CLICK HERE TO SIGN UP FOR OUR WEEKLY EMAIL NEWSLETTER!
Search ...
Toggle Navigation
Home
About
Donate
Food
Film
Music
Dance
Theater
Arts & Museums
Streaming
Books
The WVP
MCBooks
WOC
Social Justice
Featured
Local Cross-Cultural Events
March 2024
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
Sun
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
12:00 pm
Sizdahbedar Festival (Cancelled)
1:00 pm
Folk Dance of Colombia Workshop
2:00 pm
Stage: Stew
7:00 pm
Stage: Molière's Tartuffe
7:00 pm
Stage: Ride
Show events of the day
* Upcoming Events *
CLICK HERE FOR ONGOING AND EXTENDED EVENTS
Thursday, March 28
4:00 PM
Ramadan Suncatchers Craft Activity
7:00 PM
Book Talk: Abby Chava Stein
"
Music: Bella Dose
"
Stage: Molière's Tartuffe
7:30 PM
Comedy: Juan Forno
8:00 PM
Stage: A Midsummer Night's Dream
Friday, March 29
NOON
Lunch with Author Shilpi Somaya Gowda
5:00 PM
Film: The Last Tlatoani
6:00 PM
El Cortito Book Talk
6:30 PM
Music: Sonia De Los Santos
7:30 PM
Comedy: Ellis Rodriguez
"
Stage: Stew
8:00 PM
Stage: Molière's Tartuffe
"
Stage: A Midsummer Night's Dream
9:00 PM
Music: Azucar
"
Music: Mariah Angeliq
"
Music: Primavera Fest
Saturday, March 30
10:00 AM
Exhibition Opening: Shirin Towfiq - Threaded Journeys
NOON
Holi Festival
2:00 PM
Stage: A Midsummer Night's Dream
7:00 PM
Music: Mediterranean Night with İlhan
7:30 PM
Stage: Stew
8:00 PM
Stage: Molière's Tartuffe
"
Music: Marujah
"
Stage: Ride
"
Stage: A Midsummer Night's Dream
9:30 PM
Music: One Drop Redemption
Sunday, March 31
NOON
Sizdahbedar Festival (Cancelled)
1:00 PM
Folk Dance of Colombia Workshop
2:00 PM
Stage: Stew
7:00 PM
Stage: Molière's Tartuffe
"
Stage: Ride
Tuesday, April 2
7:00 PM
Stage: Ride
8:00 PM
Comedy: Max Amini
Wednesday, April 3
7:00 PM
Stage: Ride
"
Stage: Molière's Tartuffe
Thursday, April 4
All Day
WOW Festival
4:00 PM
Author Talk: Piper Huguley
5:00 PM
Holocaust Living History Workshop featuring Bob Gans
7:00 PM
Stage: Molière's Tartuffe
"
Stage: Ride
Friday, April 5
All Day
WOW Festival
7:00 PM
Comedy: Eric D'Alessandro
7:30 PM
Author Talk: Kitty Morse
"
Stage: Stew
"
Anastasia: The Musical
"
Stage: The 39 Steps
8:00 PM
Music: Ram Krishna Dhakal
"
Stage: Ride
"
Stage: Molière's Tartuffe
Saturday, April 6
All Day
WOW Festival
NOON
Tartan Day
1:00 PM
Tequila & Taco Music Festival
2:00 PM
Stage: Ride
"
Anastasia: The Musical
4:00 PM
Film: Rally
6:00 PM
Cooper Family Foundation Gospel Extravaganza
6:30 PM
Community Choirs from Tijuana & San Diego
7:00 PM
Forró Dance
"
Magdalene: The Musical
"
Eric D’Alessandro
"
Dance: Soatsintle - Her Eyes, Her Story
7:30 PM
Stage: Stew
"
Stage: The 39 Steps
"
Music: Drum Tao
"
Anastasia: The Musical
8:00 PM
Stage: Ride
"
Stage: Molière's Tartuffe
10:00 PM
Quartyard 9 Year Anniversary
Sunday, April 7
All Day
WOW Festival
10:00 AM
Gudhipadwa Celebration
NOON
Tequila & Taco Music Festival
2:00 PM
Anastasia: The Musical
"
Stage: The 39 Steps
"
Stage: Stew
"
Stage: Ride
3:00 PM
Music: Jakub Józef Orliński
"
Magdalene: The Musical
