Participant Observation is the Process of Learning by
Observing and Participating in Cultural Life
Search

Any term All terms
Calendar
< April, 2018 >
S M T W T F S
01 02 03 04 05 06 07
08 09 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 01 02 03 04 05

Coming Soon...
Friday, Apr 20
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
3:00 PM Book Discussion: A Telescopic History of the Sri Lankan War
5:30 PM Lecture: War and Peace in Ukraine
6:00 PM Chicana Exhibition
6:00 PM SDAFF Spring Showcase
6:00 PM Music: Brazilian Bossa Nova with Mario Marauak
7:00 PM Japanese Guitarist Concert
7:00 PM Music: Lionel Loueke
7:00 PM Film Discussion: Don't Be Tired
7:30 PM Music: Terra Sangue Mare
7:30 PM Taste of Brazil Cruise
7:30 PM Stage: Anna In The Tropics
7:30 PM Music: Papanasam
8:00 PM Music: Dayme Arocena
8:00 PM Music: Fred Benededtti & George Svoboda
8:00 PM Stage: The Wanderers
Saturday, Apr 21
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
10:00 AM Chicano Park Day
11:00 AM Cooking Workshop: DIY Sauerkraut and Beer Pairing
11:30 AM Sucré Bien-Sûr!: French Conversation
1:00 PM Pacific Rim Festival
1:00 PM SDAFF Spring Showcase
1:00 PM Tequila and Taco Music Festival
2:00 PM Stage: The Wanderers
5:00 PM Spring Gala: Viva Mexico
5:30 PM Sikh Langar Vegetarian Dinner and Dancing
6:00 PM Art: Protest an American Tradition
7:00 PM Classical and Folk Music of Iran
7:00 PM 23rd Vietnamese Culture Night: Daydreamers
7:00 PM Music: Chinese Choral Society
7:00 PM Japanese Guitarist Concert
7:30 PM That's Life! German Cabaret
7:30 PM Stage: Anna In The Tropics
8:00 PM Music: Flaco Jimenez
8:00 PM Stage: The Wanderers
Sunday, Apr 22
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
10:00 AM Art: Earth Day Larger than Life Mural
10:00 AM Shinrin Yoku (Forest Bathing)
11:00 AM 23rd Annual Jewish BookFest
12:00 PM 28th Annual Multicultural Earth Day
12:00 PM Filipino Wedding Styled Shoot
12:00 PM Tequila and Taco Music Festival
1:00 PM SDAFF Spring Showcase
2:00 PM German Cabaret
2:00 PM Stage: D'Artanjan and Three Musketeers
2:00 PM Stage: Anna In The Tropics
5:30 PM Russian Film: Charlie Chaplin
7:00 PM Stage: Arefnameh
7:00 PM Music: Shantala & Mikey Pauker
7:00 PM Stage: The Wanderers
8:00 PM Music: La Santa Cecillia
Monday, Apr 23
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
12:00 PM Film: Chicano Legacy
3:30 PM Film: Coco
5:30 PM Discussion: Holocaust Remembrance
5:40 PM SDAFF Spring Showcase
6:30 PM Greek Dinner with Author Madeline Miller
7:00 PM Book Signing: Lawn Boy
8:00 PM Music: Bebel Gilberto
Tuesday, Apr 24
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
6:00 PM Film: Eugene Onegin
6:15 PM SDAFF Spring Showcase
7:00 PM Stage: The Wanderers
Wednesday, Apr 25
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
2:00 PM Stage: The Wanderers
5:25 PM SDAFF Spring Showcase
6:00 PM Film: Phantom Thread
6:30 PM Book Signing: The Ghazal
7:00 PM Turkish Dinner Night
7:00 PM Stage: The Wanderers
Thursday, Apr 26
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
10:30 AM Lecture: Prophet Jeremiah & The Jeremiah Symphony
11:30 AM French Book Club
12:45 PM Discussion on Prejudice & Tolerance
6:00 PM Honoring the Medicine: Native American Healing
7:00 PM SDAFF Spring Showcase
8:00 PM Music: Mamak Khadem
8:00 PM Stage: The Wanderers
Friday, Apr 27
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
11:00 AM Art Exhibit: Chilenas in the Diaspora
4:00 PM Dinner and Movie: Coco
6:00 PM Discussion: Middle East Meltdown with Ryan Crocker
7:30 PM Bollywood Spring Fusion
7:30 PM Stage: Anna In The Tropics
8:00 PM Tao: Drum Heart
8:00 PM Stage: The Wanderers
Saturday, Apr 28
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
1:00 AM Chinese Brush Painting for Children
8:00 AM Shaka Festival
10:00 AM 33rd Annual Linda Vista Multicultural Fair & Parade
10:00 AM World Tai Chi Day Celebration
10:00 AM St. Jordi's Day Celebration & Independent Bookstore Day
11:00 AM ArtWalk
11:00 AM International Mobile Film Festival
11:30 AM Polynesian Princess Lunch
12:00 PM Hanamatsuri Festival
2:00 PM Stage: The Wanderers
5:00 PM Dance: Tres Culturas
5:00 PM POI Spring Luau
6:00 PM Passport to Brazil
6:30 PM Music: Camarada Spirit, Struggle,Triumph
6:30 PM Morrocan Magic
7:30 PM Stage: Anna In The Tropics
8:00 PM Stage: The Wanderers
Sunday, Apr 29
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
11:00 AM Mission Federal ArtWalk
11:30 AM International Mobile Film Festival
12:00 PM Hanamatsuri Festival
2:00 PM House of Finland Lawn Program
2:00 PM Book Signing: China's Crisis of Success
2:00 PM Stage: Anna In The Tropics
2:00 PM Stage: The Wanderers
7:00 PM Stage: The Wanderers
Monday, Apr 30
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
3:00 PM Discussion: A talk with the Peacebuilding Unit fo the Colombian National Police
Tuesday, May 1
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:00 PM Stage: The Wanderers
Wednesday, May 2
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:00 PM Stage: The Wanderers
Thursday, May 3
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
10:30 AM Lecture: Prophet Jeremiah & The Jeremiah Symphony
8:00 PM Stage: The Wanderers
Calendar
< March, 2017 >
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
26
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

