Participant Observation is the Process of Learning by
Observing and Participating in Cultural Life
Search

Any term All terms
Calendar
< April, 2018 >
S M T W T F S
01 02 03 04 05 06 07
08 09 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 01 02 03 04 05

Coming Soon...
Thursday, Apr 19
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
2:00 PM 23rd Annual Jewish BookFest
2:30 PM Film: Doctor Zhivago
3:10 PM Film: Beuys
4:00 PM Discussion: Successes and Stumbling Blocks in San Diego's Jewish Past
6:00 PM Film: Our People, Our Culture, Our History
6:00 PM Panel Discussion about the Coup in Brazil
6:00 PM Art: Latin American Centered Speculative Design
6:00 PM Book Signing & Dinner: Jade Chang
6:30 PM 23rd Annual Jewish BookFest
7:00 PM Film: Tutto Quello Che Vuoi
7:00 PM SDAFF Spring Showcase
7:15 PM Film: Doctor Zhivago
8:00 PM Stage: The Wanderers
Friday, Apr 20
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
3:00 PM Book Discussion: A Telescopic History of the Sri Lankan War
5:30 PM Lecture: War and Peace in Ukraine
6:00 PM Chicana Exhibition
6:00 PM SDAFF Spring Showcase
6:00 PM Music: Brazilian Bossa Nova with Mario Marauak
7:00 PM Japanese Guitarist Concert
7:00 PM Music: Lionel Loueke
7:00 PM Film Discussion: Don't Be Tired
7:30 PM Music: Terra Sangue Mare
7:30 PM Taste of Brazil Cruise
7:30 PM Stage: Anna In The Tropics
7:30 PM Music: Papanasam
8:00 PM Music: Dayme Arocena
8:00 PM Music: Fred Benededtti & George Svoboda
8:00 PM Stage: The Wanderers
Saturday, Apr 21
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
10:00 AM Chicano Park Day
11:00 AM Cooking Workshop: DIY Sauerkraut and Beer Pairing
11:30 AM Sucré Bien-Sûr!: French Conversation
1:00 PM Pacific Rim Festival
1:00 PM SDAFF Spring Showcase
1:00 PM Tequila and Taco Music Festival
2:00 PM Stage: The Wanderers
5:00 PM Spring Gala: Viva Mexico
5:30 PM Sikh Langar Vegetarian Dinner and Dancing
6:00 PM Art: Protest an American Tradition
7:00 PM Classical and Folk Music of Iran
7:00 PM 23rd Vietnamese Culture Night: Daydreamers
7:00 PM Music: Chinese Choral Society
7:00 PM Japanese Guitarist Concert
7:30 PM That's Life! German Cabaret
7:30 PM Stage: Anna In The Tropics
8:00 PM Music: Flaco Jimenez
8:00 PM Stage: The Wanderers
Sunday, Apr 22
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
10:00 AM Art: Earth Day Larger than Life Mural
10:00 AM Shinrin Yoku (Forest Bathing)
11:00 AM 23rd Annual Jewish BookFest
12:00 PM 28th Annual Multicultural Earth Day
12:00 PM Filipino Wedding Styled Shoot
12:00 PM Tequila and Taco Music Festival
1:00 PM SDAFF Spring Showcase
2:00 PM German Cabaret
2:00 PM Stage: D'Artanjan and Three Musketeers
2:00 PM Stage: Anna In The Tropics
5:30 PM Russian Film: Charlie Chaplin
7:00 PM Stage: Arefnameh
7:00 PM Music: Shantala & Mikey Pauker
7:00 PM Stage: The Wanderers
8:00 PM Music: La Santa Cecillia
Monday, Apr 23
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
12:00 PM Film: Chicano Legacy
3:30 PM Film: Coco
5:30 PM Discussion: Holocaust Remembrance
5:40 PM SDAFF Spring Showcase
6:30 PM Greek Dinner with Author Madeline Miller
7:00 PM Book Signing: Lawn Boy
8:00 PM Music: Bebel Gilberto
Tuesday, Apr 24
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
6:00 PM Film: Eugene Onegin
6:15 PM SDAFF Spring Showcase
7:00 PM Stage: The Wanderers
Wednesday, Apr 25
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
2:00 PM Stage: The Wanderers
5:25 PM SDAFF Spring Showcase
6:00 PM Film: Phantom Thread
6:30 PM Book Signing: The Ghazal
7:00 PM Turkish Dinner Night
7:00 PM Stage: The Wanderers
Thursday, Apr 26
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
10:30 AM Lecture: Prophet Jeremiah & The Jeremiah Symphony
11:30 AM French Book Club
12:45 PM Discussion on Prejudice & Tolerance
6:00 PM Honoring the Medicine: Native American Healing
7:00 PM SDAFF Spring Showcase
8:00 PM Music: Mamak Khadem
8:00 PM Stage: The Wanderers
Friday, Apr 27
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
11:00 AM Art Exhibit: Chilenas in the Diaspora
4:00 PM Dinner and Movie: Coco
6:00 PM Discussion: Middle East Meltdown with Ryan Crocker
7:30 PM Bollywood Spring Fusion
7:30 PM Stage: Anna In The Tropics
8:00 PM Tao: Drum Heart
8:00 PM Stage: The Wanderers
Saturday, Apr 28
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
1:00 AM Chinese Brush Painting for Children
8:00 AM Shaka Festival
10:00 AM 33rd Annual Linda Vista Multicultural Fair & Parade
10:00 AM World Tai Chi Day Celebration
10:00 AM St. Jordi's Day Celebration & Independent Bookstore Day
11:00 AM ArtWalk
11:00 AM International Mobile Film Festival
11:30 AM Polynesian Princess Lunch
12:00 PM Hanamatsuri Festival
2:00 PM Stage: The Wanderers
5:00 PM Dance: Tres Culturas
5:00 PM POI Spring Luau
6:00 PM Passport to Brazil
6:30 PM Music: Camarada Spirit, Struggle,Triumph
6:30 PM Morrocan Magic
7:30 PM Stage: Anna In The Tropics
8:00 PM Stage: The Wanderers
Sunday, Apr 29
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
11:00 AM Mission Federal ArtWalk
11:30 AM International Mobile Film Festival
12:00 PM Hanamatsuri Festival
2:00 PM House of Finland Lawn Program
2:00 PM Book Signing: China's Crisis of Success
2:00 PM Stage: Anna In The Tropics
2:00 PM Stage: The Wanderers
7:00 PM Stage: The Wanderers
Monday, Apr 30
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
3:00 PM Discussion: A talk with the Peacebuilding Unit fo the Colombian National Police
Tuesday, May 1
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:00 PM Stage: The Wanderers
Wednesday, May 2
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:00 PM Stage: The Wanderers
Calendar
< March, 2018 >
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
25
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

