Participant Observation is the Process of Learning by
Observing and Participating in Cultural Life
Search

Any term All terms
Calendar
< April, 2017 >
S M T W T F S
26 27 28 29 30 31 01
02 03 04 05 06 07 08
09 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 01 02 03 04 05 06

Coming Soon...
Saturday, Apr 29
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
8:00 AM Gateway Conversations Bus Tour
8:00 AM San Diego Shaka Fest
11:00 AM Keyip! Kechuw! Reading Program
11:00 AM San Diego Black Film Festival
2:00 PM Stage: Red Velvet
2:00 PM Celebrate the Pacific Islands
2:00 PM Stage: Travels with My Aunt
6:00 PM SD Women's Chorus Sings For Women In Poverty
6:00 PM Exhibition: Lift Every Voice
6:00 PM Music: Shastriya Sangeetham
7:30 PM Music: Irving Flores Trio
8:00 PM Stage: Travels with My Aunt
8:00 PM Stage: Red Velvet
Sunday, Apr 30
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
11:00 AM San Diego Black Film Festival
2:00 PM House of Denmark Lawn Program
2:00 PM Opera: La Traviata
2:00 PM Stage: Edo Marionettes from Japan
2:00 PM Stage: Red Velvet
2:00 PM Stage: Travels with My Aunt
5:00 PM Stage: Edo Marionettes from Japan
7:00 PM Stage: Red Velvet
7:00 PM Stage: Travels with My Aunt
Monday, May 1
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
3:30 PM Talk: Helen of Troy and Her Indo-European Sisters
6:00 PM Javanese Gamelan: Music and Dance of Java
Tuesday, May 2
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
6:30 PM Worldview Project Book Club
Wednesday, May 3
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
8:00 PM Stage: Travels with My Aunt
Thursday, May 4
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
6:00 PM Exhibition: Art of the Ancients: 30,000 BC to 312 AD
8:00 PM Stage: Travels with My Aunt
Friday, May 5
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
4:00 PM Cinco De Mayo- Fiesta Friday
6:30 PM Modern Japan Concert Series
8:00 PM Stage: Travels with My Aunt
Saturday, May 6
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
10:00 AM Asian Cultural Festival
10:00 AM Cinco de Mayo con Orgullo Festival & Car Show
11:00 AM Fiesta Old Town Cinco de Mayo
11:00 AM Holi Festival of Colors
2:00 PM Stage: Travels with My Aunt
7:00 PM Music: Nathan & Jessie
8:00 PM Stage: Travels with My Aunt
Sunday, May 7
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
11:00 AM Fiesta Old Town Cinco de Mayo
11:00 AM Cinco de Mayo Fest
11:00 AM San Diego Jewish Food Festival
12:00 PM House of Poland - Annual Lawn Program
2:00 PM Music: Patrick Berrogain Hot Club Combo
2:00 PM Stage: Travels with My Aunt
Monday, May 8
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:30 PM Music: Gamelan and Mariachi Ensembles
Tuesday, May 9
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Wednesday, May 10
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Thursday, May 11
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Friday, May 12
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
6:30 PM Modern Japan Concert Series
Calendar
< March, 2017 >
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
26
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

11:00 AM
Japanese Film: My Neighbor Totoro
Japanese Brush Painting Art Exhibition

2:00 PM
Stage: Ajax
Stage: In White America
Opera: Falstaff

3:00 PM
Music: Camarada: Flamenco Unveiled

5:30 PM
Gitaneria De Jerez Flamenco

6:00 PM
Stage: Bocon
Kummbafest Gospel Night: Black to Power

7:00 PM
Stage: Voyage: The Slave Journey
Stage: The Illusion

7:30 PM
Stage: Ajax

8:00 PM
Chinese New Year Banquet

27
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

4:00 PM
Talk: The Fluidity of Identities in Indigenous Communities

6:00 PM
Gallowglass Collective: Music and Dance of Ireland



28
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
Masquerade Fat Tuesday Parade
Taste of Opera: Tragedy of Carmen

7:00 PM
Stage: In White America
Socialism and the Russian Revolution: Part 2

7:30 PM
Stage: Ajax

01
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Exhibit: Dan Mccleary, Etchings And Studies: Taller De Grabado Oaxaca 2000 - 2016

3:00 PM
Brews + Chews & Views: Tijuana Walking Tour

7:00 PM
Japanese Movie: I Wish

7:30 PM
Stage: Ajax

02
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 PM
Talk: Israel in the 21st Century: New Hopes, New Challenges