11:00 AM
Japanese Film: My Neighbor Totoro
Japanese Brush Painting Art Exhibition

2:00 PM
Stage: Ajax
Stage: In White America
Opera: Falstaff

3:00 PM
Music: Camarada: Flamenco Unveiled

5:30 PM
Gitaneria De Jerez Flamenco

6:00 PM
Stage: Bocon
Kummbafest Gospel Night: Black to Power

7:00 PM
Stage: Voyage: The Slave Journey
Stage: The Illusion

7:30 PM
Stage: Ajax

8:00 PM
Chinese New Year Banquet

27
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

4:00 PM
Talk: The Fluidity of Identities in Indigenous Communities

6:00 PM
Gallowglass Collective: Music and Dance of Ireland



28
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
Masquerade Fat Tuesday Parade
Taste of Opera: Tragedy of Carmen

7:00 PM
Stage: In White America
Socialism and the Russian Revolution: Part 2

7:30 PM
Stage: Ajax

01
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Exhibit: Dan Mccleary, Etchings And Studies: Taller De Grabado Oaxaca 2000 - 2016

3:00 PM
Brews + Chews & Views: Tijuana Walking Tour

7:00 PM
Japanese Movie: I Wish

7:30 PM
Stage: Ajax

02
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 PM
Talk: Israel in the 21st Century: New Hopes, New Challenges

6:30 PM
Discussion: Human Trafficking

7:30 PM
Music: The Wooks

8:00 PM
Stage: Camelot In Concert

03
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

3:00 PM
South Asian Culture Show: Backstage Bollywood

3:30 PM
UC San Diego Visual Arts Symposium And Open Studios

5:00 PM
Rajasthan Rising: Indian Fashion Show

6:00 PM
Italian Film: How Strange To Be Named Federico

7:30 PM
Masters of Hawaiian Music
Music: Charles Obinyapi

8:00 PM
Stage: Women In Parliament: A Reinvented Greek Comedy
Stage: The Illusion

04
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

9:00 AM
Workshop: Indian Miniature Painting
UC San Diego Visual Arts Symposium And Open Studios

