Participant Observation is the Process of Learning by
Observing and Participating in Cultural Life
Search

Any term All terms
Calendar
< June, 2017 >
S M T W T F S
28 29 30 31 01 02 03
04 05 06 07 08 09 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 01

Coming Soon...
Tuesday, Jun 27
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
4:00 PM Stage: Papá Está en la Atlántida
7:00 PM Film: Refugee Kids
7:30 PM Japanese Cabaret
8:00 PM Theater: King Richard II
9:30 PM Book Signing: Lisa Dickey
Wednesday, Jun 28
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
4:00 PM Stage: El Umbral de Lilith
6:00 PM Lessons: Argentine Tango
6:00 PM Food & Drink Festival: Sarap Tikman
6:00 PM Stage: Sakhisizwe Edutainment
6:00 PM Movie: Queen of Katwe
6:00 PM Stage: Will
6:15 PM Music: Fred Benedetti & George Svoboda
7:00 PM Studio Ghibli Summer Festival
7:30 PM Stage: Awkward but Graceful
8:00 PM Theater: King Richard II
8:00 PM Stage: Aida
9:00 PM Stage: Eleanor's Story
9:00 PM Stage: Unanswered Questions
9:00 PM Stage: A Duet of Filipino American Myths
Thursday, Jun 29
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
11:00 AM Studio Ghibli Summer Festival
4:00 PM Stage: Dr. Svetlana
4:00 PM Stage: Lifegate
4:00 PM Stage: El Umbral de Lilith
7:30 PM Mi Casa Su Casa, Or How to get 175 Roommates
7:30 PM Japanese Cabaret
7:30 PM Stage: Will
7:30 PM Book Signing: Nina George
8:00 PM Theater: King Richard II
8:00 PM Stage: Aida
9:00 PM Stage: Twelve Nights with Viola & Olivia
10:30 PM Comedy: Emil Amok Guillermo
Friday, Jun 30
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
4:00 PM Stage: A Duet of Filipino American Myths
4:00 PM Stage: Papá Está en la Atlántida
7:30 PM Stage: Nations of San Diego
8:00 PM Theater: King Richard II
8:00 PM Stage: Aida
9:00 PM Japanese Cabaret
Saturday, Jul 1
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
1:00 PM Stage: Papá Está en la Atlántida
1:00 PM Sports: Rugby USA Eagles Vs Canda
2:30 PM Stage: Twelve Nights with Viola & Olivia
6:00 PM Stage: Nations of San Diego
6:30 PM Music: Rebelution and Collie Buddz
7:30 PM Stage: Sakhisizwe Edutainment
7:30 PM Stage: Will
7:30 PM Mi Casa Su Casa, Or How to get 175 Roommates
8:00 PM Theater: King Richard II
8:00 PM Stage: Aida
9:00 PM Stage: Lifegate
9:00 PM Japanese Cabaret
10:30 PM Stage: Dr. Svetlana
10:30 PM Stage: A Duet of Filipino American Myths
Sunday, Jul 2
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
11:30 AM Stage: Lifegate
11:30 AM Stage: Unanswered Questions
12:00 PM Book Signing: Qudeen the Magnificent
2:30 PM Japanese Cabaret
3:00 PM Music: Henry Kapono
4:00 PM Stage: Awkward but Graceful
7:30 PM Music: Paquita La Del Barrio
7:30 PM Stage: Papá Está en la Atlántida
8:00 PM Theater: King Richard II
Monday, Jul 3
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Tuesday, Jul 4
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
8:00 PM Theater: King Richard II
Wednesday, Jul 5
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:00 PM Studio Ghibli Summer Festival
8:00 PM Theater: King Richard II
Thursday, Jul 6
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
11:00 AM Studio Ghibli Summer Festival
7:00 PM Music: Herb Alpert and Lani Hall
7:30 PM Film: Challah Rising In The Desert (The Jews Of New Mexico)
8:00 PM Theater: King Richard II
Friday, Jul 7
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
8:00 PM Theater: King Richard II
Saturday, Jul 8
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
10:00 AM Mercado Del Sol At Bazaar Del Mundo
7:30 PM Italian Film: An Almost Perfect Town
8:00 PM Theater: King Richard II
Sunday, Jul 9
All Day CONCACAF Gold Cup
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
5:00 AM Book Signing: Mona de Vestel
2:00 PM Bastille Day Lawn Program
2:00 PM Music: Chini & Camberos
8:00 PM Theater: King Richard II
Monday, Jul 10
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Calendar
< February, 2017 >
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
29
11:00 AM
San Diego Tet Festival

