Participant Observation is the Process of Learning by
Observing and Participating in Cultural Life
Search

Any term All terms
Calendar
< February, 2018 >
S M T W T F S
28 29 30 31 01 02 03
04 05 06 07 08 09 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 01 02 03

Coming Soon...
Thursday, Feb 22
10:00 AM Seaworld Lunar New Year
12:00 PM Civil Society, Corruption and the Rise of Liberalism in Contemporary South Africa
1:00 PM Lecture: the Stories of Conflict at Home, Abroad, and in the Heart
3:00 PM San Diego Kuumba Fest
4:00 PM An Exhibit on the Life and Deeds of Dr. Shih-Liang Chien
7:00 PM Music & Dance: Flamenco Night
7:00 PM Stage: Cardboard Piano
7:30 PM Francisco Cantu in Conversation with John Wilkens
8:00 PM Music: Alsarah & the Nubatones
Friday, Feb 23
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
9:00 AM Tijuana's Art & Architecture
11:00 AM First Annual Distinguished Lecture on U.S.-Mexico Relations
2:00 PM San Diego Kuumba Fest
6:00 PM Lectures: North County Black History Month Celebration
6:00 PM Border Art: Opening Reception
6:30 PM Poetry & Art Series: Edwin Decker, Al Howard, Anna Zappoli Jenkins, Viet Mai & People's Choice
7:00 PM Stage: Safa's Story
7:30 PM Stage: Othello
7:30 PM Music: Krenek, Britten & Rilke
7:30 PM Stage: The Diary Of Anne Frank
8:00 PM Stage: Cardboard Piano
Saturday, Feb 24
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
10:00 AM Don Quijote Read-a-thon
10:00 AM Kumeyaay Cosmology
10:00 AM Workshops: Indigenous Folk Art Dish Towel
10:00 AM San Diego Chinese New Year
10:00 AM San Diego Kuumba Fest
2:00 PM Stage: Othello
2:00 PM Stage: Safa's Story
6:00 PM African Presence in Latin American Lecture by Dr. Runoko Rashidi
7:00 PM Stage: Safa's Story
7:00 PM Play Reading: Mina's Revolution
7:00 PM Stage: Turandot
7:30 PM Music: Sacra Profana Building Bridges Between Nations
7:30 PM Stage: Othello
7:30 PM Music: Jesse Cook
7:30 PM Stage: The Diary Of Anne Frank
8:00 PM Stage: Cardboard Piano
9:00 PM Dance: Afrobeat meets Bollywood
11:55 PM Film: Mind Game
Sunday, Feb 25
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
11:00 AM Film: Mind Game
12:00 PM World Foods Supermarket Chinese New Year Lion Dance
1:00 PM Art: Dongsheng Gao
1:00 PM San Diego Kuumba Fest
2:00 PM International Cottage Sampler Program
2:00 PM Music: Jimmy & Enrique
2:00 PM Stage: Safa's Story
2:00 PM Music: Beat Quest
2:00 PM Stage: Uncle Vanya
7:00 PM Music: Herb Alpert & Lani Hall Live at The Belly Up
7:00 PM Stage: Safa's Story
7:00 PM House of Erzulie Book Launch Party
7:30 PM Stage: The Diary Of Anne Frank
8:00 PM The Benedetti Trio: George Harrison Tribute
10:00 PM Mandarin House 2nd Annual Chinese New Year's Party & Fundraiser
Monday, Feb 26
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
10:00 AM San Diego Chinese New Year
12:45 PM Lecture: Why Vietnam Still Matters
4:30 PM Europe-China Relations: New Realities and Implications for the U.S.
6:00 PM Music: Javid & Naoko
6:00 PM Cooking Class: Shabbat San Diego Hamantaschen Bake
Tuesday, Feb 27
4:30 PM Black History Month Film and Conversation Series
7:00 PM Queer Film Festival
7:00 PM Stage: Turandot
7:00 PM Stage: Uncle Vanya
7:30 PM Lecture: Bioarchaeology of the Lower Rio Verde, Oaxaca, Mexico
Wednesday, Feb 28
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
6:00 PM Film Forum: Spirit of the Beehive
6:00 PM FILM FORUM: 'The Spirit Of The Beehive'
6:00 PM Cooking Class: Chef Javier Plascencia
6:30 PM Discussion: Trekking off the Beaten Path to Machu Picchu
6:30 PM Music: Dornob
7:00 PM East West Street: On the Origins of Genocide and Crimes against Humanity
7:00 PM Comickaze Presents Jen Wang & 'The Prince And The Dressmaker'
7:00 PM Film: Concert for George
7:00 PM Stage: Uncle Vanya
Thursday, Mar 1
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
10:00 AM San Diego Film Week
6:00 PM Chef Gilberto Morales, Haute Kumeyaay Cuisine
7:30 PM Stage: Othello
7:30 PM Book signing: Call Me By Your Name
7:30 PM Stage: Three Sisters
Friday, Mar 2
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
10:00 AM San Diego Film Week
7:00 PM Stage: Turandot
7:30 PM Stage: Othello
7:30 PM Stage: Three Sisters
Saturday, Mar 3
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
9:00 AM Music: Edo Bayashi and Kotobuki Jishi Workshops with Eien Hunter-Ishikawa
10:00 AM San Diego Film Week
10:00 AM Art: Treasures from San Diego's University Libraries
12:30 PM Music: Edo Bayashi and Kotobuki Jishi Workshops with Eien Hunter-Ishikawa
2:00 PM Stage: Three Sisters
7:00 PM Music: Dornob Collective in Concert
7:00 PM Music: Dornob
7:30 PM Stage: Othello
7:30 PM Music: Golden Bough
Sunday, Mar 4
5:30 AM Music: Edo Bayashi and Kotobuki Jishi Workshops with Eien Hunter-Ishikawa
10:00 AM San Diego Film Week
12:55 PM Dance: The Bolshoi's 'The Flames Of Paris'
2:00 PM Stage: Turandot
2:00 PM Stage: Three Sisters
2:15 PM Music: Edo Bayashi and Kotobuki Jishi Workshops with Eien Hunter-Ishikawa
6:00 PM Music: Brazil Jazz Festa
7:00 PM Music: Raga, Roots & Re Imaginings
7:00 PM Music: Velvet Caravan
7:30 PM Stage: Three Sisters
Monday, Mar 5
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
10:00 AM San Diego Film Week
Tuesday, Mar 6
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
10:00 AM San Diego Film Week
7:00 PM Music: Descarga Cubana
7:00 PM Stage: Uncle Vanya
Wednesday, Mar 7
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
10:00 AM San Diego Film Week
7:00 PM Queer Film Festival
Calendar

