Participant Observation is the Process of Learning by
Observing and Participating in Cultural Life
Search

Any term All terms
Calendar
< April, 2018 >
S M T W T F S
01 02 03 04 05 06 07
08 09 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 01 02 03 04 05

Coming Soon...
Friday, Apr 20
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
3:00 PM Book Discussion: A Telescopic History of the Sri Lankan War
5:30 PM Lecture: War and Peace in Ukraine
6:00 PM Chicana Exhibition
6:00 PM SDAFF Spring Showcase
6:00 PM Music: Brazilian Bossa Nova with Mario Marauak
7:00 PM Japanese Guitarist Concert
7:00 PM Music: Lionel Loueke
7:00 PM Film Discussion: Don't Be Tired
7:30 PM Music: Terra Sangue Mare
7:30 PM Taste of Brazil Cruise
7:30 PM Stage: Anna In The Tropics
7:30 PM Music: Papanasam
8:00 PM Music: Dayme Arocena
8:00 PM Music: Fred Benededtti & George Svoboda
8:00 PM Stage: The Wanderers
Saturday, Apr 21
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
10:00 AM Chicano Park Day
11:00 AM Cooking Workshop: DIY Sauerkraut and Beer Pairing
11:30 AM Sucr Bien-Sr!: French Conversation
1:00 PM Pacific Rim Festival
1:00 PM SDAFF Spring Showcase
1:00 PM Tequila and Taco Music Festival
2:00 PM Stage: The Wanderers
5:00 PM Spring Gala: Viva Mexico
5:30 PM Sikh Langar Vegetarian Dinner and Dancing
6:00 PM Art: Protest an American Tradition
7:00 PM Classical and Folk Music of Iran
7:00 PM 23rd Vietnamese Culture Night: Daydreamers
7:00 PM Music: Chinese Choral Society
7:00 PM Japanese Guitarist Concert
7:30 PM That's Life! German Cabaret
7:30 PM Stage: Anna In The Tropics
8:00 PM Music: Flaco Jimenez
8:00 PM Stage: The Wanderers
Sunday, Apr 22
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
10:00 AM Art: Earth Day Larger than Life Mural
10:00 AM Shinrin Yoku (Forest Bathing)
11:00 AM 23rd Annual Jewish BookFest
12:00 PM 28th Annual Multicultural Earth Day
12:00 PM Filipino Wedding Styled Shoot
12:00 PM Tequila and Taco Music Festival
1:00 PM SDAFF Spring Showcase
2:00 PM German Cabaret
2:00 PM Stage: D'Artanjan and Three Musketeers
2:00 PM Stage: Anna In The Tropics
5:30 PM Russian Film: Charlie Chaplin
7:00 PM Stage: Arefnameh
7:00 PM Music: Shantala & Mikey Pauker
7:00 PM Stage: The Wanderers
8:00 PM Music: La Santa Cecillia
Monday, Apr 23
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
12:00 PM Film: Chicano Legacy
3:30 PM Film: Coco
5:30 PM Discussion: Holocaust Remembrance
5:40 PM SDAFF Spring Showcase
6:30 PM Greek Dinner with Author Madeline Miller
7:00 PM Book Signing: Lawn Boy
8:00 PM Music: Bebel Gilberto
Tuesday, Apr 24
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
6:00 PM Film: Eugene Onegin
6:15 PM SDAFF Spring Showcase
7:00 PM Stage: The Wanderers
Wednesday, Apr 25
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
2:00 PM Stage: The Wanderers
5:25 PM SDAFF Spring Showcase
6:00 PM Film: Phantom Thread
6:30 PM Book Signing: The Ghazal
7:00 PM Turkish Dinner Night
7:00 PM Stage: The Wanderers
Thursday, Apr 26
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
10:30 AM Lecture: Prophet Jeremiah & The Jeremiah Symphony
11:30 AM French Book Club
12:45 PM Discussion on Prejudice & Tolerance
6:00 PM Honoring the Medicine: Native American Healing
7:00 PM SDAFF Spring Showcase
8:00 PM Music: Mamak Khadem
8:00 PM Stage: The Wanderers
Friday, Apr 27
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
11:00 AM Art Exhibit: Chilenas in the Diaspora
4:00 PM Dinner and Movie: Coco
6:00 PM Discussion: Middle East Meltdown with Ryan Crocker
7:30 PM Bollywood Spring Fusion
7:30 PM Stage: Anna In The Tropics
8:00 PM Tao: Drum Heart
8:00 PM Stage: The Wanderers
Saturday, Apr 28
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
1:00 AM Chinese Brush Painting for Children
8:00 AM Shaka Festival
10:00 AM 33rd Annual Linda Vista Multicultural Fair & Parade
10:00 AM World Tai Chi Day Celebration
10:00 AM St. Jordi's Day Celebration & Independent Bookstore Day
11:00 AM ArtWalk
11:00 AM International Mobile Film Festival
11:30 AM Polynesian Princess Lunch
12:00 PM Hanamatsuri Festival
2:00 PM Stage: The Wanderers
5:00 PM Dance: Tres Culturas
5:00 PM POI Spring Luau
6:00 PM Passport to Brazil
6:30 PM Music: Camarada Spirit, Struggle,Triumph
6:30 PM Morrocan Magic
7:30 PM Stage: Anna In The Tropics
8:00 PM Stage: The Wanderers
Sunday, Apr 29
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
11:00 AM Mission Federal ArtWalk
11:30 AM International Mobile Film Festival
12:00 PM Hanamatsuri Festival
2:00 PM House of Finland Lawn Program
2:00 PM Book Signing: China's Crisis of Success
2:00 PM Stage: Anna In The Tropics
2:00 PM Stage: The Wanderers
7:00 PM Stage: The Wanderers
Monday, Apr 30
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
3:00 PM Discussion: A talk with the Peacebuilding Unit fo the Colombian National Police
Tuesday, May 1
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:00 PM Stage: The Wanderers
Wednesday, May 2
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:00 PM Stage: The Wanderers
Thursday, May 3
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
10:30 AM Lecture: Prophet Jeremiah & The Jeremiah Symphony
8:00 PM Stage: The Wanderers
Calendar

