Participant Observation is the Process of Learning by
Observing and Participating in Cultural Life
Search

Any term All terms
Calendar
< August, 2017 >
S M T W T F S
30 31 01 02 03 04 05
06 07 08 09 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31 01 02

Coming Soon...
Saturday, Aug 19
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
2:00 AM Documentary: Finding Cleveland
12:00 PM Latin Food Festival
12:00 PM Summergrass Festival
2:00 PM Music: Quarteto Nuevo
2:00 PM Film: Blue Moon
2:00 PM Stage: Robin Hood
2:00 PM Stage: Beauty And The Beast
3:00 PM Salsa and Salsa
3:30 PM Mahatma Gandhi Memorial Lecture And Awards
4:00 PM Film: Blue Moon
4:00 PM Summer Splash
7:00 PM Music: Shahram Shabpareh and Shahab Tiam
7:00 PM Barcelona Candlelight Vigil
7:00 PM Stage: Beauty And The Beast
8:00 PM Stage: Hamlet
Sunday, Aug 20
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
11:30 AM Class: A Farm to Fork
12:00 PM Summergrass Festival
1:00 PM Film: Knowledge is the Beginning
2:00 PM House of Hungary Lawn Program
2:00 PM Stage: Robin Hood
2:00 PM Stage: Beauty And The Beast
4:00 PM Reception for Chicana Tributes
5:00 PM Spanish Sunday
7:00 PM Music: Boléro by the Bay
7:00 PM Music: Carlos Daniels tribute to Juan Gabriel
7:00 PM Stage: Robin Hood
8:00 PM Music: Young Dubliners
8:00 PM Stage: Hamlet
Monday, Aug 21
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
1:00 PM Film: Love and Death
8:00 PM Stage: Hamlet
Tuesday, Aug 22
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:00 PM Class: Beginner level Irish Gaelic
7:00 PM Stage: Robin Hood
Wednesday, Aug 23
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
6:00 PM Film: The Lady from Shanghai
7:00 PM Stage: Robin Hood
7:30 PM Music: David Buchbinder
8:00 PM Stage: Hamlet
Thursday, Aug 24
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
8:00 PM Film: Séraphine
8:00 PM Stage: Hamlet
Friday, Aug 25
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
12:30 PM Dance Program at the College Avenue Center
5:00 PM Carlsbad Music Festival
6:00 PM SDIKFF: Opening Gala
6:00 PM Sand Sculpture Art Festival
6:00 PM Music: The New Orleans Swinging Gypsies
7:00 PM Music: Kourosh Taghavi
8:00 PM Stage: Hamlet
9:00 PM Film: Sila and the Gate Keepers of the Arctic
Saturday, Aug 26
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
10:00 AM Sand Sculpture Art Festival
10:00 AM La Vuelta Cultural Street Festival
12:00 PM House of Mexico
12:00 PM Imperial Avenue Street Festival
2:00 PM Stage: Robin Hood
4:00 PM Music: Flamenco Arana
5:30 PM Film: Moana
6:00 PM Taste Of The Philippines With Dakila
7:30 PM Film: The Postman
8:00 PM Lecture: Insights from Archaeological and Historical Investigations
8:00 PM Stage: Hamlet
11:00 PM SDIKFF: Screenwriters Panel
Sunday, Aug 27
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
10:00 AM Sand Sculpture Art Festival
11:00 AM House of Palestine
12:00 PM Carlsbad Music Festival
2:00 PM Music: Jimmy & Enrique
2:00 PM International Fashion Show
2:00 PM Art: Lei Tang
2:00 PM Stage: Robin Hood
3:00 PM Stage: Mexihco
6:00 PM Music: Ottmar Liebert
7:00 PM Stage: Robin Hood
7:30 PM Music: Ozomatli
7:30 PM Music: Gipsy Kings featuring Nicolas Reyes & Tonio Bailardo
8:00 PM Stage: Hamlet
Monday, Aug 28
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:00 PM Shakespeare Film Screenings At The Globe
8:00 PM Stage: Hamlet
Tuesday, Aug 29
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:00 PM Class: Beginner level Irish Gaelic
7:00 PM Stage: Robin Hood
Wednesday, Aug 30
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
6:00 PM Film: Spare Parts
7:00 PM Stage: Robin Hood
8:00 PM Stage: Hamlet
Thursday, Aug 31
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
8:00 PM Film: Midnight in Paris
8:00 PM Stage: Hamlet
Friday, Sep 1
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
6:00 PM Powwow at Barona
7:30 PM The Night Owls: Noche de Lechuza
8:00 PM Stage: Hamlet
Calendar
< April, 2017 >
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
26
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