10:00 AM
Travel & Adventure Show

2:00 PM
Stage: Women In Parliament: A Reinvented Greek Comedy

3:00 PM
Salsa & Salsa Cooking Class
Los Angeles Balalaika Orchestra

4:00 PM
Street-Food Tour in Tijuana

6:00 PM
Hillcrest Mardis Gras

7:00 PM
Italian Film: Do You See Me? (Scusate se esisto)

8:00 PM
Stage: Camelot In Concert
Stage: Women In Parliament: A Reinvented Greek Comedy

05
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Travel & Adventure Show

2:00 PM
Stage: Women In Parliament: A Reinvented Greek Comedy
Stage: Camelot In Concert

3:00 PM
Talk: Changing Silhouettes Of The 19th Century

4:00 PM
Dance: Chitravali – A Presentation by Rama Vaidyanathan

5:00 PM
Music from Thailand

06
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

2:00 PM
Stage: Women In Parliament: A Reinvented Greek Comedy

7:30 PM
Music: Kembang Sunda



07
All Day
Art Exhibition: Ni Solo Mujeres, Intersecting Chicana Identities
Ongoing and Extended Events

1:00 PM
Film: Denial

4:30 PM
China’s Growing Protectionism and the U.S. Response


08
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:30 AM
Artist Talk With Dan McCleary

6:00 PM
UNA/WEI Public Discussion: Women in Poverty

7:00 PM
Distinguished Lecture Series: Henry Spiller


09
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
Author Talk: A Platica With Ana Castillo

7:00 PM
Stage: A Midsummer Night's Dream
Italian Film: Il Giovane Favoloso
French for Foodies: A Table

7:30 PM
Book Signing: Nicolas Obregon

8:00 PM
Music: Salif Keita
Music: The Irish Rovers

10
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Japanese Cherry Blossom Festival

6:30 PM
Mariachi Showcase

7:00 PM
Opera: La Tragedie de Carmen

7:30 PM
Stage: Waiting for Godot

8:00 PM
Music: Ozomatli
Poetry Brothel: Mystical Medicine Tour

11
All Day
37th Annual St. Patrick's Day Parade & Festival
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
CRY San Diego Holi
Japanese Cherry Blossom Festival

11:00 AM
Spanish Tapas Tasting
Music: The Hutchins Consort And G Burns

1:00 PM
Adrienne Nims & Spirit Wind

2:30 PM
Workshop: 'Ohe Kāpala (Hawaiian Bamboo Stamps)

3:00 PM
Music From Around the World

3:30 PM
Japanese Kokedama Garden Making Class

4:00 PM
Wine Tasting: A Journey Through Italy

4:30 PM
San Diego International Youth Arts Festival

6:00 PM
Li Huai: Opening Reception
Wine Dinner: A Journey Through Tuscany

6:30 PM
Mariachi Showcase

7:00 PM
Opera: La Tragedie de Carmen

7:30 PM
Music: Claudia Villela
Stage: Waiting for Godot

12
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Japanese Cherry Blossom Festival

11:00 AM
International Mariachi Festival

12:00 PM
North County St. Patrick's Day Festival

1:00 PM
Reach Out And Touch Someone: International Searches

1:30 PM
Film: Jews Step Forward

2:00 PM
Opera: La Tragedie De Carmen

7:30 PM
Stage: Waiting for Godot

13
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
Afro-Cuban Music and Dance Concert

7:00 PM
Jacob Goldberg: Middle East Series

7:30 PM
Write Out Loud: Voices Of Ireland
Stage: Outside Mullingar
Stage: Waiting for Godot

14
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

1:00 PM
Talk: Lessons of East European Totalitarianism for the Postmodern World

2:00 PM
Talk: Crisis of South Korean Politics and Prospects for Foreign Policy

6:00 PM
World Baseball Classic

7:00 PM
Music and Dance St. Patrick’s Day In Ireland
Socialism And The Russian Revolution: Part 3
Reading: Abeer Hoque And Stephen Beachy Reading
Jacob Goldberg: Middle East Series

7:30 PM
Book Signing: Susan Meissner
Stage: Waiting for Godot

15
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

5:00 PM
Film: Raise the Umbrellas

5:30 PM
Global Social Hour: Celebrating International Day Of Women And Girls

6:00 PM
German Film: The Reader
Talk: Pankaj Mishra, The Age of Anger: A History of the Present
World Baseball Classic

7:00 PM
Jacob Goldberg: Middle East Series

7:30 PM
Music: Zucchero
Stage: Anansi, The Story King
Stage: Waiting for Godot

16
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:30 AM
The Kyoto Prize Symposium

4:00 PM
24th Annual San Diego Latino Film Festival

5:30 PM
Valley Center Irish Stew Cookoff

6:00 PM
Debate: Is Immigration a Basic Human Right?

