Participant Observation is the Process of Learning by
Observing and Participating in Cultural Life
Search

Any term All terms
Calendar
< October, 2017 >
S M T W T F S
01 02 03 04 05 06 07
08 09 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31 01 02 03 04

Coming Soon...
Sunday, Oct 22
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
All Day Without Walls Festival: Among Us
12:00 PM North Park Day of the Dead Festival
12:00 PM Exhibition: Four Treasures Of The Chinese Study
12:00 PM Armenian October Fest
1:00 PM Without Walls Festival: The Quiet Volume
2:00 PM Lawn Program: House of Austria
2:00 PM Stage: Princess Diana
2:00 PM Stage: Pirates of Penzance
4:00 PM Without Walls Festival: Oslo
5:00 PM Odissi Dance School Student Recital
5:00 PM Stage: Waking La Llorona
7:30 PM Music: Enrique Iglesias & Pitbull
7:30 PM Music: Carla Morrison
Monday, Oct 23
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
12:00 PM Music: Javid & Naoko
6:00 PM Herring and Lamprey: Fish and Social Status in Medieval Dining
Tuesday, Oct 24
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
6:30 PM Film: Don't Think I've Forgotten: Cambodia's Lost Rock & Roll
6:30 PM Book Discusion: The Sandcastle Girls
7:30 PM Stage: Swan Lake by the Russian Gand Ballet
7:30 PM Art: German Art of the 20th Century
8:00 PM Film: Tsar to Lenin
9:00 PM Music: Clachan Boys
Wednesday, Oct 25
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
10:30 AM Exhibition: Four Treasures Of The Chinese Study
5:30 PM Kain-Na: A Filipino Collaboration Dinner At Jsix
6:00 PM Peace Officers, Peace Makers and the Power of Partnership
6:00 PM Book Discussion: The Sandcastle Girls
6:30 PM Book Discussion: The Sandcastle Girls
7:00 PM The Importance of Being Earnest
7:30 PM Stage: Swan Lake by the Russian Gand Ballet
Thursday, Oct 26
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
10:30 AM Book Discussion: The Sandcastle Girls
10:30 AM Exhibition: Four Treasures Of The Chinese Study
4:00 PM Book Discussion: The Sandcastle Girls
6:30 PM Discussion: My Family's Slave, Lola's Story
Friday, Oct 27
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
10:30 AM Exhibition: Four Treasures Of The Chinese Study
7:00 PM The Importance of Being Earnest
8:00 PM Stage: Princess Diana
Saturday, Oct 28
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
12:00 AM Dia De Los Muertos Celebation At Old Town
10:30 AM Exhibition: Four Treasures Of The Chinese Study
11:00 AM Balboa Park Halloween Family Day
12:00 PM Encinitas Dia De Los Muertos
2:00 PM Executive Order 9066: Japanese American Incarceration
2:00 PM San Diego Arab Film Festival
5:00 PM Art show: Dia De Los Muertos
6:00 PM Music: Tradition and Innovation of Lalgudi Bani
7:00 PM Dia De Los Muertos After Dark
7:00 PM The Importance of Being Earnest
8:00 PM Music: Como La Flor Band
8:00 PM SD Symphony: Ratatouille
8:00 PM Stage: Princess Diana
Sunday, Oct 29
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
12:00 AM Dia De Los Muertos Celebation At Old Town
10:00 AM Dia De Los Muertos: San Luis Rey
10:00 AM Oceanside Dia de los Muertos
12:00 PM Dia De Los Muertos: Mission Hills Methodist Church
2:00 PM Lawn Program: House of Scotland
2:00 PM Book Signing: A Paris All Your Own
2:00 PM Muslim Community Center Open House
2:00 PM Parisian Author Panel
2:00 PM Stage: Princess Diana
2:00 PM San Diego Arab Film Festival
4:00 PM Music: Japanese Chorus Kaguya
5:00 PM Music: Clachan Boys
7:30 PM Music: Keali'i Reichel
7:30 PM Music: Keali'i Reichel
8:00 PM Music: Crosscurrents
Monday, Oct 30
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
5:00 PM Talk: ASEAN, Opportunity and Risk
Tuesday, Oct 31
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
6:30 PM Film: Belvedere
7:00 PM Stage: Russian Grand Ballet presents Swan Lake
7:30 PM German Art of the 20th Century
9:00 PM Music: Clachan Boys
Wednesday, Nov 1
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
12:00 AM Dia De Los Muertos Celebation At Old Town
Thursday, Nov 2
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
6:00 PM Russia Preventing Peace on its Periphery
8:00 PM Music: Dias de los Muertos with La Santa Cecilia
Friday, Nov 3
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Saturday, Nov 4
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
6:00 PM Comedy Night with K-von and Melissa Shoshahi
Calendar
< February, 2017 >
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
29
11:00 AM
San Diego Tet Festival