< Sunday, June 18, 2017 >


All Day Ongoing and Extended Events

Stage

Baskerville, A Sherlock Holmes Mystery
Until April 22, 2018

A Little Night Music
Until April 22, 2018

King Charles III
Until April 22, 2018

Soul Doctor
Until April 22, 2018

American Mariachi
Until April 29, 2018

The Wanderers
Until May 6, 2018

Exhibitions and Art

Wabi Sabi
Until April 29, 2018

Israel: 70 Years of Craft and Design
Until September 3, 2018

Arts of Iran
Until January 31, 2019

Art of East Asia
Until December 31, 2019

Art Of The 20th Century
Ongoing until December 31, 2019

German Expressionism
Ongoing until December 31, 2019

Barrio Art Crawl
Ongoing, every 2nd Saturday of each month

Free Admission to Mingei International Museum
Ongoing, 3rd Tuesday of each month

Free Admission to Japanese Friendship Garden
Ongoing, 3rd Tuesday of each month

Kids

Kids Meet Mandarin
Ongoing Fridays

Chinese Storytime
Ongoing Mondays

Spanish Storytime
Ongoing Mondays

Bilingual Storytime
Ongoing Fridays

Classes and Workshops

African Djembe Drumming
Ongoing Wednesday

Irish Gaelic Conversation Circle
Ongoing Tuesdays

Tai Chi Workshop
Ongoing Saturdays

Shakespeare&Tea
Ongoing Sundays

African Dance Class
Ongoing Sundays

Dancing With The Brush: Chinese Brush Painting And Calligraphy
Ongoing Tuesdays

Middle-Eastern Drum and Belly Dance Class
Ongoing Mondays

Salsa Class
Ongoing Tuesdays

Urban Art & More
Ongoing Tuesdays

Mandarin Meetup
Ongoing Wednesdays

Cultural Tours and Excursions

San Diego Jewish BookFest
Until May 3, 2018

Tequila, Tacos, & Tombstones: Old Town Tour
ongoing Wednesdays, Thursdays and Fridays

Tijuana Street Food Tour
ongoing Saturdays, Sundays and Tuesdays

Puerto Nuevo Lobster Dinner
ongoing Saturdays

Tijuana Seafood Tour
ongoing Fridays and Sundays

San Diego Chinese Historical Museum & Garden Tour
Ongoing, every 1st Saturday of each month

Little Italy Culinary Tour
Ongoing Saturdays

Asian Pacific Historical District Walking Tour
Ongoing, every 2nd Saturday of each month.

Lucha Libre Mexican Wrestling in Tijuana
Ongoing, Select Fridays

Tijuana Street Art Trek with Panca
Ongoing, Select Saturdays

Tijuana Brewery Tour
Ongoing, Select Saturdays

Tijuana Market Hop
Ongoing, Select Sundays

Tijuana Foodie Adventure
Ongoing Saturdays,Tuesdays,Sundays

Caesar's Restaurant & Downtown Tijuana Tour
Ongoing Fridays and Sundays

Ensenada Mexico Pacific Ocean Coastal Tour

Baja Mexico Grand Tour

Tijuana Foodie Adventures

Other

Flamenco Performance
Until December 29, 2018

Tea with The Bard
Ongoing, first Sunday of each month

Kirtan Musical Meditation
Ongoing, Thursdays

Dances of Universal Peace
Ongoing Saturdays

12:00 PM House of Germany Lawn Program Bratwurst with Sauerkraut as well as Apfelstrudel and home baked cakes for you to purchase. Performances by the House of Germany Choir, music by Joe Dyke and the Beergarden Band and the childrens dance group of the German American Society.