< Tuesday, October 24, 2017 >


6:30 PM Film: Don't Think I've Forgotten: Cambodia's Lost Rock & Roll This film examines Cambodia's recent history through its rock music of the 1960s and 1970s, culminating in the genocidal Khmer Rouge's dismantling of the society and murder of two million of its citizens. Combining interviews of surviving rockers with never-before-seen archival material and rare songs, this film tracks the twists and turns of Cambodian music as it morphs into rock and roll, blossoms, and is nearly destroyed along with the rest of the country. Directed by John Pirozzi and Andrew Pope, 95 minutes, USA/Cambodia.

Admission/Cost: FREE

Location:
San Diego Central Library
330 Park Blvd
San Diego, CA 92101
MAP

Tuesday, October 24 - 6:30 PM to 9:30 PM

For more information, please call: (619) 236-5817 or visit: www.sandiego.librarymarket.com
6:30 PM Book Discusion: The Sandcastle Girls Join the Pine Valley Branch Library for a discussion of the Sandcastle Girls.

Admission/Cost: FREE

Location:
Pine Valley Branch Library
28804 Old Hwy 80
Pine Valley, CA 91962
MAP

Tuesday,October 24 - 6:30 PM

For more information, please call: (619) 473-8022
7:30 PM Stage: Swan Lake by the Russian Grand Ballet See the Russian Grand Ballet's full-length classical production of the world's most famous ballet - Tchaikovsky's "Swan Lake," including the rarely seen "Waltz of the Black Swans," and featuring Russia's brightest ballet stars.

Odette, a beautiful princess, falls under the spell of an evil sorcerer. Only Prince Siegfried's devotion can save her.

Tchaikovsky's "Swan Lake" combines pure romanticism and tragedy, in a magical tale of love and deception. The glorious score and gravity-defying choreography have enchanted audiences for over a century, and continue to inspire new generations of dancers and music lovers of all ages.