12:30 PM
Chinese New Year Celebration

2:00 PM
Stage: Our Great Tchaikovsky

3:00 PM
Music: Courtly Noyse

4:00 PM
Hands of Peace Workshop
Film: The Targeted Village

7:00 PM
Allison Adams Tucker's Vocal Jazz Summit

30
1:00 PM
Film Discussion Class: The American Side

3:00 PM
Iberian Conversion and the Liberal Arts

6:30 PM
Learn to Make Mexican Street-Style Tacos



31
10:00 AM
International Folk Dancing

7:00 PM
Stage: Our Great Tchaikovsky




01
10:00 AM
Exhibit: Cowboys And Vaqueros: Legends Of The American West

4:00 PM
The Magic of Craft: Workshops and the Materialization of Christianity in Late Antique Egypt
Desi Relator

6:00 PM
Post-Castro Cuba: Change and Continuity

6:30 PM
Mandarin Meetup

02
9:30 AM
The Quiet Corner of the Arabian Peninsula

12:45 PM
Travel Program at the College Avenue Center

1:00 PM
Stage: My Fair Lady

5:00 PM
Inaugural AMT Festival

6:15 PM
Learn to Cook Tikka Masala

7:00 PM
Human Rights Watch Film Festival

8:00 PM
Stage: My Fair Lady

03
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

9:30 AM
Inaugural AMT Festival

5:00 PM
Asian Lunar New Year Festival
Chinese Live Art at Friday Night Liberty

6:00 PM
Norwegian Film: The Last King

6:30 PM
Talk: New Zealand Adventure
Black History And Museum Opening

7:00 PM
Spoken Word Opera: Ordinary Magic
Human Rights Watch Film Festival

7:30 PM
San Diego Civic Dance Arts Collage

8:00 PM
Film: The First Movie

04
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

9:30 AM
Inaugural AMT Festival

10:00 AM
Asian Lunar New Year Festival

11:00 AM
Viennese Ball Dance Workshop

3:00 PM
Human Rights Watch Film Festival
San Diego Civic Dance Arts Collage 2017

5:00 PM
Come From Away Gala

7:00 PM
Viennese Nights: A Grand Victorian Ball
Human Rights Watch Film Festival

7:30 PM
Music: Pablo Villegas
San Diego Civic Dance Arts Collage

8:00 PM
Stage: An Iliad

05
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Japanese Style Pottery Show
American And European Folk Art From The Permanent Collection
Asian Lunar New Year Festival

1:00 PM
Stars Of The Russian National Ballet: 'Sleeping Beauty'

2:00 PM
Stage: An Iliad
Music and Dance: Ballet Folklorico

3:00 PM
Human Rights Watch Film Festival

7:00 PM
Salsa Class
Human Rights Watch Film Festival

06
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:30 PM
Daily Entertainment at Fiesta de Reyes

5:00 PM
Talk: The Great LOL of China

6:00 PM
Music: Sene Africa
Middle-Eastern Drum and Belly Dance Class

7:00 PM
Music: Henry Kapono & Friends

07
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

1:00 PM
OASIS Presents: El Camino Real: California's Mission Road
Dancing With The Brush: Chinese Brush Painting And Calligraphy

2:00 PM
French Culture Lecture Series & Kids Storytime

3:00 PM
Talk: Life, Death, and the Ethics of Visualizing Human Smuggling Across Mexico