"
10th Annual Mariachi Festival
4:00 PM
Film: Fioretta
5:00 PM
Music: Earl Thomas and the Gospel Ambassadors
"
Music: Gabino Palomares
7:00 PM
Stage: Ride
"
Stage: Molière's Tartuffe
Monday, April 8
8:00 PM
Music: Kalimba
Tuesday, April 9
7:00 PM
Stage: Ride
8:00 PM
Music: Gondwana
Wednesday, April 10
7:00 PM
Stage: Ride
Thursday, April 11
7:00 PM
Stage: Ride
"
Film: Grazie Ragazzi (Thank You Guys)
7:30 PM
Stage: The 39 Steps
8:00 PM
Contra-Tiempo Activist Dance Theater
"
Comedy: Trevor Noah
Friday, April 12
2:00 PM
Italian Lounge Concert
7:00 PM
Music: Lo Mejor del Rock en Español
7:20 PM
San Diego Arab Film Festival
7:30 PM
Stage: Stew
"
Music: The Muralikrishnan Carnatic Quartet
"
Stage: The 39 Steps
8:00 PM
Stage: Ride
"
Comedy: Trevor Noah
Saturday, April 13
11:00 AM
House of Spain Lawn Program
NOON
Children's Book Talk: Zoe Ghahremani and Susie Ghahremani
"
52nd Annual SDSU Pow Wow
2:00 PM
Stage: Ride
3:00 PM
Pysanka Master Class
"
Pysanka Master Class
6:10 PM
San Diego Arab Film Festival
7:00 PM
Music: Jesús Florido & Giovanni Piacentini
7:30 PM
Stage: Stew
"
Stage: The 39 Steps
"
Comedy: Sofía Niño de Rivera
8:00 PM
Stage: Ride
"
Music: Pete "Pops" Escovedo
"
Comedy: Trevor Noah
10:00 PM
Socrafro Carnival
Sunday, April 14
11:00 AM
House of Türkiye Lawn Program
2:00 PM
Stage: Ride
"
Tijuana Music Fest
"
Stage: The 39 Steps
"
Stage: Stew
3:30 PM
The Bulls of Sant'Agata Charge Little Italy
4:00 PM
Korean Dinner Adventure
5:30 PM
Havana Night
7:00 PM
Music: Abel Selaocoe and Manchester Collective
"
Stage: Ride
7:30 PM
Music: Amarcord
8:00 PM
Comedy: Trevor Noah
Monday, April 15
6:00 PM
Poetry: Jason Magabo Perez
Tuesday, April 16
6:00 PM
Journey Through the Middle East - A Visual Tou
7:00 PM
Stage: Ride
Wednesday, April 17
4:00 PM
Talk: Roots of an Afro-Argentine
7:00 PM
Stage: Ride
7:30 PM
Music: Týr
Thursday, April 18
12:00 AM
xxxMusic: Antonio Sánchez
Events for the Week of: 30 May - 5 June, 2022
« Previous week
Next week »
Show all events
Monday, May 30
Jewish Arts Festival: Nissim Black
7:00 pm -
Monday, May 30
Music/Dance
Event Details
Tuesday, May 31
Stage: Hadestown
7:30 pm -
Tuesday, May 31
Theater
Event Details
Stage: Mud Row
7:30 pm -
Tuesday, May 31
Theater
Event Details
Wednesday, June 1
Film: Yesterday
6:00 pm -
Wednesday, June 1
Film
Event Details
Stage: In Every Generation
7:00 pm -
Wednesday, June 1
Theater
Event Details
Stage: In the Heights
7:00 pm -
Wednesday, June 1
Theater
Event Details
Stage: Mala
7:00 pm -
Wednesday, June 1
Theater
Event Details
Stage: Mala (in Spanish)
7:00 pm -
Wednesday, June 1
Theater
Event Details
Stage: Hadestown
7:30 pm -
Wednesday, June 1
Theater
Event Details
Stage: Mud Row
7:30 pm -
Wednesday, June 1
Theater
Event Details
Thursday, June 2
Advanced Screening: Fire Island
-
Thursday, June 2
Film
Event Details
Ha Ha Da Vinci
2:30 pm -
Thursday, June 2
Theater
Event Details
Fringe Festival: Paco Erhard
4:00 pm -
Thursday, June 2
Theater
Event Details
Stage: Are You Lovin' It?
