Participant Observation is the Process of Learning by
Observing and Participating in Cultural Life
Search

Any term All terms
Calendar
< October, 2017 >
S M T W T F S
01 02 03 04 05 06 07
08 09 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31 01 02 03 04

Coming Soon...
Monday, Oct 16
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
1:00 PM Film: The Wedding Plan
5:30 PM NAFTA: A Make or Break Moment
6:00 PM Traditional Music and Dance of Ireland
6:30 PM Film Discussion: Saving Neta
7:30 PM Music: The Danish Golden Age
Tuesday, Oct 17
All Day Free Admission to Mingei International Museum
All Day Free Admission to Japanese Friendship Garden
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
6:30 PM Book Discussion: Sandcastle Girls
6:30 PM Film: "On the Bride’s Side" (Io Sto con la Sposa)
7:00 PM How Best to Tour Africa
7:00 PM Kumeyaay Ethnobotany: Shared Heritage Of The Californias
7:00 PM Stage: Pirates of Penzance
7:30 PM Art: German Art of the 20th Century
8:00 PM Music: Cafe Tacvba
Wednesday, Oct 18
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
8:00 PM Music: Cafe Tacvba
Thursday, Oct 19
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
11:00 AM Without Walls Festival: The Quiet Volume
6:00 PM Film: Maquilapolis
6:00 PM La Mancha Awards
7:00 PM Dance: 4x4 Tj Night
7:30 PM Stage: Waking La Llorona
8:00 PM Film: Charade
8:00 PM Film: Sara & Ayda
Friday, Oct 20
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
11:00 AM Without Walls Festival: The Quiet Volume
5:00 PM Without Walls Festival: Oslo
5:00 PM Without Walls Festival: Among Us
6:00 PM Salsa Under the Stars
6:00 PM Dance: 4x4 Tj Night
7:30 PM Music: Sacra/Profana, Building Bridges Between Cultures
7:30 PM Stage: Waking La Llorona
8:00 PM Film: Charade
9:00 PM Music: Yeni Türkü
Saturday, Oct 21
All Day Without Walls Festival: Among Us
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
10:00 AM Border Field State Park: The Human Side
10:00 AM Book Discussion: The Sandcastle Girls
10:00 AM Performance: Running Grunion
11:00 AM Festival: Filipino American Arts & Cultural Festival
11:00 AM Global Goals Local Leaders' Luncheon
11:00 AM Without Walls Festival: The Quiet Volume
12:00 PM Dia de los Muertos Celebration
12:00 PM Armenian October Fest
2:00 PM Lawn Program: House of Turkey
2:00 PM Book Signing: The Dancing Girl And The Turtle
3:00 PM Book Discussion: Sandcastle Girls
4:00 PM Dia de los Muertos Celebration & Mexico Aid Fundraiser
4:00 PM Without Walls Festival: Oslo
4:00 PM Diwali Celebration
5:00 PM Stage: Waking La Llorona
6:00 PM Bulls of Sant’Agata Charge Little Italy
7:00 PM Music: Las Migas
7:00 PM Music: Hugo Wolf's Italian Songbook
7:00 PM Antaram - a Collage of Classical Indian Dances
7:30 PM Music: Hugo Wolf’s Italian Songbook
7:30 PM Music: Acis And Galatea
7:30 PM Music: Sacra/Profana, Building Bridges Between Cultures
8:00 PM Music: Andre Rieu
8:00 PM Film: Charade
Sunday, Oct 22
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
All Day Without Walls Festival: Among Us
12:00 PM North Park Day of the Dead Festival
12:00 PM Armenian October Fest
1:00 PM Without Walls Festival: The Quiet Volume
2:00 PM Lawn Program: House of Austria
2:00 PM Stage: Pirates of Penzance
4:00 PM Without Walls Festival: Oslo
5:00 PM Odissi Dance School Student Recital
5:00 PM Stage: Waking La Llorona
5:30 PM Book Signing: Call To Baja
7:30 PM Music: Enrique Iglesias & Pitbull
7:30 PM Music: Carla Morrison
Monday, Oct 23
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
11:00 AM Ukulele Classes
6:00 PM Herring and Lamprey: Fish and Social Status in Medieval Dining
Tuesday, Oct 24
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
6:30 PM Film: Cambodia Lost Rock & Roll
7:30 PM Stage: Swan Lake by the Russian Gand Ballet
7:30 PM Art: German Art of the 20th Century
Wednesday, Oct 25
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:30 PM Stage: Swan Lake by the Russian Gand Ballet
7:30 PM Stage: Swan Lake by the Russian Gand Ballet
Thursday, Oct 26
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Friday, Oct 27
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Saturday, Oct 28
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Sunday, Oct 29
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
2:00 PM Lawn Program: House of Scotland
Calendar
Stage: Native Voices At The Autry
Stage: Native Voices At The Autry
La Jolla Playhouse is pleased to announce Native Voices at the Autry is returning for its second year as resident theatre company through the 2017/2018 season. Spearheaded by Playhouse Artistic Director Christopher Ashley, the Resident Theatre Program aims to encourage the artistic development of rising performing arts organizations, while advancing and contributing to the San Diego and Southern California theatre scene as a whole.

