a Child Again—Israel
Stage: How the Other Half Loves

7:30 PM
Book Signing: The Ruined House

03
10:30 AM
Lecture: Prophet Jeremiah Symphony

5:00 PM
Talk: Coolies and Model Minorities,the Weaponization of Asian America

6:00 PM
Film: 24 Frames

7:00 PM
Music: Kinky
Sally Kohn: Community Divided/Humanity United

10:30 PM
Film: 24 Frames

04
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

3:00 PM
Punschi Puppet Festival

3:30 PM
Art: The Art of the People—Weaving
Kid's Kitchen: Cinco de Mayo Tamales!

4:00 PM
Cinco de Mayo Old Town San Diego

5:00 PM
Art: Ode to Frida

6:00 PM
Art: Beyond Bollywood
Music: Rez Beats

6:30 PM
Art: La Rumorosa Rock Art

7:00 PM
Music: Soul & Strings

7:30 PM
Book Signing: The Latin Table
Music: Luis Miguel

8:00 PM
Music: Ranky Tanky
Stage: The Sisters Rosensweig

05
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

9:00 AM
Dragon Boat Festival
Hawaiian Ho'oluale'a
Fiesta de Reyes Cinco de Mayo Folklorico Festival

10:00 AM
Cinco De Mayo Balboa Park
9th Annual Asian Cultural Festival
Escondido Renaissance Faire

11:00 AM
Cinco de Mayo Old Town San Diego
Cook With Your Kid: Mexican Brunch!

12:00 PM
Cinco by the Bay
Somali Family Service Annual Youth Summit

1:00 PM
Chinese Brush Painting for Children

2:00 PM
Cinco de Mayo Pinata Workshop and Fiesta
Chinese Renaissance Metal Engraving Seminar

4:00 PM
Music: Voice of Armenia

6:00 PM
Talk with Dolores Huerta
A Musical Nirvana

7:00 PM
Film: The True Legend of Tony Vilar

7:30 PM
Music: Kourish Taghavi

1 2 3 4 5 
Week

Today's Date

IN PRINT SINCE 2006
Follow Us!
Follow Us on FacebookVisit Our YouTube ChannelFollow Parobs on TwitterVisit Us on PinterestVisit Us on Linked-In
Music From Everywhere!
Radio Garden
Support Our Mission
Buy Stuff at Amazon!

Click Here to Buy from Amazon
Published By:
Try This Tonight!

Mexican Pozole Rojo
Book of the Month

Bear Town

by Fredrik Backman
Music of the Month

Letters from Iraq
Oud and String Quintet

by Rahim AlHaj
Our Staff
Section Editors, Writers and Contributors: Sharon Payne, Maura Fox, Dolores Donovan, Edwin Ching, Liam Fox, Azusa Shoji
Copy Editing: Eric Goldman
Associate Editors: Erin Golackson, Christa Parish
Photography: Carlo Toribio,
Editor in Chief: Tom Johnston-O'Neill
Orgs and Causes in San Diego

Click to See More Orgs

Learn a New Language!
Local Language Classes
Online Language Courses
Language Meetups
Dictionaries
Language Books and Software
Immersion Abroad Programs
Join Our Team!
Contact Us

Home - Calendar - Films - Tidings - Donate - Articles - Food - Music - Dance - Stage - Art - Netflix - Books - About - Shops - Extras


The San Diego Participant Observer is a publication of The Worldview Project, a 501(c)3 educational nonprofit corporation
2445 Morena Blvd, Suite 210 San Diego, CA 92110 — © 2006 - 2017