6:30 PM
Discussion: Human Trafficking

7:30 PM
Music: The Wooks

8:00 PM
Stage: Camelot In Concert

03
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

3:30 PM
UC San Diego Visual Arts Symposium And Open Studios

5:00 PM
Rajasthan Rising: Indian Fashion Show

6:00 PM
Italian Film: How Strange To Be Named Federico

7:30 PM
Masters of Hawaiian Music
Music: Charles Obinyapi

8:00 PM
Stage: Women In Parliament: A Reinvented Greek Comedy
Stage: The Illusion

04
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

9:00 AM
Workshop: Indian Miniature Painting
UC San Diego Visual Arts Symposium And Open Studios

10:00 AM
Travel & Adventure Show

2:00 PM
Stage: Women In Parliament: A Reinvented Greek Comedy

3:00 PM
Salsa & Salsa Cooking Class
Los Angeles Balalaika Orchestra

4:00 PM
Street-Food Tour in Tijuana

7:00 PM
Italian Film: Do You See Me? (Scusate se esisto)

8:00 PM
Stage: Camelot In Concert
Stage: Women In Parliament: A Reinvented Greek Comedy

05
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Travel & Adventure Show

2:00 PM
Stage: Women In Parliament: A Reinvented Greek Comedy
Stage: Camelot In Concert
House of Chamorros Lawn Program

3:00 PM
Talk: Changing Silhouettes Of The 19th Century

4:00 PM
Dance: Chitravali – A Presentation by Rama Vaidyanathan

5:00 PM
Music from Thailand

06
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

2:00 PM
Stage: Women In Parliament: A Reinvented Greek Comedy

7:30 PM
Music: Kembang Sunda



07
All Day
Art Exhibition: Ni Solo Mujeres, Intersecting Chicana Identities
Ongoing and Extended Events

1:00 PM
Film: Denial

4:30 PM
China’s Growing Protectionism and the U.S. Response


08
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:30 AM
Artist Talk With Dan McCleary

6:00 PM
UNA/WEI Public Discussion: Women in Poverty

7:00 PM
Distinguished Lecture Series: Henry Spiller


09
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
Author Talk: A Platica With Ana Castillo

7:00 PM
Stage: A Midsummer Night's Dream
Italian Film: Il Giovane Favoloso
French for Foodies: A Table

7:30 PM
Book Signing: Nicolas Obregon

8:00 PM
Music: Salif Keita
Music: The Irish Rovers

10
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Japanese Cherry Blossom Festival

6:30 PM
Mariachi Showcase

7:00 PM
Opera: La Tragedie de Carmen

7:30 PM
Stage: Waiting for Godot

8:00 PM
Music: Ozomatli
Poetry Brothel: Mystical Medicine Tour

11
All Day
37th Annual St. Patrick's Day Parade & Festival
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
CRY San Diego Holi
Japanese Cherry Blossom Festival

11:00 AM
Spanish Tapas Tasting
Music: The Hutchins Consort And G Burns

1:00 PM
Adrienne Nims & Spirit Wind

2:30 PM
Workshop: 'Ohe Kāpala (Hawaiian Bamboo Stamps)

3:00 PM
Music From Around the World

3:30 PM
Japanese Kokedama Garden Making Class

4:00 PM
Wine Tasting: A Journey Through Italy

4:30 PM
San Diego International Youth Arts Festival

6:00 PM
Li Huai: Opening Reception
Wine Dinner: A Journey Through Tuscany

6:30 PM
Mariachi Showcase

7:00 PM
Opera: La Tragedie de Carmen

7:30 PM
Music: Claudia Villela
Stage: Waiting for Godot

12
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Japanese Cherry Blossom Festival

11:00 AM
International Mariachi Festival

12:00 PM
North County St. Patrick's Day Festival

1:00 PM
Reach Out And Touch Someone: International Searches

1:30 PM
Film: Jews Step Forward

2:00 PM
House of Ireland Lawn Program
Opera: La Tragedie De Carmen

7:30 PM
Stage: Waiting for Godot

13
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
Afro-Cuban Music and Dance Concert

7:00 PM
Jacob Goldberg: Middle East Series

7:30 PM
Write Out Loud: Voices Of Ireland
Stage: Outside Mullingar
Stage: Waiting for Godot

