Participant Observation is the Process of Learning by Observing and Participating in Cultural Life
RECEIVE OUR FREE WEEKLY NEWSLETTER. SIGN UP NOW!
First Name Last Name Email
Search

Any term All terms
Calendar
< February, 2020 >
S M T W T F S
26 27 28 29 30 31 01
02 03 04 05 06 07 08
09 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29

 Recommended
Coming Soon...
Wednesday, Feb 26
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:00 PM  Writer's Symposium with Pico Ayer
7:00 PM Stage: Dream Hou$e
7:00 PM Stage: Hurricane Diane
7:30 PM Stage: Orestes 2.0
Thursday, Feb 27
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
10:45 AM Book Talk: Baja California Land of Missions
1:00 PM Music: Kembang Sunda Gamelan
3:20 PM Talk: Urban Redevelopment Projects in South Africa
7:00 PM Stage: Dream Hou$e
8:00 PM Stage: Hurricane Diane
Friday, Feb 28
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
5:00 AM  28th Annual Kuumba Festival
3:30 PM Talk: The Racial Imaginary at Work Poetry and the Visual Arts
6:00 PM Music: Antonio Carlos Jobim Tribute
7:00 PM Música En La Plaza: Los Montaño
7:00 PM Stage: Dream Hou$e
7:30 PM Stage: Orestes 2.0
8:00 PM Film: Jojo Rabbit
8:00 PM Stage: Hurricane Diane
8:00 PM Stage: She Loves Me
Saturday, Feb 29
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
11:00 AM  28th Annual Kuumba Festival
2:00 PM Stage: Safa's Story
2:00 PM Stage: Orestes 2.0
2:00 PM Spoilers Book Club: Native Son
3:00 PM Stage: Little Rock
7:00 PM Stage: Safa's Story
7:00 PM Stage: Dream Hou$e
7:30 PM Stage: Orestes 2.0
8:00 PM Film: Jojo Rabbit
8:00 PM Stage: Hurricane Diane
8:00 PM Stage: She Loves Me
9:00 PM Music: Los Pericos, Los Estrambóticos & Ecno
9:00 PM Spanglish At Finest City Improv
Sunday, Mar 1
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
11:00 AM  28th Annual Kuumba Festival
12:00 PM 7th Annual Mariachi Festival
1:00 PM  Music: Kembang Sunda Gamelan
2:00 PM Acting Shakespeare Panel
2:00 PM Stage: She Loves Me
3:00 PM Los Angeles Balalaika Orchestra
7:00 PM Music: Irving Flores Afro-Cuban Jazz Quartet
7:00 PM Stage: Dream Hou$e
7:00 PM Stage: Hurricane Diane
7:30 PM Music: Miguel Zenón Quartet
Monday, Mar 2
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:30 PM Stage: Winston Churchill
8:00 PM Music: iLe
Tuesday, Mar 3
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
9:45 AM Classics 4 Kids: Ferdinand The Bull
11:30 AM Classics 4 Kids: Ferdinand The Bull
6:30 PM  Talk About Series: Venezuela - What Does It Mean To Live in a Failed State?
7:00 PM Stage: Hurricane Diane
7:30 PM Stage: Winston Churchill
Wednesday, Mar 4
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
9:45 AM Classics 4 Kids: Ferdinand The Bull
11:30 AM Classics 4 Kids: Ferdinand The Bull
7:00 PM Stage: Hurricane Diane
7:30 PM  Music: ABBA Mania
Thursday, Mar 5
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
9:45 AM Classics 4 Kids: Ferdinand The Bull
11:30 AM Classics 4 Kids: Ferdinand The Bull
3:00 PM Kumeyaay Rock Art in the San Diego Region
6:00 PM Talk: Diversity in Medicine Lecture
7:00 PM USD Mariachi Showcase Opening Night
8:00 PM Stage: House of Joy
8:00 PM Stage: Hurricane Diane
Friday, Mar 6
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
9:00 AM Amnesty International Annual Human Rights Conference
9:45 AM Classics 4 Kids: Ferdinand The Bull
11:30 AM Classics 4 Kids: Ferdinand The Bull
5:00 PM Contemporary Chinese Photography in Conversation
6:30 PM USD Mariachi Student Showcase
7:00 PM  12th Annual Brasil Jazz Festa
7:30 PM Stage: Orestes 2.0
8:00 PM Stage: House of Joy
8:00 PM Stage: Hurricane Diane
8:00 PM Stage: She Loves Me
Saturday, Mar 7
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
9:00 AM Amnesty International Annual Human Rights Conference
6:00 PM Stage: The Cabinet of Tia-Juana
6:30 PM USD Mariachi Professional Showcase Grand Finale
7:00 PM Italian Film: Investigation of a Citizen Above Suspicion
7:30 PM Stage: Orestes 2.0
8:00 PM Stage: House of Joy
8:00 PM Stage: Hurricane Diane
8:00 PM Stage: She Loves Me
9:00 PM Stage: The Cabinet of Tia-Juana
Sunday, Mar 8
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
9:30 AM Amnesty International Annual Human Rights Conference
11:00 AM National City International Mariachi Festival
1:00 PM Finding Difficult Passengers on the Eillis Island Manifests
2:00 PM Documentary Film: Beyle
2:00 PM Stage: She Loves Me
7:00 PM Stage: Hurricane Diane
Monday, Mar 9
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
4:00 PM Talk: A Journey Through Turbulent Times - China and America
Tuesday, Mar 10
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:00 PM Stage: House of Joy
Calendar

