Participant Observation is the Process of Learning by
Observing and Participating in Cultural Life
Search

Any term All terms
Calendar
< September, 2018 >
S M T W T F S
26 27 28 29 30 31 01
02 03 04 05 06 07 08
09 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 01 02 03 04 05 06

Coming Soon...
Friday, Sep 21
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
12:00 PM International Peace Day Celebration
5:00 PM Community Building: Refugee Resettlement 101
5:00 PM Film: American
6:00 PM Stage: Death by Dessert
6:30 PM Art: Rocco Satoshi
7:00 PM Music: Taiko Beats
7:00 PM Music: Los Montaņo
7:00 PM Iranian Film: No Date, No Signature
7:30 PM Comedy: Ronny Chieng
7:30 PM Music & Dance: A Night in Spain
7:30 PM Music: Sriranjani Santhanagopalan
8:00 PM Stage: Blithe Spirit
Saturday, Sep 22
All Day Pacific Islander Festival
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
9:00 AM Sports: Free Aikido Workshop
10:00 AM Vista Viking Festival
10:00 AM Community Building: YMCA Welcoming week
10:00 AM Lao Boat Racing Festival
12:30 PM International Harvest Dance Festival
5:30 PM Harvest Masquerade Regency Ball
6:00 PM House of China Moon Festival
6:00 PM Art: Salvador Dali Exhibit
6:00 PM Art Night Women in Central Asia
6:00 PM Stage: Death by Dessert
7:00 PM Film and Dinner: Wajib
7:00 PM Music: Tasnifkhani with Kourosh Taghavi
8:00 PM Stage: Blithe Spirit
9:30 PM Comedy: Ronny Chieng
Sunday, Sep 23
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
All Day Pacific Islander Festival
10:00 AM Vista Viking Festival
12:30 PM International Harvest Dance Festival
1:00 PM Art: Salvador Dali Exhibit
1:00 PM Stage: Death by Dessert
2:00 PM Family Moon Festival
2:00 PM Stage: Blithe Spirit
3:00 PM Music: Night of Parisian Music
3:00 PM Stage: The Trial of Richard III
4:00 PM Sing-a-Long with the Mikado
7:00 PM Stage: Blithe Spirit
Monday, Sep 24
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Tuesday, Sep 25
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
6:30 PM Film: Black Panther
7:00 PM Film: The Registry
Wednesday, Sep 26
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
5:00 PM Film: Out of Africa
6:00 PM Film: Coco
6:00 PM Discussion: What Diplomats Do and Why it (Still) Matters
6:00 PM Film: Notorius
6:15 PM Music: Fred Benedetti
7:00 PM Art: Parsha Poster
7:00 PM Stage: Blithe Spirit
7:30 PM Book Signing: Crazy Rich Asians
Thursday, Sep 27
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
11:45 AM Booked for Lunch: Kevin Kwan
6:00 PM Cooking Workshop: Donburi Bowls
6:30 PM Art: Torero! Artivista! Viva La Revolucion
8:00 PM Stage: Blithe Spirit
Friday, Sep 28
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
3:30 PM Cabrillo Festival
4:00 PM La Mesa Oktoberfest
4:00 PM Oktoberfest in El Cajon
6:30 PM Italian Film Festival Launch Party
7:30 PM Music: An Evening of Hindustani Classical Music
8:00 PM Dance: Mystic India
8:00 PM Stage: Blithe Spirit
Saturday, Sep 29
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
9:00 AM Youth Festival of Indian Music & Dance
10:00 AM 53rd Annual Fall Bonsai Show
10:00 AM Art: Bonsai Show
10:00 AM La Mesa Oktoberfest
11:00 AM Carbillo Festival
12:00 PM Oktoberfest in El Cajon
2:00 PM Sake Festival
2:00 PM Sake Festival
3:30 PM Music/Dance: Capoeira Batizado
7:00 PM Dromia: Balkan Music and Dance
8:00 PM Stage: Blithe Spirit
Sunday, Sep 30
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Until 5:00 AM 53rd Annual Fall Bonsai Show
10:00 AM Encinitas Oktoberfest
10:00 AM Art: Bonsai Show
10:00 AM La Mesa Oktoberfest
11:00 AM Sukkort Harvest Festival
11:00 AM House of Scotland Lawn Program
12:00 PM Oktoberfest in El Cajon
2:00 PM Stage: Blithe Spirit
6:00 PM Discussion: Fighting for Cyber Supremacy in an Age of Extremism
6:30 PM Film: King Lear
7:00 PM Stage: Blithe Spirit
Monday, Oct 1
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Tuesday, Oct 2
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
Wednesday, Oct 3
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:30 PM 12th Annual San Diego Italian Film Festival
Thursday, Oct 4
All Day Ongoing and Extended Events
7:30 PM 12th Annual San Diego Italian Film Festival
Calendar