14
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

1:00 PM
Talk: Lessons of East European Totalitarianism for the Postmodern World

2:00 PM
Talk: Crisis of South Korean Politics and Prospects for Foreign Policy

6:00 PM
World Baseball Classic

7:00 PM
Music and Dance St. Patrick’s Day In Ireland
Socialism And The Russian Revolution: Part 3
Reading: Abeer Hoque And Stephen Beachy Reading
Jacob Goldberg: Middle East Series

7:30 PM
Book Signing: Susan Meissner
Stage: Waiting for Godot

15
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

5:00 PM
Film: Raise the Umbrellas

5:30 PM
Global Social Hour: Celebrating International Day Of Women And Girls

6:00 PM
German Film: The Reader
Talk: Pankaj Mishra, The Age of Anger: A History of the Present
World Baseball Classic

7:00 PM
Jacob Goldberg: Middle East Series

7:30 PM
Music: Zucchero
Stage: Anansi, The Story King
Stage: Waiting for Godot

16
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:30 AM
The Kyoto Prize Symposium

4:00 PM
24th Annual San Diego Latino Film Festival

5:30 PM
Valley Center Irish Stew Cookoff

6:00 PM
Debate: Is Immigration a Basic Human Right?

6:30 PM
Cooking Class: Tikka Masala

7:00 PM
World Baseball Classic

7:30 PM
Italian Film: Nemiche Per La Pelle (Best Enemies Forever)
Stage: Anansi, The Story King
Stage: Waiting for Godot

8:00 PM
Music: Quel Bordel

17
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Kids Spanish Music Class

2:30 PM
Clan Rince Irish Dancers

3:00 PM
Art Exhibition: Kulvinder Kaur Dhew & Bruce Dehnert

4:00 PM
24th Annual San Diego Latino Film Festival

5:00 PM
Celebration: Sláinte

7:00 PM
Jane Austen's Emma, English High Tea And Dinner Theater
Irish Poetry And Prose Reading
World Baseball Classic

7:30 PM
Stage: Waiting for Godot

8:00 PM
Music: Julieta Venegas

18
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Stage: Anansi, The Story King
Icons in Transformation International Art Exhibition

10:30 AM
Japanese Ikebana Flower Exhibition

11:00 AM
6th Annual Prince Jonah Kuhio Kalaniana'ole Celebration
Talk: Nationalism In Early 20th Century China
Growing the Game: Baseball's Plans for Global Expansion
Storytelling Festival

12:00 PM
24th Annual San Diego Latino Film Festival

12:30 PM
World Baseball Classic

1:00 PM
Sabor Latino Food, Beer, & Wine Festival

2:00 PM
Stage: Anansi, The Story King
Music and Dance: Everything Fitz
Afghan Dinner Special Event

3:30 PM
Book Signing: Tree Of Life: Turkish Home Cooking

6:00 PM
CWM Passport to Worlds of Music Series

7:00 PM
Book Signing: A Piece of the World
Stage: A Midsummer Night's Dream

7:30 PM
Stage: Anansi, The Story King
Music: Brogue Wave
Stage: Waiting for Godot

8:00 PM
Music Quel Bordel

19
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:30 AM
Japanese Ikebana Flower Exhibition

12:00 PM
24th Annual San Diego Latino Film Festival

1:00 PM
Book Signing: Bangles Bindis and Babies
Music: Carmina Burana and the MiraCosta College Symphony and Choirs

2:00 PM
House of Lebanon Lawn Program
Stage: The Dresser

2:30 PM
Documentary: Fall Seven Times, Get Up Eight, The Japanese War Brides

3:00 PM
World Baseball Classic

4:00 PM
A Musical Drama: The Trials and Tribulations of Saint Tyagaraja
Music: Celtic Echoes

20
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:45 AM
Art Exhibit: Louis M. Schmidt 'Persons Unknown'

11:00 AM
San Diego Potters’ Guild Presents 'East-West'

4:00 PM
24th Annual San Diego Latino Film Festival

6:30 PM
German Dinner Adventure with Bernhard Schlink

21
All Day
Free Admission to Mingei International Museum
Free Admission to Japanese Friendship Garden
Ongoing and Extended Events

4:00 PM
24th Annual San Diego Latino Film Festival


22
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

4:00 PM
24th Annual San Diego Latino Film Festival

6:00 PM
Film: Loving
Talk: Venezuelan Quagmire: A Riches to Rags Paradox


23
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

9:30 AM
What Can We Learn from Colombia and South Sudan?