9:00 AM
Women's International Film Festival San Diego

11:00 AM
House of Iran: Persian New Year Celebration
Japanese Brush Painting Art Exhibition

11:30 AM
Tequila and Taco Music Festival

12:00 PM
24th Annual San Diego Latino Film Festival

1:00 PM
Brazilian Carnaval
Reception for Art Exhibit: Street Photography around the World

2:00 PM
Muslim Ban Town Hall

7:00 PM
Stage: Red Velvet

27
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events





28
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

5:00 PM
Clachan Boys

7:00 PM
Stage: Red Velvet

7:30 PM
Talk: Asian Pacific Islander Americans and the Formation of San Diego

9:00 PM
Music: Gio Trio

29
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

9:00 AM
Talk Series - Latin American Art Festival

6:00 PM
Talk: The Philippines Under President Duterte

7:00 PM
Stage: Red Velvet


30
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

9:00 AM
Talk: Jack Bowsher
Talk Series - Latin American Art Festival

7:30 PM
Book Talk on Umberto Saba's "Ernesto"

8:00 PM
Music: Tinariwen
Stage: Red Velvet
Stage: Into The Beautiful North

31
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

9:00 AM
Talk Series - Latin American Art Festival

6:00 PM
Noé Olivas Quinceañera Project Opening Reception

7:30 PM
Stage: Halo-Halo
Stage: South of the 8

8:00 PM
Comedy: Vice Ganda
Stage: Red Velvet
Stage: Into The Beautiful North

01
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

9:00 AM
Scottish Tartan Day

11:00 AM
Latin American Art Festival
Ching Ming Chinese Festival

2:00 PM
Stage: Red Velvet
Stage: Halo-Halo

2:30 PM
Stage: South of the 8

5:00 PM
Legendary Latinas In Music Art Show Closing Reception

7:00 PM
Italian Film: Catia's Choice
Stage: Into The Beautiful North

7:30 PM
Stage: Halo-Halo
Stage: South of the 8

8:00 PM
Stage: Red Velvet

02
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

11:00 AM
Latin American Art Festival

12:00 PM
Meet the Queens (International Cottages)

1:00 PM
4th Annual Mariachi Festival

2:00 PM
Stage: Red Velvet
Stage: Halo-Halo

3:00 PM
Indian Music and Dance Festival

6:00 PM
Music: Bossa Brazil

7:00 PM
Stage: Red Velvet
Stage: Into The Beautiful North

03
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:00 PM
Indian Music and Dance Festival

7:45 PM
Music: Anoushka Shankar



04
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
Film: He Named Me Malala

6:30 PM
Indian Music and Dance Festival
The Merchant Of Venice Open Reading

7:00 PM
Stage: Red Velvet
Stage: Into The Beautiful North

05
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Kanban, Traditional Shop Signs Of Japan

11:00 AM
Exhibit: Janine Free: Cuba On My Mind

5:00 PM
Exploring Ethics—Technology Assisting Diplomacy

6:00 PM
Arpana: Music and Dance of South India

6:30 PM
Indian Music and Dance Festival

7:00 PM
Stage: Red Velvet
Stage: Into The Beautiful North

06
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:30 PM
Indian Music and Dance Festival

7:30 PM
Book Signing: Marissa Hermer: An American Girl In London
Stage: Halo-Halo

8:00 PM
Stage: Red Velvet
Stage: Into The Beautiful North

07
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:30 PM
Sounds Of Japan
Indian Music and Dance Festival

7:30 PM
Stage: Halo-Halo

8:00 PM
Stage: Red Velvet
Stage: Into The Beautiful North

08
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Harmony in Action Cross-Cultural Non-Profits Fair
39th Annual Cultural Celebration: Heroes Around the World

12:00 PM
English Village Faire

2:00 PM
Stage: Red Velvet
Stage: Halo-Halo

6:00 PM
CWM Passport to Worlds of Music Series

7:00 PM
Dromia: Balkan Music and Dance

7:30 PM
Stage: Halo-Halo

8:00 PM
Dance: Black Grace
Stage: Into The Beautiful North
Stage: Red Velvet

8:30 PM
Indian Music and Dance Festival

09
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

1:00 PM
Film: The Ramallah Concert

2:00 PM
Stage: Into The Beautiful North
House of England Lawn Program
Stage: Red Velvet
Stage: Halo-Halo

3:00 PM
Formosa Quartet

5:00 PM
Music: Paquita La Del Barrio

7:00 PM
Stage: Red Velvet

8:30 PM
Indian Music and Dance Festival

10
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 PM
Springfest: Tango Canyengue

6:00 PM
The Pacific Trio: Music of China



11
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 PM
Talk: On Race, Globalization And Hip-Hop In American Culture by GZA