11:00 AM
Film: Mind Game

12:00 PM
Chinese New Year Lion Dance

1:00 PM
Art: Dongsheng Gao
San Diego Kuumba Fest

2:00 PM
International Cottage Sampler Program
Stage: Safa's Story
Music: Beat Quest
Stage: Uncle Vanya

7:00 PM
Music: Herb Alpert & Lani Hall
Stage: Safa's Story
House of Erzulie Book Launch Party

7:30 PM
Stage: The Diary Of Anne Frank

8:00 PM
The Benedetti Trio: George Harrison Tribute

26
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:45 PM
Lecture: Why Vietnam Still Matters

4:30 PM
Europe-China Relations: New Realities and Implications for the U.S.

6:00 PM
Cooking Class: Shabbat San Diego Hamantaschen Bake

6:30 PM
Film: Body/Bag and dancedance/ReVolution

27
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

4:30 PM
Black History Month Film and Conversation Series

7:00 PM
Queer Film Festival
Stage: Turandot

7:30 PM
Lecture: Bioarchaeology of the Lower Rio Verde, Oaxaca, Mexico

28
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

8:00 AM
Art: Norton Simmon Museum

6:00 PM
Film: Spirit of the Beehive
Cooking Class: Chef Javier Plascencia

6:30 PM
Discussion: Trekking off the Beaten Path to Machu Picchu
Music: Dornob

7:00 PM
East West Street: On the Origins of Genocide and Crimes against Humanity
Book Signing: The Prince And The Dressmaker
Film: Concert for George

01
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

4:00 PM
The Continuous Clapback: The Legacy of Language

5:00 PM
Guest Lecture: Hung Liu—Summoning Ghosts

6:00 PM
Cooking Class: Hipcooks Dreams of Sushi
Chef Gilberto Morales, Haute Kumeyaay Cuisine

7:30 PM
Stage: Smoke on the Mountain
Stage: Othello
Book Signing: Call Me by Your Name
Stage: Three Sisters
Music: Jake Shimabukuro