12:30 PM
Chinese New Year Celebration

2:00 PM
Stage: Our Great Tchaikovsky

3:00 PM
Music: Courtly Noyse

4:00 PM
Hands of Peace Workshop
Film: The Targeted Village

7:00 PM
Allison Adams Tucker's Vocal Jazz Summit

30
1:00 PM
Film Discussion Class: The American Side

3:00 PM
Iberian Conversion and the Liberal Arts

6:30 PM
Learn to Make Mexican Street-Style Tacos



31
10:00 AM
International Folk Dancing

7:00 PM
Stage: Our Great Tchaikovsky




01
10:00 AM
Exhibit: Cowboys And Vaqueros: Legends Of The American West

4:00 PM
The Magic of Craft: Workshops and the Materialization of Christianity in Late Antique Egypt
Desi Relator

6:00 PM
Post-Castro Cuba: Change and Continuity

6:30 PM
Mandarin Meetup

02
9:30 AM
The Quiet Corner of the Arabian Peninsula

12:45 PM
Travel Program at the College Avenue Center

1:00 PM
Stage: My Fair Lady

5:00 PM
Inaugural AMT Festival

6:15 PM
Learn to Cook Tikka Masala

7:00 PM
Human Rights Watch Film Festival

8:00 PM
Stage: My Fair Lady

03
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

9:30 AM
Inaugural AMT Festival

5:00 PM
Asian Lunar New Year Festival
Chinese Live Art at Friday Night Liberty

6:00 PM
Norwegian Film: The Last King

6:30 PM
Talk: New Zealand Adventure
Black History And Museum Opening

7:00 PM
Spoken Word Opera: Ordinary Magic
Human Rights Watch Film Festival

7:30 PM
San Diego Civic Dance Arts Collage

8:00 PM
Film: The First Movie

04
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

9:30 AM
Inaugural AMT Festival

10:00 AM
Asian Lunar New Year Festival

11:00 AM
Viennese Ball Dance Workshop

3:00 PM
Human Rights Watch Film Festival
San Diego Civic Dance Arts Collage 2017

5:00 PM
Come From Away Gala

7:00 PM
Viennese Nights: A Grand Victorian Ball
Human Rights Watch Film Festival

7:30 PM
Music: Pablo Villegas
San Diego Civic Dance Arts Collage

8:00 PM
Stage: An Iliad

05
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Japanese Style Pottery Show
American And European Folk Art From The Permanent Collection
Asian Lunar New Year Festival

1:00 PM
Stars Of The Russian National Ballet: 'Sleeping Beauty'

2:00 PM
Stage: An Iliad
Music and Dance: Ballet Folklorico

3:00 PM
Human Rights Watch Film Festival

7:00 PM
Salsa Class
Human Rights Watch Film Festival

06
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:30 PM
Daily Entertainment at Fiesta de Reyes

5:00 PM
Talk: The Great LOL of China

6:00 PM
Music: Sene Africa
Middle-Eastern Drum and Belly Dance Class

7:00 PM
Music: Henry Kapono & Friends

07
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

1:00 PM
OASIS Presents: El Camino Real: California's Mission Road
Dancing With The Brush: Chinese Brush Painting And Calligraphy

2:00 PM
French Culture Lecture Series & Kids Storytime

3:00 PM
Talk: Life, Death, and the Ethics of Visualizing Human Smuggling Across Mexico

5:00 PM
Border Film Week

08
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

4:00 PM
Talk: Indian Pilgrims

5:00 PM
Student Panel on US-Japan Economic and Social Ties
Border Film Week

5:30 PM
French Film & Music

6:30 PM
Music: Paratodos

8:00 PM
Music: Mariachi Vargas

09
All Day
San Diego Jewish Film Festival
Ongoing and Extended Events

9:30 AM
U.S.-Mexico Relations in Uncertain Times

11:00 AM
Music: Adrienne Nims

1:00 PM
African American Art 'Impressions'