6:00 pm -
Thursday, June 2
Theater
Event Details
Stage: In the Heights
7:00 pm -
Thursday, June 2
Theater
Event Details
Stage: Hadestown
7:30 pm -
Thursday, June 2
Theater
Event Details
Stage: Mud Row
7:30 pm -
Thursday, June 2
Theater
Event Details
Stage: Mixed Race Sweetie
7:30 pm -
Thursday, June 2
Theater
Event Details
Stage: In Every Generation
8:00 pm -
Thursday, June 2
Theater
Event Details
Stage: Mala
8:00 pm -
Thursday, June 2
Theater
Event Details
Stage: Love in the Time of Taksim
9:00 pm -
Thursday, June 2
Theater
Event Details
Friday, June 3
Annual Festa do Espirito Santo
All Day -
Friday, June 3
Festivals, Fairs and Celebrations
Event Details
City Heights Street Food Fest
5:00 pm -
Friday, June 3
Festivals, Fairs and Celebrations
Event Details
Stage: Hadestown
7:30 pm -
Friday, June 3
Theater
Event Details
Carnatic Music Concert
7:30 pm -
Friday, June 3
Music/Dance
Event Details
Stage: A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum
7:30 pm -
Friday, June 3
Theater
Event Details
Stage: Hamlet
7:30 pm -
Friday, June 3
Theater
Event Details
Stage: In Every Generation
8:00 pm -
Friday, June 3
Theater
Event Details
Stage: In the Heights
8:00 pm -
Friday, June 3
Theater
Event Details
Stage: Mala
8:00 pm -
Friday, June 3
Theater
Event Details
Music: Arturo Sandova
8:00 pm -
Friday, June 3
Music/Dance
Event Details
Stage: Mud Row
8:00 pm -
Friday, June 3
Theater
Event Details
Music & Dance: A Night In Sevilla
8:00 pm -
Friday, June 3
Music/Dance
Event Details
Saturday, June 4
Annual Festa do Espirito Santo
All Day -
Saturday, June 4
Festivals, Fairs and Celebrations
Event Details
Sam Hinton Folk Festival
10:00 am -
Saturday, June 4
Music/Dance
Event Details
iVIE Student Awards & Film Festival
10:00 am -
Saturday, June 4
Film
Event Details
Mingei Museum Tour
12:00 pm -
Saturday, June 4
Visual Arts
Event Details
Echoes of Africa Exhibition Opening
12:00 pm -
Saturday, June 4
Visual Arts
Event Details
Exhibition: Voices from the Rez
12:00 pm -
Saturday, June 4
Museums & Exhibitions
Event Details
Film: Encanto
2:00 pm -
Saturday, June 4
Film
Event Details
Stage: Love in the Time of Taksim
2:30 pm -
Saturday, June 4
Theater
Event Details
Stage: Mixed Race Sweetie
2:30 pm -
Saturday, June 4
Theater
Event Details
Stage: In the Heights
3:00 pm -
Saturday, June 4
Event Details
Fringe Festival: Paco Erhard
6:00 pm -
Saturday, June 4
Event Details
Ukraine Candlelight Vigil
7:00 pm -
Saturday, June 4
Social Justice and Human Rights
Event Details
Stage: Hadestown
7:30 pm -
Saturday, June 4
Theater
Event Details
Stage: A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum
7:30 pm -
Saturday, June 4
Theater
Event Details
Stage: In Every Generation
8:00 pm -
Saturday, June 4
Theater
Event Details
Stage: In the Heights
8:00 pm -
Saturday, June 4
Theater
Event Details
Stage: Mala
8:00 pm -
Saturday, June 4
Theater
Event Details
Stage: Mud Row
8:00 pm -
Saturday, June 4
Theater
Event Details
Film: Mamma Mia!
8:15 pm -
Saturday, June 4
Film
Event Details
Stage: Are You Lovin' It?
9:00 pm -
Saturday, June 4
Theater
Event Details
Stage: Iris & the Axe
9:00 pm -
Saturday, June 4
Theater
Event Details
Sunday, June 5
Annual Festa do Espirito Santo
All Day -
Sunday, June 5
Festivals, Fairs and Celebrations
Event Details
Stage: In Every Generation
2:00 pm -
Sunday, June 5
Theater
Event Details
Stage: In the Heights
2:00 pm -
Sunday, June 5
Theater
Event Details
Stage: A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum
2:00 pm -
Sunday, June 5
Theater
Event Details
Stage: Mud Row
2:00 pm -
Sunday, June 5
Theater
Event Details
Stage: Bones Abide
3:00 pm -
Sunday, June 5
Theater
Event Details
Stage: Love in the Time of Taksim
4:00 pm -
Sunday, June 5
Theater
Event Details
French Film Festival Opening Ceremony
4:30 pm -
Sunday, June 5
Film
Event Details
Stage: Hamlet
6:00 pm -
Sunday, June 5
Theater
Event Details
Stage: In Every Generation
7:00 pm -
Sunday, June 5
Theater
Event Details
Stage: Hadestown
7:30 pm -
Sunday, June 5
Theater
Event Details
Stage: A Scar is Born
7:30 pm -
Sunday, June 5
Theater
Event Details
Stage: The Taming of the Shrew
8:00 pm -
Sunday, June 5
Theater
Event Details
Stage: Ha Ha Da Vinci
9:00 pm -
Sunday, June 5
Theater
Event Details
Stage: Iris & the Axe
9:00 pm -
Sunday, June 5
Theater
Event Details
You are here:
Home
Follow Us!
Book of the Month
The God of Small Things
by Arundhati Roy
Recipe of the Month
Ecuadorian Locro de Papas
Music of the Month
Mis 30 Mejores Canciones
by Atahualpa Yupanqui
Organizations We Like