8:00 PM
La Jolla Music Society Presents Pierre-Laurent Aimard

02
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

9:00 AM
International Migration Conference

1:00 PM
Lecture: Hunting in Anthropogeny

7:00 PM
Stage: Turandot
Music & Dance: Chinese Lantern Festival

7:30 PM
Stage: Othello
Stage: Three Sisters
Stage: Smoke on the Mountain

03
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

9:00 AM
Japanese Music Workshop

11:00 AM
CRY Holi Festival

12:30 PM
Japanese Music Workshop

2:00 PM
Stage: Three Sisters
Dance: Salsa Social Dancing Workshop

2:30 PM
Cooking Class: DIY Miso Soup

7:00 PM
Music: Dornob
Music: Roger Anderson Chorale
Stage: Macbeth

7:30 PM
Stage: Othello
Celtic Music Festival

04
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:30 AM
HSS Holi Festival of Colors

12:55 PM
Opera on Film: The Flames of Paris

2:00 PM
House of Chamorros Lawn Program
Stage: Turandot
Stage: Macbeth
Stage: Three Sisters

2:15 PM
Japanese Music Workshop

4:00 PM
Music: Roger Anderson Chorale

5:30 PM
Japanese Music Workshop

6:00 PM
Music: Brasil Jazz Festa

7:00 PM
Music: Raga, Roots & Re-Imaginings
Music: Velvet Caravan

7:30 PM
Stage: Three Sisters

05
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events
Ongoing and Extended Events




06
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
Songs & Stories: Refugee Experiences
Discussion: Green Movement in France

7:00 PM
Taste of Opera: Magical Realism
Afro-Cuban Music: Rumba Descarga

07
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

4:00 PM
Celtic Music: Brogue Wave

7:00 PM
Queer Film Festival
Celtic Music: Brogue Wave

7:30 PM
Stage: Smoke on the Mountain

08
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

4:00 PM
Seminar: Beautiful Country and the Middle Kingdom
Film: Temple Nagaswaram

6:30 PM
Film: Coco

7:00 PM
Film: Arrangiarsi
Film: Hamlet

7:30 PM
Music: Mariachi Showcase

09
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Cherry Blossom Festival

6:00 PM
San Diego Film Week

6:30 PM
Music: Mariachi Student Showcase

7:00 PM
Stage: Macbeth

7:30 PM
Stage: Outside Mullingar
Stage: Smoke on the Mountain

8:00 PM
Filipino Music: Up Dharma Down
Music: Ana Bárbara Featuring Mariachi Group

10:30 PM
Stage: Giselle

10
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Cherry Blossom Festival
Chinese Cultural Day

12:00 PM
San Diego Film Week
Art Class: Mexican Tin Art

2:00 PM
French Storytime

4:00 PM
Stage: Smoke on the Mountain

5:00 PM
Discussion: Bad Hombres And Malas Mujeres

6:30 PM
Music: Mariachi Showcase

7:00 PM
Music: Noche Cubana

7:30 PM
Stage: Smoke on the Mountain
Stage: Outside Mullingar

10:30 PM
Stage: Giselle

11
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Cherry Blossom Festival

11:00 AM
Mariachi Festival

12:00 PM
Opera on the Concourse: Turandot
Book Discussion: Saigon Kids

1:00 PM
DIY Miso Making Workshop

2:00 PM
House of Palestine Lawn Program
Music: Latin Jazz Guitar Duo
Stage: Macbeth
Stage: Smoke on the Mountain
Stage: Giselle
Stage: Outside Mullingar

2:30 PM
Cooking Class: Hot Udon Noodle Soup

3:30 PM
Mexico in a Bottle

7:30 PM
Music: The Pandolfo Quartet

12
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:45 PM
Book Signing: On the Chocolate Trail

7:30 PM
Book Signing: Girls Burn Brighter



13
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
The Art and Music of Eduardo Parra

7:00 PM
Music: Nevertheless, We Persist
Book Signing: The Ukrainian Night


14
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

2:00 PM
My Lai Memorial Exhibit

4:30 PM
Book Signing: Chicana Activism the Work Continues

5:00 PM
Forum on Ancient Ports and Shipwrecks in Greece and the Eastern Mediterranean
Kids Cooking Class: Peruvian

6:00 PM
Film: Umi Yama Aida
Meet The Neighbors: San Diego's Syrians

6:30 PM
Art: Made By X—Panca

7:00 PM
Music: Gaby Moreno
World Music Student Performance

8:00 PM
Stage: A Jewish Joke

15
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 PM
My Lai Memorial Exhibit

12:45 PM
Discussion: 77 Miles of Jewish Stories

4:00 PM
25th Annual San Diego Latino Film Festival

5:00 PM
Discussion: South Asian and US-Mexico Border Histories
Photographs of Cuba

6:00 PM
Film: The Breadwinner

6:30 PM
Documentary: Historic Places With Elsa Sevilla
Food and Drink: Fiesta de la Vendimia