3:00 PM
Lunar New Year Celebration

4:00 PM
Talk: The Origins and Dynamics of Crony Capitalism in China

4:30 PM
African American Art 'Impressions' Opening Reception

5:00 PM
Opening Reception: British Modern Prints

7:00 PM
Italian Film: Il Racconto Dei Racconti (Tale of Tales)
Stage: 2.5 Minute Ride
Stage: Blue Door
Stage: 2.5 Minute Ride

8:00 PM
Stage: Picasso at the Lapin Agile

10
All Day
San Diego Jewish Film Festival
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Exhibition: From the Great War to the Grosvenor School

4:00 PM
Foreign Film Friday: Yojimbo

5:30 PM
Border Film Week

6:00 PM
San Diego Film Week
Tango Workshop

7:00 PM
Music and Dance: Danyavaad & the Shimmy Sisters

7:30 PM
Stage: Eurydice
San Diego Civic Dance Arts Collage

8:00 PM
Stage: Blue Door
Music: The Benedetti Trio: George Harrison Tribute

9:00 PM
Music: Jarabe Mexicano
Music: Anuhea

11
All Day
Sherlock Holmes and the Clocktower Mystery
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
The 35th Annual San Diego Chinese New Year Fair
Three Acts of Goodness Cultural Day

2:00 PM
Art of Raúl Anguiano
Stage: Picasso at the Lapin Agile
French Culture Lecture Series & Kids Storytime
Stage: 2.5 Minute Ride

3:00 PM
San Diego Civic Dance Arts Collage

6:00 PM
Passport to Worlds of Music: Australia

7:30 PM
San Diego Civic Dance Arts Collage

8:00 PM
Irving Flores Latin Jazz Quartet
Stage: An Iliad

12
All Day
San Diego Jewish Film Festival
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Annual Winter Mela
The 35th Annual San Diego Chinese New Year Fair

12:00 PM
International Dance Festival
Art Of The 20th Century At San Diego Museum Of Art

2:00 PM
Stage: Eurydice
Stage: Blue Door
San Diego Civic Dance Arts Collage
Stage: For Black Boys Who Have Considered Homicide When The Streets Were Too Much

7:00 PM
Picasso at the Lapin Agile
Stage: 2.5 Minute Ride

8:00 PM
Jewish Film Festival Screening of Lamb

8:30 PM
Music: Paratodos

13
All Day
San Diego Jewish Film Festival
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
German Expressionism At SDMA

11:00 AM
Exhibition: African American Art 'Impressions'
'Every Which Way' Exhibition

1:00 PM
Film Discussion Class: To Catch A Thief

3:30 PM
San Diego Film Week

4:00 PM
Talk: How Should the U.S. Approach China?

5:00 PM
Talk: Murder of a Town in Galicia

7:00 PM
An Archaeological Perspective on Humans and Climate Change

14
All Day
San Diego Jewish Film Festival
Ongoing and Extended Events

2:00 PM
Stage: 2.5 Minute Ride

3:30 PM
San Diego Film Week

5:00 PM
Jewish Film Festival Screening of Lamb

7:00 PM
Music: Una Noche Romantica Con Ramon Ayala Y Banda Machos
Talk: Socialism and the Russian Revolution: Part 1
Music and Dance: 98 Bottles Of Love

7:30 PM
Jazz at the Athenaeum: Edmar Casteneda Trio

8:00 PM
Music: Ottmar Liebert & Luna Negra

15
All Day
San Diego Jewish Film Festival
Ongoing and Extended Events

1:30 PM
Jewish Film Festival Screening of Lamb

4:30 PM
Talk: Japan-U.S. Relations Going Forward

6:00 PM
Film Screening: 'Juan Of The Dead'
Film: Lost In Translation

7:00 PM
Music: Jake Shimabukuro
Stage: 2.5 Minute Ride
French Conversation Class: "Le Polar Dans Tous Ses Etats"

8:00 PM
San Diego Film Week: SD ❤ TJ - Binational Short Films Screening

9:30 PM
Music: Jake Shimabukuro

16
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

8:00 AM
The Art Of Inclusive Communication: Diversity Advantage

3:30 PM
San Diego Film Week

5:00 PM
The Museum of Contemporary Art's Downtown At Sundown

6:00 PM
Culture & Cocktails: Persian Nights

7:00 PM
French For Foodies: A Table!