Admission/Cost: FREE

Location:
International Cottages Blaboa Park
2294 Pan American Plaza
San Diego, CA 92101
MAP

Sunday, June 18 - 12:00 PM to 4:00 PM

For more information, please visit: www.sdhpr.org
2:00 PM Stage: Withering Heights Roustabouts present the world premiere of Omri Schein and Phil Johnson's comic retelling of Emily Bronte's classic novel. "Heathcliff and Catherine take to the Moors as you've never seen them before." David Ellenstein directs.

Admission/Cost:

Location:
Diversionary Theatre
4545 Park Boulevard
San Diego, CA 92116
MAP

Dates and times
From Sunday June 11 to Sunday July 9
Sunday, June 11 - 2:00 PM
Sunday, June 11 - 7:00 PM
Wednesday, June 14 - 7:30 PM
Thursday, June 15 - 7:30 PM
Friday, June 16 - 7:30 PM
Saturday, June 17 - 8:00 PM
Sunday, June 18 - 2:00 PM
Saturday, June 24 - 2:00 PM
Sunday, June 25 - 7:00 PM
Wednesday, June 28 - 8:00 PM
Saturday, July 1 - 8:00 PM
Sunday, July 2 - 7:00 PM
Wednesday, July 5 - 8:00 PM
Thursday, July 6 - 8:00 PM
Friday, July 7 - 8:00 PM
Sunday, July 9 - 2:00 PM
2:00 PM Stage: The Wandering Feast The 24th Annual Lipinsky Family Jewish Arts Festival presents a dramatization of Yale Strom's memoir about his year-long trek through Eastern Europe, in 1981, "gathering uncovered stories and music from the reminants of the disappearing Jewish communities." Todd Salovey, who co-wrote the adaptation, directs. Co-author Strom composed the music.

Admission/Cost: FREE

Location:
Encinitas Library
540 Cornish Drive
Encinitas, CA 92024
MAP

Sunday, June 18 - 2:00 PM
7:00 PM Music: Banda Intocable Intocable rose to mass popularity in the late '90s and became arguably the most successful Tejano act of their day. The event takes place on the Grandstand Stage.

Location:
Del Mar Fairgrounds
2260 Jimmy Durante Boulevard
Del Mar, CA 92014
MAP

Sunday, June 18 - 7:00 PM

For more information, Please Call: (858) 755-1161 or visit www.sdfair.com
8:00 PM Theater: King Richard II The Old Globe Theatre stages Shakespeare's tragical history play about a King who rules by divine right. But because he assumes that whatever he says or does is true on the spot, he destabilizes his kingdom. Erica Schmidt directs.

Admission/Cost: $29 - $99

Location:
The Old Globe Theatre
1363 Old Globe Way
San Diego, CA 92101
MAP

Dates and times:
Sunday, June 18 to Saturday, July 15
Wednesdays, Thursdays, Fridays, Saturdays, Sundays - 8:00 PM

For more information, please call: (619) 234-5623 or visit: www.theoldglobe.org
5 Day Weather Forecast for San Diego
On This Day
Today's Date

IN PRINT SINCE 2006
Follow Us!
Follow Us on FacebookVisit Our YouTube ChannelFollow Parobs on TwitterVisit Us on PinterestVisit Us on Linked-In
Music From Everywhere!
Radio Garden
Support Our Mission
Buy Stuff at Amazon!

Click Here to Buy from Amazon
Published By:
Try This Tonight!

Martiniquais Seafood Blaff
International
Book of the Month

The Serpent of Essex

by Sarah Perry
World Music
CD of the Month

Gamelan from Central Java

by Various Artists
Our Staff
Section Editors, Writers and Contributors: Sharon Payne, Ayoolah Folarin, Dolores Donovan, Edwin Ching, Savanna Franklin, Liam Fox, Vincent Nguyen
Copy Editing: Eric Goldman
Associate Editors: Erin Golackson
Photography: Shari Johnston-O'Neill
Editor in Chief: Tom Johnston-O'Neill
Orgs and Causes in San Diego

Click to See More Orgs

Learn a New Language!
Local Language Classes
Online Language Courses
Language Meetups
Dictionaries
Language Books and Software
Immersion Abroad Programs
Join Our Team!
Contact Us

Home - Calendar - Films - Tidings - Donate - Articles - Food - Music - Dance - Stage - Art - Netflix - Books - About - Shops - Extras


The San Diego Participant Observer is a publication of The Worldview Project, a 501(c)3 educational nonprofit corporation
2445 Morena Blvd, Suite 210 San Diego, CA 92110 — © 2006 - 2017