7:00 PM
Queer Film Festival
Stage: Antigone
Challah Circle

7:30 PM
Film: Leoni
Stage: A Little Night Music
Stage: The Heir Apparent
Stage: Smoke on the Mountain

8:00 PM
Stage: A Jewish Joke

16
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

2:00 PM
Dance Class: Forro San Diego at Balboa Park
My Lai Memorial Exhibit

4:00 PM
25th Annual San Diego Latino Film Festival

7:00 PM
Stage: Macbeth
Stage: Hans Christian Andersen
USD International Expo and Cultural Fashion Show

7:30 PM
Mariachi Showcase with Orchestra
Stage: Smoke on the Mountain
Stage: The Heir Apparent

8:00 PM
Stage: A Little Night Music
Music: Los Lobos Acoustic
Dance Class: Forro
Stage: A Jewish Joke

17
All Day
38th Annual St. Patrick's Day Parade & Festival
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:30 AM
Contemporary Cuban Cuisine

11:00 AM
Japanese Brush Painting Art Exhibition
25th Annual San Diego Latino Film Festival

12:00 PM
My Lai Memorial Exhibit

1:00 PM
Festival: Sabor Latino

2:00 PM
Stage: The Heir Apparent
Stage: Antigone

3:00 PM
Stage: A Little Night Music
Photographs of Africa Showing
Introduction to Indian Classical Music

4:00 PM
Stage: Smoke on the Mountain

5:00 PM
St. Patrick's Day Dinner: Sons of Norway

7:00 PM
Stage: Macbeth
Stage: Florencia en el Amazonas
Open Reading Of Irish Poetry And Prose
Russian Comedy Show: 8th of Tomorrow
Stage: Macbeth

7:30 PM
St Patrick's Stories & Songs
Stage: Smoke on the Mountain
Stage: The Heir Apparent

8:00 PM
Music: Quarteto Brasiliense
Stage: A Jewish Joke

18
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

11:00 AM
25th Annual San Diego Latino Film Festival
Japanese Brush Painting Art Exhibition

12:00 PM
Book Signing: The Honorable Knight

2:00 PM
House of Ireland Lawn Program
Mariachi Showcase with Orchestra
Stage: Macbeth

3:00 PM
11th Annual Festival Of Indian Music And Dance

7:00 PM
Stage: A Jewish Joke
Stage: Las Arpias

19
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

4:00 PM
25th Annual San Diego Latino Film Festival

6:00 PM
11th Annual Festival Of Indian Music And Dance

7:00 PM
Ceviche Chef Showdown
Stage: A Jewish Joke

20
All Day
Free Admission to Mingei International Museum
Free Admission to Japanese Friendship Garden
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:15 PM
Yemen Policy Event

4:00 PM
25th Annual San Diego Latino Film Festival

6:00 PM
11th Annual Festival of Indian Music and Dance

7:00 PM
Stage: Florencia en el Amazonas
Persian Norouz Celebration
Stage: American Mariachi

21
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:30 AM
Lecture on Marc Chagall
Art: Marc Chagall

11:45 AM
Booked for Lunch: Jasmin Darznik

12:00 PM
Talk: Walled-in: A West Berlin Girl's Journey To Freedom

4:00 PM
25th Annual San Diego Latino Film Festival

5:00 PM
Discussion: The Return of Religion and China's Future

6:00 PM
11th Annual Festival of Indian Music and Dance

7:30 PM
Book Signing: Song of a Captive Bird

22
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Film Festival: Tu Cine

10:30 AM
Kyoto Prize Symposium Talk by Dr. Richard Taruskin

11:30 AM
Discussion: First Annual Distinguished Lecture on US-Mexico Relations

12:30 PM
A World Without Water: From South Africa to San Diego

4:00 PM
Stage: Antigone
25th Annual San Diego Latino Film Festival

6:00 PM
Stage: West Side Story
11th Annual Festival of Indian Music and Dance

6:30 PM
Cooking Class: Pasta Making Class

7:00 PM
Music: Zlata Razdolina

7:30 PM
Stage: The Heir Apparent

8:00 PM
Stage: A Jewish Joke

23
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

4:15 PM
25th Annual San Diego Latino Film Festival

5:00 PM
Music: Sounds of the Marianas

6:00 PM
11th Annual Festival of Indian Music and Dance
Stage: West Side Story

7:00 PM
Stage: Florencia en el Amazonas

7:30 PM
Norouz Festival
Stage: The Heir Apparent

8:00 PM
Stage: King Charles III
Music: Japan Nite in San Diego
Stage: American Mariachi
Music: Bomba en el Barrio