< Wednesday, April 18, 2018 >


All Day Ongoing and Extended Events

Spotlight

One Book - One San Diego events

Stage

Avenue Q
Until September 30, 2018

Mama Mia!
Until February 24, 2019

Exhibitions and Art

Here & There
Until Sunday,December 30

World in Porcelain Exhibit
Until January 19, 2019

Arts Of South And Southeast Asia
Ongoing until January 31, 2019

Walking Tour of Asian Pacific Historic District
Ongoing, every 2nd Saturday of each month

Emotions and Landscapes
Until August 11, 2018

Epic Tales from Ancient India
Until September 3, 2018

The Big White Dress
Until July 1, 2018

Israel: 70 Years of Craft and Design
Until September 3, 2018

Arts of Iran
Until January 31, 2019

Art of East Asia
Until December 31, 2019

Art Of The 20th Century
Ongoing until December 31, 2019

German Expressionism
Ongoing until December 31, 2019

Barrio Art Crawl
Ongoing, every 2nd Saturday of each month

Free Admission to Mingei International Museum
Ongoing, 3rd Tuesday of each month

Free Admission to Japanese Friendship Garden
Ongoing, 3rd Tuesday of each month

Kids

Classes:Children's West African Drumming
Ongoing Tuesdays

Kids Meet Mandarin
Ongoing Fridays

Chinese Storytime
Ongoing Mondays

Spanish Storytime
Ongoing Mondays

Bilingual Storytime
Ongoing Fridays

Classes and Workshops

Argentine Tango Series
Ongoing Wednesdays until October 3

French Bench
Until Saturday, December 15

Capoeira Angola de Sao Bento Grande
Ongoing Saturday

West African Dance Class
Ongoing Sunday

Mahjong Lessons
Ongoing Thursdays

Ki Energy Healing Clinic
Ongoing Wednesdays

Emei Qigong Practice
Ongoing Saturdays

Middle-Eastern Drum & Belly Dance Class
Ongoing until December 17

Europe: Secrets of the Old Masters
Ongoing until July 20

Kokedama Workshop
Ongoing every 1st and 3rd Tuesday

Irish Gaelic Conversation Circle
Ongoing Tuesdays

Tai Chi Workshop
Ongoing Saturdays

African Dance Class
Ongoing Sundays

Salsa Class
Ongoing Tuesdays
3:20 PM Film: Beuys Joseph Beuys was a German Fluxus, happening, and performance artist as well as a sculptor, installation artist, graphic artist, art theorist, and pedagogue.

The Digital Gym Cinema will show a film that will take an in-depth look at revolutionary German artist Joseph Beuys, whose works are still influential 30 years after his death.

Admission/Cost: $11

Location:
Digital Gym Cinemas
2921 El Cajon Boulevard
San Diego, CA 92014
MAP

Dates and times:
Wednesday, April 18 - 3:20 PM to 5:07 PM
Thursday, April 19 - 3:10 PM to 4:57 PM

For more information, please call: (619) 230-1938 or visit: www.digitalgym.org
4:00 PM Film: Iphigenia Iphigenia: Book of Change—a unique film highlighting the Greek figure of Iphigenia to tell a narrative about women who have endured, survived and escaped captivity, via performances of puppetry, theatre, dance, art design and music.

Admission/Cost: FREE

Location:
Atkinson Hall Auditorium
UCSD
9500 Gilman Dr
La Jolla, CA 92093
MAP

Wednesday, April 18 - 4:00 PM

For more information, please call: (858) 822-0733 or visit: www.ucsd.edu
5:30 PM Film: Call Me By Your Name In Northern Italy in 1983, seventeen-year-old Elio begins a relationship with the visiting Oliver, his father's research assistant. Their bond encompasses the pair's emerging sexuality, their Jewish heritage, and the beguiling Italian landscape.