< Thursday, November 7, 2019 >


All Day Ongoing and Extended Events

Stage

Bojo's Place
Until March 1, 2020

* Note: newest and shorter run productions can be found in our regular calendar listings.

Exhibitions and Art

Coded Messages From the Underground Railroad
Until February 27, 2020

Poetry for People
Until March 11, 2020

Photographic Exhibition: Graciela Iturbide & Manuel Alvarez Bravo
Until March 15, 2020

Chicano/a/x Printmaking: Making Prints and Making History - 50 Years of Art Activism
Until Sunday, April 5, 2020

Tijuana 1964: The Photography Of Harry Crosby
Until May 17, 2020

Art of East Asia
Ongoing

Art Of The 20th Century
Ongoing

German Expressionism
Ongoing

Hanjialin Bao - Between Black and White
Until January 26 2020

Barrio Art Crawl
Ongoing, every 2nd Saturday of each month

Places

Free Admission to Japanese Friendship Garden
Ongoing, 3rd Tuesday of each month

Walking Tour of Asian Pacific Historic District
Ongoing, every 2nd Saturday of each month

Chicano Park Tour
Ongoing Saturdays and Sundays

Kids

Kids Meet Mandarin
Ongoing Fridays

Chinese Storytime
Ongoing Mondays

Spanish Storytime
Ongoing Mondays

Bilingual Storytime
Ongoing Fridays

Classes and Workshops

Asian Brush Painting/Sumi-e Class
Ongoing Tuesdays

Capoeira Angola de Sao Bento Grande
Ongoing Saturdays

Mahjong Lessons
Ongoing Thursdays

Emei Qigong Practice
Ongoing Saturdays

Kokedama Workshop
Ongoing every 1st and 3rd Tuesday

Irish Gaelic Class
Ongoing Tuesdays

Poetry for the People: African Americans
Wednesdays until March 11, 2020

Tai Chi Workshop
Ongoing Saturdays

Italian Intermediate Conversation Class
Ongoing Tuesdays until February 25, 2020


•< a href=//./index.php?module=calendar&calendar[view]=event&id=21087">Yiddish for Beginners
Ongoing Sundays
11:00 AM Exhibition [A] Portrait of People in Motion [A] Portrait of People in Motion is a community focused exhibition that honors migration stories of Americans, both new and long-established culminating in a new installation at New Americans Museum (NAM). Over the course the yearlong residency NAM Artist-in-Residence Kerianne Quick and NAM invited the residents of San Diego to share meaningful objects related to their story. The resulting exhibition; paints a portrait of our city through objects brought on - or left behind during - an international or domestic migration journey. Quick utilized digital photography, 3D scanning, and 3D printing technology to digitally record and re-create a translucent version of these items of deep significance. These re-creations will be on display along with audio recordings of each individual participant
5:30 PM SD Asian Film Festival The San Diego Asian Film Festival is the flagship event of Pacific Arts Movement (Pac Arts), one of the largest media arts organizations in North America that focuses on Asian and Asian American cinema. The festival is dedicated to highlighting the diversity and breadth of Asian Pacific Islander and Asian international images, from impassioned independent voices and provocative documentary subjects, to the top hits from the world
5:30 PM Film: Tribal Justice Join us at San Diego Law Library for a special screening of the award winning documentary
7:00 PM The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (Abridged) Can three actors really cover all of Shakespeare's plays in 97 minutes or less? This fast-paced comedy does just that as they cover all 37 plays (and the 154 sonnets) in 97 minutes or less. No previous knowledge of Shakespeare is required.