8:15 PM
Music: Ravi Shankar Quartet

24
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

8:30 AM
11th Annual Festival of Indian Music and Dance

9:00 AM
International Heritage Styled Shoot -Royal Indian Wedding

11:00 AM
Art: A Treasured Collection of Haitian Art
Book signing: Newzad Brifki
25th Annual San Diego Latino Film Festival

12:00 PM
Dance Class: Bomba Class
International Heritage styled shoot: Filipino Wedding
Book Signing: How to Make and Save Money while Traveling

1:00 PM
DIY Miso Workshop

2:00 PM
Book Discussion: The Golden Son
Discussion: The Greatest Knight - William the Marshall
Stage: The Heir Apparent

4:30 PM
Sports: America vs Xolos

5:30 PM
Tahitian Punch Tasting and Polynesian Dance

6:00 PM
Stage: West Side Story

6:30 PM
Nowruz Celebration

7:00 PM
Dromia: Balkan Music and Dance
Music: Singing the Ancient Memories of Finland
Music: Latin Legends 2018 Tour
Stage: Antigone

7:30 PM
Stage: The Heir Apparent

25
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

8:15 AM
11th Annual Festival Of Indian Music And Dance

11:00 AM
25th Annual San Diego Latino Film Festival

2:00 PM
Stage: Florencia En El Amazonas
Stage: A Jewish Joke
Stage: King Charles III
House of Iran: Nowruz Celebration
Puppetry Festival

26
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

1:00 PM
Art: The Life & Deeds of Dr. Shih Lian Chien




27
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:00 PM
Art: Documenting the Dream

7:30 PM
Book Signing: The House of Broken Angels



28
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Workshops: Indigenous Folk Art Dish Towel

6:00 PM
Film: The Lady Vanishes

7:30 PM
Music: Klezmatics with Joshua Nelson


29
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
Stage: Yo, Vikings!
Discussion with Women Navajo Weavers

8:00 PM
Comedy: Chingo Bling


30
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Stage: Yo, Vikings!

12:00 PM
Stage: Yo, Vikings!

6:00 PM
Stage: Yo, Vikings!

7:00 PM
Comedy: Chingo Bling
Stage: Antigone

8:00 PM
Stage: Baskerville, A Sherlock Holmes Mystery

9:00 PM
Comedy: Chingo Bling

31
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

11:00 AM
Music: Mariachi Reyna

11:30 AM
Easter Brunch: House of Sweden

2:00 PM
Stage: American Mariachi
Stage: Yo, Vikings!

5:00 PM
Cooking Workshop: Lets Make Pasta
Festival of World Dances

6:00 PM
Stage: Yo, Vikings!

7:00 PM
Comedy: Chingo Bling

7:30 PM
Book Signing: Amilah A Journey of Hope

8:00 PM
Music: Tiger Huang with Andrew Tan
Comedy: Nemr Nassar

9:00 PM
Dance: Salsa and Bachata Social
Comedy: Chingo Bling

1 2 3 4 5 
Week

5 Day Weather Forecast for San Diego
On This Day
Today's Date

IN PRINT SINCE 2006
Follow Us!
Follow Us on FacebookVisit Our YouTube ChannelFollow Parobs on TwitterVisit Us on PinterestVisit Us on Linked-In
Music From Everywhere!
Radio Garden
Support Our Mission
Buy Stuff at Amazon!

Click Here to Buy from Amazon
Published By:
Try This Tonight!

Martiniquais Seafood Blaff
International
Book of the Month

The Serpent of Essex

by Sarah Perry
World Music
CD of the Month

Gamelan from Central Java

by Various Artists
Our Staff
Section Editors, Writers and Contributors: Sharon Payne, Ayoolah Folarin, Dolores Donovan, Edwin Ching, Savanna Franklin, Liam Fox, Vincent Nguyen
Copy Editing: Eric Goldman
Associate Editors: Erin Golackson
Photography: Shari Johnston-O'Neill
Editor in Chief: Tom Johnston-O'Neill
Orgs and Causes in San Diego

Click to See More Orgs

Learn a New Language!
Local Language Classes
Online Language Courses
Language Meetups
Dictionaries
Language Books and Software
Immersion Abroad Programs
Join Our Team!
Contact Us

Home - Calendar - Films - Tidings - Donate - Articles - Food - Music - Dance - Stage - Art - Netflix - Books - About - Shops - Extras


The San Diego Participant Observer is a publication of The Worldview Project, a 501(c)3 educational nonprofit corporation
2445 Morena Blvd, Suite 210 San Diego, CA 92110 — © 2006 - 2017