1:00 PM
Welcome to Mongolia

7:00 PM
Stage: Red Velvet


12
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

5:00 PM
Talk: An American Genocide

7:00 PM
Stage: Red Velvet

7:30 PM
Dance: Live Arts Fest


13
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:30 PM
Dance: Live Arts Fest

8:00 PM
Music: Tribu Baharú
Stage: Red Velvet
Stage: Into The Beautiful North

14
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:30 PM
Dance: Live Arts Fest

8:00 PM
Stage: Travels with My Aunt
Stage: Red Velvet
Stage: Into The Beautiful North

15
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

11:00 AM
Talk: Great Compromise - China and the Second World War

2:00 PM
Stage: Red Velvet

7:00 PM
Music: Poncho Sanchez

7:30 PM
Dance: Live Arts Fest

8:00 PM
Stage: Red Velvet

16
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:30 AM
Peruvian Food Festival

12:00 PM
House of India Lawn Program

1:00 PM
Music: The Bayou Brothers

2:00 PM
Stage: Travels with My Aunt
Stage: Red Velvet

7:00 PM
Stage: Travels with My Aunt
Stage: Red Velvet

17
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events





18
All Day
Free Admission to Mingei International Museum
Free Admission to Japanese Friendship Garden
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:00 PM
Chinese Tea Tasting Adventure
Israeli Artists In Conversation: A Film Symposium
Stage: Red Velvet

19
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

2:00 PM
Stage: Red Velvet

7:00 PM
Stage: Red Velvet

7:30 PM
Dance: Live Arts Fest
Book Signing: Lisa See

8:00 PM
Stage: Travels with My Aunt

20
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

9:40 AM
Talk: Ukraine’s Precarious Position

7:00 PM
Asian Film Festival Spring Showcase
Music: Trio Gadjo

7:30 PM
Italian Film: Perez

8:00 PM
Music: Lila Downs
Stage: Red Velvet
Stage: Travels with My Aunt

21
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

5:00 PM
Asian Film Festival Spring Showcase

7:30 PM
Music: Zzymzy Gypsy Swing

8:00 PM
Film: Lion
Stage: Travels with My Aunt
Stage: Red Velvet

22
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

8:00 AM
The Promises of Prop 58: Building a Dual Language Movement

9:00 AM
45th Annual SDSU Powwow

10:00 AM
Linda Vista Multi-Cultural Fair and Parade

11:00 AM
Lecture: From Ando Hiroshige To Mori Yoshitoshi

11:30 AM
Battle of San Diego Bay Anniversary Celebration

12:00 PM
Hanamatsuri Bazaar

1:00 PM
Asian Film Festival Spring Showcase

2:00 PM
Russian-Georgian Four-Course Feast + Cultural Journey
Stage: Travels with My Aunt

4:00 PM
Pacific Rim Festival

5:00 PM
Celebrate Earth Day With The Italian Film Festival

6:00 PM
Maha Laya - A Rhythmical Rhapsody

7:00 PM
Opera: La Traviata

7:30 PM
Music: Kartik Seshadri

8:00 PM
Stage: Travels with My Aunt
Film: Lion
Stage: Red Velvet

23
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

9:00 AM
Festival de Conchas y Vino Nuevo and Ensenada Tourist Zone

10:00 AM
Sunnataram Songkran Thai New Year

11:15 AM
Immigration Forum

12:00 PM
Multicultural Earth Day
Hanamatsuri Bazaar

1:00 PM
Asian Film Festival Spring Showcase

2:00 PM
Taj Express Bollywood Musical Review
Birthday Bash for the Bard
Stage: Red Velvet
Stage: Travels with My Aunt

4:00 PM
Centenary Celebrations of Guru Sivasubramaniam

7:00 PM
Stage: Red Velvet
Stage: Travels with My Aunt

24
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

11:00 AM
Poetry Reading: Serhiy Zhadan

3:00 PM
Asian Film Festival Spring Showcase

6:00 PM
Zimbeat: Music of Zimbabwe

7:00 PM
Holocaust Remembrance Reading Of 'Anda's Love'

25
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

4:00 PM
Discussion: The New Political Landscape: Foreign Affairs

5:00 PM
Asian Film Festival Spring Showcase

7:00 PM
Opera: La Traviata
Stage: Red Velvet

26
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

5:00 PM
Asian Film Festival Spring Showcase

5:30 PM
Discussion: The Rise of the Global South

6:15 PM
Music: Courtly Noyse

7:00 PM
Stage: Red Velvet

8:00 PM
Stage: Travels with My Aunt

27
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

3:30 PM
El Dia De Los Ninos, El Día De Los Libros

6:00 PM
Talk: The State and Dalit Christians in India, a People Under Duress
San Diego Black Film Festival Opening Day Films & Filmmakers Reception