Admission/Cost: $5 - $7

Location:
CSU San Marcos
333 S. Twin Oaks Valley Road
San Marcos, CA 92096
MAP

Dates and times:
Thursday, November 7 - 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM
Friday, November 8 - 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM
7:00 PM Blueish: Jews And The Blues SDSU Jewish Studies Program presents an all-star concert in celebration of the intersection of Jews and Blues - the concert features music in English and Yiddish and draws inspiration for the music from Chess Records, the go-to Blues label in Chicago. "Blueish: Jews and the Blues" looks at why Jews fell in love with African-American Blues.

Performers include Yale Strom and members of Hot Pstromi -Tripp Sprague- tenor saxophone, Duncan Moore - percussion, Gunnar Biggs -bass, Fred Benedetti-guitar, and Elizabeth Schwartz- vocals, Yale Strom, violin.
Special guests Tomcat Courtney, guitar, Sue Palmer, piano, and Robin Henkel dobro guitar.

Admission/Cost: FREE

Location:
SDSU Smith Recital Hall
5500 Campanile Dr
San Diego, CA 92182
MAP

Thursday, November 7 - 7:00 PM

For more information contact:
www.jewishstudies@sdsu.edu
7:30 PM Linda Blair Lectures on Jan Van Eyck Athenaeum Music & Arts Library welcomes back art historian Linda Blair with a new lecture series, Dreams and Enchantment: Jan van Eyck.

The three-part Thursday evening lecture series is designed to transport us to an otherworldly realm of noble knights and dreaming ladies, caparisoned steeds, and fairy-tale castle--all our reveries of the Arthurian knightly dream--in short, to 15th century Burgundy and the last glow of late medieval art.

November 7: Van Eyck as Influencer
How could Jan van Eyck possibly relate to Leonardo? The insights and inventions that made his genius possible were born not in Renaissance Italy, but far away, beyond the Alps in Northern Europe, in small, patrician Bruges, center of the dukes of Burgundy and their court painter, Jan van Eyck. We will plumb Van Eyck's discoveries to look afresh at Leonardo
8:00 PM Stage: Twelfth Night Shakespeare's tale of a shipwreck on the coast of Illyria. Viola disguises herself as a man for protection in this strange land, and soon finds a job working for Duke Orsino. Orsino loves the noble Olivia, Viola falls for Orsino, and Olivia becomes infatuated with Orsino
Today's Date

IN PRINT SINCE 2006
Follow Us!
Follow Us on IntagramFollow Us on FacebookVisit Our YouTube ChannelFollow Parobs on TwitterVisit Us on PinterestVisit Us on Linked-In
Music From Everywhere!
Radio Garden
Published By:
Try This Tonight!

Chinese Long Life Noodles
Book of the Month

Children of the Land

by Marcelo Hernandez Castillo
Music of the Month

Celia

by Angelique Kidjo
Participant Observer Staff
Section Editors, Writers and Contributors: Sharon Payne, Ana Alvarez,
Cecilia Xinyu Cai, Jaehyeon Ahn
Spanish Translations: Ana Alvarez, Programming: Rachel Duncan
Associate Editors: Christa Parrish, Katie Tonellato
Editor in Chief: Tom Johnston-O'Neill
Orgs and Causes in San Diego
Learn a New Language!
Local Classes
Online Courses
Meetups
Dictionaries
Books & Software
Immersion Programs
Join Our Team!
Contact Us

Home - Calendar - Film - Donate - Articles - Food - Music - Dance - Stage - Art - Netflix - Books - About - Shops - Extras


The San Diego Participant Observer is a publication of The Worldview Project, a 501(c)3 educational nonprofit corporation
2445 Morena Blvd, Suite 210 San Diego, CA 92110 — © 2006 - 2019