6:30 PM
Cooking Class: Tikka Masala

7:00 PM
World Baseball Classic

7:30 PM
Italian Film: Nemiche Per La Pelle (Best Enemies Forever)
Stage: Anansi, The Story King
Stage: Waiting for Godot

8:00 PM
Music: Quel Bordel

17
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Kids Spanish Music Class

2:30 PM
Clan Rince Irish Dancers

3:00 PM
Art Exhibition: Kulvinder Kaur Dhew & Bruce Dehnert

4:00 PM
24th Annual San Diego Latino Film Festival

5:00 PM
Celebration: Sláinte

7:00 PM
Jane Austen's Emma, English High Tea And Dinner Theater
Irish Poetry And Prose Reading
World Baseball Classic

7:30 PM
Stage: Waiting for Godot

8:00 PM
Music: Julieta Venegas

18
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Stage: Anansi, The Story King
Icons in Transformation International Art Exhibition

10:30 AM
Japanese Ikebana Flower Exhibition

11:00 AM
6th Annual Prince Jonah Kuhio Kalaniana'ole Celebration
Talk: Nationalism In Early 20th Century China
Growing the Game: Baseball's Plans for Global Expansion
Storytelling Festival

12:00 PM
24th Annual San Diego Latino Film Festival

12:30 PM
World Baseball Classic

1:00 PM
Sabor Latino Food, Beer, & Wine Festival

2:00 PM
Stage: Anansi, The Story King
Music and Dance: Everything Fitz
Afghan Dinner Special Event

3:30 PM
Book Signing: Tree Of Life: Turkish Home Cooking

6:00 PM
CWM Passport to Worlds of Music Series

7:00 PM
Book Signing: A Piece of the World
Stage: A Midsummer Night's Dream

7:30 PM
Stage: Anansi, The Story King
Music: Brogue Wave
Stage: Waiting for Godot

8:00 PM
Music Quel Bordel

19
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:30 AM
Japanese Ikebana Flower Exhibition

12:00 PM
24th Annual San Diego Latino Film Festival

1:00 PM
Book Signing: Bangles Bindis and Babies
Music: Carmina Burana and the MiraCosta College Symphony and Choirs

2:00 PM
House of Lebanon Lawn Program
Stage: The Dresser

2:30 PM
Documentary: Fall Seven Times, Get Up Eight, The Japanese War Brides

3:00 PM
World Baseball Classic

4:00 PM
A Musical Drama: The Trials and Tribulations of Saint Tyagaraja
Music: Celtic Echoes

20
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:45 AM
Art Exhibit: Louis M. Schmidt 'Persons Unknown'

11:00 AM
San Diego Potters’ Guild Presents 'East-West'

4:00 PM
24th Annual San Diego Latino Film Festival

6:30 PM
German Dinner Adventure with Bernhard Schlink

21
All Day
Free Admission to Japanese Friendship Garden
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Japanese American Exhibit

4:00 PM
24th Annual San Diego Latino Film Festival


22
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

4:00 PM
24th Annual San Diego Latino Film Festival

6:00 PM
Film: Loving
Talk: Venezuelan Quagmire: A Riches to Rags Paradox


23
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

9:30 AM
What Can We Learn from Colombia and South Sudan?