17
All Day
San Diego Jewish Film Festival
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:30 AM
Stage: Voyage, The Slave Journey

3:30 PM
San Diego Film Week

6:00 PM
San Diego Improv Festival

7:00 PM
Stage: For Black Boys Who Have Considered Homicide When The Streets Were Too Much

7:30 PM
Stage: The Matsuyama Mirror
Music: Zzymzy Gypsy Swing
San Diego Civic Dance Arts Collage

8:00 PM
Shaolin Warriors
Stage: 2.5 Minute Ride
Music: The Black Market Trust
San Diego Ballet: Ritmos Latinos

18
All Day
San Diego Jewish Film Festival
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:30 AM
Book Signing: Not For You

11:00 AM
The Conflict of Qin Shi Huang’s Legacy
San Diego Film Week
March in Solidarity with Immigrants

1:00 PM
Book Signing: Lorenzo’s Assassin

3:00 PM
Tribute to the Reggae Legends 2017
San Diego Civic Dance Arts Collage 2017

6:30 PM
Music: Camarada: Tango Obsession

7:00 PM
Music: Besos de Coco
French Quarter House: Mardi Gras
Opera: Falstaff
Stage: For Black Boys Who Have Considered Homicide When The Streets Were Too Much

7:30 PM
Stage: The Matsuyama Mirror
San Diego Civic Dance Arts Collage

8:00 PM
Music: Jose Feliciano
San Diego Ballet: Ritmos Latinos

19
All Day
Tribute to the Reggae Legends
San Diego Jewish Film Festival
Ongoing and Extended Events

11:00 AM
San Diego Film Week

2:00 PM
Stage: 2.5 Minute Ride
San Diego Civic Dance Arts Collage
Stage: The Matsuyama Mirror

2:30 PM
San Diego Ballet: Ritmos Latinos

7:00 PM
9th Annual Brasil Jazz Festa

8:00 PM
Stage: 2.5 Minute Ride

8:30 PM
Carnaval Celebration at Cafe Sevilla

20
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Voice Your Language Multilingual Forum

6:00 PM
Dornob: Music of Iran

6:30 PM
Indian Cooking Class


21
All Day
Free Admission to Mingei International Museum
Free Admission to Japanese Friendship Garden
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:00 PM
Opera: Falstaff


22
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
Post-Castro Cuba: Impressions from Former National Security

7:30 PM
International Guitar Night
Stage: The Matsuyama Mirror

8:00 PM
Music: Miguel Zenón Quartet

23
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

9:30 AM
Talk: The Challenge of Unity and Diversity Within Islam

6:00 PM
Kummbafest Gospel Night: Black to Power
Celebrating African-American Women In The Arts

6:30 PM
Music: Mariela Contreras

7:00 PM
Stage: Bocon

7:30 PM
Italian Film: Le Confessioni
The Villalobos Brothers
Stage: The Matsuyama Mirror

24
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 AM
Music: Thalma & Laércio de Freitas

7:00 AM
Stage: Bocon

6:00 PM
Talk: 1492 Revisited

8:00 PM
Stage: The Illusion

25
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
World Thinking Day

11:00 AM
Japanese Brush Painting Art Exhibition

1:00 PM
Lumpia Fest

2:00 PM
Stage: The Illusion
Stage: Bocon
Chinese Computing and the Future of I.T.