6:00 PM
Nordic Mixer
Sri Lanka Travel Night

7:00 PM
Marcus Alcantarilla Brazilian Trio

24
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

4:00 PM
24th Annual San Diego Latino Film Festival

5:00 PM
Women's International Film Festival San Diego

6:00 PM
Hawaiian Music With Waipuna
Lommok Radio's 1st Anniversary Celebration

6:30 PM
Taste Of Opera Cooking Class: 'La Traviata'

7:00 PM
A Night of Classical Iranian Music

8:00 PM
Stage: The Dresser

25
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

9:00 AM
Chamorro Cultural Festival

10:00 AM
Women's International Film Festival San Diego

11:00 AM
San Diego Sings! Festival
Tequila & Taco Music Festival
Japanese Brush Painting Art Exhibition

1:00 PM
Vivaldi's 'The Four Seasons' & 'A Midsummer Night's Dream'
Nowruz, the Persian New Year Celebration

3:00 PM
Miso Making Workshop

7:00 PM
Music and Dance: Noche Cubana

8:00 PM
Stage: Red Velvet

26
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

9:00 AM
Women's International Film Festival San Diego

11:00 AM
House of Iran: Persian New Year Celebration
Japanese Brush Painting Art Exhibition

11:30 AM
Tequila and Taco Music Festival

12:00 PM
24th Annual San Diego Latino Film Festival

1:00 PM
Brazilian Carnaval
Reception for Art Exhibit: Street Photography around the World

2:00 PM
Muslim Ban Town Hall

7:00 PM
Stage: Red Velvet

27
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events





28
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

5:00 PM
Clachan Boys

7:00 PM
Stage: Red Velvet

7:30 PM
Talk: Asian Pacific Islander Americans and the Formation of San Diego

9:00 PM
Music: Gio Trio

29
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

9:00 AM
Talk Series - Latin American Art Festival

6:00 PM
Talk: The Philippines Under President Duterte

7:00 PM
Stage: Red Velvet


30
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

9:00 AM
Talk: Jack Bowsher
Talk Series - Latin American Art Festival

7:30 PM
Book Talk on Umberto Saba's "Ernesto"

8:00 PM
Music: Tinariwen
Stage: Red Velvet
Stage: Into The Beautiful North

31
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

9:00 AM
Talk Series - Latin American Art Festival

6:00 PM
Noé Olivas Quinceañera Project Opening Reception

7:30 PM
Stage: Halo-Halo
Stage: South of the 8

8:00 PM
Comedy: Vice Ganda
Stage: Red Velvet
Stage: Into The Beautiful North

01
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

9:00 AM
Scottish Tartan Day

11:00 AM
Latin American Art Festival
Ching Ming Chinese Festival

2:00 PM
Stage: Red Velvet
Stage: Halo-Halo

2:30 PM
Stage: South of the 8

5:00 PM
Legendary Latinas In Music Art Show Closing Reception

7:00 PM
Italian Film: Catia's Choice
Stage: Into The Beautiful North

7:30 PM
Stage: Halo-Halo
Stage: South of the 8

8:00 PM
Stage: Red Velvet

1 2 3 4 5 
Week

5 Day Weather Forecast for San Diego
Today's Date

IN PRINT SINCE 2006
Follow Us!
Follow Us on FacebookVisit Our YouTube ChannelFollow Parobs on TwitterVisit Us on PinterestVisit Us on Linked-In
Music From Everywhere!
Radio Garden
Support Our Mission
Buy Stuff at Amazon!

Click Here to Buy from Amazon
Published By:
Culture Surfing
Try This Tonight!

Chinese-American Egg Rolls
International
Book of the Month

The Explosion Chronicles

by Yan Lianke
World Music
CD of the Month
Smaragd by Federspiel
Our Staff
Section Editors, Writers and Contributors: Sharon Payne, Kira Nolan, Ayoolah Folarin, Megumi Choi, Dolores Donovan
Assistant Editor: Erin Golackson
Copy Editor: Helen Kaufmann
Promotions: Vivian Wang,
Photography: Shari Johnston-O'Neill
Editor in Chief: Tom Johnston-O'Neill
San Diego Organizations


Click to See More Orgs

Learn a New Language!
Local Language Classes
Online Language Courses
Language Meetups
Dictionaries
Language Books and Software
Immersion Abroad Programs
Join Our Team!
Contact Us

Home - Calendar - Films - Tidings - Donate - Articles - Food - Music - Dance - Stage - Art - Netflix - Books - About - Shops - Extras


The San Diego Participant Observer is a publication of The Worldview Project, a 501(c)3 educational nonprofit corporation
2445 Morena Blvd, Suite 210 San Diego, CA 92110 — © 2006 - 2017