The Resident Theatre Program is an annual appointment at La Jolla Playhouse. Previous resident theatre companies have included Mo'olelo Performing Arts Company, MOXIE Theater, San Diego Asian American Repertory Theater, Eveoke Dance Theatre, Teatro Máscara Mágica and Circle Circle dot dot.

Native Voices at the Autry is the only Equity theatre company devoted exclusively to developing and producing new works for the stage by Native American, Alaska Native and First Nations playwrights. Founded in 1994 by Producing Artistic Director Randy Reinholz (Choctaw) and Producing Executive Director Jean Bruce Scott, Native Voices became the resident theatre company at the Autry in 1999.

The company provides a supportive, collaborative setting for Native theatre artists from across North America. In 2014 the company established the Native Voices Artists Ensemble to more fully take advantage of the extraordinary talents of its Native actors, writers, musicians, and directors.

The Ensemble is devoted to developing new work in a collaborative process as well as supporting Native Voices' ongoing focus on the work of individual playwrights. Native Voices at the Autry is a member of Actors' Equity Association, LA Stage Alliance and the Dramatists Guild and is a Constituent Theatre of Theatre Communications Group (TCG), the national organization for the American theatre. Visit the Autry Museum website for more information.

Admission/Cost: Free, but reservations required.

Location:
La Jolla Playhouse
2910 La Jolla Village Dr.
La Jolla, CA
MAP

Dates and times:
Saturday, May 20 - 1:00 PM and 4:00 PM
Sunday, May 21 - 1:00 PM

Bookmark and Share
Keep informed about San Diego Events! Sign-up for our weekly Eblast by clicking here: Sign Me Up!

Theatrical Productions
5 Day Weather Forecast for San Diego
Today's Date

IN PRINT SINCE 2006
Follow Us!
Follow Us on FacebookVisit Our YouTube ChannelFollow Parobs on TwitterVisit Us on PinterestVisit Us on Linked-In
Music From Everywhere!
Radio Garden
Support Our Mission
Buy Stuff at Amazon!

Click Here to Buy from Amazon
Published By:
Try This Tonight!

Indian Phirni and Skakkarpare
International
Book of the Month

P.S. From Paris

by Marc Levy
World Music
CD of the Month
Postales
by Gaby Moreno
Our Staff
Section Editors, Writers and Contributors: Sharon Payne, Kira Nolan, Ayoolah Folarin, Dolores Donovan, Edwin Ching, Julie Tran, Savanna Franklin, Liam Fox, Alyssa Jorgensen, Anastasia Macdonald
Associate Editor: Erin Golackson
Photography: Shari Johnston-O'Neill
Editor in Chief: Tom Johnston-O'Neill
Orgs and Causes in San Diego


Click to See More Orgs

Learn a New Language!
Local Language Classes
Online Language Courses
Language Meetups
Dictionaries
Language Books and Software
Immersion Abroad Programs
Join Our Team!
Contact Us

Home - Calendar - Films - Tidings - Donate - Articles - Food - Music - Dance - Stage - Art - Netflix - Books - About - Shops - Extras


The San Diego Participant Observer is a publication of The Worldview Project, a 501(c)3 educational nonprofit corporation
2445 Morena Blvd, Suite 210 San Diego, CA 92110 — © 2006 - 2017