6:00 PM
Kummbafest Gospel Night: Black to Power

7:00 PM
Author Talk With Luis Alberto Urrea

7:30 PM
Stage: Ajax
Stage: The Matsuyama Mirror

8:00 PM
Irving Flores Latin Jazz Quartet
Music: The Chieftains

9:00 PM
Brazil Carnival Mardi Gras

11:55 PM
Japanese Film: My Neighbor Totoro

26
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

11:00 AM
Japanese Film: My Neighbor Totoro
Japanese Brush Painting Art Exhibition

2:00 PM
Stage: Ajax
Stage: In White America
Opera: Falstaff

3:00 PM
Music: Camarada: Flamenco Unveiled

5:30 PM
Gitaneria De Jerez Flamenco

6:00 PM
Stage: Bocon
Kummbafest Gospel Night: Black to Power

7:00 PM
Stage: Voyage: The Slave Journey
Stage: The Illusion

7:30 PM
Stage: Ajax

8:00 PM
Chinese New Year Banquet

27
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

4:00 PM
Talk: The Fluidity of Identities in Indigenous Communities

6:00 PM
Gallowglass Collective: Music and Dance of Ireland



28
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
Masquerade Fat Tuesday Parade
Taste of Opera: Tragedy of Carmen

7:00 PM
Stage: In White America
Socialism and the Russian Revolution: Part 2

7:30 PM
Stage: Ajax

01
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Exhibit: Dan Mccleary, Etchings And Studies: Taller De Grabado Oaxaca 2000 - 2016

3:00 PM
Brews + Chews & Views: Tijuana Walking Tour

7:00 PM
Japanese Movie: I Wish

7:30 PM
Stage: Ajax

02
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 PM
Talk: Israel in the 21st Century: New Hopes, New Challenges

6:30 PM
Discussion: Human Trafficking

7:30 PM
Music: The Wooks

8:00 PM
Stage: Camelot In Concert

03
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

3:00 PM
South Asian Culture Show: Backstage Bollywood

3:30 PM
UC San Diego Visual Arts Symposium And Open Studios

5:00 PM
Rajasthan Rising: Indian Fashion Show

6:00 PM
Italian Film: How Strange To Be Named Federico

7:30 PM
Masters of Hawaiian Music
Music: Charles Obinyapi

8:00 PM
Stage: Women In Parliament: A Reinvented Greek Comedy
Stage: The Illusion

04
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

9:00 AM
Workshop: Indian Miniature Painting
UC San Diego Visual Arts Symposium And Open Studios

10:00 AM
Travel & Adventure Show

2:00 PM
Stage: Women In Parliament: A Reinvented Greek Comedy

3:00 PM
Salsa & Salsa Cooking Class
Los Angeles Balalaika Orchestra

4:00 PM
Street-Food Tour in Tijuana

7:00 PM
Italian Film: Do You See Me? (Scusate se esisto)

8:00 PM
Stage: Camelot In Concert
Stage: Women In Parliament: A Reinvented Greek Comedy

1 2 3 4 5 
Week

5 Day Weather Forecast for San Diego
Today's Date

IN PRINT SINCE 2006
Follow Us!
Follow Us on FacebookVisit Our YouTube ChannelFollow Parobs on TwitterVisit Us on PinterestVisit Us on Linked-In
Music From Everywhere!
Radio Garden
Support Our Mission
Buy Stuff at Amazon!

Click Here to Buy from Amazon
Published By:
Culture Surfing
Try This Tonight!

Cornish Pasty
International
Book of the Month

A Long Way Home: A Memoir

by Saroo Brierley
World Music
CD of the Month
Mogoya
by Oymou Sangaré
Our Staff
Section Editors, Writers and Contributors: Sharon Payne, Kira Nolan, Ayoolah Folarin, Megumi Choi, Dolores Donovan, Edwin Ching, Julie Tran, Savanna Franklin
Assistant Editor: Erin Golackson
Copy Editor: Helen Kaufmann
Promotions: Vivian Wan,
Photography: Shari Johnston-O'Neill
Editor in Chief: Tom Johnston-O'Neill
Orgs and Causes in San Diego


Click to See More Orgs

Learn a New Language!
Local Language Classes
Online Language Courses
Language Meetups
Dictionaries
Language Books and Software
Immersion Abroad Programs
Join Our Team!
Contact Us

Home - Calendar - Films - Tidings - Donate - Articles - Food - Music - Dance - Stage - Art - Netflix - Books - About - Shops - Extras


The San Diego Participant Observer is a publication of The Worldview Project, a 501(c)3 educational nonprofit corporation
2445 Morena Blvd, Suite 210 San Diego, CA 92110 — © 2006 - 2017