Admission/Cost: tickets start at $30

Location:
Copley Symphony Hall
750 B St.
San Diego, CA 92101
MAP

Tueday, October 24 - 7:30 PM

For more information, please call: (619) 235-0804 or visit: www.sandiegosymphony.org
7:30 PM Art: German Art of the 20th Century This October, Cornelia Feye, former director of arts education at the Athenaeum, presents a series of four lectures on 20th-century German art.

In 1937, after confiscating more than 5000 modernist and expressionist paintings, sculptures, and graphic works, the Nazi party opened the Degenerate Art exhibition in Munich to educate the public on art that Hitler deemed degenerate, debased, and decadent in contrast to the concurrent Great German Art exhibition, which was composed of the idealized representational art preferred by Hitler.

Admission/Cost: $14 -$19

Location:
Athenaeum Music and Arts Library
1008 Wall Street
San Diego, CA 92037
MAP

Tuesday, October 24 - 7:30 PM to 9:30 PM

For more information, please call: (858) 454-5872 or visit: www.ljathenaeum.org
8:00 PM Film: Tsar to Lenin On November 7, 1917, the working class, led by the Bolshevik Party, came to power in Russia. To commemorate the centennial of the Russian Revolution's, the International Youth and Students for Social Equality presents a showing of one of the classic documentaries of the 20th Century. Tsar to Lenin, produced by Herman Axelbank and narrated by Max Eastman, portrays the events leading to the revolution by bringing together rare archival footage unvarnished by the distortions of Stalinist propaganda. As new economic and political crises threaten to drag us into a global catastrophe it has become more important than ever the legacy of the Russian Revolution. We invite you to join us for a showing of the film, along with a discussion afterwards. Aztec Student Union Theater.

Admission/Cost: FREE

Location:
San Diego State University
5500 Campanile Drive
San Diego, CA 92182
MAP

Tuesday, October 24 - 8:00 PM to 9:00 PM
9:00 PM Music: Clachan Boys The 'Clachan Boys' are two incredibly talented musicians, Brian Caldwell and Paul Castellanos. Brian's robust vocals and Paul's incredible versatility with stringed instruments combine to produce some of the best Celtic music in Southern California. Playing everything from frolicking pub music and private parties to haunting ballads and house concerts, the pair have a unique flair for captivating any crowd.

Age Limit: 21+

Admission/Cost: FREE

Location:
O'Sullivan's Irish Pub
118 East Grand Avenue
Escondido, CA 92025
MAP

Dates and times:
Tuesday, October 24 - 9:00 PM
Sunday, October 29 - 5:00 PM
Tuesday, October 31 - 9:00 PM

For more information, please call: (760) 737-0954 or visit: www.osullivansescondido.com
5 Day Weather Forecast for San Diego
Today's Date

IN PRINT SINCE 2006
Follow Us!
Follow Us on FacebookVisit Our YouTube ChannelFollow Parobs on TwitterVisit Us on PinterestVisit Us on Linked-In
Music From Everywhere!
Radio Garden
Support Our Mission
Buy Stuff at Amazon!

Click Here to Buy from Amazon
Published By:
Try This Tonight!

Chinese Chow Fun
International
Book of the Month

Exit West

by Mohsin Hamid
World Music
CD of the Month

Darandi

by Aurelio
Our Staff
Section Editors, Writers and Contributors: Sharon Payne, Ayoolah Folarin, Dolores Donovan, Edwin Ching, Savanna Franklin, Liam Fox, Alexandra Harvey
Copy Editing: Eric Goldman
Associate Editor: Erin Golackson
Photography: Shari Johnston-O'Neill
Editor in Chief: Tom Johnston-O'Neill
Orgs and Causes in San Diego

Click to See More Orgs

Learn a New Language!
Local Language Classes
Online Language Courses
Language Meetups
Dictionaries
Language Books and Software
Immersion Abroad Programs
Join Our Team!
Contact Us

Home - Calendar - Films - Tidings - Donate - Articles - Food - Music - Dance - Stage - Art - Netflix - Books - About - Shops - Extras


The San Diego Participant Observer is a publication of The Worldview Project, a 501(c)3 educational nonprofit corporation
2445 Morena Blvd, Suite 210 San Diego, CA 92110 — © 2006 - 2017