5:00 PM
Border Film Week

08
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

4:00 PM
Talk: Indian Pilgrims

5:00 PM
Student Panel on US-Japan Economic and Social Ties
Border Film Week

5:30 PM
French Film & Music

6:30 PM
Music: Paratodos

8:00 PM
Music: Mariachi Vargas

09
All Day
San Diego Jewish Film Festival
Ongoing and Extended Events

9:30 AM
U.S.-Mexico Relations in Uncertain Times

11:00 AM
Music: Adrienne Nims

1:00 PM
African American Art 'Impressions'

3:00 PM
Lunar New Year Celebration

4:00 PM
Talk: The Origins and Dynamics of Crony Capitalism in China

4:30 PM
African American Art 'Impressions' Opening Reception

5:00 PM
Opening Reception: British Modern Prints

7:00 PM
Italian Film: Il Racconto Dei Racconti (Tale of Tales)
Stage: 2.5 Minute Ride
Stage: Blue Door
Stage: 2.5 Minute Ride

8:00 PM
Stage: Picasso at the Lapin Agile

10
All Day
San Diego Jewish Film Festival
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Exhibition: From the Great War to the Grosvenor School

4:00 PM
Foreign Film Friday: Yojimbo

5:30 PM
Border Film Week

6:00 PM
San Diego Film Week
Tango Workshop

7:00 PM
Music and Dance: Danyavaad & the Shimmy Sisters

7:30 PM
Stage: Eurydice
San Diego Civic Dance Arts Collage

8:00 PM
Stage: Blue Door
Music: The Benedetti Trio: George Harrison Tribute

9:00 PM
Music: Jarabe Mexicano
Music: Anuhea

11
All Day
Sherlock Holmes and the Clocktower Mystery
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
The 35th Annual San Diego Chinese New Year Fair
Three Acts of Goodness Cultural Day

2:00 PM
Art of Raúl Anguiano
Stage: Picasso at the Lapin Agile
French Culture Lecture Series & Kids Storytime
Stage: 2.5 Minute Ride

3:00 PM
San Diego Civic Dance Arts Collage

6:00 PM
Passport to Worlds of Music: Australia

7:30 PM
San Diego Civic Dance Arts Collage

8:00 PM
Irving Flores Latin Jazz Quartet
Stage: An Iliad

12
All Day
San Diego Jewish Film Festival
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Annual Winter Mela
The 35th Annual San Diego Chinese New Year Fair

12:00 PM
International Dance Festival
Art Of The 20th Century At San Diego Museum Of Art

2:00 PM
Stage: Eurydice
Stage: Blue Door
San Diego Civic Dance Arts Collage
Stage: For Black Boys Who Have Considered Homicide When The Streets Were Too Much

7:00 PM
Picasso at the Lapin Agile
Stage: 2.5 Minute Ride

8:00 PM
Jewish Film Festival Screening of Lamb

8:30 PM
Music: Paratodos

13
All Day
San Diego Jewish Film Festival
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
German Expressionism At SDMA

11:00 AM
Exhibition: African American Art 'Impressions'
'Every Which Way' Exhibition

1:00 PM
Film Discussion Class: To Catch A Thief

3:30 PM
San Diego Film Week

4:00 PM
Talk: How Should the U.S. Approach China?

5:00 PM
Talk: Murder of a Town in Galicia

7:00 PM
An Archaeological Perspective on Humans and Climate Change

14
All Day
San Diego Jewish Film Festival
Ongoing and Extended Events

2:00 PM
Stage: 2.5 Minute Ride

3:30 PM
San Diego Film Week

5:00 PM
Jewish Film Festival Screening of Lamb

7:00 PM
Music: Una Noche Romantica Con Ramon Ayala Y Banda Machos
Talk: Socialism and the Russian Revolution: Part 1
Music and Dance: 98 Bottles Of Love

7:30 PM
Jazz at the Athenaeum: Edmar Casteneda Trio

8:00 PM
Music: Ottmar Liebert & Luna Negra

15
All Day
San Diego Jewish Film Festival
Ongoing and Extended Events

1:30 PM
Jewish Film Festival Screening of Lamb

4:30 PM
Talk: Japan-U.S. Relations Going Forward

6:00 PM
Film Screening: 'Juan Of The Dead'
Film: Lost In Translation

7:00 PM
Music: Jake Shimabukuro
Stage: 2.5 Minute Ride
French Conversation Class: "Le Polar Dans Tous Ses Etats"

8:00 PM
San Diego Film Week: SD ❤ TJ - Binational Short Films Screening

9:30 PM
Music: Jake Shimabukuro

16
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

8:00 AM
The Art Of Inclusive Communication: Diversity Advantage

3:30 PM
San Diego Film Week

5:00 PM
The Museum of Contemporary Art's Downtown At Sundown

6:00 PM
Culture & Cocktails: Persian Nights

7:00 PM
French For Foodies: A Table!