7:00 PM
Asian Film Festival Spring Showcase

8:00 PM
Stage: Travels with My Aunt
Stage: Red Velvet

28
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:00 AM
Gateway Conversations Symposium

4:00 PM
Cinco de Mayo Concert In The Park
San Diego Black Film Festival

5:30 PM
House of Norway: Movie Night

7:00 PM
Opera: La Traviata
Music: Svara Archana

7:30 PM
Music: Dornob Collective, Rob Deez, Jeffrey Joe Morin

8:00 PM
The Hutchins Consort: Immigrants
Stage: Travels with My Aunt
Stage: Red Velvet

29
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

8:00 AM
Gateway Conversations Bus Tour
San Diego Shaka Fest

11:00 AM
Keyip! Kechuw! Reading Program
San Diego Black Film Festival

2:00 PM
Stage: Red Velvet
Celebrate the Pacific Islands
Stage: Travels with My Aunt

6:00 PM
SD Women's Chorus Sings For Women In Poverty
Exhibition: Lift Every Voice
Music: Shastriya Sangeetham

7:30 PM
Music: Irving Flores Trio

8:00 PM
Stage: Travels with My Aunt
Stage: Red Velvet

30
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

11:00 AM
San Diego Black Film Festival

2:00 PM
House of Denmark Lawn Program
Opera: La Traviata
Stage: Edo Marionettes from Japan
Stage: Red Velvet
Stage: Travels with My Aunt

5:00 PM
Stage: Edo Marionettes from Japan

7:00 PM
Stage: Red Velvet
Stage: Travels with My Aunt

01
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

3:30 PM
Talk: Helen of Troy and Her Indo-European Sisters

6:00 PM
Javanese Gamelan: Music and Dance of Java



02
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:30 PM
Worldview Project Book Club




03
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

8:00 PM
Stage: Travels with My Aunt




04
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
Exhibition: Art of the Ancients: 30,000 BC to 312 AD
America’s Role in the Asia-Pacific Region: A View From Singapore

8:00 PM
Stage: Travels with My Aunt


05
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

4:00 PM
Cinco De Mayo- Fiesta Friday

6:00 PM
Music: Jarabe Mexicano
Book Signing: Lou Pechi, Author of I Am Lubo

6:30 PM
Modern Japan Concert Series

7:00 PM
Stage: Clybourne Park

8:00 PM
Stage: Travels with My Aunt

06
All Day
San Diego Ho'oluale'a
Annual Dragon Boat Race Festival
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Asian Cultural Festival
Cinco de Mayo con Orgullo Festival & Car Show

11:00 AM
Fiesta Old Town Cinco de Mayo
Holi Festival of Colors
UNASD Discussion: Climate Change & Human Trafficking

2:00 PM
Stage: Travels with My Aunt

6:30 PM
Music: Camarada, Cantos de Amor

7:00 PM
Music: Nathan & Jessie
Stage: Clybourne Park

8:00 PM
Stage: Travels with My Aunt

1 2 3 4 5 6 
Week

5 Day Weather Forecast for San Diego
Today's Date

IN PRINT SINCE 2006
Follow Us!
Follow Us on FacebookVisit Our YouTube ChannelFollow Parobs on TwitterVisit Us on PinterestVisit Us on Linked-In
Music From Everywhere!
Radio Garden
Support Our Mission
Buy Stuff at Amazon!

Click Here to Buy from Amazon
Published By:
Culture Surfing
Try This Tonight!

Ethiopian Kitfo
International
Book of the Month

The Absolutely True Diary of a Part-Time Indian

by Sherman Alexie
World Music
CD of the Month
Zabad (Twilight Tide)
by Sabîl
Our Staff
Section Editors, Writers and Contributors: Sharon Payne, Kira Nolan, Ayoolah Folarin, Dolores Donovan, Edwin Ching, Julie Tran, Savanna Franklin, Liam Fox, Alyssa Jorgensen, Anastasia Macdonald
Associate Editor: Erin Golackson
Photography: Shari Johnston-O'Neill
Editor in Chief: Tom Johnston-O'Neill
Orgs and Causes in San Diego


Click to See More Orgs

Learn a New Language!
Local Language Classes
Online Language Courses
Language Meetups
Dictionaries
Language Books and Software
Immersion Abroad Programs
Join Our Team!
Contact Us

Home - Calendar - Films - Tidings - Donate - Articles - Food - Music - Dance - Stage - Art - Netflix - Books - About - Shops - Extras


The San Diego Participant Observer is a publication of The Worldview Project, a 501(c)3 educational nonprofit corporation
2445 Morena Blvd, Suite 210 San Diego, CA 92110 — © 2006 - 2017