6:00 PM
Nordic Mixer
Sri Lanka Travel Night

7:00 PM
Marcus Alcantarilla Brazilian Trio

24
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

4:00 PM
24th Annual San Diego Latino Film Festival

5:00 PM
Women's International Film Festival San Diego

6:00 PM
Hawaiian Music With Waipuna
Lommok Radio's 1st Anniversary Celebration
Flamenco Performance

6:30 PM
Taste Of Opera Cooking Class: 'La Traviata'

7:00 PM
A Night of Classical Iranian Music

8:00 PM
Stage: The Dresser

25
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

9:00 AM
Chamorro Cultural Festival

10:00 AM
Women's International Film Festival San Diego

11:00 AM
San Diego Sings! Festival
Tequila & Taco Music Festival
Japanese Brush Painting Art Exhibition

12:00 PM
24th Annual San Diego Latino Film Festival

1:00 PM
Vivaldi's 'The Four Seasons' & 'A Midsummer Night's Dream'
Nowruz, the Persian New Year Celebration

3:00 PM
Miso Making Workshop

7:00 PM
Music and Dance: Noche Cubana

8:00 PM
Stage: Red Velvet

26
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

9:00 AM
Women's International Film Festival San Diego

11:00 AM
House of Iran: Persian New Year Celebration
Japanese Brush Painting Art Exhibition

11:30 AM
Tequila and Taco Music Festival

1:00 PM
Brazilian Carnaval
Reception for Art Exhibit: Street Photography around the World

2:00 PM
Muslim Ban Town Hall

7:00 PM
Stage: Red Velvet

27
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events





28
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

5:00 PM
Clachan Boys

7:00 PM
Stage: Red Velvet

7:30 PM
Talk: Asian Pacific Islander Americans and the Formation of San Diego

9:00 PM
Music: Gio Trio

29
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

9:00 AM
Talk Series - Latin American Art Festival

6:00 PM
Talk: The Philippines Under President Duterte

7:00 PM
Stage: Red Velvet


30
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

9:00 AM
Talk: Jack Bowsher
Talk Series - Latin American Art Festival

7:30 PM
Book Talk on Umberto Saba's "Ernesto"

8:00 PM
Music: Tinariwen
Stage: Red Velvet
Stage: Into The Beautiful North

31
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

9:00 AM
Talk Series - Latin American Art Festival

6:00 PM
Noé Olivas Quinceañera Project Opening Reception

7:30 PM
Stage: Halo-Halo
Stage: South of the 8

8:00 PM
Comedy: Vice Ganda
Stage: Red Velvet
Stage: Into The Beautiful North

01
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

9:00 AM
Scottish Tartan Day

11:00 AM
Latin American Art Festival
Ching Ming Chinese Festival

2:00 PM
Stage: Red Velvet
Stage: Halo-Halo

2:30 PM
Stage: South of the 8

5:00 PM
Legendary Latinas In Music Art Show Closing Reception

7:00 PM
Italian Film: Catia's Choice
Stage: Into The Beautiful North

7:30 PM
Stage: Halo-Halo
Stage: South of the 8

8:00 PM
Stage: Red Velvet

1 2 3 4 5 
Week

5 Day Weather Forecast for San Diego
On This Day
Today's Date

IN PRINT SINCE 2006
Follow Us!
Follow Us on FacebookVisit Our YouTube ChannelFollow Parobs on TwitterVisit Us on PinterestVisit Us on Linked-In
Music From Everywhere!
Radio Garden
Support Our Mission
Buy Stuff at Amazon!

Click Here to Buy from Amazon
Published By:
Try This Tonight!

Martiniquais Seafood Blaff
International
Book of the Month

The Serpent of Essex

by Sarah Perry
World Music
CD of the Month

Gamelan from Central Java

by Various Artists
Our Staff
Section Editors, Writers and Contributors: Sharon Payne, Ayoolah Folarin, Dolores Donovan, Edwin Ching, Savanna Franklin, Liam Fox, Vincent Nguyen
Copy Editing: Eric Goldman
Associate Editors: Erin Golackson
Photography: Shari Johnston-O'Neill
Editor in Chief: Tom Johnston-O'Neill
Orgs and Causes in San Diego

Click to See More Orgs

Learn a New Language!
Local Language Classes
Online Language Courses
Language Meetups
Dictionaries
Language Books and Software
Immersion Abroad Programs
Join Our Team!
Contact Us

Home - Calendar - Films - Tidings - Donate - Articles - Food - Music - Dance - Stage - Art - Netflix - Books - About - Shops - Extras


The San Diego Participant Observer is a publication of The Worldview Project, a 501(c)3 educational nonprofit corporation
2445 Morena Blvd, Suite 210 San Diego, CA 92110 — © 2006 - 2017