17
All Day
San Diego Jewish Film Festival
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:30 AM
Stage: Voyage, The Slave Journey

3:30 PM
San Diego Film Week

6:00 PM
San Diego Improv Festival

7:00 PM
Stage: For Black Boys Who Have Considered Homicide When The Streets Were Too Much

7:30 PM
Stage: The Matsuyama Mirror
Music: Zzymzy Gypsy Swing
San Diego Civic Dance Arts Collage

8:00 PM
Shaolin Warriors
Stage: 2.5 Minute Ride
Music: The Black Market Trust
San Diego Ballet: Ritmos Latinos

18
All Day
San Diego Jewish Film Festival
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:30 AM
Book Signing: Not For You

11:00 AM
The Conflict of Qin Shi Huang’s Legacy
San Diego Film Week
March in Solidarity with Immigrants

1:00 PM
Book Signing: Lorenzo’s Assassin

3:00 PM
Tribute to the Reggae Legends 2017
San Diego Civic Dance Arts Collage 2017

6:30 PM
Music: Camarada: Tango Obsession

7:00 PM
Music: Besos de Coco
French Quarter House: Mardi Gras
Opera: Falstaff
Stage: For Black Boys Who Have Considered Homicide When The Streets Were Too Much

7:30 PM
Stage: The Matsuyama Mirror
San Diego Civic Dance Arts Collage

8:00 PM
Music: Jose Feliciano
San Diego Ballet: Ritmos Latinos

19
All Day
Tribute to the Reggae Legends
San Diego Jewish Film Festival
Ongoing and Extended Events

11:00 AM
San Diego Film Week

2:00 PM
Stage: 2.5 Minute Ride
San Diego Civic Dance Arts Collage
Stage: The Matsuyama Mirror

2:30 PM
San Diego Ballet: Ritmos Latinos

7:00 PM
9th Annual Brasil Jazz Festa

8:00 PM
Stage: 2.5 Minute Ride

8:30 PM
Carnaval Celebration at Cafe Sevilla

20
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Voice Your Language Multilingual Forum

6:00 PM
Dornob: Music of Iran

6:30 PM
Indian Cooking Class


21
All Day
Free Admission to Mingei International Museum
Free Admission to Japanese Friendship Garden
Ongoing and Extended Events

7:00 PM
Opera: Falstaff


22
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
Post-Castro Cuba: Impressions from Former National Security

7:30 PM
International Guitar Night
Stage: The Matsuyama Mirror

8:00 PM
Music: Miguel Zenón Quartet

23
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

9:30 AM
Talk: The Challenge of Unity and Diversity Within Islam

6:00 PM
Kummbafest Gospel Night: Black to Power
Celebrating African-American Women In The Arts

6:30 PM
Music: Mariela Contreras

7:00 PM
Stage: Bocon

7:30 PM
Italian Film: Le Confessioni
The Villalobos Brothers
Stage: The Matsuyama Mirror

24
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 AM
Music: Thalma & Laércio de Freitas

7:00 AM
Stage: Bocon

6:00 PM
Talk: 1492 Revisited

8:00 PM
Stage: The Illusion

25
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
World Thinking Day

11:00 AM
Japanese Brush Painting Art Exhibition

1:00 PM
Lumpia Fest

2:00 PM
Stage: The Illusion
Stage: Bocon
Chinese Computing and the Future of I.T.