Join us for previews and additional information about the film beginning at 5:30 PM. Film will begin at 6:00 PM

Seating is first come, first served. Stay afterward for a post-show discussion of the film.

Admission/Cost: FREE

Location:
Carlsbad City Library
1775 Dove Ln.
Carlsbad, CA
MAP

Wednesday, April 18 - 5:30 PM
6:30 PM Music: Omo Ache Omo Ache Afro-Cuban Music and Dance Company offers audiences a journey through the evolution of Cuban culture from its African roots to today's most popular urban expressions. "Omo" means "children," and "Ache" is the positive spiritual energy that brings good fortune.

Admission/Cost: FREE

Location:
South Chula Vista Library
389 Orange Avenue
Chula Vista, CA 91911
MAP

Wednesday, April 18 - 6:30 PM

For more information, please call: (619) 585-5755 or visit: www.chulavistaca.gov
7:00 PM Film Discussion Class: Crooked House Gilles Paquet-Brenner's juicy and subversive whodunit with a diabolical twist. A spy-turned-detective (Max Irons) is lured by his former lover to solve her grandfather's murder before the family's dirty laundry is exposed. On the sprawling estate, he encounters a viper's nest full of suspects. The star-studded cast includes Glenn Close, Terence Stamp, Gillian Anderson, Christina Hendricks, Julian Sands and Christian McKay.

Discussion after the film with instructor Ralph DeLauro in Liberty Hall, on the second floor of Paradise Village.

Admission/Cost: FREE

Location:
Paradise Village
2700 E. 4th St.
National City, CA 91950
MAP

Wednesday, April 18 - 7:00 PM
7:00 PM 23rd Annual Jewish BookFest The 23rd Annual San Diego Jewish Book Fair has a new name and a new feel: San Diego Jewish BookFest. From April 12 to May 5, the event features a diverse roster of authors and speakers from the world of politics, podcasting, publishing and periodicals, including Senator Barbara Boxer, Tal Ben-Shahar, Davy Rothbart, Joan Nathan, Josh Radnor and more.

Admission/Cost: FREE - $60

Location:
Lawrence Family Jewish Community Center
Garfield Theater
4126 Executive Dr.
La Jolla, CA
MAP

Multiple dates from April 12 - May 3, 2018
Thursday, April 12 - 7:00 PM
Saturday, April 14 - 8:00 PM
Sunday, April 15 - 11:00 AM & 7:00 PM
Monday, April 16 - 7:30 PM
Tuesday, April 17 - 11:00 AM & 7:00 PM
Wednesday, April 18 - 7:00 PM
Thursday, April 19 - 2:00 PM & 6:30 PM
Friday, April 20 - 2:00 PM
Sunday, April 22 - 11:00 AM
Thursday, May 3 - 7:00 PM
Today's Date

IN PRINT SINCE 2006
Follow Us!
Follow Us on FacebookVisit Our YouTube ChannelFollow Parobs on TwitterVisit Us on PinterestVisit Us on Linked-In
Music From Everywhere!
Radio Garden
Support Our Mission
Buy Stuff at Amazon!

Click Here to Buy from Amazon
Published By:
Try This Tonight!

Brazilian Feijoada
International
Book of the Month

March: Book One

by John Lewis, Andrew Aydin
& Nate Powell
World Music
CD of the Month

Dimanche ā Bamako

by Amadou & Mariam
Our Staff
Section Editors, Writers and Contributors: Sharon Payne, Magdalena Buchwald Dolores Donovan, Edwin Ching, Liam Fox, Rachel Bridges, Alissa Pulmano, Annabel Avendano
Copy Editing: Eric Goldman
Associate Editors: Erin Golackson
Photography: Carlo Toribio,
Editor in Chief: Tom Johnston-O'Neill
Orgs and Causes in San Diego

Click to See More Orgs

Learn a New Language!
Local Language Classes
Online Language Courses
Language Meetups
Dictionaries
Language Books and Software
Immersion Abroad Programs
Join Our Team!
Contact Us

Home - Calendar - Films - Tidings - Donate - Articles - Food - Music - Dance - Stage - Art - Netflix - Books - About - Shops - Extras


The San Diego Participant Observer is a publication of The Worldview Project, a 501(c)3 educational nonprofit corporation
2445 Morena Blvd, Suite 210 San Diego, CA 92110 — © 2006 - 2017