6:00 PM
Kummbafest Gospel Night: Black to Power

7:00 PM
Author Talk With Luis Alberto Urrea

7:30 PM
Stage: Ajax
Stage: The Matsuyama Mirror

8:00 PM
Irving Flores Latin Jazz Quartet
Music: The Chieftains

9:00 PM
Brazil Carnival Mardi Gras

11:55 PM
Japanese Film: My Neighbor Totoro

26
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

11:00 AM
Japanese Film: My Neighbor Totoro
Japanese Brush Painting Art Exhibition

2:00 PM
Stage: Ajax
Stage: In White America
Opera: Falstaff

3:00 PM
Music: Camarada: Flamenco Unveiled

5:30 PM
Gitaneria De Jerez Flamenco

6:00 PM
Stage: Bocon
Kummbafest Gospel Night: Black to Power

7:00 PM
Stage: Voyage: The Slave Journey
Stage: The Illusion

7:30 PM
Stage: Ajax

8:00 PM
Chinese New Year Banquet

27
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

4:00 PM
Talk: The Fluidity of Identities in Indigenous Communities

6:00 PM
Gallowglass Collective: Music and Dance of Ireland



28
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

6:00 PM
Masquerade Fat Tuesday Parade
Taste of Opera: Tragedy of Carmen

7:00 PM
Stage: In White America
Socialism and the Russian Revolution: Part 2

7:30 PM
Stage: Ajax

01
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

10:00 AM
Exhibit: Dan Mccleary, Etchings And Studies: Taller De Grabado Oaxaca 2000 - 2016

3:00 PM
Brews + Chews & Views: Tijuana Walking Tour

7:00 PM
Japanese Movie: I Wish

7:30 PM
Stage: Ajax

02
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

12:00 PM
Talk: Israel in the 21st Century: New Hopes, New Challenges

6:30 PM
Discussion: Human Trafficking

7:30 PM
Music: The Wooks

8:00 PM
Stage: Camelot In Concert

03
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

3:00 PM
South Asian Culture Show: Backstage Bollywood

3:30 PM
UC San Diego Visual Arts Symposium And Open Studios

5:00 PM
Rajasthan Rising: Indian Fashion Show

6:00 PM
Italian Film: How Strange To Be Named Federico

7:30 PM
Masters of Hawaiian Music
Music: Charles Obinyapi

8:00 PM
Stage: Women In Parliament: A Reinvented Greek Comedy
Stage: The Illusion

04
All Day
Ongoing and Extended Events

9:00 AM
Workshop: Indian Miniature Painting
UC San Diego Visual Arts Symposium And Open Studios

10:00 AM
Travel & Adventure Show

2:00 PM
Stage: Women In Parliament: A Reinvented Greek Comedy

3:00 PM
Salsa & Salsa Cooking Class
Los Angeles Balalaika Orchestra

4:00 PM
Street-Food Tour in Tijuana

7:00 PM
Italian Film: Do You See Me? (Scusate se esisto)

8:00 PM
Stage: Camelot In Concert
Stage: Women In Parliament: A Reinvented Greek Comedy

1 2 3 4 5 
Week

5 Day Weather Forecast for San Diego
Today's Date

IN PRINT SINCE 2006
Follow Us!
Follow Us on FacebookVisit Our YouTube ChannelFollow Parobs on TwitterVisit Us on PinterestVisit Us on Linked-In
Music From Everywhere!
Radio Garden
Support Our Mission
Buy Stuff at Amazon!

Click Here to Buy from Amazon
Published By:
Try This Tonight!

Indian Phirni and Skakkarpare
International
Book of the Month

P.S. From Paris

by Marc Levy
World Music
CD of the Month
Postales
by Gaby Moreno
Our Staff
Section Editors, Writers and Contributors: Sharon Payne, Kira Nolan, Ayoolah Folarin, Dolores Donovan, Edwin Ching, Julie Tran, Savanna Franklin, Liam Fox, Alyssa Jorgensen, Anastasia Macdonald
Associate Editor: Erin Golackson
Photography: Shari Johnston-O'Neill
Editor in Chief: Tom Johnston-O'Neill
Orgs and Causes in San Diego


Click to See More Orgs

Learn a New Language!
Local Language Classes
Online Language Courses
Language Meetups
Dictionaries
Language Books and Software
Immersion Abroad Programs
Join Our Team!
Contact Us

Home - Calendar - Films - Tidings - Donate - Articles - Food - Music - Dance - Stage - Art - Netflix - Books - About - Shops - Extras


The San Diego Participant Observer is a publication of The Worldview Project, a 501(c)3 educational nonprofit corporation
2445 Morena Blvd, Suite 210 San Diego, CA 92110 — © 2006 - 2017